Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Diksha Dagar, Yash Ghangas included in Target Olympic Podium Scheme
13 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana-based golfer Diksha Dagar and Judoka Yash Ghangas have been included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) in the Core and Development groups respectively.
The 21-year-old left-hander Diksha Dagar, who is from Jhajjar in Haryana and is a silver medalist in the 2017 Summer Deaflympics, finished 50th in the Olympic Games last year. Yash, meanwhile, rose from Panipat in Haryana to express himself on the mat
The Union Sports Ministry primarily supports elite athletes under the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) of each National Sports Federation. TOPS provides customised support to athletes in areas not covered under the ACTC and addresses unanticipated needs of the athletes as they prepare to excel in the Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Financial assistance for Bajrang and Sunil
The Sports Ministry’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved financial assistance for wrestlers Bajrang Punia and Sunil Kumar for foreign exposure training.
Bajrang, bronze medalist at the Tokyo Olympics, was earlier approved an amount of Rs 7.53 Lakh for a 26-day training camp in Moscow ahead of a busy season. He is now supported with an additional Rs 1.76 Lakh for his ongoing camp that started on December 27. The 26-day camp concludes on January 2021.
Jitender and Anand Kumar have accompanied Bajrang as his sparring partner and physiotherapist respectively. Bajrang is set to compete in international meets including UWW Ranking events, the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham as well as the Asian Games in Hangzhou, China. “I have to compete in Ranking Series in Italy and Turkey this February and then the Asian Championships in Mongolia in April. I’m going to give my best as I aim is to change the colour of my medal in Paris 2024,” Bajrang said.
Greco-Roman wrestler Sunil Kumar, meanwhile, has been approved an amount of Rs 10.85 Lakh towards a special training camp at Romania and Hungary with his sparring partner and coach. Sunil, who is a part of the TOPS Development group, will be using the foreign exposure trip to prepare for the upcoming United World Wrestling Ranking events.
Sunil had won the gold medals in the Senior National Championships 2019 and 2020, Asian Championship 2020 and the Senior Nationals in 2021.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਡਾਗਰ, ਯਸ਼ ਘੰਗਾਸ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
13 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਗੋਲਫਰ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਡਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਡੋਕਾ ਯਸ਼ ਘੰਗਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਕੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੋਡੀਅਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਟੌਪਸ-TOPS) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੈਫਟ ਹੈਂਡਰ 21 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਡਾਗਰ, ਜੋ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਝੱਜਰ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2017 ਦੀਆਂ ਸੱਮਰ ਡੈਫਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਹੈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਟ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਭਰਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ (ਏਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਲੀਨ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੌਪਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਏਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਣਪਛਾਤੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਜਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ:
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੈੱਲ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਬਜਰੰਗ ਪੁਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਬਜਰੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਈ 7.53 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ 27 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਈ 1.76 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 26 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੈਂਪ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬਜਰੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਨੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਪੇਰਿੰਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਬਜਰੰਗ ਯੂਡਬਲਿਊਡਬਲਿਊ (UWW) ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ, ਬਰਮਿੰਘਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਾਂਗਜ਼ੂ, ਚੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਬਜਰੰਗ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੇਰਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੈਰਿਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਦਾ ਰੰਗ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਕੋ-ਰੋਮਨ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਮਾਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੰਗਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਲਈ 10.85 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੁਨੀਲ, ਜੋ ਟੌਪਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਜ਼ਰ ਟ੍ਰਿਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਵਰਲਡ ਰੈਸਲਿੰਗ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੁਨੀਲ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2019 ਅਤੇ 2020, ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲਜ਼ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।