بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اوراین آرای کے مرکزی وزیر نے آٹومیٹک جنریشن کنٹرول اے جی سی کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جناب آرکے سنگھ :اے جی سی ، بھارت کے بجلی کے نظام کی لچک کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتاہے
اے جی سی ، سال 2030تک 500گیگاواٹ غیرحجری ایندھن پرمبنی بجلی کی تیاری کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنےسے متعلق حکومت کے الوالعزم ہدف کی حصولیابی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا
این ایل ڈی سی ، اے جی سی کے توسط سے بجلی گھروں کو ہرچارسیکنڈ بعد سگنل بھیجتاہے ، تاکہ بجلی کے نظام کی تکریراورمعتبریت کو برقراررکھاجاسکے
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اورنئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب آرکے سنگھ نے پیرکو آٹو میٹک جنریشن کنٹرول (اے جی سی ) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس قدم سے سال 2030تک 500گیگاواٹ غیرحجری ایندھن پرمبنی بجلی تیارکرنے کی صلاحیت کے حکومت کے الوالعزم ہدف کی حصولیابی میں سہولت فراہم ہوگی ۔ اے جی سی کاکام کاج پاور سسٹم آپریشن کا رپوریشن (پی اوایس اوسی او) ، نیشنل لوڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹرکے ذریعہ کرتی ہے ۔ اے جی سی کے توسط سے پوسوکو بجلی گھروں کو ہرچارسیکنڈ بعدسنگل روانہ کرتی ہے کہ بجلی کے نظام کی تکریر اور معتبریت کو برقراررکھاجاسکے ۔
پانچویں پوسوکو دن کے موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب آرکے سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت بڑے پیمانے پر تغیر پذیر اور غیرمسلسل قابل تجدید ذرائع کے انضمام کے لئے تیارہورہاہے اورتکریر پرکنٹرول میں معاونت کے لئے بڑے وسیلوں میں سے ایک وسیلہ اے جی سی ہے ۔
انھوں نے زوردیکر کہاکہ پوسوکو کے اے جی سی پروجیکٹ کے تحت ، تمام پانچوں خطوں میں 51گیگاواٹ بجلی تیار کی جارہی ہے اوربھارت کے بجلی کے نظام کی لچک کو کئی گئی بہتربنانے میں یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
اے جی سی کے توسط سے این ایل ڈی سی (نیشنل بورڈ ڈسپیج سینٹر) ہرچارسیکنڈمیں ملک کے 50سے زیادہ بجلی گھروں کو سگنل بھیجتا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے بجلی کے نظام کی تکریر اورمعتبریت کو برقراررکھاجاسکے ۔
جناب آرکے سنگھ نے ‘‘بھارت کے بجلی کے نظام میں جمود کا جائزہ ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ کابھی اجراکیا۔ یہ رپورٹ پوسکو نے آئی آئی ٹی بومبے کے اشتراک کے ساتھ تیا کی ہے ۔ بھارت میں آرای صلاحیت کے انضمام کے جارحانہ ہدف کے مدنظر پوسکو نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنولوجی بومبے کے اشتراک سے دنیا بھرمیں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طورطریقوں کے جائزہ سے متعلق ایک مطالعہ کا آغاز کیاتھا، تاکہ بھارت کے بجلی کے نظام کے تعلق سے ایک طریقہ کاروضع کیاجاسکے ۔
جناب آرکےسنگھ نے کہا:‘‘ سال 2022میں 175گیگاوات قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی جانب ملک کی پیش قدمی کے سلسلے میں ہم نے 150گیگاوات قابل تجدید توانائی تیارکرنے سے متعلق نصب شدہ صلاحیت حاصل کرلی ہے ۔
بھارت کے بجلی کے نظام کو درپیش چنوتیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہاکہ پوسکو کو ، ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار، آلودگی سے پاک توانائی سے متعلق ہمارے قومی ہدف کے مدنظر ، مستقبل میں درپیش ہونےوالی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیاررہنا ہوگا۔ بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے کے تقاضے اورکیفیات کئی گنا ہیں ۔
انھوں نے کہا :‘‘ بجلی کے شعبے کی کایاپلٹ ہورہی ہے ۔ اس وقت متوازن گرڈ کا م کاج کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ قابل تجدید توانائی سے زیادہ بڑی چنوتیاں ابھرکرسامنے آرہی ہیں ۔ ہم نے زرعی شعبے میں شمسی توانائی کا آغاز کردیاہے ۔بجلی کے صارفین ، اپنی کھپت کے خاطرخواہ حصے کو قابل تجدید طریقے سے تیارکریں گے ۔ اورہم اس بات کو بھی مشادہ کریں گے کہ صنعتیں بھی قابل تجدید توانائی کا طریقہ کار اختیارکریں گے کیونکہ صنعتوں پرعائد کیاجانے والا محصول صارفین کے مقابلے زیادہ ہے ۔’’ ہمیں اب سب کو متوازن کرنے کے لئے ایک نظام تیارکرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔’’
جناب سنگھ نے کہا ،‘‘ ہم سب نے مل کر بجلی کے شعبے کو بدل دیاہے ۔ ہم نے اپنے ملک کی کایاپلٹ کرتے ہوئے اسے خسارہ قلت والے ملک سے اضافی صلاحیت والا ملک بنادیاہے ۔ ہم نے پورے ملک کو ایک گرڈ کے ساتھ جوڑ دیاہے اوراب ہم 112گیگاواٹ بجلی ایک خطے سے دوسرے خطے کو ٹرانسفرکرسکتے ہیں اب ہرجگہ بجلی تیارکی جاسکتی ہے اور ہرجگہ اس کا استعمال کیاجاسکتاہے اور اب کو ئی بھی علاقہ ایا نہیں ہے کہ جہاں بجلی کی قلت ہو۔
اس موقع پربجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گوجرنے کہا:پوسوکو اپنے دائرہ اختیارکے تحت پڑوسی ملکوں (بھوٹان ، نیپال ، بنگلہ دیش اورمیانمار) کے درمیان وسائل کو موثر طریقے سے بروئے کارلانے کی غرض سے ساؤتھ الیشیئن گرڈ کے قیام میں اشتراک کررہاہے ۔ کووڈ۔19عالمی وباسے پیداچنوتیوں کے باوجود ، پوسوکو نے کامیابی کے ساتھ انڈین الیکٹری سٹی گرڈ کو چلایاہے ۔ اوراس نے مختلف ایپس جیسے ‘ودیوت پراواہ ’ ‘‘میرٹ ’’ وغیرہ تیارکی ہیں جن میں بھارت کے بجلی نظام کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کو بروقت معلومات فراہم کرنے میں استعمال کیاجارہاہےاور اس سلسلے میں شفافیت پیداکی گئی ہے ۔’’
اس تقریب میں آرایل ڈی سی ایس ، این ایل ڈی سی ، آرپی سی ، ایم این آرای ، ایم اوپی اور ایس ایل ڈی سی ایس کے مختلف سرکردہ عہدیداروں نے ہابرڈ موڈ میں شرکت کی ۔
پوسوکو دن ہرسال 3جنوری کو منایاجاتاہے ۔

Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and NRE dedicates Automatic Generation Control to the nation
Shri R K Singh: AGC project a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System
AGC facilitates achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030
NLDC via AGC sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh on Monday dedicated Automatic Generation Control (AGC) to the nation. This is expected to facilitate achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030. The AGC is being operated by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) through National Load Despatch Centre. Through AGC, POSOCO sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System.
While speaking on the 5th POSOCO Day, Shri R.K. Singh remarked that India is getting ready for integration of large-scale variable & intermittent renewable sources and one of the major tools for enabling the frequency control is AGC.
He impressed that under the POSOCO’s AGC project, till date 51 GW of generation capacity across all five regions is operational. This is a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System manifolds.
Through AGC, NLDC (National Load Despatch Centre) sends signals to more than 50 power plants in the country every 4 seconds to maintain the frequency and reliability of the Indian Power System. This will ensure more efficient and automatic frequency control for handling variable and intermittent renewable generation.
Shri R.K. Singh also released a report titled “Assessment of Inertia in Indian Power System” which has been prepared by POSOCO in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Considering the aggressive target of integrating RE capacity in India, POSOCO instituted a study in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, to review the global best practices in respect of estimation, measurement, and monitoring of Power System inertia and evolve a methodology for the same in the context of Indian Power System.
Shri Singh said, “On the country’s march towards achieving the renewable energy capacity of 175 GW in 2022, we have achieved an installed capacity of 150 GW of renewable energy, including large hydro projects. 63 GW of renewable energy capacity are under various phases of installation, which is expected to be completed by next year.”
Talking about the challenges of the Indian Power System, Shri Singh said, “POSOCO has to brace up for challenges of the future, in our national goal of transition to cleaner energy. The dynamics in the Indian Power Sector are multifold, ranging from the changing fuel mix, penetration of renewables, the proliferation of distributed energy resources, and the challenge to deepen system security and resilience.”
“Power sector is transforming. There is a need of balancing grid operations as renewables are evolving as a greater challenge. We have penetration of solar even in the agriculture sector. Substantial part of the consumption will be generated by consumers through renewables. We will see even industries switching to renewables as tariff of industries is higher than consumers’. We need to come up with mechanism to balance this all,” he said.
Shri Singh said, "We together have changed the Power Sector. We have transformed our country from deficit to surplus. We have connected whole country to one grid. And now we can transfer 112 GW from one region to another. We connected whole country to one market. Now the power can be generated anywhere and consumed anywhere. Now there is no question of any area being power-deficit.”
“As demand catches up with existing capacity, POSOCO won’t have luxury to have surplus at hand, therefore POSOCO should have reserves through ancillary services.” In respect of quality institution for system operation at State level, the Hon’ble Minister said that there has to be system of compulsory certification.
On this occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power said, “POSOCO is contributing to the formation of the South Asian Grid for effective utilization of resources between neighbouring countries (Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar) under its jurisdiction. Over the years, POSOCO has successfully operated the Indian Electricity Grid with a focus on efficiency, reliability, safety and fairness, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.” “Various apps like Vidyut Pravah, Merit, etc. developed by POSOCO are being used for dissemination of real time information about Indian Power System in public domain for bringing transparency in electricity market operation,” he said.
The event was attended by various distinguished officials from the MOP, MNRE, RPC, NLDC, RLDCs and SLDCs through hybrid mode.
POSOCO Day is observed on 3rd January to commemorate its independent functioning that began on 3rd January 2017, under Ministry of Power as one of the Power PSUs after separating from POWERGRID as its subsidiary organization. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of 5 Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).