Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 20th February 2022 (Sunday)
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After consideration of all facts made available, Election Commission has announced 2022 General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 8th January 2022 under which notification for the election is to be issued on 21st January 2022 and poll is to take place on 14th February 2022.
Commission has received several representations from State Government, Political Parties and other organizations drawing attention regarding movement of a large number of devotees from Punjab to Varanasi for participation in Sri Guru Ravidas Ji Jayanti celebrations, which is observed on 16th February 2022. They have also brought to the notice that a large number of devotees start moving for Varanasi around a week before the day of celebration and keeping the poll day on 14th February 2022 will deprive large number of electors from voting. In view of this, they have requested to shift the poll date few days after 16th February 2022. Commission has also taken inputs from State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, Punjab in this regard.
After considering these new facts emerging out of these representations, inputs from the State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, past precedence and all facts and circumstances in the matter, now Commission has decided to reschedule the General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Punjab in the following manner:
1. Date of Notification: 25th January 2022 (Tuesday)
2. Last date of Nomination: 1st February 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Date of Scrutiny: 2nd February 2022 (Wednesday)
4. Date of Withdrawal: 4th February 2022 (Friday)
5. Date of Poll: 20th February 2022 (Sunday).
Counting of Votes will be taken up on 10th March 2022 (Thursday).

निर्वाचन आयोग
पंजाब राज्य की विधानसभा के लिए 20 फरवरी 2022 (रविवार) को आम चुनाव
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने उपलब्ध कराए गए सभी तथ्यों पर विचार करने के बाद 8 जनवरी 2022 को पंजाब राज्य की विधानसभा के लिए वर्ष 2022 में होने वाले आम चुनावों की घोषणा की है, जिसके तहत चुनाव की अधिसूचना 21 जनवरी 2022 को जारी की जानी है और मतदान 14 फरवरी 2022 को होना है।
आयोग को राज्य सरकार, राजनीतिक दलों और अन्य संगठनों की ओर से कई अनुरोध - पत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसमें 16 फरवरी 2022 को मनाए जाने वाले श्री गुरु रविदास जी जयंती समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए पंजाब से बड़ी संख्या में भक्तों की वाराणसी आवाजाही के संबंध में ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया है। उनलोगों द्वारा इस तथ्य की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया गया है कि समारोह के दिन से लगभग एक सप्ताह पहले बड़ी संख्या में भक्त वाराणसी की ओर रवाना होना शुरू कर देते हैं और मतदान का दिन 14 फरवरी 2022 को रखे जाने से बड़ी संख्या में मतदाता मतदान से वंचित रह जाएंगे। इस स्थिति को देखते हुए उन्होंने मतदान की तिथि को बदलकर 16 फरवरी 2022 के कुछ दिनों बाद रखने का अनुरोध किया है। आयोग ने इस संबंध में राज्य सरकार और पंजाब के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी से भी जानकारी ली है।
इन अनुरोध - पत्रों, राज्य सरकार और मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारी द्वारा दी गई जानकारियों, पूर्व के निर्णयों और इस विषयसे संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं और परिस्थितियों की वजह से सामने आए इन नए तथ्यों पर विचार करने के बाद, अब आयोग ने पंजाब की विधानसभा के आम चुनावों को निम्नलिखित तरीके से पुनर्निर्धारित करने का निर्णय लिया है:
1. अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि: 25 जनवरी 2022 (मंगलवार)
2. नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि: 1 फरवरी 2022 (मंगलवार)
3. नामांकन की जांच की तिथि: 2 फरवरी 2022 (बुधवार)
4. नामांकन वापस लेने की तिथि: 4 फरवरी 2022 (शुक्रवार)
5. मतदान की तिथि : 20 फरवरी 2022 (रविवार)
मतगणना 10 मार्च 2022 (गुरुवार) को होगी।