Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister reviews COVID Preparedness in all Railway Zones/Divisions
10 JAN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In context of recent surge in COVID cases across the country, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, directed the senior officials of various Railway zones and divisions to facilitate use of Railway hospitals and health infrastructure for general public. Shri V K Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Board Members and senior officials of the Ministry of Railways along with General Managers (GMs) & Divisional Railway Managers (DRMs) of all Zonal Railways/PUs joined the meeting virtually.
In the review meeting, Shri Vaishnaw examined the following aspects related to COVID Preparedness:
• Railway Hospital Infrastructure
• Paediatric Ward functioning
• Vaccination- Vaccination of Children and staff of Railways including provisioning of booster dose to frontline workers of Railways
• Availability of medicines, oxygen supply, zeolite stock and other necessary medical support and functioning of ventilators, Liquid Medical Oxygen Tanks, and other equipment which is critical in COVID treatment
• Commissioning of Oxygen Plants (out of total sanctioned oxygen plants, 78 have already been commissioned and 17 are yet to be commissioned)
• Creating awareness:
• Increasing the frequency of announcements at Railway stations about masking up, sanitisation of hands and other precautionary measures
• Discouraging entry of people without mask at Railway stations
• Running drives to promote wearing of mask and other precautionary measures
• To review the running of special trains for/to in case of emergency and/or sudden surge in number of passengers/migrants at Railway stations during current situation of COVID

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر نے تمام ریلوے زون ؍ڈویژن میں کووڈ تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
10 JAN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍جنوری؍2022:
ملک بھر میں حال ہی میں کووڈ معاملوں میں تیز اضافے کے پس منظر میں ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مختلف ریلوے زون اور ڈویژن کے اعلیٰ حکام کو ریلوے اسپتالوں اور صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے استعمال کو عام لوگوں کے لئے سہولت آمیز بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔چیئرمین اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی، ریلوے بورڈ، بورڈ ممبران تمام زونل ریلوے ؍پی یوکے جنرل منیجر(جی ایم)اور ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر(ڈی آر ایم)سمیت وزارت ریلوے کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے ورچوئلی طورپر اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں جناب وشینو نے کووڈ تیاریوں سے متعلق درج ذیل پہلوؤں کی جانچ کی:
• ریلوے اسپتالوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
• بچوں کے اسپتال کے وارڈ میں کام کاج
• ٹیکہ کاری-ریلوے کے فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کو بوسٹر ڈوز کے التزامات سمیت ریلوے ملازمین اور ان کے بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری
• دواؤں ، آکسیجن سپلائی، زیو لائٹ اسٹاک اور دیگر ضروری طبی امدادی آلات کے ساتھ ساتھ وینٹی لیٹرز کی فنکشننگ، لکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن، ٹینکز اور ایسے دیگر آلات جو کووڈ کے علاج و معالجے کے لئے بہت اہم ہے، کی دستیابی
• آکسیجن پلانٹوں کی کمشننگ(کل منظور شدہ آکسیجن پلانٹوں میں سے 78 پہلے چالو ہوچکے ہیں، جبکہ 17کی ابھی کمیشننگ نہیں ہوپائی ہے
• بیداری پیدا کرنا:
• ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ماسک لگانے، ہاتھوں کی صفائی اور دیگر احتیاطی اقدامات کے بارے میں اعلانات کے وقفے میں اضافہ
• ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ماسک کے بغیر لوگوں کو داخل نہ ہونے دینا
• ماسک پہننے اور دیگر احتیاطی اقدامات کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے مہم چالان
• کووڈ کی موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران ہنگامی حالت میں؍یا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مسافروں؍مہاجرین کی تعداد میں اچانک میں اضافے کے معاملے میں خصوصی اسٹیشن کو چلانے کا جائزہ لینا