Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Punjab on 5th January and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 42,750 crore
Foundation stone of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway to be laid; will halve the travel time for Delhi to Amritsar and Delhi to Katra
In line with PM’s vision to enhance accessibility to major religious centres, key Sikh religious sites to get improved connectivity; reaching Vaishno Devi to also become easier
4 lane upgradation of Amritsar – Una section to be done; to connect four major national highways
Foundation stone of strategic Mukerian - Talwara new Broad Gauge rail line to be laid; to provide all - weathered connectivity in the area
Health infrastructure to get major boost in the region - in line with PM’s endeavour to provide world class medical facilities in all parts of the country
Foundation stone of PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur and two medical colleges at Kapurthala and Hoshiarpur to be laid
03 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Ferozepur, Punjab on 5th January, 2022 and at around 1 PM, will lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 42,750 crore. These projects include Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway; four laning of Amritsar – Una section; Mukerian - Talwara New Broad Gauge railway line; PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur and two medical colleges at Kapurthala and Hoshiarpur.
The consistent endeavour of the Prime Minister to improve connectivity all across the country has led to multiple national highway development initiatives being taken up in the state of Punjab. It has resulted in more than doubling the total length of National highways in the state from about 1700 kilometre in 2014 to more than 4100 kilometres in 2021. In continuation of such efforts the foundation stone of two major road corridors will be laid in Punjab. This will also be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision to enhance accessibility to major religious centres.
The 669 kilometre long Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway will be developed at a total cost of about Rs 39,500 crore. It will halve travel time from Delhi to Amritsar and Delhi to Katra. The Greenfield Expressway will connect key Sikh religious sites at Sultanpur Lodhi, Goindwal Sahib, Khadoor Sahib, Tarn Taran and the holy Hindu shrine of Vaishno Devi in Katra. The expressway will also connect key economic centres like Ambala Chandigarh, Mohali,Sangrur, Patiala, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Kathua and Samba in the states/UTs of Haryana, Chandigarh, Punjab and Jammu and Kashmir.
The four-laning of Amritsar – Una section will be done at the cost of around 1700 crore. The 77 kilometre long section is part of the larger Amritsar to Bhota corridor spanning across the longitudinal expanse of Northern Punjab and Himachal Pradesh, connecting four major national highways, namely Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar Economic Corridor, Delhi–Amritsar–Katra Expressway, North-South Corridor and Kangra-Hamirpur-Bilaspur-Shimla Corridor. It will help in improving the connectivity of religious sites at Ghoman, Shri Hargobindpur and Pulpukta Town (home to the famous Gurudwara Pulpukta Sahib).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a new Broad Gauge railway line between Mukerian and Talwara of around 27 Km in length, to be built at a cost of over Rs 410 crore. The railway line will be an extension of Nangal Dam-Daulatpur Chowk railway section. It will provide an all - weathered means of transportation in the area. This project also holds strategic importance as it will serve as an alternative route to Jammu and Kashmir, joining the existing Jalandhar-Jammu Railway line at Mukerian. The project will prove especially beneficial for the people of Hoshiarpur in Punjab and Una in Himachal Pradesh. It will give a boost to tourism in the region, and provide ease of connectivity to hill stations as well as to places of religious importance.
In line with the Prime Minister’s endeavour to provide world class medical facilities in all parts of the country, foundation stone of new medical infrastructure in three towns of Punjab will be laid. The 100 Bedded PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur, will be built at a cost of more than Rs 490 crore. It will provide services in 10 specialities including Internal Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Plastic Surgery, Neurosurgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Paediatrics, Ophthalmology, ENT and Psychiatry-Drug De-addiction. The satellite centre will provide world class medical facilities at Ferozepur and the nearby areas.
Two Medical colleges at Kapurthala and Hoshiarpur will be developed at a cost of around Rs 325 crore each and with a capacity of about 100 seats. These colleges have been approved in Phase-III of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with district/ referral hospitals’. A total of three Medical Colleges have been approved for Punjab under this Scheme. The college approved at SAS Nagar in Phase-I is already functional.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 5 جنوری کو پنجاب کا دورہ کریں گے اور 42750 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
دہلی۔امرتسر۔کٹرا ایکسپریس وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا، اس سے دہلی سے امرتسر اور دہلی سے کٹرا کے سفر میں لگنے والا وقت آدھا ہوجائے گا
اہم مذہبی مراکز تک رسائی میں اضافے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، سکھوں کے اہم مذہبی مقامات تک کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا، ویشنو دیوی تک پہنچنے کو بھی آسان بنایا جائے گا
چار اہم قومی شاہراہوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے امرتسر ۔ اونا سیکشن کا 4 لین میں اپ گریڈیشن کیا جائے گا
اسٹریٹجک مکیریاں ۔ تلواڑہ نئی براڈ گیج ریل لائن کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا، اس کے ذریعہ علاقے کو آل ویدر کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کی جائے گی
ملک کے تمام حصوں میں عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرانے کی وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کے مطابق خطے میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا
فیروز پور میں پی جی آئی سیٹلائٹ سینٹر اور کپورتھلا اور ہوشیار پور میں دو میڈیکل کالجوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا
03 JAN 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 5 جنوری 2022 کو فیروز پور، پنجاب کا دورہ کریں گے اور دوپہر تقریبا ایک بجے 42750 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں دہلی۔امرتسر۔ کٹرا ایکسپریس وے،امرتسر ۔اونا سیکشن کو چار لین کا بنانا، مکیریاں۔ تلواڑہ نئی براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن؛ فیروز پور میں پی جی آئی سیٹلائٹ سینٹر اور کپورتھلا اور ہوشیار پور میں دو نئے میڈیکل کالج شامل ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں کنکٹی وٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوشش سے پنجاب ریاست میں قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی سے متعلق کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 2014 میں ریاست میں قومی شاہراہوں کی کل لمبائی جو تقریباً 1700 کلومیٹر تھی 2021 میں دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ بڑھ کر 4100 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ایسی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے پنجاب میں دو بڑے روڈ کوریڈورز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ بھی اہم مذہبی مراکز تک رسائی میں اضافے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک قدم ہوگا۔
تقریبا 39500 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے تیار 669 کلومیٹر طویل دہلی۔ امرتسر۔ کٹرا ایکسپریس وے کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے دہلی سے امرتسر اور دہلی سے کٹرا کے سفر میں لگنے والا وقت آدھا ہو جائے گا۔ گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے سلطان پور لودھی، گوئندوال صاحب، کھدور صاحب، ترن تارن میں سکھوں کے اہم مذہبی مقامات اور کٹرا میں ہندوؤں کے مقدس مقام ویشنو دیوی کو کنکٹ کرے گا۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے تین ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ، پنجاب اور جموں و کشمیر میں اہم اقتصادی مراکز مثلاًانبالہ، چنڈی گڑھ، موہالی، سنگرور، پٹیالہ، لدھیانہ، جالندھر، کپورتھلا، کٹھوعہ اور سانبا کو بھی جوڑے گا۔
امرتسر۔اونا سیکشن کی چار لین کا بنانے کا کام تقریباً 1700 کروڑ کی لاگت سے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ 77 کلو میٹر لمبا سیکشن امرتسر تا بھوٹا کے بڑے کوریڈور کا ایک حصہ ہے جو کہ شمالی پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش تک گیا ہے، جو کہ چار اہم قومی شاہراہوں یعنی امرتسر۔ بھٹنڈا۔ جام نگر اقتصادی کوریڈور، دہلی۔ امرتسر۔کٹرا ایکسپریس وے، نارتھ ساؤتھ کوریڈور اور کانگڑا۔ ہمیر پور۔ بلاسپور۔ شملہ کوریڈور کو کنکٹ کرے گا۔ اس سے گھومن، شری ہرگوبند پور اور پل پکتا ٹاؤن (یہاں پر مشہور گرودوارہ پل پکتا صاحب واقع ہے) میں مذہبی مقامات کی کنکٹی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم مکیریاں اور تلواڑہ کے درمیان تقریباً 27 کلومیٹر لمبی ایک نئی براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے جو 410 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کی جائے گی۔ یہ ریلوے لائن نانگل ڈیم ۔ دولت پور چوک ریلوے سیکشن کی ایک توسیع ہوگی۔ یہ ریلوے لائن علاقے میں ٹرانسپورٹیشن کا ایک آل ویدر ذریعہ فراہم کرائے گی۔اس پروجیکٹ کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت بھی ہے کیونکہ یہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ایک متبادل روٹ کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جوکہ مکیریاں میں موجودہ جالندھر۔ جموں ریلوے لائن کو جوڑے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ خصوصی طور پر پنجاب میں ہوشیار پور اور ہماچل پردیش میں اونا کے لوگوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور یہ پہاڑی مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مذہبی اہمیت کے مقامات کے لئے بھی آسان کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرائے گا۔
ملک کے تمام حصوں میں عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کی وزیر اعظم کی کوشش کے مطابق پنجاب کے تین قصبوں میں نئے میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا۔ فیروز پور میں 100 بستروں والا پی جی آئی سیٹلائٹ سنٹر، 490 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ انٹرنل میڈیسن، جنرل سرجری، آرتھوپیڈکس، پلاسٹک سرجری، نیورو سرجری، آبسٹیٹرک اور گائناکالوجی، پیڈیاٹرکس، آپتھیلمولوجی، ای این ٹی اور سائیکیاٹری۔ ڈرگ ڈی ایڈکشن سمیت 10 اسپیشالیٹیز میں خدمات فراہم کرائے گا۔ یہ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر فیروز پور اور قریبی علاقوں میں عالمی معیار کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرائے گا۔
کپورتھلا اور ہوشیار پور میں دو میڈیکل کالج تیار کیے جائیں گے جن میں سے ہر ایک پر تقریباً 325 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور ان صلاحیت تقریباً 100 سیٹوں کی ہوگی۔ یہ کالج مرکز کی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ’ڈسٹرکٹ /ریفرل ہاسپٹل کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام‘کے مرحلہ III میں منظوری کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سکیم کے تحت پنجاب کے لئے مجموعی طور پر تین میڈیکل کالج منظوری کئے گئے ہیں۔ میں ایس اے ایس نگر میں مرحلہ 1منظورکیا گیا کالج کام کر نے لگا ہے۔