AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH to organise global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on Makar Sakranti
75 lakh people to perform Surya Namaskar on Makar Sakranti- Ministry of Ayush Initiative
09 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH is organizing a global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on 14 January 2022 for 75 lakh people globally (on the day of Makar Sakranti to commemorate the journey of the sun to the Northern Hemisphere). This occasion commemorates thanksgiving to 'Mother Nature' for bestowing health, wealth and happiness. On this day, the 'Surya Namaskar' is offered as a salutation to the Sun to exhibit one’s gratitude for each of its rays as it nurtures all living beings. The Sun, as the primary source of energy, is critical not only for the continuation of the food-chain but it also energizes the mind and body of human beings. Scientifically, the Surya Namaskar has been known to develop immunity and improve vitality, which is significant to our health during pandemic conditions. Exposure to the Sun further provides the human body with Vitamin D, which has been widely recommended in all medical branches around the world.
The mass Surya Namaskar demonstration also intends to carry the message of climate change and global warming. In today’s world where climate consciousness is imperative, the implementation of solar e-energy (green energy) in daily life will greatly reduce carbon emissions that threaten the planet.
Further, the event will underline the importance of Makar Sakranti in our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Surya Namaskar is a set of 8 Asanas performed in 12 steps with coordination of the body and mind. It is preferably performed in the early morning.
For Registration visit:
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar

ଆୟୁଷ
ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଦିନ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର
09 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୧୪ତାରିଖ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଦିନ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ୭୫ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।
ଏହି ଦିନ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କର ଉତ୍ତରାୟଣ ଗତି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଧନ ଓ ସୁଖମୟ ଜୀବନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକୃତି ମାତାଙ୍କୁ ଏହିଦିନ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଅର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ପ୍ରକୃତିର ସମସ୍ତ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଣୀଜଗତ ଉପରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କର କିରଣ ପଡି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାଣବନ୍ତ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଏ । ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତିର ମୌଳିକ ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଜଟିଳ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳର ପରିଚାଳନା ସହିତ ମନୁଷ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଶରୀର ଓ ମନକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇଥାଏ । ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି କୋଣରୁ ଦେଖାଯୋଏ ଯେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର ଶରୀରର ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବଢାଇଥାଏ । ଗତ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପଲବ୍‌‌ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଶରୀରରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟକିରଣ ପଡିଲେ ଭିଟାମିନ୍ ଡି’ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥାଏ । ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମସ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବରେ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାର ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟୁଛି । ଆଜିର ବିଶ୍ୱର ତାପମାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଛାଡିବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ । ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ପୃଥିବୀ ପ୍ରତି ବିପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ।
ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଦିନଟିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆମର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ, ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବଂ ଅଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଜୀବନରେ ରହିଛି । ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନମସ୍କାରରେ ୮ଟି ଆସନକୁ ୧୨ଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଶରୀର ଓ ମନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁଷରୁ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ।
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar