Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Kanpur Metro Rail Project
All the 9 stations of the priority corridor certified with Platinum rating of ‘Green Building Council’
Work of priority corridor completed in less than 2 years’ time
28 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the completed section of Kanpur Metro Rail Project. Improving urban mobility has been one of the key focus areas of the Government. The inauguration of the completed section of the Kanpur Metro Rail Project is yet another step in this direction.
This completed 9 Km long section is from IIT Kanpur to Moti Jheel. The entire length of the Metro Rail Project in Kanpur is 32 Km, having 2 corridors of which 13 km will be underground. It is being built at a cost of over Rs 11,000 crore. There will be 21 metro stations in the Corridor 1 and 8 metro stations in Corridor 2.
Kanpur is an industrial city in Uttar Pradesh, located on the banks of the Ganga river. The city is well-known for its industries, particularly leather and woolens. Kanpur is also well-known for its role in the country’s freedom struggle. The city is a leader in its field of education too, with several prominent institutes. The present population of Kanpur is about 51 lakh which is expected to go up to 65 lakh by 2041.
Due to large scale development in the Kanpur city, there has been large expansion in the number of vehicles there. A need has been felt for a long time to develop and implement a fast moving barrier free public transport system. In view of this, the Centre and the State Government decided to implement a world-class Kanpur Metro Rail project.
The 9 km long section of the Kanpur Metro Rail project inaugurated today has 9 metro stations between Kanpur and Motijheel. Completion cost of the project is 11076.48 Cr, with the completion time of 5 years.
Kanpur Metro Rail Project comprises of 2 corridors. First corridor from ‘IIT Kanpur to Naubasta’ is 23.8 km long while second corridor from ‘Chandrashekar Azad Agriculture University to Barra-8’ is 8.6 km long.
Name of Corridor
Length of Corridor (km)
Number of stations
Elevated
Underground
Total
Elevated
Underground
Total
IIT Kanpur to
Naubasta
15-2
8-6
23-8
14
7
21
Agriculture University
to Barra-8
4-2
4-4
8-6
4
4
8
The construction work on 9 km long priority section of Corridor-1 of the project from IIT Kanpur to Motijheel (9 elevated stations) was inaugurated on 15.11.2019 by Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh. Inspite of 2 covid waves, Kanpur Metro Rail Project maintained a fast pace of construction work and overcame all obstacles and challenges. The UPMRC team have been able to complete the all the work like Civil, System, track, signaling, Lifts & Escalator, Traction work of priority corridor in less than 2 years’ time.
Despite the disruptions in the project works during the period of first and second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, trial run has been done in a time period less than 2 years from the start of construction works, which will be a record in itself.
All the 9 stations of the priority corridor have been certified with platinum rating of ‘Green Building Council’. The entire 9 Km stretch of Kanpur Metro has been developed in accordance with the green building codes that makes it safe for the environment. Due to its stringent compliance with the green building codes and parameters, it has been certified with the ISO-14001 certification for environment management and ISO-45001 certification for safety management.
Double T-girders: First time in the country, Double T-girders have been used for the construction of the concourse of elevated metro stations.
Twin Pier Cap: For the first time in India, use of Twin pier cap instead of portal arrangement for Depot Entry/Exit line.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 9 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ’ ਦ ਪਲਾਟੀਨਮ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ
28 DEC 2021 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ 9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮਾ ਇਹ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਤੀ ਝੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਮੈਟਰੋਲ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 32 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 13 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ਼ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ–1 ’ਚ 21 ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ–2 ’ਚ 8 ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਮੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 51 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ ਜੋ 2041 ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 65 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਥੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਰਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ 9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਤੀਝੀਲ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 9 ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਲਾਗਤ 11076.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਭਾਵ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ‘ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਬਸਤਾ’ 23.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ‘ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਰਾੜਾ-8’ ਤੱਕ ਦੂਜਾ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ 8.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ)
ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ਼
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ
ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ਼
Total
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਬਸਤਾ
15-2
8-6
23-8
14
7
21
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾੜਾ–8
4-2
4-4
8-6
4
4
8
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਤੀਝੀਲ (9 ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਭਾਵ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉੱਠੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ) ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ-1 ਦੇ 9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 15.11.2019 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। UPMRC ਟੀਮ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ, ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ, ਲਿਫਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਕੇਲੇਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਟਰਾਇਲ ਰਨ’ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 9 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ' ਦੀ ਪਲੈਟੀਨਮ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ 9 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੋਡ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ISO-14001 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ISO-45001 ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਬਲ ਟੀ-ਗਾਰਡਰ: ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਡਬਲ ਟੀ-ਗਾਰਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਟਵਿਨ ਪੀਅਰ ਕੈਪ: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਡੀਪੂ ਐਂਟਰੀ/ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਟਵਿਨ ਪੀਅਰ ਕੈਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ।