Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January
Festival to incorporate discussion on themes in line with youth-led development and motivating youngsters to solve emerging issues and challenges
Open discussions with Olympians & Paralympians to also be held
PM to unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”
PM to also inaugurate an MSME Technology Centre and Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open air theatre
10 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. The day, being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day.
The Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building. It is one of the biggest exercises in social cohesion and intellectual & cultural integration. It aims to bring diverse cultures of India and integrate them into a united thread of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
This year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit wherein there will be panel discussions on four identified themes. In line with the youth-led development and motivating youngsters to solve the emerging issues and challenges, the themes will include environment, climate and SDG led growth; tech, entrepreneurship and innovation; indigeneous and ancient wisdom; and national character, nation building and home grown. Recorded video capsules of Puducherry, Auroville, Immersive City Experience, indigenous sport games & folk dances etc. will be shown to the participants during the Festival. There will also be open discussions with Olympians & Paralympians followed by live Performance in the evening. Virtual Yoga session will be organised in the morning.
During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore. With focus on the Electronic System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) Sector, this Technology Centre will be equipped with the latest technology. It will contribute towards skilling youth and will be able to train around 6400 trainees per year.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open air theatre, constructed by Government of Puducherry at a cost of about Rs 23 crores. It would primarily be used for educational purposes, and can accommodate more than 1000 people.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ই জানুয়ারি ২৫তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন
সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে যুক্ত করা এবং যুবসম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের বিষয়ে উৎসবে আলোচনা হবে
অলিম্পিকস্‌ ও প্যারালিম্পিকস্‌-এ অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘মেরা স্বপ্নো কা ভারত’ ও ‘আনসাং হিরোজ অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ফ্রিডম মুভমেন্ট’ বিষয়ের উপর নির্বাচিত রচনা প্রকাশ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এমএসএমই প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র ও পেরুনথালাইভার কামরাজার মনিমন্ডপম অডিটোরিয়ামের উদ্বোধন করবেন
10 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১২ই জানুয়ারি বেলা ১১টায় পুদুচেরীতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ২৫তম জাতীয় যুব উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মদিনটি জাতীয় যুবদিবস হিসাবে উদযাপিত হয়।
ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মানসিক গঠনকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে দেশ গঠনের কাজে তাঁদের সামিল করাই এই উৎসবের উদ্দেশ্য। এটি সামাজিক, আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনের একটি বৃহত্তম প্রয়াস। ভারতের নানা সংস্কৃতিকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর ভাবনাকে সঞ্চারিত করা এই উৎসবের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কারণে এ বছরে উৎসব ভার্চ্যুয়ালি ১২ ও ১৩ই জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানের পর জাতীয় যুব সম্মেলনে ৪টি বিষয়ের উপর আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যুবসম্প্রদায়ের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়ন ও সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে তাঁদের যুক্ত করা ছাড়াও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, পরিবেশ, স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তি, শিল্পোদ্যোগ, উদ্ভাবন, দেশীয় ঐতিহ্য, জাতীয় বৈশিষ্ট্য, দেশ গঠন এবং তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে উন্নয়ন – এই বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে। এছাড়াও, পুদুচেরীর অরোভিলে দেশীয় খেলাধুলো, লোকনৃত্য সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উপর নির্মিত ভিডিও ক্যাপসুল প্রদর্শিত হবে। অলিম্পিকস্‌ ও প্যারালিম্পিকস্‌-এ অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে সন্ধ্যাবেলা একটি মতবিনিময় কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। সকালে ভার্চ্যুয়াল যোগ অধিবেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে ‘মেরে স্বপ্নো কা ভারত’ ও ‘আনসাং হিরোজ অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ফ্রিডম মুভমেন্ট’ বিষয়ের উপর নির্বাচিত রচনা প্রকাশ করবেন। ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতী এই দুটি বিষয়ের উপর যে রচনা লিখেছিলেন, তা থেকেই কয়েকটি বাছাই করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুদুচেরীতে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১২২ কোটি টাকা। এই কেন্দ্রটি নির্মাণে বৈদ্যুতিন ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এখানে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। প্রতি বছর প্রায় ৬ হাজার ৪০০ জন যুবক-যুবতী এখান থেকে প্রশিক্ষিত হবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওপেন এয়ার থিয়েটার সহ একটি অডিটোরিয়াম - পেরুনথালাইভার কামরাজার মনিমন্ডপম এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। পুদুচেরী সরকার ২৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মাণ করেছে। শিক্ষামূলক কাজে এটিকে ব্যবহার করা হবে। এখানে ১ হাজার জনেরও বেশি বসতে পারবেন।