Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate Conference on PM-Gati Shakti for South Zone on 17th January 2022
15 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) is going to organize a conference on PM-Gati Shakti for the South Zone on 17 January 2022 to deliberate on its action plans and projects.
The event, to be organized in virtual mode, will be inaugurated by Union RTH Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and will be addressed by Karnataka Chief Minister Shri B.S. Bommai, Puducherry Lt. Governor Dr. (Smt.) Tamilisai Soundararajan, Puducherry Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy, MoS (RTH and Civil Aviation) General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Ministers from various State Governments/UTs, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane, Special Secretary DPIIT Shri Amrit Lal Meena and officials from various Infrastructure Ministries of Govt. of India and State Governments. The participating State/UTs in the event are Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. The day-long event will witness panel discussions on various aspects of the programme, involving Central & State officials and stakeholders.
States have a crucial role in making PM-Gati Shakti programme a success. The conference aims to achieve a roadmap for the State Master Plan along with creation of PM-Gati Shakti institutional framework at State level in order to have proper planning, management and scheduling of projects of all the infrastructure Ministries in coordination with the State Governments, which in turn will result in efficient implementation and time-bound project completion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the “PM-Gati Shakti - National Master Plan (NMP)” for multi-modal connectivity at a function in New Delhi on 13 October 2021. Subsequently, on 21 October 2021, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan including institutional framework for rolling out, implementation, monitoring and support mechanism for providing multi-modal connectivity. The institutional framework for implementation includes Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) with required technical competencies.
The PM-Gati Shakti NMP is intended to break Departmental Silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects with a view to address the issues of multi-modal connectivity and last mile connectivity. This will help in bringing down the logistics cost and translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी 17 जनवरी 2022 को दक्षिण क्षेत्र के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति पर एक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
15 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआटीएस) 17 जनवरी, 2022 को दक्षिण क्षेत्र के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन में मंत्रालय दक्षिण क्षेत्र के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति के लिए अपनी कार्य योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा।
वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी करेंगे और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी.एस. बोम्मई, पुदुचेरी की उपराज्यपाल डॉ. (श्रीमती) तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन, पुदुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगासामी, एमओएस (आरटीएच और नागरिक उड्डयन) जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री, सचिव आरटीएच श्री गिरिधर अरमाने, विशेष सचिव डीपीआईआईटी श्री अमृत लाल मीणा और भारत और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्रालयों के अधिकारी संबोधित करेंगे। इस आयोजन में भाग लेने वाले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, लक्षद्वीप, महाराष्ट्र, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना हैं। दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पैनल में चर्चा होगी, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य के अधिकारी और हितधारक शामिल होंगे।
पीएम-गति शक्ति कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में राज्यों की अहम भूमिका है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य राज्य स्तर पर पीएम-गति शक्ति संस्थागत ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय में सभी बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्रालयों की परियोजनाओं की मुकम्मल योजना, प्रबंधन और समय-निर्धारण के लिए राज्य मास्टर प्लान के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना है। इससे परियोजना को कुशल तरीके से कार्यान्वयन और समय पर पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 13 अक्टूबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में एक समारोह में मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए "पीएम-गति शक्ति-राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी)" को शुरू किया था। इसके बाद, 21 अक्टूबर 2021 को, आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट कमेटी (सीसीईए) ने पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान को मंजूरी दी, जिसमें मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और सपोर्ट मेकेनिजम के लिए इन्स्टिटूशनल फ्रेमवर्क शामिल है।
कार्यान्वयन के लिए इन्स्टिटूशनल फ्रेमवर्क में आवश्यक तकनीकी दक्षताओं के साथ सचिवों का अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजीओएस), नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) और तकनीकी सहायता इकाई (टीएसयू) शामिल हैं। पीएम-गति शक्ति एनएमपी का उद्देश्य मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी और लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए विभागीय निष्क्रियता को तोड़ना और परियोजनाओं की अधिक समग्र और एकीकृत योजना के साथ निष्पादन करना है। यह योजना लॉजिस्टक लागत को कम करने और उपभोक्ताओं, किसानों, युवाओं के साथ-साथ व्यवसायों में लगे लोगों को भारी आर्थिक लाभ कराने में मदद करेगा।