Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Diksha Dagar, Yash Ghangas included in Target Olympic Podium Scheme
13 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana-based golfer Diksha Dagar and Judoka Yash Ghangas have been included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) in the Core and Development groups respectively.
The 21-year-old left-hander Diksha Dagar, who is from Jhajjar in Haryana and is a silver medalist in the 2017 Summer Deaflympics, finished 50th in the Olympic Games last year. Yash, meanwhile, rose from Panipat in Haryana to express himself on the mat
The Union Sports Ministry primarily supports elite athletes under the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) of each National Sports Federation. TOPS provides customised support to athletes in areas not covered under the ACTC and addresses unanticipated needs of the athletes as they prepare to excel in the Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Financial assistance for Bajrang and Sunil
The Sports Ministry’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved financial assistance for wrestlers Bajrang Punia and Sunil Kumar for foreign exposure training.
Bajrang, bronze medalist at the Tokyo Olympics, was earlier approved an amount of Rs 7.53 Lakh for a 26-day training camp in Moscow ahead of a busy season. He is now supported with an additional Rs 1.76 Lakh for his ongoing camp that started on December 27. The 26-day camp concludes on January 2021.
Jitender and Anand Kumar have accompanied Bajrang as his sparring partner and physiotherapist respectively. Bajrang is set to compete in international meets including UWW Ranking events, the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham as well as the Asian Games in Hangzhou, China. “I have to compete in Ranking Series in Italy and Turkey this February and then the Asian Championships in Mongolia in April. I’m going to give my best as I aim is to change the colour of my medal in Paris 2024,” Bajrang said.
Greco-Roman wrestler Sunil Kumar, meanwhile, has been approved an amount of Rs 10.85 Lakh towards a special training camp at Romania and Hungary with his sparring partner and coach. Sunil, who is a part of the TOPS Development group, will be using the foreign exposure trip to prepare for the upcoming United World Wrestling Ranking events.
Sunil had won the gold medals in the Senior National Championships 2019 and 2020, Asian Championship 2020 and the Senior Nationals in 2021.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دیکشا ڈاگر، یش گھنگس کو ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا
13 JAN 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جنوری 2022 ۔ ہریانہ کی گولفر دیکشا ڈاگر اور جوڈوکا یش گھنگس کو بالترتیب کور اور ڈیولپمنٹ گروپوں میں ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اکیس سالہ بائیں ہاتھ کی کھلاڑی دیکشا ڈاگر ہریانہ کے جھجر کی باشندہ ہیں۔ محترمہ ڈاگر 2017 کے سمر ڈیف لمپکس کی سلور میڈلسٹ ہیں اور گزشتہ سال اولمپک کھیلوں میں 50ویں مقام پر رہی تھیں۔ اس دوران ہریانہ کے پانی پت سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے خود کو میٹ پر ثابت کرنے کے لئے یش آگے آئے۔
کھیل کی مرکزی وزارت خاص طور پر ہر قومی کھیل فیڈریشن کے ٹریننگ اور کمپٹیشن کے سالانہ کلینڈر (اے سی ٹی سی) کے تحت ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹوں کو مدد کرتی ہے۔ ٹی او پی ایس ان شعبوں میں ایتھلیٹوں کی مدد کرتی ہے جو اے سی ٹی سی کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں اور ایتھلیٹوں کی غیرمتوقع ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ اولمپک اور پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول کی تیاری کرتے ہیں۔
بجرنگ اور سنیل کے لئے مالی مدد
وزارت کھیل کے مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے پہلوانوں – بجرنگ پنیا اور سنیل کمار کو فارین ایکسپوزر ٹریننگ کے لئے مالی مدد کی منظوری دی ہے۔
ٹوکیو اولمپکس میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے بجرنگ پنیا کے لئے اس سے قبل بزی سیشن سے قبل ماسکو میں 26 روزہ تربیتی کیمپ کے لئے 7.53 لاکھ روپئے کی رقم منظور کی گئی تھی۔ اب انھیں 27 دسمبر سے جاری کیمپ کے لئے اضافی 1.76 لاکھ روپئے کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ 26 روزہ کیمپ کا اختتام جنوری 2021 میں ہوگا۔
بجرنگ کے ساتھ بالترتیب اسپیئرنگ پارٹنر اور فیزیوتھیریپسٹ جتیندر اور آنند کمار گئے ہیں۔ بجرنگ یو ڈبلیو ڈبلیو رینکنگ مقابلوں، برمنگھم میں دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہانگ ژو، چین میں ایشیائی کھیلوں سمیت بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ بجرنگ نے کہا ’’مجھے اس فروری میں اٹلی اور ترکی میں رینکنگ سیریز اور پھر اپریل میں منگولیا میں ایشیائی چمپئن شپ میں حصہ لینا ہے۔ میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے جارہا ہوں، کیونکہ میرا ہدف پیرس 2024 میں اپنے تمغے کا رنگ تبدیل کرنا ہے۔‘‘
گریکو- رومن پہلوان سنیل کمار کو اس دوران رومانیا اور ہنگری میں اسپیئرنگ (اضافی) ساجھے دار اور کوچ کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی تربیتی کیمپ کے لئے 10.85 لاکھ روپئے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔ سنیل، جو ٹی او پی ایس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ کا حصہ ہیں، مجوزہ یونائٹیڈ ورلڈ ریسلنگ رینکنگ ایونٹس کی تیاری کے لئے فارین ایکسپوزر ٹرپ کا استعمال کریں گے۔
سنیل نے سینئر نیشنل چمپئن شپ 2019 اور 2020، ایشین چمپئن شپ 2020 اور سینئر نیشنل میں 2021 میں گولڈ میڈل جیتے تھے۔