Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January
Festival to incorporate discussion on themes in line with youth-led development and motivating youngsters to solve emerging issues and challenges
Open discussions with Olympians & Paralympians to also be held
PM to unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”
PM to also inaugurate an MSME Technology Centre and Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open air theatre
10 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 25th National Youth Festival on 12th January, 2022 at 11 AM in Puducherry, via video conferencing. The day, being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day.
The Festival aims to shape the minds of India's youth and transform them into a united force for nation building. It is one of the biggest exercises in social cohesion and intellectual & cultural integration. It aims to bring diverse cultures of India and integrate them into a united thread of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat'.
This year, in view of the emerging Covid situation, the Festival has been scheduled to be held virtually from 12 - 13 January, 2022. The inauguration will be followed by the National Youth Summit wherein there will be panel discussions on four identified themes. In line with the youth-led development and motivating youngsters to solve the emerging issues and challenges, the themes will include environment, climate and SDG led growth; tech, entrepreneurship and innovation; indigeneous and ancient wisdom; and national character, nation building and home grown. Recorded video capsules of Puducherry, Auroville, Immersive City Experience, indigenous sport games & folk dances etc. will be shown to the participants during the Festival. There will also be open discussions with Olympians & Paralympians followed by live Performance in the evening. Virtual Yoga session will be organised in the morning.
During the event, the Prime Minister will unveil selected essays on “Mere Sapno ka Bharat” and “Unsung Heroes of Indian Freedom Movement”. These essays have been selected from submissions by over 1 lakh youth on the two themes.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore. With focus on the Electronic System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) Sector, this Technology Centre will be equipped with the latest technology. It will contribute towards skilling youth and will be able to train around 6400 trainees per year.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Perunthalaivar Kamarajar Manimandapam - an auditorium with open air theatre, constructed by Government of Puducherry at a cost of about Rs 23 crores. It would primarily be used for educational purposes, and can accommodate more than 1000 people.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 12 جنوری کو 25 ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے
فیسٹول میں بحث کو شامل کیا جائے گا ،نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی اور ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے موضوعات پر بحث کو شامل کیا جائے گا
اولمپیئنز اور پیرا لمپینز کے ساتھ کھلی بات چیت بھی کی جائے گی
وزیر اعظم ‘‘میرے سپنوں کا بھارت’’ اور ‘‘ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی کے گم نام ہیروز’’ پر منتخب مضامین کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے
وزیراعظم ایم ایس ایم ای ٹکنالوجی سنٹر اور پیرونتھلایور کماراجر منی منڈپم کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو اوپن ایئر تھیٹر والا ایک آڈیٹوریم ہے
10 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 12 جنوری 2022 کو صبح 11 بجے پڈوچیری میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 25ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ دن، سوامی وویکانند کی یوم پیدائش ہونے کی وجہ سے، قومی یوم نوجوان کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
فیسٹیول کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی ذہن سازی کرنا اور انہیں قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک متحد قوت میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ یہ سماجی ہم آہنگی اور فکری اور ثقافتی انضمام کی سب سے بڑی مشقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتوں کو لانا اور انہیں ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے دھاگے میں پرو کر متحد کرنا ہے۔
اس سال، کووِڈ میں اضافے ہونے کی صورت حال کے پیش نظر، فیسٹیول کو عملی طور پر 12 سے 13 جنوری، 2022 تک منعقد کرنے کا پروگرام بنایا گیا ہے۔ افتتاح کے بعد سربراہی کانفرنس ہو گی ،جس میں چار شناخت شدہ موضوعات پر پینل مباحثے ہوں گے۔ نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی اور ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل اور چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے مطابق، موضوعات میں ماحولیات، آب و ہوا اور ایس ڈی جی کی قیادت میں ترقی، ٹیک، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اختراع؛ مقامی اور قدیم حکمت؛ اور قومی کردار، قوم کی تعمیر اور گھر کی ترقی شامل ہوں گے۔ فیسٹیول کے دوران شرکاء کو پڈوچیری، اروول، مصروف شہر کا تجربہ، دیسی کھیل اور لوک رقص وغیرہ کے ریکارڈ شدہ ویڈیو کیپسول دکھائے جائیں گے۔ شام کو لائیو پرفارمنس کے بعد اولمپیئنز اور پیرا لمپینز کے ساتھ کھلے مباحثے بھی ہوں گے۔ ورچوئل یوگا سیشن صبح میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم ‘‘میرے سپنوں کا بھارت’’ اور ‘‘انڈین فریڈم موومنٹ کے غیر معلوم ہیروز’’ پر منتخب مضامین کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے۔ ان مضامین کو مذکورہ دو موضوعات پر ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کے ذریعے داخل کردہ مضامین میں سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم ، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ایک ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو پڈوچیری میں تقریباً 122 کرور روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ الیکٹرانک سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ(ای ایس ڈی ایم) سیکٹر پر توجہ رکھتے ہوئے، یہ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہوگا۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے میں اپنا کرداسر ادا کرے گا اور ہر سال تقریباً 6400 تربیت پانے والوں کو تربیت دے سکے گا۔
وزیر اعظم پیرونتھلائیور کماراجر منی منڈپم کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جو ایک ایسا آڈیٹوریم ہےجس میں ایک کھلا ہوا تھیٹر بھی ہے۔اسے حکومت پڈوچیری نے تقریباً 23 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر تعلیمی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا، اور اس میں 1000 سے زیادہ افراد کے سکونت پذیر ہونے کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔