Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Kanpur Metro Rail Project
All the 9 stations of the priority corridor certified with Platinum rating of ‘Green Building Council’
Work of priority corridor completed in less than 2 years’ time
28 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project. Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Government. The inauguration of the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project is yet another step in this direction.
This completed 9 Km long section is from IIT Kanpur to Moti Jheel. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km, having 2 corridors of which 13 km will be underground. It is being built at a cost of over Rs 11,000 crore. There will be 21 metro stations in the Corridor 1 and 8 metro stations in Corridor 2.
Kanpur is an industrial city in Uttar Pradesh, located on the banks of the Ganga river. The city is well-known for its industries, particularly leather and woolens. Kanpur is also well-known for its role in the country’s freedom struggle. The city is a leader in its field of education too, with several prominent institutes. The present population of Kanpur is about 51 lakh which is expected to go up to 65 lakh by 2041.
Due to large scale development in the Kanpur city, there has been large expansion in the number of vehicles there. A need has been felt for a long time to develop and implement a fast moving barrier free public transport system. In view of this, the Centre and the State Government decided to implement a world-class Kanpur Metro Rail project.
The 9 km long section of the Kanpur Metro Rail project inaugurated today has 9 metro stations between Kanpur and Motijheel. Completion cost of the project is 11076.48 Cr, with the completion time of 5 years.
Kanpur Metro Rail Project comprises of 2 corridors. First corridor from ‘IIT Kanpur to Naubasta’ is 23.8 km long while second corridor from ‘Chandrashekar Azad Agriculture University to Barra-8’ is 8.6 km long.
Name of Corridor
Length of Corridor (km)
Number of stations
Elevated
Underground
Total
Elevated
Underground
Total
IIT Kanpur to
Naubasta
15-2
8-6
23-8
14
7
21
Agriculture University
to Barra-8
4-2
4-4
8-6
4
4
8
The construction work on 9 km long priority section of Corridor-1 of the project from IIT Kanpur to Motijheel (9 elevated stations) was inaugurated on 15.11.2019 by Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh. Inspite of 2 covid waves, Kanpur Metro Rail Project maintained a fast pace of construction work and overcame all obstacles and challenges. The UPMRC team have been able to complete the all the work like Civil, System, track, signaling, Lifts & Escalator, Traction work of priority corridor in less than 2 years’ time.
Despite the disruptions in the project works during the period of first and second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, trial run has been done in a time period less than 2 years from the start of construction works, which will be a record in itself.
All the 9 stations of the priority corridor have been certified with platinum rating of ‘Green Building Council’. The entire 9 Km stretch of Kanpur Metro has been developed in accordance with the green building codes that makes it safe for the environment. Due to its stringent compliance with the green building codes and parameters, it has been certified with the ISO-14001 certification for environment management and ISO-45001 certification for safety management.
Double T-girders: First time in the country, Double T-girders have been used for the construction of the concourse of elevated metro stations.
Twin Pier Cap: For the first time in India, use of Twin pier cap instead of portal arrangement for Depot Entry/Exit line.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কানপুর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
28 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কানপুর মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের ৯ কিলোমিটার পথে ট্রেন চলাচলের সূচনা করেছেন। শহরাঞ্চলে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য সরকার বিভিন্ন শহরে মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে কানপুরে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
কানপুর মেট্রো রেলের মোট দৈর্ঘ্য হবে ৩২ কিলোমিটার। এর মধ্যে মাটির তলা দিয়ে ট্রেন যাবে ১৩ কিলোমিটার। আজ এই প্রকল্পের কানপুর আইআইটি থেকে মোতিঝিল পর্যন্ত ৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পথে ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হল। পুরো প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ১১০০০ কোটি টাকা। কানপুর মেট্রোর দুটি করিডর থাকবে। একটি করিডরে ২১টি এবং অন্যটিতে ৮টি স্টেশনে যাত্রী পরিবহণ হবে ।
শিল্প শহর কানপুর চর্মশিল্প এবং পশমের জন্য বিখ্যাত। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে নেতৃত্বদানকারী এই শহরে বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান রয়েছে। বর্তমানে কানপুরের জনসংখ্যা ৫১ লক্ষ। ২০৪১ সালে যা ৬৫ লক্ষে পৌঁছানোর সম্ভাবনা আছে। দ্রুতহারে উন্নয়ন হওয়া কানপুর শহরে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার যৌথভাবে আন্তর্জাতিকমানের মেট্রো রেল গড়ে তুলছে। আজ যে ৯ কিলোমিটার পথে ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু হল, সেখানে ৯টি স্টেশন রয়েছে। কানপুর মেট্রোর একটি করিডরের দৈর্ঘ্য ২৩.৮ কিলোমিটার। এই করিডরে আইআইটি কানপুর থেকে নাওবস্তা পর্যন্ত ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। চন্দ্রশেখর আজাদ কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে বররা – ৮ পর্যন্ত দ্বিতীয় করিডরটির দৈর্ঘ্য ৮.৬ কিলোমিটার। ২০১৯ –এর ১৫ই নভেম্বর উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ প্রথম করিডরের কাজের সূচনা করেন। কোভিড মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মধ্যেও বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করে ইউপিএমআরসি ২ বছরেরও কম সময়ে ৯ কিলোমিটার পথে ট্রেন চলাচল শুরু করলো।
আজ যে অংশের উদ্বোধন হল, সেখানে ৯টি স্টেশন গ্রীণ বিল্ডিং কাউন্সিলের থেকে প্ল্যাটিনাম রেটিং পেয়েছে। পরিবেশবান্ধব প্রতিটি স্টেশনে বিভিন্ন ধরণের সুযোগ সুবিধা থাকছে। দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম কানপুর মেট্রো রেলের মাটির উপর দিয়ে নির্মাণ কাজে ডাবল টিগার্ডার ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও মেট্রো রেলের ডিপোতে ট্রেন ঢোকানো ও ডিপো থেকে বার করার জন্য টুইনটিয়ার ক্যাপের ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।