Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and NRE dedicates Automatic Generation Control to the nation
Shri R K Singh: AGC project a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System
AGC facilitates achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030
NLDC via AGC sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh on Monday dedicated Automatic Generation Control (AGC) to the nation. This is expected to facilitate achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030. The AGC is being operated by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) through National Load Despatch Centre. Through AGC, POSOCO sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System.
While speaking on the 5th POSOCO Day, Shri R.K. Singh remarked that India is getting ready for integration of large-scale variable & intermittent renewable sources and one of the major tools for enabling the frequency control is AGC.
He impressed that under the POSOCO’s AGC project, till date 51 GW of generation capacity across all five regions is operational. This is a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System manifolds.
Through AGC, NLDC (National Load Despatch Centre) sends signals to more than 50 power plants in the country every 4 seconds to maintain the frequency and reliability of the Indian Power System. This will ensure more efficient and automatic frequency control for handling variable and intermittent renewable generation.
Shri R.K. Singh also released a report titled “Assessment of Inertia in Indian Power System” which has been prepared by POSOCO in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Considering the aggressive target of integrating RE capacity in India, POSOCO instituted a study in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, to review the global best practices in respect of estimation, measurement, and monitoring of Power System inertia and evolve a methodology for the same in the context of Indian Power System.
Shri Singh said, “On the country’s march towards achieving the renewable energy capacity of 175 GW in 2022, we have achieved an installed capacity of 150 GW of renewable energy, including large hydro projects. 63 GW of renewable energy capacity are under various phases of installation, which is expected to be completed by next year.”
Talking about the challenges of the Indian Power System, Shri Singh said, “POSOCO has to brace up for challenges of the future, in our national goal of transition to cleaner energy. The dynamics in the Indian Power Sector are multifold, ranging from the changing fuel mix, penetration of renewables, the proliferation of distributed energy resources, and the challenge to deepen system security and resilience.”
“Power sector is transforming. There is a need of balancing grid operations as renewables are evolving as a greater challenge. We have penetration of solar even in the agriculture sector. Substantial part of the consumption will be generated by consumers through renewables. We will see even industries switching to renewables as tariff of industries is higher than consumers’. We need to come up with mechanism to balance this all,” he said.
Shri Singh said, "We together have changed the Power Sector. We have transformed our country from deficit to surplus. We have connected whole country to one grid. And now we can transfer 112 GW from one region to another. We connected whole country to one market. Now the power can be generated anywhere and consumed anywhere. Now there is no question of any area being power-deficit.”
“As demand catches up with existing capacity, POSOCO won’t have luxury to have surplus at hand, therefore POSOCO should have reserves through ancillary services.” In respect of quality institution for system operation at State level, the Hon’ble Minister said that there has to be system of compulsory certification.
On this occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power said, “POSOCO is contributing to the formation of the South Asian Grid for effective utilization of resources between neighbouring countries (Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar) under its jurisdiction. Over the years, POSOCO has successfully operated the Indian Electricity Grid with a focus on efficiency, reliability, safety and fairness, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.” “Various apps like Vidyut Pravah, Merit, etc. developed by POSOCO are being used for dissemination of real time information about Indian Power System in public domain for bringing transparency in electricity market operation,” he said.
The event was attended by various distinguished officials from the MOP, MNRE, RPC, NLDC, RLDCs and SLDCs through hybrid mode.
POSOCO Day is observed on 3rd January to commemorate its independent functioning that began on 3rd January 2017, under Ministry of Power as one of the Power PSUs after separating from POWERGRID as its subsidiary organization. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of 5 Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী অটোমেটিক জেনারেশন কন্ট্রোল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থায় পারদর্শিতা বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে অটোমেটিক জেনারেশন কন্ট্রোল এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ মাইলফলক
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ তথা পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং সোমবার অটোমেটিক জেনারেশন কন্ট্রোল (এজিসি) জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানী বহির্ভূত ৫০০ গিগা ওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের উচ্চাকাঙ্খী লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে, তা পূরণে এই এজিসি ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। ন্যাশনাল লোড ডেসপ্যাচ সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশন (পিওএসওসিও) এই এজিসি ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। এজিসি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশন প্রতি চার সেকেন্ডে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থায় ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা অটুট রাখতে সিগনাল বা সঙ্কেত পাঠাবে।
পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশনের পঞ্চম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে শ্রী সিং বলেন, ভারত ব্যাপক ভাবে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ও তা অবিরাম সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। তাই, বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থায় নির্ভরযোগ্যতা ও ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি বজায় রাখতে এজিসি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশনের এজিসি ব্যবস্থার প্রশংসা করে শ্রী সিং জানান, দেশের পাঁচটি অঞ্চলে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫১ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে। সমগ্র ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ও সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থায় এই এজিসি উদ্যোগ এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
এজিসি-র মাধ্যমে ন্যাশনাল লোড ডেসপ্যাচ সেন্টার ৫০টির বেশি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রকে প্রতি চার সেকেন্ডে ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ও নির্ভারযোগ্যতা বজায় রাখার জন্য সঙ্কেত পাঠাবে। এর ফলে, পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থায় স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে ফিকোয়েন্সি কন্ট্রোল আরও বেশি কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে।
শ্রী সিং এই উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থার এক মূল্যায়ণ প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেন। আইআইটি মুম্বাইয়ের সহযোগিতায় পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশন এই মূল্যায়ণ প্রতিবেদনটি তৈরি করেছে। শ্রী সিং জানান, দেশ ২০২২-এর মধ্যে ১৭৫ গিগা ওয়াট পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই দেশে ১৫০ গিগা ওয়াট এধরণের শক্তি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপিত হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে দুটি বৃহৎ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প রয়েছে। এছাড়া আরও ৬৩ গিগা ওয়াট পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের কাজ বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। আগামী বছরের মধ্যে এই কাজ শেষ হবে বলে বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৃষাণ পাল গুর্জ্জর বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির মধ্যে পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তির কার্যকর ব্যবহারে দক্ষিণ এশিয় গ্রিড গড়ে তুলতে পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এই সংস্থাটি বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে পারদর্শিতা, দক্ষতা, বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা, সততা ও ন্যায়পরায়ণতার সঙ্গে ভারতীয় ইলেক্ট্রিসিটি গ্রিড সফল ভাবে পরিচালনা করে আসছে। এমনকি, এই সংস্থাটি ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে তাৎক্ষণিক বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্রচারের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ প্রবাহ, মেরিট প্রভৃতি অ্যাপ চালু করেছে। এর ফলে, বিদ্যুৎ বিপনন ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে বলেও শ্রী গুর্জ্জর অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
পাওয়ার সিস্টেম অপারেশন কর্পোরেশন ২০১৭ থেকে তেসরা জানুয়ারি দিনটি প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী হিসেবে উদযাপন করে আসছে। বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব এই সংস্থাটি গ্রিড পরিচালনার দায়িত্ব পালন করে চলেছে। সারা দেশে গ্রিড পরিচালনার জন্য সংস্থার পাঁচটি আঞ্চলিক লোড ডেসপ্যাচ সেন্টার এবং জাতীয় স্তরে একটি লোড ডেসপ্যাচ সেন্টার রয়েছে।