Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued which mandates vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022 to be fitted with two side/side torso air bags and two side curtain/tube air bags
15 JAN 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways made the driver airbag a compulsory fitment on all Motor vehicles of category M1 (motor vehicles used for the carriage of passengers, comprising not more than eight seats, in addition to the driver’s seat), manufactured on and after 1st July, 2019 in order to ensure the driver’s safety. An airbag is a vehicle occupant-restraint system which interferes between the driver and the vehicle’s dashboard during a collision, thereby preventing serious injuries.
Thereafter, the Ministry mandated implementation of the front Air bag for the person occupying the front seat, other than the driver, in all M1 category vehicles w.e.f 01st January 2022.
In order to enhance the safety of occupants of the motor vehicle against lateral impact, it has been decided to enhance safety features by amending the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989. A draft notification has been issued on 14 th January 2022, which mandates that vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022, shall be fitted with two side/side torso air bags, one each for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions, and two side curtain/tube air bags, one each for the persons occupying outboard seating positions.
"Side/side torso air bag" means any inflatable occupant restraint device that is mounted to the seats or side structure of the vehicle interior, and that is designed to deploy in a side impact crash to help mitigate primarily torso injury and/or occupant ejection, for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions.
"Side curtain/tube air bag" means any inflatable occupant restraint device that is mounted to the side structure of the vehicle interior, and that is designed to deploy in a side impact crash or rollover to help mitigate primarily head injury and/or occupant ejection for the persons occupying the outboard seating positions.
Click here to see Draft GSR 16(E) torso curtain airbags

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एक अक्टूबर, 2022 के बाद निर्मित एम 1 वर्ग के वाहनों में दो साइड/दो साइड टॉरसो एयर बैग तथा दो साइड कर्टन/ट्यूब एयर बैग लगाना अनिवार्य करने के लिये अधिसूचना का मसौदा जारी
15 JAN 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एम 1 वर्ग के वाहनों में ड्राइवर एयरबैग लगाना अनिवार्य कर दिया था। इस वर्ग में वे यात्री वाहन आते हैं, जिनमें ड्राइवर सीट के अलावा आठ से अधिक सीटें नहीं होतीं। ड्राइवर एयरबैग को वाहन चालकों की सुरक्षा के लिये उन सभी वाहनों के लिये अनिवार्य कर दिया गया था, जो वाहन एक जुलाई, 2019 को और उसके बाद निर्मित किये गये। एयरबैग ऐसी प्रणाली है, जो वाहन के डैशबोर्ड पर लगी होती है और दुर्घटना होने की स्थिति में वाहन चालक और गाड़ी के सामने वाले हिस्से के बीच गुब्बारे की तरफ फूलकर वाहन चालक को गंभीर रूप से घायल होने से बचाती है।
इसके बाद, मंत्रालय ने एम 1 वर्ग के वाहन के लिये यह अनिवार्य कर दिया कि वाहन चालक सहित आगे बैठने वाली सवारी की सुरक्षा के लिये फ्रंट एयरबैग लगाये जायें। यह आदेश एक जनवरी, 2022 से प्रभावी कर दिया गया।
वाहन में बैठे लोगों की भीषण टक्कर से सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिये, यह निर्णय किया गया कि केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में संशोधन करके उसमें दिये गये सुरक्षा शर्तों में इजाफा किया जाये। अधिसूचना का मसौदा 14 जनवरी, 2022 को जारी किया गया, जिसके तहत एम 1 वर्ग के वाहनों के लिये यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया कि एक अक्टूबर, 2022 के बाद निर्मित सभी यात्री वाहनों में दो साइड/साइट टॉरसो एयरबैग लगाये जायें तथा दो साइड कर्टन/ट्यूब एयरबैग लगाये जायें। इस तरह आगे और पीछे, दोनों कंपार्टमेंट में बैठे लोगों के सामने और पीछे से होने वाली टक्करों के असर को कम किया जा सकेगा।
“साइड/साइड टॉरसो एयरबैग” का अर्थ गुब्बारे की तरह फूलने वाली प्रणाली है, जिसे सीटों या वाहन के भीतर बगल वाले ढांचों में लगाया जायेगा। उसे इस तरह डिजाइन किया जायेगा कि बगल से होने वाली टक्कर के समय शरीर के धड़ में चोट को कम किया जा सके और सवारी को बाहर गिरने से बचाया जा सके। यह आगे बैठे लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिये है।
“साइड कर्टन/ट्यूब एयरबैग” का अर्थ गुब्बारे की तरह फूलने वाली प्रणाली है, जिसे वाहन के भीतर बगल वाले ढांचों में लगाया जायेगा। उसे इस तरह डिजाइन किया जायेगा कि बगल से टक्कर होने के समय या गाड़ी पलटने की स्थिति में सिर में चोट लगने से बचाया जा सके। यह पीछे बैठी सवारियों को सुरक्षित करने के लिये है।
मसौदा जीएसआर 16(ई) टॉरसो कर्टन एयरबैग देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें।