Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s agricultural and processed food products exports have grown at a steady pace in the last decade notwithstanding challenges
Exports of products under APEDA basket rose from USD 17,321 million during 2011-12 to USD 20,674 million during 2020-21
Cereals (non-Basmati, Basmati rice and wheat) and livestock products exports have major share in APEDA’s export basket
31 DEC 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural and processed food exports have grown at a steady pace in the last decade notwithstanding several logistical challenges faced in the global trade of the commodities.
Exports of agricultural and processed food products under Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) basket rose to USD 20,674 million (Rs 15,30,50 crore) during 2020-21, from USD 17,321 million (Rs 83,484 crore) in 2011-12, according to data by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S).
Non-Basmati Rice has emerged as India’s top export item among the many agricultural and processed food product exports under APEDA basket, contributing close to one fourth of the total exports in 2020-21.
Top three products in the APEDA export basket in 2020-21 were Non-Basmati Rice (23.22% share), Basmati Rice (19.44%) and Buffalo Meat (15.34%) and these products together account for 58 per cent of total shipments.
India’s Non-Basmati rice exports was valued at USD 4799.91 million (Rs 35,477 crore) in 2020-21, with Basmati Rice exports a close second at USD 4018.71 million (Rs 29,850 crore), followed by Buffalo Meat exports at USD 3171.19 million (Rs23,460 crore).
Benin, Nepal, Bangladesh, Senegal and Togo were the top importers of Non-Basmati Rice from India in 2020-21. Major export destinations for Basmati Rice in 2020-21 were Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen and United Arab Emirates. For Buffalo Meat exports, the top importing nations were Hong Kong, Vietnam, Malaysia, Egypt and Indonesia.
We continue to focus on creating infrastructure for boosting exports by focusing on clusters in collaboration with state governments while taking into consideration aim of Agriculture Export Policy, 2018,” Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, said.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy. Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, M.P., Mizoram and Meghalaya have finalized the State Specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.
According to World Trade Organization (WTO) data, India’s agricultural exports touched USD 37,371 million in 2019 against USD 23,106 million in 2010, recording a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.49 per cent during the last ten years. CAGR of the world's agricultural exports was 3.11 per cent during 2010 to 2019.
India’s share in world agricultural exports stood at 2.1 per cent in 2019, moving up from 1.71 per cent in 2010. However, India’s rank in worldwide agricultural exports slipped to 16 in 2019 from 17 in 2010, according to data released by the World Trade Organization (WTO).
In terms of share of top ten products exports under APEDA basket, there has not been much change in the last one decade even as India’s exports reached more countries across the world. The top ten APEDA exports in share terms in 2020-21 were Non-Basmati Rice (23.22%), Basmati Rice (19.44%), Buffalo Meat (15.34%), Miscellaneous Preparations (3.84%), Groundnuts (3.52%), Cereal Preparations (3.08%), Maize (3.07%), Wheat (2.66%), Processed Vegetables (2.43%), Processed Fruits, Juices & Nuts (2.07%) and Cashew Kernels (2.03%).
In 2011-12, the top ten APEDA export in share terms were Guargum (19.89%), Basmati Rice (18.60%), Buffalo Meat (16.56%), Non-Basmati Rice (10.43%), Groundnuts (6.32%), Maize (6.21%), Cereal Preparations (2.26%), Fresh Onions (2.07%), Alcoholic Beverages (1.76%) and Processed Vegetables (1.47%).
In 2020-21, the top ten products in the APEDA export basket account for more than 78 per cent in total exports against 85 per cent in 2010-11.
Top ten APEDA exports in value terms during 2020-21 were Non-Basmati Rice (USD 4799.91 million / Rs 35,477 crore), Basmati Rice (USD 4018.71 million / Rs 29,850 crore), Buffalo Meat (USD 3171.19 million / Rs 23,460 crore), Miscellaneous Preparations (USD 793.08 million / Rs 5,866 crore), Groundnuts (USD 727.4 million / Rs 5,382 crore), Cereal Preparations (USD 635.75 million / Rs 4,706 crore), Maize (USD 634.85 million / Rs 4,676 crore), Wheat (USD 549.7 million / Rs 4,038 crore), Processed Vegetables (USD 502million / Rs 3,719 crore) and Processed Fruits, Juices & Nuts (USD 428million / Rs 3,173 crore).
Top ten APEDA exports in value terms during 2011-12 were Guargum (USD 3446.37million / Rs 16,524 crore), Basmati Rice (USD 3222.31 million / Rs 15,450 crore), Buffalo Meat (USD 2869.36 million / Rs 13,757 crore), Non-Basmati Rice (USD 1806.03 million / Rs 8,659 crore), Groundnuts (USD 1094.25 million / Rs 5,246 crore), Maize (USD 1075.7 million / Rs 5,158 crore), Cereal Preparations (USD 392.21 million / Rs 1,889 crore), Fresh Onions (USD 359.36 million / Rs 1,723 crore), Alcoholic Beverages (USD 304.4 million / Rs 1,459 crore) and Processed Vegetables (USD 254.56 million / Rs 1,250 crore).
The rise in export of agricultural and processed food products has been largely due to the various initiatives taken by APEDA such as organizing B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product specific and general marketing campaigns by active involvement of Indian Embassies.
APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote geographical indications (GI) registered agricultural and processed food products in India by organizing virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the major importing countries across the world.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognized 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
APEDA also assists in up-gradation and strengthening of recognized laboratories for export testing and residue monitoring plans. APEDA also provides assistance under the financial assistance schemes of infrastructure development, quality improvement and market development for boosting export of agricultural products.
APEDA organizes participation of exporters in the International Trade Fairs, which provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA also organizes National events like AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agri-exports.
APEDA also initiates registration of pack-houses for horticulture products for meeting the quality requirements of the international market. Registration of export units for peanut shelling and grading and processing units, for instance, is to ensure quality adherence for the EU and non EU countries.
APEDA carries out registration of meat processing plants and abattoirs for ensuring compliance with global food safety and quality requirements. Another key initiative includes development and implementation of traceability systems which ensure the food safety and quality compliances of the importing countries. For boosting exports, APEDA compiles and disseminates various international trade analytical information, market access information amongst exporters and address trade enquiries.
TABLE: Export Trend
Year
Rs Crores
USD Million
2011-12
83484
17321
2012-13
118251
21740
2013-14
136921
22707
2014-15
131343
21489
2015-16
107483
16421
2016-17
113858
17022
2017-18
125858
19524
2018-19
135113
19407
2019-20
119401
16700
2020-21
153050
20674
Source: DGCIS, data about APEDA Products

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पिछले दशक में चुनौतियां होने के बावजूद भारत में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात संतुलित रूप से बढ़ा है
एपीडा बास्केट के अंतर्गत उत्पादों का निर्यात 2011-12 के दौरान 17,321 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2020-21 के दौरान 20,674 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो चुका है
एपीडा बास्केट के निर्यात में अनाज (गैर बासमती, बासमती चावल और गेहूं) और पशुधन उत्पादों का निर्यात प्रमुख हिस्सा है
31 DEC 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दशक में भले ही वस्तुओं के वैश्विक व्यापार में कई लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा हो, लेकिन चुनौतियां होने के बावजूद भारत में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात संतुलित रूप से बढ़ा है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) बास्केट के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 2020-21 के दौरान बढ़कर 20,674 मिलियन डॉलर (15,30,50 करोड़ रुपये) हो गया है, जबकि वाणिज्यिक जानकारी एवं सांख्‍यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआई एंड एस) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2011-12 में 17,321 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (83,484 करोड़ रुपये) का रहा था।
एपीडा बास्केट के अंतर्गत गैर-बासमती चावल, कई कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात के बीच भारत के शीर्ष निर्यात के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है, जो 2020-21 में कुल निर्यात का लगभग एक चौथाई योगदान देता है।
2020-21 में एपीडा निर्यात बास्केट में शीर्ष तीन उत्पादों में गैर-बासमती चावल (23.22% शेयर), बासमती चावल (19.44%) और भैंस का मांस (15.34%) हिस्सेदारी थी और ये उत्पाद एक साथ कुल शिपमेंट का 58 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं।
वर्ष 2020-21 में भारत के गैर-बासमती चावल के निर्यात का मूल्य 4,799.91 मिलियन डॉलर (35,477 करोड़ रुपये) था, बासमती चावल 4,018.71 मिलियन डॉलर (29,850 करोड़ रुपये) के साथ पर दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि भैंस के मांस का निर्यात 3,171.19 मिलियन डॉलर (23,460 करोड़ रुपये) के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
2020-21 में बेनिन, नेपाल, बांग्लादेश, सेनेगल और टोगो भारत के गैर-बासमती चावल के शीर्ष आयातक रहे हैं। 2020-21 में बासमती चावल के लिए प्रमुख निर्यात स्थल सऊदी अरब, ईरान, इराक, यमन और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात रहे हैं। भैंस के मांस का निर्यात के लिए शीर्ष आयातक राष्ट्र हांगकांग, वियतनाम, मलेशिया, मिस्र और इंडोनेशिया रहे हैं।
डॉ एम. अंगमुथु, एपीडा के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि "हम कृषि निर्यात नीति, 2018 के उद्देश्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से क्लस्टर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके के साथ-साथ निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी संरचना का निर्माण करनेपर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखे हुए हैं।"
एपीडा, कृषि निर्यात नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, नगालैंड, तमिलनाडु, असम, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम और मेघालय ने निर्यात के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप प्रदान किया है और अन्य राज्य इसको अंतिम रूप देने के लिए विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत का कृषि निर्यात 2010 में 23,106 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के मुकाबले 2019 में 37,371 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान 5.49 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्ज करता है, जबकि 2010 से 2019 के दौरान वैश्विक कृषि निर्यात का सीएजीआर 3.11 प्रतिशत रहा है।
विश्व कृषि निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 2010 में 1.71 प्रतिशत से बढ़ कर 2019 में 2.1 प्रतिशत हो गई थी। हालांकि, विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) द्वारा जारी किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, दुनिया भर में कृषि निर्यात में भारत का स्थान 2010 में 17 से फिसलकर 2019 में 16 हो गया।
एपीडा बास्केट के अंतर्गत शीर्ष दस उत्पादों के निर्यात के हिस्से के मामले में पिछले एक दशक में कोई ज्यादा बदलाव नहीं आया है, यहां तक कि भारत का निर्यात दुनिया के अधिकांश देशों में पहुंच चुका है। शेयर के हिसाब से 2020-21 में शीर्ष दस एपीडा निर्यात निम्न है, गैर-बासमती चावल (23.22%), बासमती चावल (19.44%), भैंस का मांस (15.34%), विविध सामग्री (3.84%), मूंगफली (3.52%), अनाज की तैयारी (3.08%), मक्का (3.07%), गेहूं (2.66%), प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियां (2.43%), प्रसंस्कृत फल, जूस और मेवा (2.07%) और काजू की गुठली (2.03%) आदि।
2011-12 में, शेयर के हिसाब से शीर्ष दस एपीडा निर्यात में ग्वारगम (19.89%), बासमती चावल (18.60%), भैंस का मांस (16.56%), गैर-बासमती चावल (10.43%), मूंगफली (6.32%), मक्का (6.21%), अनाज की तैयारी (2.26%), नया प्याज (2.07%), मादक पेय (1.76%) और प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियां (1.47%) शामिल थे।
2020-21 में एपीडा निर्यात बास्केट में शीर्ष दस उत्पादों के कुल निर्यात में 78 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज की गई जबकि 2010-11 में यह 85 प्रतिशत थी।
2020-21 के दौरान मूल्य के हिसाब से शीर्ष दस एपीडा निर्यात, गैर-बासमती चावल गैर-बासमती चावल (4799.91 मिलियन डॉलर/ 35,477 करोड़ रुपये), बासमती चावल (4018.71 मिलियन डॉलर/ 29,850 करोड़ रुपये), भैंस का मांस (3171.19 मिलियन डॉलर/ 23,460 करोड़ रुपये), विविध तैयारी (793.08 मिलियन डॉलर/ 5,866 करोड़ रुपये), मूंगफली (727.4 मिलियन डॉलर/ 5,382 करोड़ रुपये),अनाज की तैयारी (635.75 मिलियन डॉलर/ 4,706 करोड़ रुपये), मक्का (634.85 मिलियन डॉलर/ 4,676 करोड़ रुपये), गेहूं (549.7 मिलियन डॉलर/ 4,038 करोड़ रुपये), प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियां (502 मिलियन डॉलर/3,719 करोड़ रुपये) और प्रसंस्कृत फल, जूस और मेवा (428 मिलियन डॉलर/3,173 करोड़ रुपये) रहे हैं।
2011-12 के दौरान मूल्य के हिसाब से शीर्ष दस एपीडा निर्यात, ग्वारगम (3446.37 मिलियन डॉलर/ 16,524 करोड़ रुपये), बासमती चावल (3222.31 मिलियन डॉलर/ 15,450 करोड़ रुपये), भैंस का मांस (2869.36 मिलियन डॉलर/ 13,757 करोड़ रुपये), गैर-बासमती चावल (1806.03 मिलियन डॉलर/ 8,659 करोड़ रुपये), मूंगफली (1094.25 मिलियन डॉलर/ 5,246 करोड़ रुपये),मक्का (1075.7 मिलियन डॉलर/ 5,158 करोड़ रुपये), अनाज की तैयारी (392.21 मिलियन डॉलर/ 1,889 करोड़ रुपये), ताजा प्याज (359.36 करोड़ डॉलर)/ 1,723 करोड़ रुपये, अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ (304.4 मिलियन डॉलर/ 1,459 करोड़ रुपये) और प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियां (254.56 मिलियन डॉलर/1,250 करोड़ रुपये) थे।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में बढ़ोत्तरी मुख्य रूप से एपीडा द्वारा विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन, भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी द्वारा उत्पाद विशिष्ट और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज करने के कारण हुई है।
एपीडा द्वारा दुनिया भर के प्रमुख आयातक देशों के साथ कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन करके भारत में भौगोलिक संकेतों (जीआई) पंजीकृत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में कई प्रकार की पहलें भी की गई हैं।
निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों की निर्बाध गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एपीडा ने उत्पादों और निर्यातकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को परीक्षण की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे देश में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता प्रदान की है।
एपीडा निर्यात परीक्षण और परिशिष्ट निगरानी योजनाओं के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के उन्नयन और सुदृढ़ीकरण में भी सहायता प्रदान करता है। एपीडा कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी संरचना का विकास, गुणवत्ता सुधार और बाजार विकास की वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं के अंतर्गत भी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एपीडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों में निर्यातकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करता है, जो निर्यातकों को वैश्विक बाजार में अपने खाद्य उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। एपीडा कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आहार, ऑर्गेनिक वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस, बायोफैच इंडिया जैसे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन करता है।
एपीडा द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार की गुणवत्ता वाली आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए बागवानी उत्पादों के लिए पैक-हाउसों का पंजीकरण भी शुरू किया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, मूंगफली के छिलके और ग्रेडिंग और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए निर्यात इकाइयों का पंजीकरण, उदाहरण के लिए यूरोपीय संघ और गैर यूरोपीय संघ के देशों के लिए गुणवत्ता का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए।
एपीडा वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता वाली आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मांस प्रसंस्करण संयंत्रों और बूचड़खानों का पंजीकरण करता है। एक अन्य प्रमुख पहल में ट्रेसबिलिटी प्रणालियों का विकास और कार्यान्वयन शामिल है, जो आयातक देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। एपीडा द्वारा विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार विश्लेषणात्मक सूचनाओं का संकलन और प्रसार, निर्यातकों के बीच बाजार पहुंच की जानकारी और व्यापार पूछताछ का समाधान दिया जाता है, जिससे कि निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
टेबल: निर्यात ट्रेंड
वर्ष
करोड़ रूपये
मिलियन डॉलर
2011-12
83484
17321
2012-13
118251
21740
2013-14
136921
22707
2014-15
131343
21489
2015-16
107483
16421
2016-17
113858
17022
2017-18
125858
19524
2018-19
135113
19407
2019-20
119401
16700
2020-21
153050
20674
स्रोत:डीजीसीआईएस, एपीडा उत्पादों के संदर्भ में आंकड़ा