Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and NRE dedicates Automatic Generation Control to the nation
Shri R K Singh: AGC project a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System
AGC facilitates achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030
NLDC via AGC sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh on Monday dedicated Automatic Generation Control (AGC) to the nation. This is expected to facilitate achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030. The AGC is being operated by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) through National Load Despatch Centre. Through AGC, POSOCO sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System.
While speaking on the 5th POSOCO Day, Shri R.K. Singh remarked that India is getting ready for integration of large-scale variable & intermittent renewable sources and one of the major tools for enabling the frequency control is AGC.
He impressed that under the POSOCO’s AGC project, till date 51 GW of generation capacity across all five regions is operational. This is a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System manifolds.
Through AGC, NLDC (National Load Despatch Centre) sends signals to more than 50 power plants in the country every 4 seconds to maintain the frequency and reliability of the Indian Power System. This will ensure more efficient and automatic frequency control for handling variable and intermittent renewable generation.
Shri R.K. Singh also released a report titled “Assessment of Inertia in Indian Power System” which has been prepared by POSOCO in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Considering the aggressive target of integrating RE capacity in India, POSOCO instituted a study in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, to review the global best practices in respect of estimation, measurement, and monitoring of Power System inertia and evolve a methodology for the same in the context of Indian Power System.
Shri Singh said, “On the country’s march towards achieving the renewable energy capacity of 175 GW in 2022, we have achieved an installed capacity of 150 GW of renewable energy, including large hydro projects. 63 GW of renewable energy capacity are under various phases of installation, which is expected to be completed by next year.”
Talking about the challenges of the Indian Power System, Shri Singh said, “POSOCO has to brace up for challenges of the future, in our national goal of transition to cleaner energy. The dynamics in the Indian Power Sector are multifold, ranging from the changing fuel mix, penetration of renewables, the proliferation of distributed energy resources, and the challenge to deepen system security and resilience.”
“Power sector is transforming. There is a need of balancing grid operations as renewables are evolving as a greater challenge. We have penetration of solar even in the agriculture sector. Substantial part of the consumption will be generated by consumers through renewables. We will see even industries switching to renewables as tariff of industries is higher than consumers’. We need to come up with mechanism to balance this all,” he said.
Shri Singh said, "We together have changed the Power Sector. We have transformed our country from deficit to surplus. We have connected whole country to one grid. And now we can transfer 112 GW from one region to another. We connected whole country to one market. Now the power can be generated anywhere and consumed anywhere. Now there is no question of any area being power-deficit.”
“As demand catches up with existing capacity, POSOCO won’t have luxury to have surplus at hand, therefore POSOCO should have reserves through ancillary services.” In respect of quality institution for system operation at State level, the Hon’ble Minister said that there has to be system of compulsory certification.
On this occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power said, “POSOCO is contributing to the formation of the South Asian Grid for effective utilization of resources between neighbouring countries (Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar) under its jurisdiction. Over the years, POSOCO has successfully operated the Indian Electricity Grid with a focus on efficiency, reliability, safety and fairness, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.” “Various apps like Vidyut Pravah, Merit, etc. developed by POSOCO are being used for dissemination of real time information about Indian Power System in public domain for bringing transparency in electricity market operation,” he said.
The event was attended by various distinguished officials from the MOP, MNRE, RPC, NLDC, RLDCs and SLDCs through hybrid mode.
POSOCO Day is observed on 3rd January to commemorate its independent functioning that began on 3rd January 2017, under Ministry of Power as one of the Power PSUs after separating from POWERGRID as its subsidiary organization. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of 5 Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने ऑटोमेटिक जेनरेशन कंट्रोल राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
श्री आर के सिंहः भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली की हर स्थिति का सामना करने की क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिये एजीसी परियोजना महत्‍वपूर्ण पड़ाव है
एजीसी 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट की गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित ईंधन क्षमता का महत्‍वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सहायक
एजीसी के जरिये राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र विद्युत प्रणाली की निरंतरता और विश्वसनीयता कायम रखने के लिये हर चार सेकंड पर बिजली संयंत्रों को संकेत भेजता है
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने सोमवार को ऑटोमेटिक जेनरेशन कंट्रोल (एजीसी) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस प्रणाली से आशा की जाती है कि वह 2030 तक 500 गीगावॉट की गैर-जीवाश्म आधारित ईंधन क्षमता का महत्‍वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य हासिल करने में सहायक होगी। एजीसी का संचालन पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन (पॉसोको) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र के जरिये किया जा रहा है। एजीसी के माध्यम से पॉसोको विद्युत प्रणाली की निरंतरता और विश्वसनीयता कायम रखने के लिये हर चार सेकंड पर बिजली संयंत्रों को संकेत भेजता है।
पांचवें पॉसोको दिवस पर श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत बड़े पैमाने वाले परिवर्तनीय और सविराम नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के एकीकरण के लिये तैयार है। इसके अलावा एजीसी निरंतरता नियंत्रण कायम रखने वाले प्रमुख माध्यमों में से एक है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि पॉसोको के एजीसी परियोजना के तहत अब तक पांचों क्षेत्रों में 51 गीगावॉट की बिजली पैदावार क्षमता चालू हो गई है। यह भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली की हर स्थिति का सामना करने की क्षमता में कई गुना सुधार लाने के लिये महत्‍वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
एजीसी के जरिये राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र विद्युत प्रणाली की निरंतरता और विश्वसनीयता कायम रखने के लिये हर चार सेकंड पर 50 बिजली संयंत्रों को संकेत भेजता है। इसके जरिये परिवर्तनीय और सविराम नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की पैदावार को स्वमेव निरंतरता नियंत्रण जैसे अधिक कारगर तरीके से सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने “असेसमेंट ऑफ इनर्शा इन इंडियन पॉवर सिस्टम” (भारती विद्युत प्रणाली में जड़ता का मूल्यांकन) नामक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की, जिसे आईआईटी, बॉम्बे के सहयोग से पॉसोको ने तैयार किया है। भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण के भारी लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुये पॉसोको ने आईआईटी, बॉम्बे के साथ एक अध्ययन की शुरुआत की थी, ताकि विद्युत प्रणाली की जड़ता का अनुमान (जहां रोटेटिंग जेनरेटरों में ऊर्जा का भंडार होता है), पैमाइश और निगरानी के क्षेत्र में दुनिया भर के बेहतर तौर-तरीकों का जायजा लिया जा सके। इस अध्ययन के तहत भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली के संदर्भ में एक व्यवस्था भी तैयार करने का लक्ष्य था।
श्री सिंह ने कहा, “वर्ष 2022 में 175 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय बिजली क्षमता हासिल करने की दिशा में देश अग्रसर है, जिसके क्रम में हमने बड़ी पन-बिजली परियोजनाओं सहित 150 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल कर ली है। विभिन्न स्थानों पर 63 गीगावॉट की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता लगाई जा रही है, जो अगले वर्ष तक पूरा हो जाने की संभावना है।”
भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली की चुनौतियों के बारे में श्री सिंह ने कहा, “पॉसोको को भावी चुनौतियों के लिये तैयार रहना होगा। उसे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के हमारे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है। भारतीय विद्युत सेक्टर बहुआयामी है। वहां मिश्रित ईंधन भी है, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भी है, ऊर्जा स्रोतों की भरमार है तथा सुरक्षा प्रणाली और हर परिस्थिति का सामना करने की चुनौतियां भी हैं।”
उन्होंने कहा, “विद्युत सेक्टर बदल रहा है। अब ग्रिड संचालन में संतुलन कायम रखने की जरूरत है क्योंकि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में उभर रही है। हमारे यहां कृषि क्षेत्र में भी सौर ऊर्जा का दखल होने लगा है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के जरिये उपभोक्ताओं की खपत के लिये बिजली पैदा होने लगेगी। हम यह भी देखेंगे कि उद्योग भी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तरफ मुड़ रहे हैं, जिसकी मात्रा साधारण उपभोक्ताओं से अधिक होगी। इन सब में संतुलन बैठाने के लिये हमें एक प्रणाली की जरूरत होगी।”
श्री सिंह ने कहा, “हमने मिलकर विद्युत सेक्टर को बदल दिया है। हमने अपने देश को कमी से निकालकर अतिरिक्त ऊर्जा में बदल दिया है। हमने पूरे देश को एक ग्रिड से जोड़ दिया है। और, अब हम 112 गीगावॉट को एक क्षेत्र से दूसरे क्षेत्र में भेज सकते हैं। हमने पूरे देश को एक बाजार से जोड़ दिया है। अब बिजली कहीं भी पैदा की जा सकती है और कहीं भी उसका उपभोग हो सकता है। अब किसी भी क्षेत्र में बिजली की कमी होने का प्रश्न नहीं उठता।”
उन्होंने कहा, “मौजूदा क्षमता के साथ मांग बढ़ने के मद्देनजर पॉसोको के पास अतिरिक्त बिजली बचने की गुंजाइश नहीं बची है। इसलिये पॉसोको को सहायक सेवाओं के जरिये अपना भंडार बनाना होगा।” राज्य स्तर पर प्रणाली के बेहतर संचालन के बारे में श्री सिंह ने कहा कि अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरण की व्यवस्था लागू होनी चाहिये।
इस अवसर पर विद्युत राज्यमंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा, “पॉसोको दक्षिण एशियाई ग्रिड की स्थापना में योगदान कर रहा है, ताकि पड़ोसी देशों (भूटान, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश और म्यांमार) के बीच पॉसोको के क्षेत्र में आने वाले स्रोतों का कारगर इस्तेमाल हो सके।” गत वर्षों में पॉसोको ने भारतीय विद्युत ग्रिड का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया है तथा कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद उसने कारगर, विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता के साथ काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “पॉसोको द्वारा विकसित विद्युत प्रवाह, मेरिट आदि विभिन्न ऐप को भारतीय विद्युत प्रणाली की वास्तविक समय में जानकारी और सूचना प्राप्त करने के लिये इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, ताकि बिजली बाजार के परिचालन में पारदर्शिता लाई जा सके।”
कार्यक्रम में एमओपी, एमएनआरई, आरपीसी, एनएलडीसी, आरएलडीसी और एसएलडीसी के विभिन्न अधिकारियों ने हाइब्रिड (ऑनलाइन और मौके पर) तरीके से हिस्सा लिया।
पॉसोको दिवस तीन जनवरी को मनाया जाता है। इसी दिन 2017 में इसने स्वतंत्र रूप से काम करना शुरू किया था। उस समय पॉवरग्रिड के सहायक संगठन की भूमिका से अलग होकर वह विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम बना था। यह संगठन ग्रिड के कारगर, भरोसेमंद, सुरक्षित और स्वतंत्र परिचालन के लिये जिम्मेदार है। यह पांच क्षेत्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्रों और राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्रों को मिलाकर बना है।