Vice President's Secretariat
Concerted worldwide efforts needed to limit global temperature levels to save islands: Vice President
Tourist destinations must adopt eco-tourism: Vice President
Researchers must come up with energy efficient fishing systems: Vice President
Travel widely in India to experience the diversity of our great motherland: Vice President
Vice President urges tourists to travel responsibly without harming environment
Vice President pens a Facebook post on his visit to Lakshadweep islands
02 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu urged all countries to put in consolidated efforts to limit global temperature levels, so that smaller islands and their sublime beauty stays intact, and the homes of the islanders do not get displaced.
Expressing his deep concern on the effect of climate change and global warming on the small islands, the Vice President said that it is unfair that small islands whose percentage of overall emissions is minimal, pay the price for the negligence of big nations. “Rising sea level, storm surges, flooding and coastal erosion pose a great threat to the inhabitants of various islands across the world,” he added.
The Vice President who concluded his two day official tour to the Lakshadweep islands wrote a Facebook post sharing his experiences of the visit. Describing the Lakshadweep islands as the best kept secrets of India, the Vice President said, “It is a joy to be surrounded by the vast expanse of turquoise blue water, canopying palm trees, white sand shores and the clear blue skies.”
Lauding Lakshadweep administration for their consistent efforts towards protecting the coastal environment while promoting tourism, the Vice President urged other tourism destinations to emulate Lakshadweep’s approach and adopt ecotourism. The Vice President further called upon tourists to travel responsibly keeping the well-being of the local people and nature in mind. He appreciated the people of Lakshadweep for their role in keeping the islands clean.
Pointing to the steady growth in fish production in the Lakshadweep region, the Vice President appreciated the efforts made by the administration for their consistent support to this sector. “To give a boost to the fishing sector, our scientists and researchers must come up with energy efficient fishing systems for responsible fishing,” he added.
Drawing attention to the natural diversity of India, the Vice President said, “We cannot deny that India has the best of everything when it comes to tourism. Be it the mighty Himalayas, the architectural wonders of Rajasthan, the crystal clear lakes in Himachal Pradesh, the spiritual getaways in Uttarakhand, the incredible beaches of Goa, the tranquil backwaters of Kerala, the wildlife sanctuaries in Madhya Pradesh, the tea gardens and breath-taking sights of the hills of the north east or scenic beauty of the Rann of Kutch.” The Vice President urged everyone to travel widely in India to experience the diverse and beautiful aspects of our great motherland better. “But remember, when you travel, you must take care to travel without harming any aspect of the environment,” he added.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ആഗോള താപനില നിയന്ത്രിച്ച് ദ്വീപുകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് സംയോജിച്ചുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ആവശ്യമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
തന്റെ ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഫേസ്ബുക്കില്‍ കുറിച്ചു
02 JAN 2022 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോള താപനില നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ലോകരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു. എങ്കില്‍ മാത്രമേ ചെറു ദ്വീപുകള്‍, അവയുടെ സൗന്ദര്യം എന്നിവ കോട്ടം തട്ടാതെ കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കാനും, ആ ദ്വീപുകളില്‍ അധിവസിക്കുന്നവരുടെ വാസസ്ഥലം നഷ്ടപ്പെടാതെ സൂക്ഷിക്കാനും സാധിക്കൂ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആഗോള മലിനീകരണത്തില്‍ ചെറിയ പങ്ക് മാത്രം വഹിക്കുന്ന ദ്വീപുകളാണ്, വന്‍കിട രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ പുലര്‍ത്തുന്ന ഉദാസീന മനോഭാവത്തിന്റെ പരിണിത ഫലങ്ങള്‍ അനുഭവിക്കേണ്ടി വരുന്നത് എന്നത് തികച്ചും നീതി രഹിതമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ തന്റെ രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ സന്ദര്‍ശനം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ദ്വീപിലെ അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ ഫേസ്ബുക്കില്‍ കുറിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്നോളം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിച്ച ഏറ്റവും വലിയ രഹസ്യമാണ് ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് സമൂഹങ്ങള്‍ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. തങ്ങളുടെ തീര പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഭരണകൂടം നടത്തുന്ന തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ലക്ഷദ്വീപിന്റെ ഈ മാതൃക പിന്തുടരാനും പരിസ്ഥിതിസൗഹൃദ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം സ്വീകരിക്കാനും മറ്റ് വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മേഖലകളോട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. തങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്ന മേഖലകളില്‍ പ്രാദേശികമായി അധിവസിക്കുന്ന ജനങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിതി, അവിടുത്തെ പ്രകൃതി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കിക്കൊണ്ട് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപരമായി യാത്ര ചെയ്യാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. തങ്ങളുടെ ദ്വീപുകള്‍ വൃത്തിയായി കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ ജനതയെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയില്‍ ലക്ഷദ്വീപിനുള്ള തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ പുരോഗതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടവേ, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഭരണകൂടം ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി നല്‍കി വരുന്ന പിന്തുണയെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഊര്‍ജ്ജം പകരുന്നതിനായി ഉത്തരവാദിത്വ പൂര്‍ണമായ മത്സ്യബന്ധനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുന്ന ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മികവുള്ള മത്സ്യബന്ധന സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി മുന്നോട്ടുവരാന്‍ നമ്മുടെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ക്കും ഗവേഷകര്‍ക്കും കഴിയണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.