தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் சட்டப்பேரவைக்கு 2022 பிப்ரவரி 20 (ஞாயிறு) அன்று பொதுத்தேர்தல்
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநில சட்டப்பேரவைக்கு 2022 பொதுத் தேர்தல் பற்றி 2022 ஜனவரி 8 அன்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவித்தது. இதன்படி தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிக்கை 2022 ஜனவரி 21 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டு வாக்குப்பதிவு 2022 பிப்ரவரி 14 அன்று நடைபெறும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
2022 பிப்ரவரி 16 அன்று ஸ்ரீ குரு ரவீந்திர தாஸ் பிறந்த நாள் விழாக்களில் பங்கேற்க ஏராளமான பக்தர்கள் பஞ்சாபிலிருந்து வாரணாசிக்கு செல்வார்கள் என்பது தொடர்பாக மாநில அரசு, அரசியல் கட்சிகள், இதர அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவவை ஆணையத்தின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்து பல முறையீடுகளை அனுப்பி உள்ளன.
மேலும், இந்த விழா நடைபெறும் நாளுக்கு ஒரு வாரம் முன்னதாகவே ஏராளமான பக்தர்கள் வாரணாசிக்கு செல்லத் தொடங்கிவிடுவார்கள் என்பதால், வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறும் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 14 பெருமளவு வாக்காளர்கள் வாக்களிக்காமல் விடுபடுவார்கள் என்பதையும் அவர்கள் கவனத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளனர் . இது தொடர்பாக பஞ்சாப் மாநில அரசு, தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி ஆகியோரின் தகவல்களையும் ஆணையம் கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டது.
இந்த முறையீடுகள் கிடைத்துள்ள தகவல்கள், புதிய சூழ்நிலைகள், கடந்தகால முன்னுதாரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பரிசீலித்த பின், பஞ்சாப் சட்டப்பேரவை தேர்தல் கால அட்டவணையைக் கீழ்காணுமாறு திருத்தியமைக்க தேர்தல் ஆணையம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
1) அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடும் தேதி 25 ஜனவரி, 2022 (செவ்வாய்)
2) மனுதாக்கலுக்கு கடைசி நாள் 01 பிப்ரவரி, 2022 (செவ்வாய்)
3) மனுக்கள் பரிசீலனை தேதி 02 பிப்ரவரி, 2022 (புதன்)
4) திரும்பப் பெற கடைசி நாள் 04 பிப்ரவரி, 2022 (வெள்ளி)
5) வாக்குப்பதிவு நாள் 20 பிப்ரவரி, 2022 (ஞாயிறு)
வாக்கு எண்ணிக்கை 10 மார்ச், 2022 (வியாழன்)

Election Commission
General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 20th February 2022 (Sunday)
17 JAN 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
After consideration of all facts made available, Election Commission has announced 2022 General Elections to the Legislative Assembly of State of Punjab on 8th January 2022 under which notification for the election is to be issued on 21st January 2022 and poll is to take place on 14th February 2022.
Commission has received several representations from State Government, Political Parties and other organizations drawing attention regarding movement of a large number of devotees from Punjab to Varanasi for participation in Sri Guru Ravidas Ji Jayanti celebrations, which is observed on 16th February 2022. They have also brought to the notice that a large number of devotees start moving for Varanasi around a week before the day of celebration and keeping the poll day on 14th February 2022 will deprive large number of electors from voting. In view of this, they have requested to shift the poll date few days after 16th February 2022. Commission has also taken inputs from State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, Punjab in this regard.
After considering these new facts emerging out of these representations, inputs from the State Government and Chief Electoral Officer, past precedence and all facts and circumstances in the matter, now Commission has decided to reschedule the General Elections to Legislative Assembly of Punjab in the following manner:
1. Date of Notification: 25th January 2022 (Tuesday)
2. Last date of Nomination: 1st February 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Date of Scrutiny: 2nd February 2022 (Wednesday)
4. Date of Withdrawal: 4th February 2022 (Friday)
5. Date of Poll: 20th February 2022 (Sunday).
Counting of Votes will be taken up on 10th March 2022 (Thursday).