Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 20th February 2022 (Sunday)
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After consideration of all facts made available, Election Commission has announced 2022 General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 8th January 2022 under which notification for the election is to be issued on 21st January 2022 and poll is to take place on 14th February 2022.
Commission has received several representations from State Government, Political Parties and other organizations drawing attention regarding movement of a large number of devotees from Punjab to Varanasi for participation in Sri Guru Ravidas Ji Jayanti celebrations, which is observed on 16th February 2022. They have also brought to the notice that a large number of devotees start moving for Varanasi around a week before the day of celebration and keeping the poll day on 14th February 2022 will deprive large number of electors from voting. In view of this, they have requested to shift the poll date few days after 16th February 2022. Commission has also taken inputs from State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, Punjab in this regard.
After considering these new facts emerging out of these representations, inputs from the State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, past precedence and all facts and circumstances in the matter, now Commission has decided to reschedule the General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Punjab in the following manner:
1. Date of Notification: 25th January 2022 (Tuesday)
2. Last date of Nomination: 1st February 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Date of Scrutiny: 2nd February 2022 (Wednesday)
4. Date of Withdrawal: 4th February 2022 (Friday)
5. Date of Poll: 20th February 2022 (Sunday).
Counting of Votes will be taken up on 10th March 2022 (Thursday).

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
पंजाब विधानसभेची सार्वत्रिक निवडणूक 20 फेब्रुवारी 2022( रविवारी) रोजी होणार
17 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जानेवारी 2022
सर्व उपलब्ध तथ्ये आणि वस्तुस्थितीचा विचार केल्यानंतर, निवडणूक आयोगाने 8 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी पंजाब विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांचा कार्यक्रम जाहीर केला होता आणि 21 जानेवारी रोजी त्याची अधिसूचनाही जारी करण्यात येणार होती. या कार्यक्रमानुसार, पंजाब निवडणुकीसाठी 14 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी मतदान होणार होते.
मात्र, ही घोषणा केल्यानंतर, निवडणूक आयोगाला, राज्य सरकार विविध राजकीय पक्ष आणि इतर संस्थांकडून अनेक विनंतीपत्रे प्राप्त झाली. 16 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी संत रविदास जी जयंती उत्सव आहे. या उत्सवात सहभागी होण्यासाठी पंजाबमधील अनेक भाविक, वाराणसीला जात असतात. अनेक भाविक एक आठवडा आधीच, या उत्सवासाठीचा प्रवास सुरु करतात. त्यामुळे, 14 तारखेला होणाऱ्या मतदानात पंजाबमधील अनेक मतदार सहभागी होऊ शकणार नाहीत आणि मतदानापासून वंचित राहतील याकडे लक्ष वेधत, मतदानाची तारीख 16 फेब्रुवारी 2022 नंतरची ठेवावी, अशी विनंती या सर्व पत्रांमध्ये करण्यात आली आहे. या सर्व विनंतीपत्रांची दखल घेऊन,केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाने राज्य सरकार आणि पंजाबच्या मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्तांकडून या संदर्भात माहिती घेतली.
या सर्व माहितीच्या आधारे तसेच, परिस्थितीचा संपूर्ण विचार करुन, आता निवडणूक आयोगाने पंजाबमधील सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांच्या वेळापत्रकात पुढीलप्रमाणे बदल करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
1. अधिसूचना जारी होण्याची तारीख : 25 जानेवारी 2022 (मंगळवार)
2. उमेदवारी अर्ज दाखल करण्याची अंतिम तारीख : 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 (मंगळवार)
3. उमेदवारी अर्जांची छाननी : 2 फेब्रुवारी 2022 (बुधवार)
4. उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची तारीख : 4 फेब्रुवारी 2022 (शुक्रवार)
5. मतदानाची तारीख : 20 फेब्रुवारी 2022 (रविवार).
मतमोजणी,10 मार्च 2022 (गुरुवार)रोजी होईल.