AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH to organise global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on Makar Sakranti
75 lakh people to perform Surya Namaskar on Makar Sakranti- Ministry of Ayush Initiative
09 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH is organizing a global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on 14 January 2022 for 75 lakh people globally (on the day of Makar Sakranti to commemorate the journey of the sun to the Northern Hemisphere). This occasion commemorates thanksgiving to 'Mother Nature' for bestowing health, wealth and happiness. On this day, the 'Surya Namaskar' is offered as a salutation to the Sun to exhibit one’s gratitude for each of its rays as it nurtures all living beings. The Sun, as the primary source of energy, is critical not only for the continuation of the food-chain but it also energizes the mind and body of human beings. Scientifically, the Surya Namaskar has been known to develop immunity and improve vitality, which is significant to our health during pandemic conditions. Exposure to the Sun further provides the human body with Vitamin D, which has been widely recommended in all medical branches around the world.
The mass Surya Namaskar demonstration also intends to carry the message of climate change and global warming. In today’s world where climate consciousness is imperative, the implementation of solar e-energy (green energy) in daily life will greatly reduce carbon emissions that threaten the planet.
Further, the event will underline the importance of Makar Sakranti in our cultural and spiritual heritage. The Surya Namaskar is a set of 8 Asanas performed in 12 steps with coordination of the body and mind. It is preferably performed in the early morning.
For Registration visit:
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar

আয়ুষ
মকর সংক্রান্তিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আন্তর্জাতিক সূর্য নমস্কার প্রদর্শনী কর্মসূচি
09 JAN 2022 12:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ১৪ জানুয়ারি মকর সংক্রান্তির দিন আন্তর্জাতিক সূর্য নমস্কার প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। মকর সংক্রান্তির দিন সূর্যের উত্তরায়ণ শুরু হয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমাদের স্বাস্থ্য, সম্পদ ও আনন্দের জন্য প্রকৃতি মাতাকে তাঁর অবদানের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানানো হবে। এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে সূর্য নমস্কার করা হবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সূর্যের প্রতি আমাদের কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রদর্শিত হবে। বিশ্বে সূর্যই হলো শক্তির মূল উৎস। আমাদের খাদ্য শৃঙ্খলে এর গুরুত্ব অসীম। পাশাপাশি মানুষের মন ও শরীরকে সূর্য শক্তি যোগায়। সূর্য নমস্কারের মধ্য দিয়ে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পায়, বর্তমান মহামারীর সময়কালে যা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সূর্যের আলোতে মানব শরীরে ভিটামিন-ডি তৈরি হয়।
সর্বজনীন সূর্য নমস্কার কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও উষ্ণায়নের মতো সমস্যাগুলি সম্পর্কে সকলকে সচেতন করে তোলা হবে। দৈনন্দিন জীবনে পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী হিসেবে সৌরশক্তির ব্যবহার কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করবে যা আমাদের পৃথিবীর পক্ষে মঙ্গলজনক। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যে মকর সংক্রান্ত্রির গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরা হবে। দেহ ও মনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলতে সূর্য নমস্কার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এখানে ১২টি ধাপে ৮টি আসন করা হয়। এই কর্মসূচিতে নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য নিচের যেকোন একটি লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করু;
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar