Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 20th February 2022 (Sunday)
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After consideration of all facts made available, Election Commission has announced 2022 General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 8th January 2022 under which notification for the election is to be issued on 21st January 2022 and poll is to take place on 14th February 2022.
Commission has received several representations from State Government, Political Parties and other organizations drawing attention regarding movement of a large number of devotees from Punjab to Varanasi for participation in Sri Guru Ravidas Ji Jayanti celebrations, which is observed on 16th February 2022. They have also brought to the notice that a large number of devotees start moving for Varanasi around a week before the day of celebration and keeping the poll day on 14th February 2022 will deprive large number of electors from voting. In view of this, they have requested to shift the poll date few days after 16th February 2022. Commission has also taken inputs from State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, Punjab in this regard.
After considering these new facts emerging out of these representations, inputs from the State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, past precedence and all facts and circumstances in the matter, now Commission has decided to reschedule the General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Punjab in the following manner:
1. Date of Notification: 25th January 2022 (Tuesday)
2. Last date of Nomination: 1st February 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Date of Scrutiny: 2nd February 2022 (Wednesday)
4. Date of Withdrawal: 4th February 2022 (Friday)
5. Date of Poll: 20th February 2022 (Sunday).
Counting of Votes will be taken up on 10th March 2022 (Thursday).

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ریاست پنجاب کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لئے عام انتخابات 20 فروری 2022 (اتوار ) کو
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
دستیاب کرائے گئے تمام حقائق پر غور کرنے کے بعد انتخابی کمیشن نے ریاست پنجاب کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لئے 2022 عام انتخابات کا اعلان 8 جنوری 2022 کوکیا تھا جس کے تحت انتخابات کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن 21 جنوری 2022 کو جاری کیا جاناہے اور پولنگ 14 فروری 2022 کو ہونی ہے۔
کمیشن کو ریاستی حکومت، سیاسی پارٹیوں اور دیگر تنظیموں کی طرف سے بہت سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جس میں بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مندوں کی شری گرو روی داس جی جینتی کی تقریبات ، جو کہ 16 فروری 2022 کو منائی جاتی ہے، میں شرکت کے لیے پنجاب سے وارانسی نقل و حمل سے متعلق توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں عقیدت مند تقریبات سے تقریباً ایک ہفتے پہلے ہی وارانسی جانا شروع ہوجاتے ہیں اور پولنگ 14 فروری 2022 کو رکھنے سے بہت بڑی تعداد میں ووٹر ووٹنگ سے محروم ہوجائیں گے۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے پولنگ کی تاریخ 16 فروری 2022 کے کچھ دن بعد رکھنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے اس سلسلے میں پنجاب کی ریاستی حکومت اور چیف انتخابی افسر سے بھی رائے لی ہے۔
ان درخواستوں ، ریاستی حکومت اور چیف انتخابی افسر ، اس معاملے میں ماضی کی روایت اور تمام حقائق اور صورتحال سے پیدا ہونے والے ان حقائق پر غور کرنے کے بعد ، اب کمیشن نے پنجاب کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لئے عام انتخابات کا پروگرام ازسرنو ترتیب دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو مندرجہ ذیل ہے ۔:
1. نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ: 25 جنوری 2022 (منگل)
2. نوٹیفکیشن کی آخری تاریخ: یکم فروری 2022 (منگل)
3. کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ: 2 فروری 2022 (بدھ)
4. نام واپس لینے کی تاریخ: 4 فروری 2022 (جمعہ)
5. پولنگ کی تاریخ: 20 فروری 2022 (اتوار)
ووٹوں کی گنتی 10 مارچ 2022 (جمعرات) کو ہوگی۔