Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister reviews COVID Preparedness in all Railway Zones/Divisions
10 JAN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In context of recent surge in COVID cases across the country, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, directed the senior officials of various Railway zones and divisions to facilitate use of Railway hospitals and health infrastructure for general public. Shri V K Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Board Members and senior officials of the Ministry of Railways along with General Managers (GMs) & Divisional Railway Managers (DRMs) of all Zonal Railways/PUs joined the meeting virtually.
In the review meeting, Shri Vaishnaw examined the following aspects related to COVID Preparedness:
• Railway Hospital Infrastructure
• Paediatric Ward functioning
• Vaccination- Vaccination of Children and staff of Railways including provisioning of booster dose to frontline workers of Railways
• Availability of medicines, oxygen supply, zeolite stock and other necessary medical support and functioning of ventilators, Liquid Medical Oxygen Tanks, and other equipment which is critical in COVID treatment
• Commissioning of Oxygen Plants (out of total sanctioned oxygen plants, 78 have already been commissioned and 17 are yet to be commissioned)
• Creating awareness:
• Increasing the frequency of announcements at Railway stations about masking up, sanitisation of hands and other precautionary measures
• Discouraging entry of people without mask at Railway stations
• Running drives to promote wearing of mask and other precautionary measures
• To review the running of special trains for/to in case of emergency and/or sudden surge in number of passengers/migrants at Railway stations during current situation of COVID

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने सभी रेलवे जोन/मंडलों में कोविड तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
10 JAN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में पूरे देश में कोविड मामलों में बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विभिन्न रेलवे जोन और मंडलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि आम लोगों के लिए रेलवे अस्पतालों और बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य ढांचे के उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाया जाए। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री वी के त्रिपाठी, बोर्ड के सदस्य, रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सभी जोनल रेलवे/पीयू के महाप्रबंधक (जीएम) और मंडल रेल प्रबंधक (डीआरएम) शामिल हुए।
समीक्षा बैठक में श्री वैष्णव ने कोविड तैयारी से संबंधित निम्नलिखित पहलुओं की जांच पड़ताल की
• रेलवे अस्पताल का बुनियादी ढांचा
• बाल चिकित्सा वार्ड में कामकाज
• टीकाकरण: रेलवे के कर्मचारी और उनके बच्चों का टीकाकरण और रेलवे के फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को बूस्टर डोज देने का प्रावधान
• दवाओं की उपलब्धता, ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति, जिओलाइट स्टॉक और अन्य आवश्यक चिकित्सा सहायता और वेंटिलेटर की कार्यप्रणाली, लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन टैंक और अन्य उपकरण जो कोविड उपचार में महत्वपूर्ण हैं
• ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को चालू करना (कुल स्वीकृत ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों में से 78 पहले ही शुरू हो चुके हैं और 17 चालू होने बाकी हैं)
• जागरूकता पैदा करनाः
• रेलवे स्टेशनों पर मास्क लगाने, हाथों की सफाई और अन्य एहतियाती उपायों के बारे में बारंबार घोषणाएं करना
• रेलवे स्टेशनों पर बिना मास्क के लोगों के प्रवेश को रोकना या उन्हें हतोत्साहित करना
• मास्क पहनने और अन्य एहतियाती उपायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभियान चलाना
• कोविड की वर्तमान स्थिति के दौरान आपात स्थिति में/के लिए विशेष स्टेशनों के संचालन और/या रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों/प्रवासियों की संख्या में अचानक वृद्धि की समीक्षा करना।