Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January
Festival to incorporate discussion on themes in line with youth-led development and motivating youngsters to solve emerging issues and challenges
Open discussions with Olympians & Paralympians to also be held
PM to unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”
PM to also inaugurate an MSME Technology Centre and Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open air theatre
10 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. The day, being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day.
The Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building. It is one of the biggest exercises in social cohesion and intellectual & cultural integration. It aims to bring diverse cultures of India and integrate them into a united thread of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
This year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit wherein there will be panel discussions on four identified themes. In line with the youth-led development and motivating youngsters to solve the emerging issues and challenges, the themes will include environment, climate and SDG led growth; tech, entrepreneurship and innovation; indigeneous and ancient wisdom; and national character, nation building and home grown. Recorded video capsules of Puducherry, Auroville, Immersive City Experience, indigenous sport games & folk dances etc. will be shown to the participants during the Festival. There will also be open discussions with Olympians & Paralympians followed by live Performance in the evening. Virtual Yoga session will be organised in the morning.
During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore. With focus on the Electronic System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) Sector, this Technology Centre will be equipped with the latest technology. It will contribute towards skilling youth and will be able to train around 6400 trainees per year.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open air theatre, constructed by Government of Puducherry at a cost of about Rs 23 crores. It would primarily be used for educational purposes, and can accommodate more than 1000 people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
महोत्सव में युवाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास तथा उभरते मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिये उन्हें प्रेरित करने सम्बंधी विषयों पर चर्चा होगी
ओलंपियनों और पैरालंपियनों के साथ खुली चर्चा भी होगी
प्रधानमंत्री “मेरे सपनों का भारत” और “अनसंग हिरोज़ ऑफ इंडियन फ्रीडम मूवमेन्ट” पर चुने हुये निबंधों का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और ओपन एयर थियेटर युक्त एक प्रेक्षागृह पेरुनथलैवर कामराजर मनीमण्डपम का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
10 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 जनवरी 2022 को 11 बजे पूर्वाह्न पुदुच्चेरी में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 25वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि इसी दिन स्वामी विवेकानन्द की जयंती होती है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
महोत्सव का उद्देश्य है भारत के युवा मन को दिशा देना और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिये शक्ति के रूप में एकजुट करना। यह सामाजिक जुड़ाव तथा बौद्धिक और सांस्कृतिक एकता के सबसे बड़े प्रयासों में शामिल है। इसका लक्ष्य है भारत की विविधतापूर्ण संस्कृतियों को साथ लाना और उन्हें ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के एकता के सूत्र में पिरोना।
इस वर्ष कोविड की वर्तमान परिस्थितियों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये महोत्सव को वर्चुअल माध्यम से 12-13 जनवरी, 2022 को आयोजित किया जायेगा। उद्घाटन के बाद राष्ट्रीय युवा शिखर सम्मेलन होगा, जिसमें चार विशेष विषयों पर पैनल चर्चा होगी। युवाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास तथा उभरते मुद्दों और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिये युवाओं को प्रेरित करने सम्बंधी प्रयासों के क्रम में पर्यावरण, जलवायु और सतत विकास लक्ष्य आधारित वृद्धि, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमशीलता और नवोन्मेष, स्वदेशी और प्राचीन ज्ञान, राष्ट्रीय चरित्र, राष्ट्र निर्माण तथा स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय उद्यमों को बढ़ावा जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। पुदुच्चेरी, ऑरोविले, प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा शहरों के दैनिक जीवन को उन्नत बनाने, स्वदेशी खेल और लोकनृत्यों आदि के बारे में रिकॉर्डेड वीडियो कैप्सूल भी महोत्सव के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को दिखाये जायेंगे। ओलंपियनों और पैरालंपियनों के साथ भी खुली चर्चा होगी तथा उसके बाद सांयकाल प्रत्यक्ष कला प्रदर्शन होगा। प्रातःकाल वर्चुअल योग सत्र का भी आयोजन किया जायेगा।
आयोजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री “मेरे सपनों का भारत” और “अनसंग हीरोज़ ऑफ इंडियन फ्रीडम मूवमेन्ट” (भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के गुमनाम महानायक) पर चयनित निबंधों का अनावरण करेंगे। एक लाख से अधिक युवाओं ने इन दो विषयों पर निबंध लिखे थे, जिनमें से कुछ निबंधों को चुना गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्षम, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के एक प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसे लगभग 122 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से पुदुच्चेरी में स्थापित किया गया है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रणाली प्रारूप और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) सेक्टर को ध्यान में रखते हुये इस प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र को आधुनिकतम प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस किया जायेगा। यह युवाओं को कुशल बनाने में योगदान करेगा तथा हर वर्ष लगभग 6400 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षित करने में सक्षम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ओपन एयर थियेटर युक्त एक प्रेक्षागृह पेरुनथलैवर कामराजर मनीमण्डपम का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसे लगभग 23 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पुदुच्चेरी सरकार ने निर्मित किया है। इसे मुख्य रूप से शैक्षिक उद्देश्य के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जायेगा। यहां एक हजार से अधिक व्यक्तियों के बैठने की क्षमता है।