Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding function of Good Governance Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today
25 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to celebrate Good Governance Week was taken by the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi in the year of AmritMahotsav (75th Year of Independence), due to which the concept of good governance moved from Delhi and passed through the districts to the villages and the whole system has now been introduced to the concept of ‘good governance’
When NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014, then for the first time people realized that this government has come to power only to run the government but also to change the country
The fruits of democracy reach the people only when we convert Swaraj into good governance and Shri NarendraModi fulfilled this expectation of the people by taking everyone along and the result of this collective effort is that confidence of the people has increased
People’s expectation from good governance is that the model of development should be all-touching and all-inclusive, there should not be any area of the country which does not have access to development and there should not be any person in the country who is not included in the model of development
The expectations of the people from the model of good governance are - corruption free, transparent governance, sincere efforts to solve basic problems, sensitivity with accountability, innovation, stability and all these efforts should be such that people have faith in the government and the government should also have faith in the people and this kind of democracy should be built
People have these seven expectations from the elected and officialsand we all have the responsibility to fulfil these expectations
Earlier development had a different interpretation as there were conflicts within governance, but the Modi government made an effort and ended all these conflicts
We have brought development in every field by eliminating all contradictions during the past seven years of the government
The Modi government has formulated clear policies that touch all sectors like agriculture, industry, infrastructure, defence, internal security, irrigation, rural development, urban development, tribal development and this has led to all-round development
Before the Modi government came to power in 2014, 80 crore people felt that governments come and go, but nothing has been done for them and there is no progress
Before 2014, 60 crore people did not have a single bank account in their family, did not have a house, electricity, toilets, there were more than 10 crore households that did not have toilets, more than 3 crore families did not have electricity, more than 14 crore people did not have gas cylinders there was nothing to speak about in the health sector for them
Today 25th December, the day of the conclusion of Good Governance Week, is the birthday of two great personalities of the country, PanditMadan Mohan Malviya and Shri AtalBihari Vajpayee
PanditMadan Mohan Malaviya worked to keep the country's proud heritage before the world before Independence, placed all subjects like India's culture, traditions, mythological knowledge, science, Vedic mathematics before the world with pride
Shri AtalBihari Vajpayeeplaced a strong and good example before the people on how the governments should run in the future
More than half of the country's population, who had cut themselves off from the development of the country, today have a new hope
The Modi government has changed the scale of schemes, earlier schemes used to be in figures, now schemes are implemented with aim to end the problem
Today, even after 7 years, we can say with confidence that this is a government where there has not been even a single allegation of corruption, this is a great example of transparency
Policies and programs have been made that aim to solve basic problems and to uproot the whole problem, and this has been made easy through use of technology
No one took any decision on ‘One Rank One Pension’ for 40 years, the Modi government decided on ‘One Rank One Pension’ with sensitivity and brought a permanent solution to this problem
The problem of waiving farmers’ loans was very big one, in every election its demand was raised and loan waivers were announced every time which used to burden banks
Instead of waiving loans, the Modi government decided that Rs. 6000 per year would be given to the farmer so that he would not need to take a loan
The NarendraModi government has implemented many innovations related to good governance and the government has worked to incorporate many policies into innovation and give stability
Earlier governments took decisions keeping vote banks in mind, but Prime Minister Shri NarendraModidoes not take such decisions which look good but takes decisions instead which are good for the people
Such decisions can be taken only by a person who has strong faith in good governance, has firm faith and is sure about the results of good governance
Shri Modi has done this and due to this many times he has to face opposition and bitterness but he continues to walk on this path and due to this trust has also been earned
People's faith in the government has increased and the government's faith in the people has also increased
Shri NarendraModi did a great job of curbing corruption by ending interview process in selectioin for Class 3 and Class 4 posts
Modiji has worked for Minimum Government, taken many initiatives like promotion of e-governance citizen charter at the centre and in the state governments, National e-Service Delivery Assessment System and Good Governance Index
Shri Modi has started Mission Karmayogi, good governance is not possible until all the officers understand the Mission Karmayogi concept and bring it to the ground level
Mission Karmayogi is to convert administration from rule based learning to role based learning
It is necessary to follow rules of administration, but what is the role of me and my department in this, what is the contribution of my department, will also have to be considered somewhere, if we understand such a difference, then by making appropriate changes, many problems can be solved
Do not read rules and laws like in the way they are written on paper, but understand their spirit
Understanding the purpose and spirit of the rules and laws and deciding what is best for the people can be achieved if we read rules and regulations in a slightly different way
Officials should forget “What to me and what for me”, I believe good governance comes within the phrase –to improve and do good”
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding function of Good Governance Week at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi today. Union Minister Shri Jitendra Singh and Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of various departments of the Central Government and senior officers of the states also participated in this function.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that today 25th December has a different significance as well. On this day, the memories of two great personalities of the country are associated with this day, who devoted their whole life for the development, Independence and giving a new direction to the country. PanditMadan Mohan Malviya, who worked to keep the proud heritage of the country before the world before Independence. Subjects like India's culture, traditions, mythological knowledge, science, Vedic mathematics were placed before the world with pride. He said that the protection and promotion of all the subjects is very important not only for India but also for the world because in them the solution of many global problems can be found. He founded the Banaras Hindu University. Today is the birthday of Bharat RatnaPanditMadan Mohan Malviya. Today is also the birthday of Shri AtalBihari Vajpayee, who brought the word good governance to the groundlevel in truest sense in modern India. When Shri Vajpayee became the Prime Minister, many decisions were taken which were associated with the pride of the country and were pending for years. Shri Vajpayee placed a strong and good example in front of the people of the country that showed how the governments should run in the future.
The Union Home Minister said that the decision of celebrating Good Governance Week was taken by the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, in the year of AmritMahotsav year (75th Year of Independence), due to which the concept of good governance has been extended out of Delhi and passed on to districts and villages and this has led to good governance in the whole system. The concept has been introduced and this is a great achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said when Shri NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014, then for the first time people felt that this government’s aim is not to just govern but to transform the country. The question in everyone's mind was that Swaraj has been achieved, when will theyget Suraj. In 70 years, gradually people's trust in our democratic system was being lost. The success of democracy reaches the people only when we convert Swaraj into good governance and Shri NarendraModi has fulfilled this expectation of the people in a very good way by getting it down to the ground level and taking everyone along and the result of this collective effort is that the trust and confidence of the people has increased. After 25 years, when the Centenary of the country's Independence will be celebrated, then every citizen imagines how the country will be. This country has seen 22 governments and after that we have been able to see this change.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that people's expectation from good governance is that the model of development should be universal and all-inclusive. There should not be any area of ​​the country in which development is not touched and there should not be any person in the society who is not included in the model of development. The expectations of the people from the model of good governance are corruption free, transparent governance, sincere efforts to solve basic problems, sensitivity with accountability, innovation, stability and all these efforts should be such that people have faith in the government and the government should be of the people. But believe me, this type of democracy should be built. These seven expectations of people are from all of us and we all have the responsibility to fulfil these expectations.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier development had a different interpretation, there were a lot of conflicts. But the Modi government made a very good effort and ended all these conflicts. During the seven years of this government, we have made progress in every field by eliminating all contradictions. Along with this, we have also worked to toucmany areas. The Modi government has worked to formulate clear policies that touch all sectors like agriculture, industry, infrastructure, defence, internal security, irrigation, rural development, urban development, tribal development and due to this all these conflicts have ended. Universal development has taken place.
The Union Home Minister said that before 2014, there was a big question in our 80 crore poor citizensthat Prime Ministers and governments come and go, but what is there for me. There was no improvement in their standard of living. Before 2014, there were 60 crore people who did not have a single bank account in their family, neither did they have any contribution nor share in the country's economy. The poor used to feel that big budgets come, there is talk of public welfare, but what benefits have I received.They did not havea house, electricity and toilets. More than 10 crore households did not have toilets, more than 30 million households did not have electricity and over 140 million people did not have gas and there was a huge void in the health sector. The poor felt helpless when they were afflicted with a serious illness and did not remember anyone other than God. Shri Amit Shah said that freedom had no meaning when a helpless poor person used to watch his loved one die.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time, the Modi government has set a target before the country by providing houses to more than 2 crore people. The work of providing electricity and toilets to every house in the country has also been completed, Shri Modi has worked to improve women’s health by delivering cooking gas to 14 crore homes. The target of providing drinking water to every household has also been ensured to be fulfilled before December 2022. He said that today a poor person has to spend nothing on medical and hospital expenses up to Rs. five lakh for the treatment of any serious disease. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Modi government saved 80 crore people from hunger by providing 5 kg food grains per person for 2 years free of cost. More than half of the country's population, who had cut themselves off from the development of the country, today have new hope.
The Union Home Minister said that the NarendraModi government changed the scale of the schemes. Earlier plans used to be in figures, now plans are with the announcement of the end of the problem. He said that a lot of work has been done to eradicate corruption. First of all, DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer has been done, earlier 60 crore people had to go to middlemen to receive money for schemes made by their government, but today money reaches their bank account directly from Delhi, If Rs. 100 is sent, then the entire Rs. 100 reaches directly to the bank account. He said theModi government has attacked corruption in a very systematic way. Apart from this, many laws were made againstBlack Money, laws were made againstBenami property laws were made against economic offenders, a huge campaign was carried out against shell companies and the work of curbing Inspector Raj was also carried out through the mantra of good governance. Shri NarendraModi has done this. Because of this, today even after 7 years, we can say with confidence before the public that this is a government about which no one can make an allegation of corruption and this is a great example of transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that such policies and programs should be made to solve the basic problems so that the entire problem can be uprooted along with the root. It has been made easy by using technology. He said that the vaccination program is going on around the world, but there is not a single country in which electronic certificate becomes available to a person within 30 seconds after taking the vaccine and within 30 seconds he is registered among the citizens of the country who have taken the vaccine. No country in the world has been able to do what India has done through the Cowin app. With the help of technology, 130 crore people have been vaccinated and the world is watching how the Modi government has taken problems with a different perspective, by providing solutions.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that with the advent of COVID-19, there was a big problem in the lives of many people, especially those who are daily wage earners. There is not a government in the world and even countries with small populations could not find a solution to this problem. But in India with a population of 130 crore, the government immediately decided that 80 crore people would be given 25 kg of food grains every month till the end of the COVID-19 pandemic and thus solved their problem. This is called Responsive and Sensitive Government. Along with this, by vaccinating 130 crore people free of cost cost, today we can say that we have ensured a protection circle for our citizens from the threat of COVID-19 This is how a sensitive government works.
Shri Amit Shah said that for 40 years a decision had not been taken on One Rank One Pension, for those who guard our borders where temperatures range from minus 40 degrees celsius to 45 degrees Celsius. A decision on the issue was stuck due to some reason or the other. TheModi government also took the decision of One Rank One Pension with sensitivity and permanently solved this problem. He said that the problem of waiving farmers’ loans was very big one, and in every election a demand for loan waivers were raised and announcements were made that burdened banks. Shri Shah said generally a poor farmer only needs to take a loan of uptoRs. 6,000 to 8,000 in a year. Instead of waiving loans, the Modi government decided that Rs. 6000 per year would be given to a farmer, so that he would not need to take a loan. The Modi government has made such arrangements so that all the farmers cultivating up to two and a half acres of agricultural land do not need to take loans anymore.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented a many innovations related to good governance and the government has worked to incorporate many policies into innovation and give stability. The areas where improvements were needed were made, for the first time after Independence, the Modi government formulated a drone policy. There was no policy for the participation of private companies in space, but if we want to take our place in the global space industry, then private companies will have to be given a stake, a policy for this has also been made keeping in mind the security of the nation. Shri Shah said that such decisions can be taken only by a person who has strong faith in good governance, has firm faith and is sure about the results of good governance. Shri Modi has shown this, due to this he has had to face opposition and bitterness many times, but Shri Modicontinued to walkon this path and due to this he has earned the trust of the people.
The Union Home Minister said that people's faith in the government has increased, the government's faith in the people has also increased. Earlier youth had to get their certificates attested. The Modi government decided that the youth should attest their certificate themselves, why should we not trust them, if they do any anything wrong, then the administration will go into it, but because of this, Shri Modi has given freedom to the youth of the nation from having to get their certificates attested Shri Amit Shah said that Shri NarendraModihas done a great job of curbing corruption by ending the interviews in Class 3 and Class 4 posts. There used to be claims that there was no level playing field due to the interview process. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Modi announced JanataCurfew, and listening to his call people did not venture out of their houses for 12 without a single police notification. This was because the Prime Minister had said that we are disciplined people and the people repayed his trust by listening to his appeal. There can be no greater example of the public's trust in a Prime Minister than this. He said that Shri Moditrusts the people and the people trust him. This is why people have been electing him again and again for the past twenty years.
The Union Home Minister said that good governance can come only by setting policies and using technology within the administration. ShriModi has worked in the direction of minimum government. State governments and the Government of India have taken several initiatives like promotion of e-Governance Citizen Charter, National e-Service Delivery Assessment System and Good Governance Index. Shri Shah said that Shri Modi has started Mission Karmayogi. He said unless all officers understand the concept of Mission Karmayogi and implement it at the ground level, then good governance is not possible. Mission Karmayogi is to convert administration from rule based learning to role based learning. Shri Amit Shah said it is necessary that the administration should follow the rules, but every official must understand what his/her role in the department and what is the contribution of my department. He said that if we understand this difference, then by making appropriate changes, many problems can be resolved there and then.
Shri Amit Shah said the Capacity Building Commission and National Recruitment Agency have also been formed and CPgrams has been made for grievance redressal system. 87 Ministries of the Central Government and 38 States and Union Territories have been linked through CPGRAMS. He said that earlier complaints used to be received from 2 lakh people now they have reached 12 lakhs Grievances are being redressed, the grievance redressal of the Ministry, which was earlier upto 62 percent, has now increased to 90 to 95 percent. This is a great achievement and an example of what a sensitive government is.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said SbhriModi has taken many initiatives for good governance. The elected government decides policies, makes rules and regulations, but implementing them is in the hands of officials, and they have to understand the sentiment and work to take it to the lowest level. The Constitution has placed a special kind of trust in officials. He said elected representatives are chosen to occupy officer for 5 years and after 5 years the people decide whether to give them the reins of governance again or not, but from the time when officialsare recruited togovernment at the age of 25 or 30 years,they remain in service till they retire and this shows that the Constitution has placed trust in them. That is why the responsibility is on their shoulders many times more than it is on the shoulders of the elected. Shri Amit Shah urged officials not just to read rules and laws as they are written, but also to understand their spirit. He said much can be doneby understanding the purpose and spirit of rules and laws and deciding what is best for the people of the country, by reading rules and regulations in a slightly different way.He also urged officials to give up the attitude of “What should I do and what for me”. The Union Home Minister said that it is your responsibility to improve and do good, and I believe that good governance comes with this phrase.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सुशासन सप्ताह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
25 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
सुशासन सप्ताह मनाने का निर्णय भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में किया, इससे सुशासन का कॉन्सेप्ट दिल्ली से निकलकर ज़िलों से गुज़रते हुए गांवों तक पहुंचाने का काम हुआ और पूरी व्यवस्था का सुशासन शब्द से परिचय हो गया है
जब वर्ष 2014 में नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब पहली बार लोगों को इस बात का अनुभव हुआ कि ये सरकार सरकार चलाने के लिए नहीं बल्कि देश को बदलने के लिए आई है
लोकतंत्र के सुफल लोगों तक तभी पहुंचते हैं जब हम स्वराज को सुशासन में परिवर्तित करें और नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लोगों की इस अपेक्षा को बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम किया, सबको साथ लेकर चले और इस सामूहिक प्रयास का नतीजा है कि लोगों में विश्वास और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है
लोगों की सुशासन से अपेक्षा है कि विकास का मॉडल सर्वस्पर्शीय और सर्वसमावेशक हो, देश का कोई क्षेत्र ऐसा ना हो जिसमें विकास का स्पर्श ना होता हो और समाज का कोई व्यक्ति ऐसा ना हो जिसका विकास के मॉडल में समावेश ना हो
सुशासन के मॉडल से लोगों की अपेक्षाएं हैं- भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त, पारदर्शी शासन, मूलभूत समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए निष्ठावान प्रयास, जवाबदेही के साथ संवेदनशीलता, नवाचार, स्थायित्व और ये सारे प्रयास ऐसे होने चाहिएं कि लोगों का सरकार पर विश्वास हो और सरकार का लोगों पर विश्वास हो, इस प्रकार के लोकतंत्र का निर्माण होना चाहिए
लोगों की ये सात अपेक्षाएं हम सब से हैं और हम सबका ये दायित्व है कि इन अपेक्षाओं को हम पूर्ण करें
पहले विकास की एक अलग प्रकार की व्याख्या थी, ढेर सारे द्वंद चलते थे। लेकिन नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने बहुत अच्छा प्रयास कर इन सारे द्वंदों को समाप्त कर दिया
एक ही सरकार के सात साल के कालखंड में सभी अंतर्विरोध को समाप्त करके हमने हर क्षेत्र में विकास किया है
कृषि, उद्योग, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, रक्षा, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, सिंचाई, ग्रामीण विकास, शहरी विकास, जनजातीय विकास जैसे सारे क्षेत्रों को स्पर्श करने वाली सुस्पष्ट नीतियों का निर्धारण करने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है और इसी के कारण सर्वस्पर्शीय विकास हुआ है
2014 में नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार आने से पहले इस देश के 80 करोड़ लोगों के मन में बहुत बड़ा सवाल था कि सरकारें तो आती-जाती रहती हैं लेकिन मैं तो वहीं का वहीं हूं
2014 से पहले देश में 60 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे जिनके परिवार में एक भी बैंक खाता नहीं था, उनके पास, घर, बिजली, शौचालय नहीं थे। 10 करोड़ से ज़्यादा परिवार ऐसे थे जिनके पास शौचालय नहीं था, 3 करोड़ से ज़्यादा घरों में बिजली नहीं थी, 14 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों के पास गैस नहीं थी और स्वास्थ्य के नाम पर तो बहुत बड़ा शून्य था
सुशासन सप्ताह के समापन के दिन आज 25 दिसंबर के दिन ही देश की दो महान विभूतियों, पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी और श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी, का जन्मदिन है
पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी, जिन्होंने आज़ादी से पहले देश की गौरवपूर्ण विरासत को दुनिया के सामने रखने का काम किया, भारत की संस्कृति, परंपराएं, पौराणिक ज्ञान, विज्ञान, वैदिक गणित जैसे सारे विषयों को दुनिया के सामने गौरव के साथ रखा
अटल जी ने इस बात का एक मज़बूत और अच्छा उदाहरण भारत की जनता के सामने रखा कि आने वाले दिनों में सरकारें कैसे चलनी चाहिएं
देश की आबादी का आधे से ज्यादा हिस्सा जो अपने आप को देश के विकास से काट कर बैठ गया था आज उन सबके मन में एक नई उमंग है,नई आशा है
नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने योजनाओं का स्केल बदलने का काम किया है,पहले योजनाएं आंकड़ों में हुआ करती थी, अब योजनाएं समस्या समाप्ति की घोषणा के साथ होती हैं
आज 7 साल बाद भी हम लोग विश्वास के साथ जनता के सामने कहते हैं कि यह एक ऐसी सरकार है जिस पर 7 साल के अंदर कोई भ्रष्टाचार का एक भी आरोप नहीं लगा सका, यह पारदर्शिता का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है
मूलभूत समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए ऐसी नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बने जिससे पूरी की पूरी समस्या जड़ समेत उखड़ जाए, टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग कर इसे सुगम बनाया गया है
वन रैंक वन पेंशन पर 40 साल से कोई निर्णय नहीं करता था, मोदी सरकार ने वन रैंक वन पेंशन का भी संवेदनशीलता के साथ निर्णय किया और इस समस्या का स्थाई समाधान किया
किसान का ऋण माफ करने की समस्या बहुत बड़ी थी,हर चुनाव में इसकी मांग उठती थी और लोकतंत्र में घोषणा भी की जाती थी और फिर इसका बैंक पर बोझ आता था
नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने ऋण माफ करने की जगह निर्णय किया कि किसान को 6000 रुपये प्रति साल ही दे दिया जाएगा जिससे उसको ऋण लेने की जरूरत ही नहीं पड़ेगी
नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार सुशासन से संबंधित ढेर सारे नवाचार अमल में लाई है और सरकार ने अनेक नीतियों का नवाचार में समावेश व उन्हे स्थायित्व देने का काम किया है
पहले की सरकारों ने अपने वोट बैंक को ध्यान में रखते हुए फैसले लिए लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने लोगों को अच्छे लगें ऐसे फैसले नहीं लिए बल्कि लोगों के लिए अच्छे हो ऐसे फैसले लिए हैं
ऐसे फैसले कोई ऐसा व्यक्ति ही कर सकता है जिसके मन में सुशासन के प्रति दृढ़ श्रद्धा हो,दृढ़ विश्वास हो और जिसके मन में सुशासन के परिणामों के बारे में सुनिश्चितता हो
मोदी जी ने यह करके दिखाया है, इसके कारण कई बार विरोध भी झेलना पड़ता है,कटुता भी झेलनी पड़ती है परंतु मोदी जी इस मार्ग पर चलते रहे और इसके कारण विश्वास भी अर्जित हुआ है
लोगों का सरकार पर विश्वास बढ़ा है,सरकार का भी लोगों पर विश्वास बढ़ा है
क्लास 3 और क्लास 4 के पदो में इंटरव्यू समाप्त कर श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भ्रष्टाचार पर बहुत बड़ी लगाम कसने का काम किया।
मोदी जी ने मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट की दिशा में बहुत सारा काम किया है, राज्य और भारत सरकार में ई गवर्नेंस सिटीजन चार्टर को बढ़ावा देना,राष्ट्रीय ई सर्विस डिलीवरी मूल्यांकन सिस्टम और गुड गवर्नेंस इंडेक्स जैसी अनेक पहल की हैं
मोदी जी ने सबसे बड़ा काम मिशन कर्मयोगी शुरु करके किया है,जब तक सभी अधिकारी मिशन कर्मयोगी कंसेप्ट को समझ कर उसको जमीन पर नहीं उतारेंगे तब सुशासन संभव नहीं है
मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रशासन को रूल बेस्ड लर्निंग की जगह,रोल बेस्ड लर्निंग में कन्वर्ट करना है
प्रशासन नियमों से चले यह तो जरूरी है परंतु इसमें मेरी और मेरे विभाग की भूमिका क्या है,मेरे विभाग का योगदान क्या है, इसको भी कहीं ना कहीं कंसीडर करना पड़ेगा, अगर हम इतना फर्क समझ लेते हैं तो उचित बदलाव कर बहुत सारी समस्याओं को वहीं पर निपटा सकते हैं
नियमो और कानून को कागजों की तरह मत पढ़िए,उनकी स्प्रिट को समझना पड़ेगा
नियमो और कानून के उद्देश्य और भावना को समझते हुए देश की जनता के लिए सबसे अच्छा क्या है इसका फैसला लेते हुए अगर नियम और कानून के अंदर ही हम थोड़ा अलग तरीके से पढ़ते हैं तो हम काफी कुछ कर सकते हैं
मुझे क्या और मेरा क्या,सिविल सर्वेंट को इन दोनों को ही छोड़ देना चाहिए,मैं मानता हूं कि सुशासन इन्ही दो शब्दों के अंदर आ जाता है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सुशासन सप्ताह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस समारोह में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जितेन्द्र सिंह और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभिन्न विभागों के सचिव और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सुशासन सप्ताह के समापन के दिन आज 25 दिसंबर का एक अलग महत्व भी है। आज के दिन ही देश की दो महान विभूतियों की स्मृतियां इसी दिन के साथ जुड़ी हैं जिन्होंने देश के विकास, आज़ादी और देश को एक नई दिशा दिखाने के लिए अपना पूरा जीवन लगा दिया। पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी, जिन्होंने आज़ादी से पहले देश की गौरवपूर्ण विरासत को दुनिया के सामने रखने का काम किया। भारत की संस्कृति, परंपराएं, पौराणिक ज्ञान, विज्ञान, वैदिक गणित जैसे सारे विषयों को दुनिया के सामने गौरव के साथ रखा। उन्होंने ये बताया कि सारे विषयों का संरक्षण और संवर्धन सिर्फ़ भारत के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि दुनिया के लिए भी बहुत ज़रूरी है क्योंकि दुनिया की बहुत सारी समस्याओं का समाधान इनमें है। उन्होंने बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की। आज भारत रत्न पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय जी का जन्मदिन है। आज आधुनिक भारत में सुशासन शब्द को सच्चे अर्थों में ज़मीन पर उतारने वाले अटल जी का भी जन्मदिन है। अटल जी जब देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने तब कई ऐसे फ़ैसले किए जो देश के गौरव के साथ जुड़े थे और सालों से लंबित थे। अटल जी ने इस बात का एक मज़बूत और अच्छा उदाहरण भारत की जनता के सामने रखा कि आने वाले दिनों में सरकारें कैसे चलनी चाहिएं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सुशासन सप्ताह मनाने का निर्णय भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में किया, इससे सुशासन का कॉन्सेप्ट दिल्ली से निकलकर ज़िलों से गुज़रते हुए गांवों तक पहुंचाने का काम हुआ है और इससे पूरी व्यवस्था का सुशासन शब्द से परिचय हो गया है और ये एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब वर्ष 2014 में नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब पहली बार लोगों को इस बात का अनुभव हुआ कि ये सरकार सरकार चलाने के लिए नहीं बल्कि देश को बदलने के लिए आई है। सब लोगों के मन में प्रश्न था कि स्वराज तो मिल गया, सुराज कब मिलेगा। 70 सालों में धीरे-धीरे हमारी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था पर से लोगों का भरोसा उठता जा रहा था। लोकतंत्र के सुफल लोगों तक तभी पहुंचते हैं जब हम स्वराज को सुशासन में परिवर्तित करें और नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने लोगों की इस अपेक्षा को बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम किया, सबको साथ लेकर चले और इस सामूहिक प्रयास का नतीजा है कि लोगों में विश्वास और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है। 25 सालों के बाद जब देश की आज़ादी की शताब्दी मनाई जा रही होगी, तब देश कैसा होगा, इसका चित्रण हर नागरिक अपने मन में करता है। इस देश ने 22 सरकारें देखी और उसके बाद ये परिवर्तन हमें देखने को मिला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों की सुशासन से अपेक्षा है कि विकास का मॉडल सर्वस्पर्शीय और सर्वसमावेशक हो। देश का कोई क्षेत्र ऐसा ना हो जिसमें विकास का स्पर्श ना होता हो और समाज का कोई व्यक्ति ऐसा ना हो जिसका विकास के मॉडल में समावेश ना हो। सुशासन के मॉडल से लोगों की अपेक्षाएं हैं- भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त, पारदर्शी शासन, मूलभूत समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए निष्ठावान प्रयास, जवाबदेही के साथ संवेदनशीलता, नवाचार, स्थायित्व और ये सारे प्रयास ऐसे होने चाहिएं कि लोगों का सरकार पर विश्वास हो और सरकार का लोगों पर विश्वास हो, इस प्रकार के लोकतंत्र का निर्माण होना चाहिए। लोगों की ये सात अपेक्षाएं हम सब से हैं और हम सबका ये दायित्व है कि इन अपेक्षाओं को हम पूर्ण करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले विकास की एक अलग प्रकार की व्याख्या थी, ढेर सारे द्वंद चलते थे। लेकिन नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने बहुत अच्छा प्रयास कर इन सारे द्वंदों को समाप्त कर दिया। एक ही सरकार के सात साल के कालखंड में सभी अंतर्विरोध को समाप्त करके हमने हर क्षेत्र में विकास किया है। इसके साथ ही कई क्षेत्रों को स्पर्श करने का काम भी हमने किया है। कृषि, उद्योग, इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, रक्षा, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, सिंचाई, ग्रामीण विकास, शहरी विकास, जनजातीय विकास जैसे सारे क्षेत्रों को स्पर्श करने वाली सुस्पष्ट नीतियों का निर्धारण करने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है और इसी के कारण ये सारे द्वंद समाप्त होकर सर्वस्पर्शीय विकास हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले इस देश के 80 करोड़ गरीबों के मन में बहुत बडा सवाल था कि प्रधानमंत्री और सरकारें आती है जाती है लेकिन मैं तो वहीं का वहीं हूँ। उनके जीवन स्तर में कोई सुधार नहीं होता था। 2014 से पहले देश में 60 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे जिनके परिवार में एक भी बैंक खाता नहीं था, देश के अर्थतंत्र में न तो उनका कोई योगदान था और न ही हिस्सेदारी। ग़रीब व्यक्ति यह महसूस करता था कि बड़े बड़े बजट आते हैं, जन कल्याण की बातें होती है लेकिन इसमें मैं कहा हूँ। उनके पास घर, बिजली और शौचालय नहीं था। 10 करोड़ से ज़्यादा परिवारों के पास शौचालय नहीं थे, 3 करोड़ से ज़्यादा घरों में बिजली नहीं थी और 14 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के पास गैस नहीं थी और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में तो एक बहुत बड़ा शून्य था। गंभीर बीमारी आने पर गरीब व्यक्ति अपने आप को असहाय महसूस करता था और ईश्वर के अलावा किसी और को याद नहीं करता था। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के कोई मायने नहीं थे जब एक असहाय गरीब अपने प्रिय जन को तिल तिल कर मरता देखता था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने 2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को घर देकर पहली बार देश के सामने एक लक्ष्य रखा। देश के हर घर में बिजली और शौचालय पहुँचाने का काम भी समाप्त हो गया है,मोदी जी ने 14 करोड़ घरों में गैस पहुँचाकर माताओं और बहनों के स्वास्थ्य को सुधारने का काम किया है। हर घर में पीने का पानी पहुँचाने का लक्ष्य भी दिसंबर 2022 से पहले पूरा करना सुनिश्चित किया है।उन्होंने कहा कि आज किसी भी ग़रीब व्यक्ति को पाँच लाख रुपये तक किसी भी गंभीर बीमारी के इलाज के लिए दवाइयों और अस्पताल पर कोई ख़र्चा नहीं करना। कोरोना काल के अंदर भी 80 करोड़ लोगों को 2 साल तक प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो अनाज मुफ्त पहुंचा कर नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने उसे भूख से बचाने का काम किया है। देश की आबादी का आधे से ज्यादा हिस्सा जो अपने आप को देश के विकास से काट कर बैठ गया था आज उन सबके मन में एक नई उमंग है, नई आशा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने योजनाओं का स्केल बदलने का काम किया है। पहले योजनाएं आंकड़ों में हुआ करती थी, अब योजनाएं समस्याओ की समाप्ति की घोषणा के साथ होती हैं। उन्होने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार उन्मूलन के लिए ढेर सारे काम किए गये हैं। सबसे पहला काम डीबीटी, डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर की गई है, पहले देश के 60 करोड लोगों को अपनी सरकार की बनाई हुई योजनाओं का पैसा लेने के लिए बिचौलियों का सहारा लेना पड़ता था लेकिन आज दिल्ली से उसके बैंक अकाउंट में सीधा पैसा पहुंचता है, 100 रुपये भेजे जाते हैं तो पूरे 100 रुपये सीधे उसके बैंक अकाउंट के अंदर पहुंचते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने करप्शन पर यह बहुत व्यवस्थित तरीके से एक बहुत बड़ा कुठाराघात किया है। इसके अलावा ब्लैक मनी के लिए कई सारे कानून बनाए गए, बेनामी संपत्ति कानून और आर्थिक अपराधियों के लिए कानून बनाये गए, शेल कंपनियों के खिलाफ एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान उठाया गया और इंस्पेक्टर राज पर लगाम कसने का काम भी सुशासन के मंत्रों के माध्यम से श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने किया है। इसके कारण ही आज 7 साल बाद भी हम लोग विश्वास के साथ जनता के सामने कहते हैं कि यह एक ऐसी सरकार है जिस पर कोई 7 साल के अंदर भ्रष्टाचार का एक भी आरोप नहीं लगा सका, यह पारदर्शिता का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मूलभूत समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए ऐसी नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बने जिससे पूरी की पूरी समस्या जड़ समेत उखड़ जाए। टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग कर इसे सुगम बनाया गया है। उन्होने कहा कि दुनियाभर में वैक्सीनेशन का प्रोग्राम चल रहा है मगर एक भी देश ऐसा नहीं है जिसमें वैक्सीन लेने के साथ 30 सेकंड में ही व्यक्ति के हाथ में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्टिफिकेट आ जाए और 30 सेकेंड के अंदर ही वह देश के वैक्सिंन लेने वाले नागरिकों में रजिस्टर्ड हो जाए। भारत ने कोविन ऐप के माध्यम यह जो काम से किया है वह विश्व का कोई और देश नहीं कर पाया है।130 करोड़ लोगों का वैक्सीनेशन टेक्नोलॉजी की सहायता से किया है और पूरा विश्व देख रहा है कि कैसे नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने समस्याओं को एक अलग दृष्टि से हल करने का तरीका अपनाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड आने पर बहुत सारे लोगों, खासकर रोज कमाकर रोज खाने वाले लोगों के जीवन में बड़ी दिक्कत आई। दुनिया की कोई भी सरकार और यहाँ तक की छोटी-छोटी आबादी वाले देश भी इस समस्या का समाधान नहीं ढूंढ पाए। लेकिन 130 करोड़ की आबादी वाले हमारे देश में सरकार ने तुरंत ही निर्णय लिया कि 80 करोड लोगों को जब तक कोविड समाप्त नहीं होता तब तक हर महीने 25 किलो अनाज सरकार की ओर दिया जायेगा और उसकी समस्या का समाधान कर दिया। इसे कहते हैं रिस्पांसिव और संवेदनशील सरकार। इसके साथ ही 130 करोड लोगो का टीकाकरण बहुत अच्छे तरीके से प्लानिंग के साथ फ्री ऑफ कॉस्ट कॉस्ट देकर आज हम कह सकते हैं कि हमने अपने नागरिकों के लिये कोविड खतरे से एक सुरक्षा चक्र सुनिश्चित कर लिया है। संवेदनशील सरकार इसी प्रकार से काम करती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वन रैंक वन पेंशन पर 40 साल से कोई निर्णय नहीं करता था, माइनस 40 डिग्री तापमान से लेकर 45 डिग्री तापमान में देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करने वालो का यह मुद्दा किसी न किसी कारण से अटकता ही जा रहा था। मोदी सरकार ने वन रैंक वन पेंशन का भी संवेदनशीलता के साथ निर्णय किया और इस समस्या का स्थाई समाधान किया। उन्होने कहा कि किसान का ऋण माफ करने की समस्या बहुत बड़ी थी, हर चुनाव में इसकी मांग उठती थी और लोकतंत्र में घोषणा भी की जाती थी और फिर इसका बैंक पर बोझ आता था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गरीब किसान को एक साल में छह से आठ हज़ार रुपये ऋण लेने की जरूरत पड़ती है। नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने ऋण माफ करने की जगह निर्णय किया कि किसान को 6000 रुपये प्रति साल ही दे दिया जाएगा जिससे उसको ऋण लेने की जरूरत ही नहीं पड़ेगी। ढाई एकड़ तक की खेती करने वाले सारे किसानों को अब ऋण लेने की जरूरत ना पड़े इस प्रकार की व्यवस्था करने का काम नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार सुशासन से संबंधित ढेर सारे नवाचार अमल में लाई है और सरकार ने अनेक नीतियों का नवाचार में समावेश और उन्हे स्थायित्व देने का काम किया है। जिस क्षेत्र में जरूरत थी वहाँ सुधार किये गये, आजादी के बाद पहली बार ड्रोन पॉलिसी नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने बनाई। स्पेस में प्राइवेट कंपनियों की हिस्सेदारी के लिए कोई पॉलिसी ही नहीं थी, अगर स्पेस में हमें दुनिया में अपना स्थान लेना है तो प्राइवेट कंपनियों को हिस्सेदारी देनी पड़ेगी, इसके लिए भी देश की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक पॉलिसी का निर्माण किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों ने अपने वोट बैंक को ध्यान में रखते हुए फैसले लिए, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने लोगों को अच्छे लगें ऐसे फैसले नहीं लिए बल्कि लोगों के लिए अच्छे हो ऐसे फैसले लिए हैं। उन्होने कहा कि यह बहुत बड़ा अंतर है, लोगों को अच्छे लगे ऐसे फैसले लेना, कुछ समय के लिए लोकप्रियता हासिल कर लेना और फिर देश को समस्याओं से घिरे रखना। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऐसे फैसले कोई ऐसा व्यक्ति ही कर सकता है जिसके मन में सुशासन के प्रति दृढ़ श्रद्धा हो, दृढ़ विश्वास हो और सुशासन के परिणामों के बारे में सुनिश्चितता हो। मोदी जी ने यह करके दिखाया है, इसके कारण उन्हे कई बार विरोध भी झेलना पड़ता है, कटुता भी झेलनी पड़ती है परंतु मोदी जी इस मार्ग पर चलते रहे और इसके कारण विश्वास भी अर्जित हुआ है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लोगों का सरकार पर विश्वास बढ़ा है और सरकार का भी लोगों पर विश्वास बढ़ा है। पहले युवाओं को अपने प्रमाणपत्र सत्यापित करवाने पड़ते थे। युवा अपने सर्टिफिकेट को खुद सर्टिफाई कर दें,हम इस पर भरोसा क्यों न करें, गलत करेगा तो प्रशासन देखेगा परंतु इसके कारण देश के करोड़ों युवाओं को ठप्पा लगाने की किल्लत से मोदी जी ने मुक्ति दे दी,उस पर विश्वास रखने का काम किया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि क्लास 3 और क्लास 4 के पदो में इंटरव्यू समाप्त कर श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने भ्रष्टाचार पर बहुत बड़ी लगाम कसने का काम किया। ढेर सारे सुझाव आते थे कि समान परीक्षाएं नहीं होती है,कुछ लोग चोरी कर कर मार्क पा जाते थे मगर आज क्लास 3 और क्लास 4 के अंदर बहुत बड़ी सुविधा देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के समय मोदी जी ने जनता कर्फ्यू का ऐलान किया जिसमें पुलिस के एक भी नोटिफिकेशन के बगैर 130 करोड़ के देश में 12 घंटे तक कोई व्यक्ति अपने घर से बाहर नहीं निकला क्योंकि इस देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि हमें अनुशासन रखना है। जनता का किसी प्रधानमंत्री पर विश्वास का इससे बड़ा कोई बड़ा उदाहरण और कोई नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने भी जनता पर विश्वास किया है और जनता ने भी मोदी जी पर विश्वास किया है और इसीलिए जनता बीस साल से बार-बार चुनकर अपना भाग्य उनके हाथ में सौंप रही है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नीतियों का निर्धारण और प्रशासन के अंदर टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके ही सुशासन आ सकता है। मोदी जी ने मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट की दिशा में बहुत सारा काम किया है। राज्य और भारत सरकार में ई गवर्नेंस सिटीजन चार्टर को बढ़ावा देना, राष्ट्रीय ई सर्विस डिलीवरी मूल्यांकन सिस्टम और गुड गवर्नेंस इंडेक्स जैसी अनेक पहल की हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने सबसे बड़ा काम मिशन कर्मयोगी शुरु करके किया है । उन्होने कहा कि जब तक सभी अधिकारी मिशन कर्मयोगी कंसेप्ट को समझ कर उसको जमीन पर नहीं उतारेंगे तब सुशासन संभव नहीं है। मिशन कर्मयोगी प्रशासन को रूल बेस्ड लर्निंग की जगह, रोल बेस्ड लर्निंग में कन्वर्ट करना है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रशासन नियमों से चले यह तो जरूरी है परंतु इसमें मेरी और मेरे विभाग की भूमिका क्या है,मेरे विभाग का योगदान क्या है, इसको भी कहीं ना कहीं कंसीडर करना पड़ेगा । उन्होने कहा कि अगर हम इतना फर्क समझ लेते हैं तो उचित बदलाव कर बहुत सारी समस्याओं को वहीं पर निपटा सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग कमीशन और राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी भी बनाई गयी है और शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था के लिए सीपीग्राम्स को बनाया गया है। सीपीग्राम्स के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार के 87 मंत्रालय और 38 राज्यों और संघ राज्य जोड़े गए हैं। उन्होने कहा कि पहले लगभग 2 लाख लोगों की शिकायत आती थी अब वो 12 लाख तक पहुंच गई हैं। शिकायतों का निपटारा हो रहा है,मंत्रालय की शिकायत का निवारण जो पहले 62 तक रहता था वह अब 90 से 95% तक हो गया है। यह बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि और एक संवेदनशील सरकार कैसी होती है उसका एक उदाहरण है।
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने सुशासन के लिए ढेर सारे इनीशिएटिव लिए है। चुनी हुई सरकार नीतियों का निर्धारण करती है, नियम और कानून बनाती है लेकिन इन्हे लागू करना आप लोगों के हाथ में है, आपको इसी भावना को समझ कर नीचे तक पहुंचाने का काम करना है। हमारे संविधान ने आप लोगो पर एक विशेष प्रकार का विश्वास आप पर रखा है। उन्होने कहा कि चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि 5 साल के लिए आते हैं और 5 साल बाद देश की जनता तय करती है कि हमें फिर से देश की बागडोर देनी है या नहीं देनी है मगर आप जब 25 या 30 साल में सरकारी नौकरी में आते हो तब से रिटायर्ड होने तक सेवा में रहते हो, संविधान ने आप पर भरोसा रखा है। इसलिए हम से अनेक गुना जिम्मेदारी आप पर है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नियमो और कानून को कागजों की तरह मत पढ़िए, उनकी स्प्रिट को समझना पड़ेगा। उन्होने कहा कि नियमो और कानून के उद्देश्य और भावना को समझते हुए देश की जनता के लिए सबसे अच्छा क्या है इसका फैसला लेते हुए अगर नियम और कानून के अंदर ही थोड़ा अलग तरीके से पढ़ते हैं तो हम काफी कुछ कर सकते हैं। यह निर्णय आपकी जगह और आपके पद पर ही बैठ कर लेना पड़ेगा। मुझे क्या और मेरा क्या, सिविल सर्वेंट को इन दोनों को ही छोड़ देना चाहिए। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हर चीज सुधारने और अच्छा करने की जिम्मेदारी आपकी है और मैं मानता हूं कि सुशासन इन्ही दो शब्दों के अंदर आ जाता है।