Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued which mandates vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022 to be fitted with two side/side torso air bags and two side curtain/tube air bags
15 JAN 2022 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways made the driver airbag a compulsory fitment on all Motor vehicles of category M1 (motor vehicles used for the carriage of passengers, comprising not more than eight seats, in addition to the driver’s seat), manufactured on and after 1st July, 2019 in order to ensure the driver’s safety. An airbag is a vehicle occupant-restraint system which interferes between the driver and the vehicle’s dashboard during a collision, thereby preventing serious injuries.
Thereafter, the Ministry mandated implementation of the front Air bag for the person occupying the front seat, other than the driver, in all M1 category vehicles w.e.f 01st January 2022.
In order to enhance the safety of occupants of the motor vehicle against lateral impact, it has been decided to enhance safety features by amending the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989. A draft notification has been issued on 14 th January 2022, which mandates that vehicles of category M1, manufactured after 1st October 2022, shall be fitted with two side/side torso air bags, one each for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions, and two side curtain/tube air bags, one each for the persons occupying outboard seating positions.
"Side/side torso air bag" means any inflatable occupant restraint device that is mounted to the seats or side structure of the vehicle interior, and that is designed to deploy in a side impact crash to help mitigate primarily torso injury and/or occupant ejection, for the persons occupying front row outboard seating positions.
"Side curtain/tube air bag" means any inflatable occupant restraint device that is mounted to the side structure of the vehicle interior, and that is designed to deploy in a side impact crash or rollover to help mitigate primarily head injury and/or occupant ejection for the persons occupying the outboard seating positions.
Click here to see Draft GSR 16(E) torso curtain airbags

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 नंतर उत्पादित एम श्रेणीतील वाहनांना टू साइड/साइड टोर्सो एअर बॅग्स आणि टू साइड कर्टन /ट्यूब एअर बॅग्स बसवणे बंधनकारक करणारी मसुदा अधिसूचना जारी
15 JAN 2022 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयानेवाहनचालकाची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी 1 जुलै 2019 आणि त्यापुढील उत्पादित एम 1 श्रेणीतील सर्व मोटार वाहनांसाठी (प्रवाशांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी वापरण्यात येणारी मोटार वाहने, ज्यामध्ये चालकाच्या आसनाव्यतिरिक्त, आठपेक्षा अधिक आसने नसतात) चालक एअरबॅग अनिवार्य केली आहे. एअरबॅग ही, टक्कर झाल्यास वाहनचालक आणि वाहनाच्या डॅशबोर्डमध्ये उघडणारी वाहनातली नियंत्रण प्रणाली आहे. यामुळे गंभीर इजा टाळता येते.
मंत्रालयाने 1 जानेवारी 2022 पासून सर्व एम 1 श्रेणीच्या वाहनांमध्ये, वाहनचालकाव्यतिरिक्त पुढच्या आसनावर बसलेल्या व्यक्तीसाठी फ्रंट एअर बॅगची अंमलबजावणी अनिवार्य केली.
पार्श्विक/बाजूच्या इजांपासून मोटार वाहनातील प्रवाशांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम (CMVR), 1989 मध्ये सुधारणा करून सुरक्षा वैशिष्ट्ये वाढविण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यासंदर्भात 14 जानेवारी 2022 रोजी एक मसुदा अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात आली आहे, ज्याद्वारे 1 ऑक्टोबर 2022 नंतर उत्पादित एम 1 श्रेणीच्या वाहनांना टू साइड/साइड टोर्सो एअर बॅग्स, पुढे बसणाऱ्या व्यक्तींसाठी प्रत्येकी एक, आणि मागे कडेला बसणाऱ्या प्रत्येकी व्यक्तीसाठी एक याप्रमाणे टू साइड/साइड टोर्सो एअर बॅग्स बंधनकारक करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
"साइड/साइड टॉर्सो एअर बॅग" म्हणजे फुग्यासारखे रोधक उपकरण , जे वाहनाच्या आतील बाजूच्या आसनावर किंवा बाजूच्या संरचनेत बसवले जाते आणि ते टक्कर झाल्यामुळे पुढच्या रांगेतील कडेच्या व्यक्तीला, मुख्यतः व्यक्तीच्या धडाला होणारी इजा कमी करण्यात आणि/किंवा व्यक्तीला बाहेर काढण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी सहायक ठरते.
"साइड कर्टेन/ट्यूब एअर बॅग" म्हणजे वाहनाच्या आतील बाजूच्या संरचनेत बसवलेले कोणतेही फुगवता येण्याजोगे रोधक उपकरण. जे मुख्यतः डोक्याला दुखापत आणि/किंवा व्यक्तीला वाहनातून बाहेर काढण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरते.
मूळ मसुदा पाहण्यासाठी -
Draft GSR 16(E) torso curtain airbags