Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate Conference on PM-Gati Shakti for South Zone on 17th January 2022
15 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) is going to organize a conference on PM-Gati Shakti for the South Zone on 17 January 2022 to deliberate on its action plans and projects.
The event, to be organized in virtual mode, will be inaugurated by Union RTH Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and will be addressed by Karnataka Chief Minister Shri B.S. Bommai, Puducherry Lt. Governor Dr. (Smt.) Tamilisai Soundararajan, Puducherry Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy, MoS (RTH and Civil Aviation) General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Ministers from various State Governments/UTs, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane, Special Secretary DPIIT Shri Amrit Lal Meena and officials from various Infrastructure Ministries of Govt. of India and State Governments. The participating State/UTs in the event are Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. The day-long event will witness panel discussions on various aspects of the programme, involving Central & State officials and stakeholders.
States have a crucial role in making PM-Gati Shakti programme a success. The conference aims to achieve a roadmap for the State Master Plan along with creation of PM-Gati Shakti institutional framework at State level in order to have proper planning, management and scheduling of projects of all the infrastructure Ministries in coordination with the State Governments, which in turn will result in efficient implementation and time-bound project completion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the “PM-Gati Shakti - National Master Plan (NMP)” for multi-modal connectivity at a function in New Delhi on 13 October 2021. Subsequently, on 21 October 2021, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan including institutional framework for rolling out, implementation, monitoring and support mechanism for providing multi-modal connectivity. The institutional framework for implementation includes Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) with required technical competencies.
The PM-Gati Shakti NMP is intended to break Departmental Silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects with a view to address the issues of multi-modal connectivity and last mile connectivity. This will help in bringing down the logistics cost and translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری 17 جنوری 2022 کو جنوبی خطے کے لیے پی ایم۔گتی شکتی کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والی ایک کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
15 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جنوری 2022:
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) 17 جنوری 2022 جنوبی خطے کے لیے پی ایم۔گتی شکتی کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں وزارت جنوبی خطے میں پی ایم ۔ گتی شکتی کے لیے اپنے لائحہ عمل اور پروجیکٹوں پر غورو خوض کرے گی۔
ورچووَل طریقے سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام کا آغاز سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کریں گے اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بی ایس بومئی، پڈوچیری کی گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندر راجن ، پڈوچیری کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این رنگاسامی، ایم او ایس (آر ٹی ایچ اور شہری ہوابازی) جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ، مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء، سکریٹری آر ٹی ایچ جناب گری دھر ارمانے، خصوصی سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی جناب امرت لال مینا اور حکومت ہند و ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف بنیادی وزارتوں کے افسران اس تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالا، لکشدویپ، مہاراشٹر، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ شامل ہیں۔ دن بھر چلنے والی اس کانفرنس میں پروگرام کے مختلف پہلوؤ ں پر پینل میں تبادلہ خیالات ہوں گے، جس میں مرکز اور ریاست کے افسران اور حصہ داران شامل ہوں گے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے میں ریاستوں کا اہم کردار ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد ریاستی سطح پر پی ایم۔گتی شکتی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں سے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتے ہوئے تمام بنیادی ڈھانچہ وزارتوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی مکمل منصوبہ بندی، انتظام اور وقت کے تعین کے لیے ریاستی ماسٹر پلان کے لیے ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس سے پروجیکٹ کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے اور وقت پر مکمل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 13 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹویٹی کے لیے ’’پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی)‘‘ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو، اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کو منظوری دی جس میں اس ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز، نفاذ، نگرانی اور ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیوٹی کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی میکنزم بھی شامل ہیں۔ نفاذ کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک میں سکریٹریوں کا بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس)، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) اور مطلوبہ تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ ٹکنیکل سپوٹ یونٹ (ٹی ایس یو) شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم۔ گتی شکتی این ایم پی کا مقصد ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی اور آخری میل تک کنکٹیویٹی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے محکمہ جاتی جمود کو توڑنا اور پروجیکٹوں کو مزید جامع اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ انجام دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم لاجسٹکس لاگت کو کم کرنے اور صارفین، کاشتکاروں، نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں مصروف لوگوں کو زبردست اقتصادی فوائد بہم پہنچانے میں مدد کرے گی۔