Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Punjab on 5th January and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 42,750 crore
Foundation stone of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway to be laid; will halve the travel time for Delhi to Amritsar and Delhi to Katra
In line with PM’s vision to enhance accessibility to major religious centres, key Sikh religious sites to get improved connectivity; reaching Vaishno Devi to also become easier
4 lane upgradation of Amritsar – Una section to be done; to connect four major national highways
Foundation stone of strategic Mukerian - Talwara new Broad Gauge rail line to be laid; to provide all - weathered connectivity in the area
Health infrastructure to get major boost in the region - in line with PM’s endeavour to provide world class medical facilities in all parts of the country
Foundation stone of PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur and two medical colleges at Kapurthala and Hoshiarpur to be laid
03 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ferozepur, Punjab on 5th January, 2022 and at around 1 PM, will lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 42,750 crore. These projects include Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway; four laning of Amritsar – Una section; Mukerian - Talwara New Broad Gauge railway line; PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur and two medical colleges at Kapurthala and Hoshiarpur.
The consistent endeavour of the Prime Minister to improve connectivity all across the country has led to multiple national highway development initiatives being taken up in the state of Punjab. It has resulted in more than doubling the total length of National highways in the state from about 1700 kilometre in 2014 to more than 4100 kilometres in 2021. In continuation of such efforts the foundation stone of two major road corridors will be laid in Punjab. This will also be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision to enhance accessibility to major religious centres.
The 669 kilometre long Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway will be developed at a total cost of about Rs 39,500 crore. It will halve travel time from Delhi to Amritsar and Delhi to Katra. The Greenfield Expressway will connect key Sikh religious sites at Sultanpur Lodhi, Goindwal Sahib, Khadoor Sahib, Tarn Taran and the holy Hindu shrine of Vaishno Devi in Katra. The expressway will also connect key economic centres like Ambala Chandigarh, Mohali,Sangrur, Patiala, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Kathua and Samba in the states/UTs of Haryana, Chandigarh, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir.
The four-laning of Amritsar – Una section will be done at the cost of around 1700 crore. The 77 kilometre long section is part of the larger Amritsar to Bhota corridor spanning across the longitudinal expanse of Northern Punjab and Himachal Pradesh, connecting four major national highways, namely Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar Economic Corridor, Delhi–Amritsar–Katra Expressway, North-South Corridor and Kangra-Hamirpur-Bilaspur-Shimla Corridor. It will help in improving the connectivity of religious sites at Ghoman, Shri Hargobindpur and Pulpukta Town (home to the famous Gurudwara Pulpukta Sahib).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a new Broad Gauge railway line between Mukerian and Talwara of around 27 Km in length, to be built at a cost of over Rs 410 crore. The railway line will be an extension of Nangal Dam-Daulatpur Chowk railway section. It will provide an all - weathered means of transportation in the area. This project also holds strategic importance as it will serve as an alternative route to Jammu and Kashmir, joining the existing Jalandhar-Jammu Railway line at Mukerian. The project will prove especially beneficial for the people of Hoshiarpur in Punjab and Una in Himachal Pradesh. It will give a boost to tourism in the region, and provide ease of connectivity to hill stations as well as to places of religious importance.
In line with the Prime Minister’s endeavour to provide world class medical facilities in all parts of the country, foundation stone of new medical infrastructure in three towns of Punjab will be laid. The 100 Bedded PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur, will be built at a cost of more than Rs 490 crore. It will provide services in 10 specialities including Internal Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Plastic Surgery, Neurosurgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Ophthalmology, ENT and Psychiatry-Drug De-addiction. The satellite centre will provide world class medical facilities at Ferozepur and the nearby areas.
Two Medical colleges at Kapurthala and Hoshiarpur will be developed at a cost of around Rs 325 crore each and with a capacity of about 100 seats. These colleges have been approved in Phase-III of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with district/ referral hospitals’. A total of three Medical Colleges have been approved for Punjab under this Scheme. The college approved at SAS Nagar in Phase-I is already functional.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 42,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਦਿੱਲੀ–ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ–ਕਟੜਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ; ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਟੜਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅੱਧਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ; ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਜਾਣਾ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ–ਊਨਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ 4 ਲੇਨ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ’ਚ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮੁਕੇਰੀਆਂ – ਤਲਵਾੜਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲ ਪਟੜੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਫ਼ਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਤੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਦੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
03 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਵਜੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ 42,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ’ਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ–ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ–ਕਟੜਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ; ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ–ਊਨਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਫੋਰ–ਲੇਨਿੰਗ; ਮੁਕੇਰੀਆਂ–ਤਲਵਾੜਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲ–ਪਟੜੀ; ਫ਼ਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਤੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਸਦਕਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2014 ’ਚ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ 1,700 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021 ’ਚ 4,100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੜਕ ਲਾਂਘਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
669 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕਟੜਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 39,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਟੜਾ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ–ਸਮਾਂ ਅੱਧਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਿੱਖ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਸੁਲਤਾਨਪੁਰ ਲੋਧੀ, ਗੋਇੰਦਵਾਲ ਸਾਹਿਬ, ਖਡੂਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ, ਤਰਨਤਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਟੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬਾਲਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਮੋਹਾਲੀ, ਸੰਗਰੂਰ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ, ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ, ਜਲੰਧਰ, ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ, ਕਠੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਬਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਊਨਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਭਗ 1700 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 77 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੋਟਾ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੰਬਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਬਠਿੰਡਾ-ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਂਘਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕਟੜਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ, ਉੱਤਰੀ- ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ-ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ-ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ-ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ। ਇਹ ਘੁਮਾਣ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਗੋਬਿੰਦਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਪੁਕਤਾ ਟਾਊਨ (ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁਲਪੁਕਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਅਸਥਾਨ) ਵਿਖੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਕੇਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਵਾੜਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 27 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 410 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਗਲ ਡੈਮ-ਦੌਲਤਪੁਰ ਚੌਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਭ-ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੁਕੇਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਲੰਧਰ-ਜੰਮੂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਊਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 100 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੀਜੀਆਈ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ 490 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਦਵਾਈ, ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰਜਰੀ, ਆਰਥੋਪੈਡਿਕਸ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਸਰਜਰੀ, ਨਿਊਰੋਸਰਜਰੀ, ਜਣੇਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਇਨਾਕੋਲੋਜੀ, ਬਾਲ ਰੋਗ, ਨੇਤਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਈਐੱਨਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਨਸ਼ਾ ਛੁਡਾਊ ਸਮੇਤ 10 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਤੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਲਗਭਗ 325 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਸਕੀਮ 'ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਰੈਫਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ' ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ-III ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਏਐੱਸ ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕਾਲਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।