रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते 17 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी दक्षिण विभागासाठीच्या पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती परिषदेचे होणार उद्घाटन
15 JAN 2022 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने आखलेल्या कृती योजना आणि प्रकल्प यांची माहिती देण्यासाठी मंत्रालय येत्या 17 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी दक्षिण विभागासाठीच्या पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते होईल. या परिषदेमध्ये महाराष्ट्र, अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूह, आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरळ, लक्षद्वीप, पुदुचेरी, तामिळनाडू आणि तेलंगणा हो राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सहभागी होणार आहेत. दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी तसेच इतर भागधारकांच्या सहभागातून पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती कार्यक्रमाच्या विविध पैलूंवर तज्ञ व्यक्तींच्या पथकांच्या चर्चा होतील.
पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती कार्यक्रम यशस्वी करण्यात राज्यांची अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका असणार आहे. राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून, पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणाऱ्या सर्व मंत्रालयांना प्रकल्पांचे योग्य नियोजन, व्यवस्थापन आणि वेळापत्रक निश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य पातळीवर पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती योजनेची संस्थात्मक चौकट निर्माण करणे आणि राज्यांना यासंदर्भातील योजनेचा नकाशा तयार करण्यासाठी मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यातूनच, या योजनेची कार्यक्षम अंमलबजावणी होईल आणि निश्चित कालावधीत प्रकल्प पूर्ण करता येतील.
सरकारी विभागांमधील अडथळे दूर करणे आणि दळणवळणाच्या बहुविध पद्धती तसेच सर्वदूर संपर्क यासारख्या मुद्द्यांकडे लक्ष देण्याच्या दृष्टीने अधिक समग्र आणि समावेशक नियोजन आणि प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी शक्य करणे या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेमुळे, मालवाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी करण्यास मदत होईल आणि ही बचत ग्राहक, शेतकरी, तरुण वर्ग आणि व्यापार करणाऱ्या सर्वांकडे मोठ्या आर्थिक फायद्याच्या रुपात हस्तांतरित करता येईल.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to inaugurate Conference on PM-Gati Shakti for South Zone on 17th January 2022
15 JAN 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) is going to organize a conference on PM-Gati Shakti for the South Zone on 17 January 2022 to deliberate on its action plans and projects.
The event, to be organized in virtual mode, will be inaugurated by Union RTH Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari and will be addressed by Karnataka Chief Minister Shri B.S. Bommai, Puducherry Lt. Governor Dr. (Smt.) Tamilisai Soundararajan, Puducherry Chief Minister Shri N. Rangasamy, MoS (RTH and Civil Aviation) General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Ministers from various State Governments/UTs, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane, Special Secretary DPIIT Shri Amrit Lal Meena and officials from various Infrastructure Ministries of Govt. of India and State Governments. The participating State/UTs in the event are Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. The day-long event will witness panel discussions on various aspects of the programme, involving Central & State officials and stakeholders.
States have a crucial role in making PM-Gati Shakti programme a success. The conference aims to achieve a roadmap for the State Master Plan along with creation of PM-Gati Shakti institutional framework at State level in order to have proper planning, management and scheduling of projects of all the infrastructure Ministries in coordination with the State Governments, which in turn will result in efficient implementation and time-bound project completion.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the “PM-Gati Shakti - National Master Plan (NMP)” for multi-modal connectivity at a function in New Delhi on 13 October 2021. Subsequently, on 21 October 2021, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan including institutional framework for rolling out, implementation, monitoring and support mechanism for providing multi-modal connectivity. The institutional framework for implementation includes Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOS), Network Planning Group (NPG) and Technical Support Unit (TSU) with required technical competencies.
The PM-Gati Shakti NMP is intended to break Departmental Silos and bring in more holistic and integrated planning and execution of projects with a view to address the issues of multi-modal connectivity and last mile connectivity. This will help in bringing down the logistics cost and translate into enormous economic gains to consumers, farmers, youth as well as those engaged in businesses.