ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର.କେ ସିଂହ ସୋମବାର (04.01.2022) ଏକ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏହା ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଂଟ । ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅଣ ଫସିଲ ଜାଳେଣି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ୫ଶହ ଗିଗାୱାଟର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରତି ୪ସେକେଣ୍ଡେରେ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣର ସୂଚନା ଦିଏ । ପାୱାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅପରେସନ କର୍ପୋରେସନ(ପୋସୋକୋ) ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏନଏଲଡିସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହିପରି ପରିଚାଳନା କରେ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ନିର୍ଭର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ପଞ୍ଚମ ପୋସୋକୋ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର କେ ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡିକ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଣବିକ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପାଞ୍ଚୋଟି ଯାକ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୫୧ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇ ସାରିଲାଣି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଆଣବିକ ସ୍ୱୟଂକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ୫୦ଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରତି ଚାରି ସେକେଣ୍ଡରେ ଥରେ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ପରିବହନ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ସଙ୍କେତ ପଠାଇଥାଏ । ଶକ୍ତି ସଂଯୋଗ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ୍ ଭଳି ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର କରିବାରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ Assessment of Inertia in Indian Power System ନାମକ ଏକ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସ୍ଥିତ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ପୋସୋକୋ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଏହି ପୁସ୍ତକଟିକୁ ରଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଭୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୨୦ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ୧୭୫ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୫୦ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇସାରିଲାଣି । ଏଥିରେ ବୃହତ ଜଳବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୬୩ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହେଉଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ପୋସୋକୋ ଏକତ୍ର କରି ପରିଶୋଧିତ ଶକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଏହାର ବଣ୍ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାରେ ଦେଶ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହୋଇଛି । ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟୁଛି। ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏକ ବଡ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ହୋଇପଡିଛି । ଆମେ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଛୁ । ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ସ୍ରୋତରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏପରିକି ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜେ ନିଜେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଲେଣି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମେ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶକୁ ନିଅଣ୍ଟିଆରୁ ବଳକା ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆଣିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶକୁ ଗୋଟାଏ ଗ୍ରୀଡରେ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କରି ପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୧୧୨ ଗିଗାୱାଟ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ପରିବହନ କରିବାରେ ଆମେ ସମର୍ଥ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରାଯାଇ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇପାରୁଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଆଉ ଶକ୍ତିସଙ୍କଟ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ପୋସୋକୋର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କ୍ଷମତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇ ପାରୁ ନ ଥିବାରୁ ପୋଷୋକୋ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ସେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରମାଣନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କ୍ରିଷନପାଲ ଗୁଜ୍ଜର ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପଡୋଶୀ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଶକ୍ତିର ସୁବିନିଯୋଗ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭୁଟାନ, ନେପାଳ, ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଏବଂ ମିଆଁମାରକୁ ନେଇ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହେଉଛି । କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଦକ୍ଷତା, ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସହିତ ପୋସୋକୋ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଗ୍ରୀଡର ପରିଚାଳନା କରିପାରୁଛି । ଠିକ୍ ସେହିପରି “ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରବାହ”, “ମେରିଟ୍‌” ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆପ୍ ସବୁ ପୋସୋକୋ ତିଆରି କରିଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ରକ୍ଷା, ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଜାର ପରିଚାଳନା ଭଳି ଅନେକ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇପାରୁଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ପୋସୋକୋ ସ୍ୱାୟତତା ୨୦୧୭ମସିହା ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୩ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ୫ଟି ରିଜିଓନାଲ ଲୋଡ ଡେସପାଚ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଲୋଡ ଡେସପାସ ସେଣ୍ଟରକୁ ନେଇ ଏହା ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଉଚ୍ଚ କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାମାନେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and NRE dedicates Automatic Generation Control to the nation
Shri R K Singh: AGC project a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System
AGC facilitates achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030
NLDC via AGC sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System
04 JAN 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh on Monday dedicated Automatic Generation Control (AGC) to the nation. This is expected to facilitate achieving the government’s ambitious target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel-based generation capacity by 2030. The AGC is being operated by Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) through National Load Despatch Centre. Through AGC, POSOCO sends signals to power plants every 4 seconds to maintain frequency and reliability of the Power System.
While speaking on the 5th POSOCO Day, Shri R.K. Singh remarked that India is getting ready for integration of large-scale variable & intermittent renewable sources and one of the major tools for enabling the frequency control is AGC.
He impressed that under the POSOCO’s AGC project, till date 51 GW of generation capacity across all five regions is operational. This is a significant milestone in improving the resilience of the Indian Power System manifolds.
Through AGC, NLDC (National Load Despatch Centre) sends signals to more than 50 power plants in the country every 4 seconds to maintain the frequency and reliability of the Indian Power System. This will ensure more efficient and automatic frequency control for handling variable and intermittent renewable generation.
Shri R.K. Singh also released a report titled “Assessment of Inertia in Indian Power System” which has been prepared by POSOCO in collaboration with IIT Bombay. Considering the aggressive target of integrating RE capacity in India, POSOCO instituted a study in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, to review the global best practices in respect of estimation, measurement, and monitoring of Power System inertia and evolve a methodology for the same in the context of Indian Power System.
Shri Singh said, “On the country’s march towards achieving the renewable energy capacity of 175 GW in 2022, we have achieved an installed capacity of 150 GW of renewable energy, including large hydro projects. 63 GW of renewable energy capacity are under various phases of installation, which is expected to be completed by next year.”
Talking about the challenges of the Indian Power System, Shri Singh said, “POSOCO has to brace up for challenges of the future, in our national goal of transition to cleaner energy. The dynamics in the Indian Power Sector are multifold, ranging from the changing fuel mix, penetration of renewables, the proliferation of distributed energy resources, and the challenge to deepen system security and resilience.”
“Power sector is transforming. There is a need of balancing grid operations as renewables are evolving as a greater challenge. We have penetration of solar even in the agriculture sector. Substantial part of the consumption will be generated by consumers through renewables. We will see even industries switching to renewables as tariff of industries is higher than consumers’. We need to come up with mechanism to balance this all,” he said.
Shri Singh said, "We together have changed the Power Sector. We have transformed our country from deficit to surplus. We have connected whole country to one grid. And now we can transfer 112 GW from one region to another. We connected whole country to one market. Now the power can be generated anywhere and consumed anywhere. Now there is no question of any area being power-deficit.”
“As demand catches up with existing capacity, POSOCO won’t have luxury to have surplus at hand, therefore POSOCO should have reserves through ancillary services.” In respect of quality institution for system operation at State level, the Hon’ble Minister said that there has to be system of compulsory certification.
On this occasion, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Minister of State for Power said, “POSOCO is contributing to the formation of the South Asian Grid for effective utilization of resources between neighbouring countries (Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Myanmar) under its jurisdiction. Over the years, POSOCO has successfully operated the Indian Electricity Grid with a focus on efficiency, reliability, safety and fairness, despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.” “Various apps like Vidyut Pravah, Merit, etc. developed by POSOCO are being used for dissemination of real time information about Indian Power System in public domain for bringing transparency in electricity market operation,” he said.
The event was attended by various distinguished officials from the MOP, MNRE, RPC, NLDC, RLDCs and SLDCs through hybrid mode.
POSOCO Day is observed on 3rd January to commemorate its independent functioning that began on 3rd January 2017, under Ministry of Power as one of the Power PSUs after separating from POWERGRID as its subsidiary organization. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of 5 Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).