Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Kanpur Metro Rail Project
All the 9 stations of the priority corridor certified with Platinum rating of ‘Green Building Council’
Work of priority corridor completed in less than 2 years’ time
28 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project. Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Government. The inauguration of the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project is yet another step in this direction.
This completed 9 Km long section is from IIT Kanpur to Moti Jheel. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km, having 2 corridors of which 13 km will be underground. It is being built at a cost of over Rs 11,000 crore. There will be 21 metro stations in the Corridor 1 and 8 metro stations in Corridor 2.
Kanpur is an industrial city in Uttar Pradesh, located on the banks of the Ganga river. The city is well-known for its industries, particularly leather and woolens. Kanpur is also well-known for its role in the country’s freedom struggle. The city is a leader in its field of education too, with several prominent institutes. The present population of Kanpur is about 51 lakh which is expected to go up to 65 lakh by 2041.
Due to large scale development in the Kanpur city, there has been large expansion in the number of vehicles there. A need has been felt for a long time to develop and implement a fast moving barrier free public transport system. In view of this, the Centre and the State Government decided to implement a world-class Kanpur Metro Rail project.
The 9 km long section of the Kanpur Metro Rail project inaugurated today has 9 metro stations between Kanpur and Motijheel. Completion cost of the project is 11076.48 Cr, with the completion time of 5 years.
Kanpur Metro Rail Project comprises of 2 corridors. First corridor from ‘IIT Kanpur to Naubasta’ is 23.8 km long while second corridor from ‘Chandrashekar Azad Agriculture University to Barra-8’ is 8.6 km long.
Name of Corridor
Length of Corridor (km)
Number of stations
Elevated
Underground
Total
Elevated
Underground
Total
IIT Kanpur to
Naubasta
15-2
8-6
23-8
14
7
21
Agriculture University
to Barra-8
4-2
4-4
8-6
4
4
8
The construction work on 9 km long priority section of Corridor-1 of the project from IIT Kanpur to Motijheel (9 elevated stations) was inaugurated on 15.11.2019 by Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh. Inspite of 2 covid waves, Kanpur Metro Rail Project maintained a fast pace of construction work and overcame all obstacles and challenges. The UPMRC team have been able to complete the all the work like Civil, System, track, signaling, Lifts & Escalator, Traction work of priority corridor in less than 2 years’ time.
Despite the disruptions in the project works during the period of first and second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, trial run has been done in a time period less than 2 years from the start of construction works, which will be a record in itself.
All the 9 stations of the priority corridor have been certified with platinum rating of ‘Green Building Council’. The entire 9 Km stretch of Kanpur Metro has been developed in accordance with the green building codes that makes it safe for the environment. Due to its stringent compliance with the green building codes and parameters, it has been certified with the ISO-14001 certification for environment management and ISO-45001 certification for safety management.
Double T-girders: First time in the country, Double T-girders have been used for the construction of the concourse of elevated metro stations.
Twin Pier Cap: For the first time in India, use of Twin pier cap instead of portal arrangement for Depot Entry/Exit line.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
प्राथमिक गलियारे के सभी 9 स्टेशन 'हरित भवन परिषद' की प्लेटिनम रेटिंग से प्रमाणित
प्राथमिक गलियारे का कार्य 2 वर्ष से कम समय में पूरा किया गया
28 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के पूर्ण निर्मित खंड का उद्घाटन किया। शहरी आवागमन में सुधार सरकार के प्रमुख ध्यान वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा है। कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के पूर्ण निर्मित खंड का उद्घाटन इस दिशा में एक और कदम है।
यह पूरा 9 किलोमीटर लंबा खंड भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आईआईटी कानपुर से मोती झील तक है। कानपुर में मेट्रो रेल परियोजना की पूरी लंबाई 32 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें 2 गलियारे हैं, जिनमें से 13 किलोमीटर लंबा रास्ता भूमिगत होगा। इस परियोजना को 11,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया जा रहा है। पहले मेट्रो गलियारे में 21 मेट्रो स्टेशन और दूसरे गलियारे में 8 मेट्रो स्टेशन होंगे।
कानपुर उत्तर प्रदेश का एक औद्योगिक शहर है, जो गंगा नदी के तट पर स्थित है। यह शहर अपने उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से चमड़े और ऊनी कपड़ों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। कानपुर देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अपनी भूमिका के लिए भी जाना जाता है। कई प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ यह शहर शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी अग्रणी है। कानपुर की वर्तमान जनसंख्या लगभग 51 लाख है, इसके वर्ष 2041 तक 65 लाख तक होने की उम्मीद है।
कानपुर शहर में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास होने के कारण शहर में वाहनों की संख्या में भारी विस्तार हुआ है। एक तेज गति से चलने वाली बाधा मुक्त सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली को विकसित और लागू करने की आवश्यकता लंबे समय से महसूस की जा रही थी। इसे देखते हुए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार ने विश्व स्तरीय कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का निर्माण करने का फैसला किया।
कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के 9 किलोमीटर लंबे खंड का आज उद्घाटन किया गया जिसमें आईआईटी कानपुर और मोती झील के बीच 9 मेट्रो स्टेशन हैं। परियोजना के पूरी होने का कुल समय 5 वर्ष है और इसके पूर्ण होने की कुल लागत 11076.48 करोड़ रुपए है।
कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना में 2 कॉरिडोर शामिल हैं। पहला गलियारा 'आईआईटी कानपुर से नौबस्ता' 23.8 किलोमीटर लंबा है जबकि दूसरा गलियारा 'चंद्रशेखर आजाद कृषि विश्वविद्यालय से बर्रा-8' तक 8.6 किलोमीटर लंबा है।
गलियारे का नाम
गलियारे की लंबाई (किलोमीटर)
स्टेशनों की संख्या
खंभों पर
भूमिगत
कुल संख्या
खंभों पर
भूमिगत
कुल संख्या
आईआईटी कानपुर
से
नौबस्ता
15-2
8-6
23-8
14
7
21
कृषि विश्वविद्यालय
से बार्रा -8
4-2
4-4
8-6
4
4
8
आईआईटी कानपुर से मोती झील (9 खंभों पर बने स्टेशन) तक परियोजना के प्राथमिक गलियारे के 9 किलोमीटर लंबे प्राथमिक खंड पर निर्माण कार्य का उद्घाटन 15.11.2019 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा किया गया था। कोविड महामारी की दो लहरों के बावजूद, कानपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना ने निर्माण कार्य की गति को तेज बनाए रखा गया और सभी बाधाओं और चुनौतियों को पार कर लिया गया। यूपीएमआरसी की टीम 2 साल से भी कम समय में सिविल, सिस्टम, ट्रैक, सिग्नलिंग, लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर, प्राथमिक गलियारे के ट्रैक्शन कार्य जैसे सभी कार्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है।
कोविड-19 महामारी की पहली और दूसरी लहर की अवधि के दौरान परियोजना कार्यों में बाधाओं के बावजूद, निर्माण कार्य शुरू होने से 2 साल से भी कम समय में ट्रायल रन किया गया है, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड होगा।
प्राथमिक गलियारे के सभी 9 स्टेशनों को 'हरित भवन परिषद' की प्लेटिनम रेटिंग से प्रमाणित किया गया है। कानपुर मेट्रो के पूरे 9 किलोमीटर के हिस्से को हरित भवन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग कोड के अनुसार विकसित किया गया है जो इसे पर्यावरण के लिए सुरक्षित बनाता है। हरित भवन संहिता और मापदंडों के कड़े अनुपालन के कारण, इसे पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए आईएसओ-14001 प्रमाणन और सुरक्षा प्रबंधन के लिए आईएसओ-45001 प्रमाणन के साथ प्रमाणित किया गया है।
डबल टी-गर्डर्स: देश में पहली बार एलिवेटेड मेट्रो स्टेशनों के कॉनकोर्स के निर्माण के लिए डबल टी-गर्डर्स का उपयोग किया गया है।
ट्विन पियर कैप: भारत में पहली बार डिपो प्रवेश/निकासी लाइन के लिए पोर्टल व्यवस्था के बजाय ट्विन पियर कैप का उपयोग।