Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 20th February 2022 (Sunday)
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After consideration of all facts made available, Election Commission has announced 2022 General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 8th January 2022 under which notification for the election is to be issued on 21st January 2022 and poll is to take place on 14th February 2022.
Commission has received several representations from State Government, Political Parties and other organizations drawing attention regarding movement of a large number of devotees from Punjab to Varanasi for participation in Sri Guru Ravidas Ji Jayanti celebrations, which is observed on 16th February 2022. They have also brought to the notice that a large number of devotees start moving for Varanasi around a week before the day of celebration and keeping the poll day on 14th February 2022 will deprive large number of electors from voting. In view of this, they have requested to shift the poll date few days after 16th February 2022. Commission has also taken inputs from State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, Punjab in this regard.
After considering these new facts emerging out of these representations, inputs from the State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, past precedence and all facts and circumstances in the matter, now Commission has decided to reschedule the General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Punjab in the following manner:
1. Date of Notification: 25th January 2022 (Tuesday)
2. Last date of Nomination: 1st February 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Date of Scrutiny: 2nd February 2022 (Wednesday)
4. Date of Withdrawal: 4th February 2022 (Friday)
5. Date of Poll: 20th February 2022 (Sunday).
Counting of Votes will be taken up on 10th March 2022 (Thursday).

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 (ਐਤਵਾਰ) ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੋਣ ਦਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਤਦਾਨ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਬਿਨੈ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਤ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਤਦਾਤਾ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਬਨੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਨੈ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ , ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ , ਹੁਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ :
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ : 25 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ( ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ )
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਾਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ : 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ( ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ )
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਾਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ : 2 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ( ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ )
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਾਦਗੀ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ : 4 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ( ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ )
ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ : 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ( ਐਤਵਾਰ )
ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ( ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।