Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister reviews COVID Preparedness in all Railway Zones/Divisions
10 JAN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In context of recent surge in COVID cases across the country, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, directed the senior officials of various Railway zones and divisions to facilitate use of Railway hospitals and health infrastructure for general public. Shri V K Tripathi, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Board Members and senior officials of the Ministry of Railways along with General Managers (GMs) & Divisional Railway Managers (DRMs) of all Zonal Railways/PUs joined the meeting virtually.
In the review meeting, Shri Vaishnaw examined the following aspects related to COVID Preparedness:
• Railway Hospital Infrastructure
• Paediatric Ward functioning
• Vaccination- Vaccination of Children and staff of Railways including provisioning of booster dose to frontline workers of Railways
• Availability of medicines, oxygen supply, zeolite stock and other necessary medical support and functioning of ventilators, Liquid Medical Oxygen Tanks, and other equipment which is critical in COVID treatment
• Commissioning of Oxygen Plants (out of total sanctioned oxygen plants, 78 have already been commissioned and 17 are yet to be commissioned)
• Creating awareness:
• Increasing the frequency of announcements at Railway stations about masking up, sanitisation of hands and other precautionary measures
• Discouraging entry of people without mask at Railway stations
• Running drives to promote wearing of mask and other precautionary measures
• To review the running of special trains for/to in case of emergency and/or sudden surge in number of passengers/migrants at Railway stations during current situation of COVID

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସମସ୍ତ ରେଳ ଜୋନ୍ / ଡିଭିଜନର କୋଭିଡ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 JAN 2022 5:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ୍ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟୁଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଜୋନ୍ ଓ ଡିଭିଜନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ରେଳ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା ତଥା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ସହଜ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଭି. କେ. ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ରେଳ ବୋର୍ଡ, ବୋର୍ଡ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଜୋନାଲ ରେଲୱେ / ପିୟୁର ଜେନେରାଲ୍ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର୍ (ଜିଏମ୍) ଏବଂ ଡିଭିଜନାଲ ରେଲୱେ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର (ଡିଆରଏମ୍) ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ କୋଭିଡ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିଥିଲେ :
ରେଳ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି
ପେଡିଆଟ୍ରିକ୍ ୱାର୍ଡ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା
ଟିକାକରଣ – ରେଳବାଇର ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବୁଷ୍ଟର ଡୋଜ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ
ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଯୋଗାଣ, ଜିଓଲାଇଟ୍ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଲିକ୍ୟୁଇଡ୍ ମେଡିକାଲ୍ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉପକରଣ ଯାହା କୋଭିଡ୍ ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଟେ।
ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆରମ୍ଭ (ମୋଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 78 ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଆଉ 17 ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବ )
ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା:
ମାସ୍କ ପିନ୍ଧିବା, ହାତର ସାନିଟାଇଜେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସତର୍କତାମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ସଚେତନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି।
ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ମାସ୍କ ବିନା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ନିରୁତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।
ମାସ୍କ ପିନ୍ଧିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସତର୍କତାମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏବଂ / କିମ୍ବା କୋଭିଡ୍ ର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ / ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହଠାତ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡିକ ବିଷୟରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା।