Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding function of Good Governance Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today
25 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to celebrate Good Governance Week was taken by the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi in the year of AmritMahotsav (75th Year of Independence), due to which the concept of good governance moved from Delhi and passed through the districts to the villages and the whole system has now been introduced to the concept of ‘good governance’
When NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014, then for the first time people realized that this government has come to power only to run the government but also to change the country
The fruits of democracy reach the people only when we convert Swaraj into good governance and Shri NarendraModi fulfilled this expectation of the people by taking everyone along and the result of this collective effort is that confidence of the people has increased
People’s expectation from good governance is that the model of development should be all-touching and all-inclusive, there should not be any area of the country which does not have access to development and there should not be any person in the country who is not included in the model of development
The expectations of the people from the model of good governance are - corruption free, transparent governance, sincere efforts to solve basic problems, sensitivity with accountability, innovation, stability and all these efforts should be such that people have faith in the government and the government should also have faith in the people and this kind of democracy should be built
People have these seven expectations from the elected and officialsand we all have the responsibility to fulfil these expectations
Earlier development had a different interpretation as there were conflicts within governance, but the Modi government made an effort and ended all these conflicts
We have brought development in every field by eliminating all contradictions during the past seven years of the government
The Modi government has formulated clear policies that touch all sectors like agriculture, industry, infrastructure, defence, internal security, irrigation, rural development, urban development, tribal development and this has led to all-round development
Before the Modi government came to power in 2014, 80 crore people felt that governments come and go, but nothing has been done for them and there is no progress
Before 2014, 60 crore people did not have a single bank account in their family, did not have a house, electricity, toilets, there were more than 10 crore households that did not have toilets, more than 3 crore families did not have electricity, more than 14 crore people did not have gas cylinders there was nothing to speak about in the health sector for them
Today 25th December, the day of the conclusion of Good Governance Week, is the birthday of two great personalities of the country, PanditMadan Mohan Malviya and Shri AtalBihari Vajpayee
PanditMadan Mohan Malaviya worked to keep the country's proud heritage before the world before Independence, placed all subjects like India's culture, traditions, mythological knowledge, science, Vedic mathematics before the world with pride
Shri AtalBihari Vajpayeeplaced a strong and good example before the people on how the governments should run in the future
More than half of the country's population, who had cut themselves off from the development of the country, today have a new hope
The Modi government has changed the scale of schemes, earlier schemes used to be in figures, now schemes are implemented with aim to end the problem
Today, even after 7 years, we can say with confidence that this is a government where there has not been even a single allegation of corruption, this is a great example of transparency
Policies and programs have been made that aim to solve basic problems and to uproot the whole problem, and this has been made easy through use of technology
No one took any decision on ‘One Rank One Pension’ for 40 years, the Modi government decided on ‘One Rank One Pension’ with sensitivity and brought a permanent solution to this problem
The problem of waiving farmers’ loans was very big one, in every election its demand was raised and loan waivers were announced every time which used to burden banks
Instead of waiving loans, the Modi government decided that Rs. 6000 per year would be given to the farmer so that he would not need to take a loan
The NarendraModi government has implemented many innovations related to good governance and the government has worked to incorporate many policies into innovation and give stability
Earlier governments took decisions keeping vote banks in mind, but Prime Minister Shri NarendraModidoes not take such decisions which look good but takes decisions instead which are good for the people
Such decisions can be taken only by a person who has strong faith in good governance, has firm faith and is sure about the results of good governance
Shri Modi has done this and due to this many times he has to face opposition and bitterness but he continues to walk on this path and due to this trust has also been earned
People's faith in the government has increased and the government's faith in the people has also increased
Shri NarendraModi did a great job of curbing corruption by ending interview process in selectioin for Class 3 and Class 4 posts
Modiji has worked for Minimum Government, taken many initiatives like promotion of e-governance citizen charter at the centre and in the state governments, National e-Service Delivery Assessment System and Good Governance Index
Shri Modi has started Mission Karmayogi, good governance is not possible until all the officers understand the Mission Karmayogi concept and bring it to the ground level
Mission Karmayogi is to convert administration from rule based learning to role based learning
It is necessary to follow rules of administration, but what is the role of me and my department in this, what is the contribution of my department, will also have to be considered somewhere, if we understand such a difference, then by making appropriate changes, many problems can be solved
Do not read rules and laws like in the way they are written on paper, but understand their spirit
Understanding the purpose and spirit of the rules and laws and deciding what is best for the people can be achieved if we read rules and regulations in a slightly different way
Officials should forget “What to me and what for me”, I believe good governance comes within the phrase –to improve and do good”
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding function of Good Governance Week at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi today. Union Minister Shri Jitendra Singh and Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of various departments of the Central Government and senior officers of the states also participated in this function.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that today 25th December has a different significance as well. On this day, the memories of two great personalities of the country are associated with this day, who devoted their whole life for the development, Independence and giving a new direction to the country. PanditMadan Mohan Malviya, who worked to keep the proud heritage of the country before the world before Independence. Subjects like India's culture, traditions, mythological knowledge, science, Vedic mathematics were placed before the world with pride. He said that the protection and promotion of all the subjects is very important not only for India but also for the world because in them the solution of many global problems can be found. He founded the Banaras Hindu University. Today is the birthday of Bharat RatnaPanditMadan Mohan Malviya. Today is also the birthday of Shri AtalBihari Vajpayee, who brought the word good governance to the groundlevel in truest sense in modern India. When Shri Vajpayee became the Prime Minister, many decisions were taken which were associated with the pride of the country and were pending for years. Shri Vajpayee placed a strong and good example in front of the people of the country that showed how the governments should run in the future.
The Union Home Minister said that the decision of celebrating Good Governance Week was taken by the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, in the year of AmritMahotsav year (75th Year of Independence), due to which the concept of good governance has been extended out of Delhi and passed on to districts and villages and this has led to good governance in the whole system. The concept has been introduced and this is a great achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said when Shri NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014, then for the first time people felt that this government’s aim is not to just govern but to transform the country. The question in everyone's mind was that Swaraj has been achieved, when will theyget Suraj. In 70 years, gradually people's trust in our democratic system was being lost. The success of democracy reaches the people only when we convert Swaraj into good governance and Shri NarendraModi has fulfilled this expectation of the people in a very good way by getting it down to the ground level and taking everyone along and the result of this collective effort is that the trust and confidence of the people has increased. After 25 years, when the Centenary of the country's Independence will be celebrated, then every citizen imagines how the country will be. This country has seen 22 governments and after that we have been able to see this change.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that people's expectation from good governance is that the model of development should be universal and all-inclusive. There should not be any area of ​​the country in which development is not touched and there should not be any person in the society who is not included in the model of development. The expectations of the people from the model of good governance are corruption free, transparent governance, sincere efforts to solve basic problems, sensitivity with accountability, innovation, stability and all these efforts should be such that people have faith in the government and the government should be of the people. But believe me, this type of democracy should be built. These seven expectations of people are from all of us and we all have the responsibility to fulfil these expectations.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier development had a different interpretation, there were a lot of conflicts. But the Modi government made a very good effort and ended all these conflicts. During the seven years of this government, we have made progress in every field by eliminating all contradictions. Along with this, we have also worked to toucmany areas. The Modi government has worked to formulate clear policies that touch all sectors like agriculture, industry, infrastructure, defence, internal security, irrigation, rural development, urban development, tribal development and due to this all these conflicts have ended. Universal development has taken place.
The Union Home Minister said that before 2014, there was a big question in our 80 crore poor citizensthat Prime Ministers and governments come and go, but what is there for me. There was no improvement in their standard of living. Before 2014, there were 60 crore people who did not have a single bank account in their family, neither did they have any contribution nor share in the country's economy. The poor used to feel that big budgets come, there is talk of public welfare, but what benefits have I received.They did not havea house, electricity and toilets. More than 10 crore households did not have toilets, more than 30 million households did not have electricity and over 140 million people did not have gas and there was a huge void in the health sector. The poor felt helpless when they were afflicted with a serious illness and did not remember anyone other than God. Shri Amit Shah said that freedom had no meaning when a helpless poor person used to watch his loved one die.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time, the Modi government has set a target before the country by providing houses to more than 2 crore people. The work of providing electricity and toilets to every house in the country has also been completed, Shri Modi has worked to improve women’s health by delivering cooking gas to 14 crore homes. The target of providing drinking water to every household has also been ensured to be fulfilled before December 2022. He said that today a poor person has to spend nothing on medical and hospital expenses up to Rs. five lakh for the treatment of any serious disease. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Modi government saved 80 crore people from hunger by providing 5 kg food grains per person for 2 years free of cost. More than half of the country's population, who had cut themselves off from the development of the country, today have new hope.
The Union Home Minister said that the NarendraModi government changed the scale of the schemes. Earlier plans used to be in figures, now plans are with the announcement of the end of the problem. He said that a lot of work has been done to eradicate corruption. First of all, DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer has been done, earlier 60 crore people had to go to middlemen to receive money for schemes made by their government, but today money reaches their bank account directly from Delhi, If Rs. 100 is sent, then the entire Rs. 100 reaches directly to the bank account. He said theModi government has attacked corruption in a very systematic way. Apart from this, many laws were made againstBlack Money, laws were made againstBenami property laws were made against economic offenders, a huge campaign was carried out against shell companies and the work of curbing Inspector Raj was also carried out through the mantra of good governance. Shri NarendraModi has done this. Because of this, today even after 7 years, we can say with confidence before the public that this is a government about which no one can make an allegation of corruption and this is a great example of transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that such policies and programs should be made to solve the basic problems so that the entire problem can be uprooted along with the root. It has been made easy by using technology. He said that the vaccination program is going on around the world, but there is not a single country in which electronic certificate becomes available to a person within 30 seconds after taking the vaccine and within 30 seconds he is registered among the citizens of the country who have taken the vaccine. No country in the world has been able to do what India has done through the Cowin app. With the help of technology, 130 crore people have been vaccinated and the world is watching how the Modi government has taken problems with a different perspective, by providing solutions.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that with the advent of COVID-19, there was a big problem in the lives of many people, especially those who are daily wage earners. There is not a government in the world and even countries with small populations could not find a solution to this problem. But in India with a population of 130 crore, the government immediately decided that 80 crore people would be given 25 kg of food grains every month till the end of the COVID-19 pandemic and thus solved their problem. This is called Responsive and Sensitive Government. Along with this, by vaccinating 130 crore people free of cost cost, today we can say that we have ensured a protection circle for our citizens from the threat of COVID-19 This is how a sensitive government works.
Shri Amit Shah said that for 40 years a decision had not been taken on One Rank One Pension, for those who guard our borders where temperatures range from minus 40 degrees celsius to 45 degrees Celsius. A decision on the issue was stuck due to some reason or the other. TheModi government also took the decision of One Rank One Pension with sensitivity and permanently solved this problem. He said that the problem of waiving farmers’ loans was very big one, and in every election a demand for loan waivers were raised and announcements were made that burdened banks. Shri Shah said generally a poor farmer only needs to take a loan of uptoRs. 6,000 to 8,000 in a year. Instead of waiving loans, the Modi government decided that Rs. 6000 per year would be given to a farmer, so that he would not need to take a loan. The Modi government has made such arrangements so that all the farmers cultivating up to two and a half acres of agricultural land do not need to take loans anymore.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented a many innovations related to good governance and the government has worked to incorporate many policies into innovation and give stability. The areas where improvements were needed were made, for the first time after Independence, the Modi government formulated a drone policy. There was no policy for the participation of private companies in space, but if we want to take our place in the global space industry, then private companies will have to be given a stake, a policy for this has also been made keeping in mind the security of the nation. Shri Shah said that such decisions can be taken only by a person who has strong faith in good governance, has firm faith and is sure about the results of good governance. Shri Modi has shown this, due to this he has had to face opposition and bitterness many times, but Shri Modicontinued to walkon this path and due to this he has earned the trust of the people.
The Union Home Minister said that people's faith in the government has increased, the government's faith in the people has also increased. Earlier youth had to get their certificates attested. The Modi government decided that the youth should attest their certificate themselves, why should we not trust them, if they do any anything wrong, then the administration will go into it, but because of this, Shri Modi has given freedom to the youth of the nation from having to get their certificates attested Shri Amit Shah said that Shri NarendraModihas done a great job of curbing corruption by ending the interviews in Class 3 and Class 4 posts. There used to be claims that there was no level playing field due to the interview process. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Modi announced JanataCurfew, and listening to his call people did not venture out of their houses for 12 without a single police notification. This was because the Prime Minister had said that we are disciplined people and the people repayed his trust by listening to his appeal. There can be no greater example of the public's trust in a Prime Minister than this. He said that Shri Moditrusts the people and the people trust him. This is why people have been electing him again and again for the past twenty years.
The Union Home Minister said that good governance can come only by setting policies and using technology within the administration. ShriModi has worked in the direction of minimum government. State governments and the Government of India have taken several initiatives like promotion of e-Governance Citizen Charter, National e-Service Delivery Assessment System and Good Governance Index. Shri Shah said that Shri Modi has started Mission Karmayogi. He said unless all officers understand the concept of Mission Karmayogi and implement it at the ground level, then good governance is not possible. Mission Karmayogi is to convert administration from rule based learning to role based learning. Shri Amit Shah said it is necessary that the administration should follow the rules, but every official must understand what his/her role in the department and what is the contribution of my department. He said that if we understand this difference, then by making appropriate changes, many problems can be resolved there and then.
Shri Amit Shah said the Capacity Building Commission and National Recruitment Agency have also been formed and CPgrams has been made for grievance redressal system. 87 Ministries of the Central Government and 38 States and Union Territories have been linked through CPGRAMS. He said that earlier complaints used to be received from 2 lakh people now they have reached 12 lakhs Grievances are being redressed, the grievance redressal of the Ministry, which was earlier upto 62 percent, has now increased to 90 to 95 percent. This is a great achievement and an example of what a sensitive government is.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said SbhriModi has taken many initiatives for good governance. The elected government decides policies, makes rules and regulations, but implementing them is in the hands of officials, and they have to understand the sentiment and work to take it to the lowest level. The Constitution has placed a special kind of trust in officials. He said elected representatives are chosen to occupy officer for 5 years and after 5 years the people decide whether to give them the reins of governance again or not, but from the time when officialsare recruited togovernment at the age of 25 or 30 years,they remain in service till they retire and this shows that the Constitution has placed trust in them. That is why the responsibility is on their shoulders many times more than it is on the shoulders of the elected. Shri Amit Shah urged officials not just to read rules and laws as they are written, but also to understand their spirit. He said much can be doneby understanding the purpose and spirit of rules and laws and deciding what is best for the people of the country, by reading rules and regulations in a slightly different way.He also urged officials to give up the attitude of “What should I do and what for me”. The Union Home Minister said that it is your responsibility to improve and do good, and I believe that good governance comes with this phrase.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
‏ وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں اچھی حکم رانی ہفتہ کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
25 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
اچھی حکم رانی ہفتہ منانے کا فیصلہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امرت مہوتسو (آزادی کے 75 ویں سال)، میں کیا، جس کی وجہ سے اچھی حکم رانی کا تصور دہلی سے منتقل ہو کر اضلاع سے ہوتا ہوا دیہاتوں میں پہنچ گیا، اور اب سارا نظام 'اچھی حکم رانی' کے تصور سے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔‏
‏جب نریندر مودی 2014 میں وزیر اعظم بنے تو پہلی بار لوگوں کو احساس ہوا کہ یہ حکومت صرف حکومت چلانے نہین بلکہ ملک کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بھی اقتدار میں آئی ہے۔‏
‏جمہوریت کے ثمرات عوام تک اسی وقت پہنچتے ہیں جب ہم سوراج کو اچھی حکم رانی میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں اور جناب نریندر مودی نے سب کو ساتھ لے کر عوام کی اس توقع کو پورا کیا ہے اور اس اجتماعی کوشش کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ عوام کے بھروسے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ‏
‏اچھی حکم رانی سے لوگوں کی توقع یہ ہے کہ ترقی کا ماڈل آفاقی اور ہمہ جہت ہ، ملک کا کوئی ایسا شعبہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے جس کی ترقی تک رسائی نہ ہو اور ملک میں کوئی ایسا شخص نہ ہو جو ترقی کے ماڈل میں شامل نہ ہو۔‏
‏اچھی حکم رانی کے ماڈل سے عوام کی توقعات یہ ہیں کہ بدعنوانی سے پاک، شفاف حکم رانی، بنیادی مسائل کے حل کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں، احتساب کے ساتھ حساسیت، جدت طرازی، استحکام ہو، نیز یہ تمام کوششیں ایسی ہونی چاہئیں کہ لوگوں کو حکومت پر بھروسا ہو اور حکومت کو بھی عوام پر بھروسا ہو اور اس طرح کی جمہوریت قائم کی جائے۔‏
‏لوگوں کو منتخب اور حکام سے یہ سات توقعات ہیں اور ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان توقعات کو پورا کریں۔‏
‏اس سے پہلے کی ترقی کی ایک مختلف تشریح تھی کیوں کہ حکم رانی کے اندر تنازعات تھے، لیکن مودی حکومت نے کوشش کی اور ان تمام تنازعات کو ختم کردیا۔‏
‏ہم حکومت کے گذشتہ سات برسوں کے دوران تمام تضادات کو ختم کرکے ہر شعبے میں ترقی لائے ہیں۔‏
‏مودی حکومت نے واضح پالیسیاں تشکیل دی ہیں جو زراعت، صنعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، دفاع، داخلی سلامتی، آبپاشی، دیہی ترقی، شہری ترقی، قبائلی ترقی جیسے تمام شعبوں کو چھوتی ہیں اور اس سے ہمہ جہت ترقی ہوئی ہے۔‏
‏2014 میں مودی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے سے پہلے 80 کروڑ لوگوں نے محسوس کیا تھا کہ حکومتیں آتی جاتی ہیں لیکن ان کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا گیا اور نہ ہی کوئی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔‏
‏2014 سے پہلے 60 کروڑ لوگوں کے خاندانوں میں ایک بھی بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں تھا، ان کے پاس گھر، بجلی، بیت الخلاء نہیں تھے، 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر ایسے تھے جن میں بیت الخلاء نہیں تھے، 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کے پاس بجلی نہیں تھی، 14 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے پاس گیس سلنڈر نہیں تھے اور صحت کے شعبے کے بارے میں کچھ کہنے کی ضرورت ہی نہیں ہے۔‏
‏اچھی حکم رانی ہفتہ کے اختتام کا دن آج 25 دسمبر کو ملک کی دو عظیم شخصیات پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ اور جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ ‏
‏پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ نے آزادی سے پہلے ملک کے قابل فخر ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے رکھنے کے لیے کام کیا، بھارت کی ثقافت، روایات، دیومالائی علم، سائنس، ویدک ریاضی جیسے تمام مضامین کو فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا۔‏
‏جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے عوام کے سامنے ایک مضبوط اور اچھی مثال پیش کی کہ مستقبل میں حکومتوں کو کس طرح چلنا چاہیے‏۔
‏ملک کی نصف سے زیادہ آبادی، جنھوں نے خود کو ملک کی ترقی سے الگ کر لیا تھا، آج ایک نئی امید رکھتے ہیں ‏۔
‏مودی حکومت نے اسکیموں کا پیمانہ تبدیل کر دیا ہے، پہلے اسکیمیں اعداد و شمار میں ہوا کرتی تھیں، اب اس مسئلے کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد سے اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے‏۔
‏آج 7 سال بعد ہم یقین کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جہاں بدعنوانی کا ایک بھی الزام نہیں لگایا گیا، یہ شفافیت کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔‏
‏ایسی پالیسیاں اور پروگرام بنائے گئے ہیں جن کا مقصد بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرنا اور ان مسائل کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنا ہے اور ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے زندگی کو آسان بنایا گیا۔‏
‏40 سال تک کسی نے 'ون رینک ون پنشن' کے بارے میں کوئی فیصلہ نہیں کیا، مودی حکومت نے حساسیت کے ساتھ 'ون رینک ون پنشن' کا فیصلہ کیا اور اس مسئلے کا مستقل حل نکالا‏۔
‏کسانوں کے قرضے معاف کرنے کا مسئلہ بہت بڑا تھا، ہر انتخابات میں اس کا مطالبہ اٹھایا جاتا تھا اور ہر بار قرض معافی کا اعلان کیا جاتا تھا جو بینکوں پر بوجھ ڈالتا تھا۔‏
‏مودی حکومت نے قرض معاف کرنے کے بجائے فیصلہ کیا کہ کسان کو سالانہ 6000 روپے دیے جائیں گے تاکہ اسے قرض لینے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے‏۔
‏نریندر مودی حکومت نے اچھی حکم رانی سے متعلق بہت سی جدتوں کو نافذ کیا ہے اور حکومت نے بہت سی پالیسیوں کو جدت طرازی میں شامل کرنے اور استحکام دینے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔‏
‏اس سے پہلے کی حکومتوں نے ووٹ بینکوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فیصلے کیے تھے لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ایسے فیصلے نہیں کرتے جو اچھے لگتے ہیں بلکہ اس کے بجائے ایسے فیصلے لیے ہیں جو عوام کے لیے اچھے ہوں۔‏
‏اس طرح کے فیصلے صرف وہی شخص لے سکتا ہے جو اچھی حکم رانی پر مضبوط بھروسا رکھتا ہو، پکایقین رکھتا ہو اور اچھی حکم رانی کے نتائج کے بارے میں پُریقین ہو۔‏
‏جناب مودی نے یہ کام کیا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے انھیں کئی بار مخالفت اور تلخی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے لیکن وہ اس راستے پر چلتے رہے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے بھروسا بھی کمایا گیا ہے۔‏
‏حکومت پر لوگوں کا بھروسا بڑھا ہے، اور عوام پر حکومت کا بھروسا بھی بڑھاہے۔‏
‏جناب نریندر مودی نے درجہ سوم و چہارم کے عہدوں کے لیے انٹرویو کے عمل کو ختم کرکے بدعنوانی کو روکنے کا بہت اچھا کام کیا‏ ہے۔
‏مودی جی نے کم از کم حکومت کے لیے کام کیا ہے، مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں ای گورننس سٹیزن چارٹر کے فروغ، نیشنل ای سروس ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ سسٹم اور اچھی حکم رانی اشاریے جیسے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔‏
‏جناب مودی نے مشن کرم یوگی کا آغاز کیا ہے، اچھی حکم رانی اس وقت تک ممکن نہیں جب تک تمام افسران مشن کرم یوگی کے تصور کو سمجھ کر زمینی سطح پر نہ لائیں۔‏
‏مشن کرم یوگی انتظامیہ کو قاعدے پر مبنی سیکھنے سے کردار پر مبنی سیکھنے میں تبدیل کرنا ہے‏۔
‏انتظامی قواعد پر عمل کرنا ضروری ہے لیکن اس میں میرا اور میرے محکمے کا کیا کردار ہے، میرے محکمے کا کیا تعاون ہے، اس پر بھی کہیں نہ کہیں غور کرنا ہوگا، اگر ہم اس طرح کے فرق کو سمجھتے ہیں تو مناسب تبدیلیاں کرکے بہت سے مسائل حل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔‏
‏قواعد و ضوابط کو کاغذی تحریر کی طرح نہ پڑھیں، بلکہ ان کی روح کو سمجھیں ‏۔
‏قواعد و ضوابط کے مقصد اور روح کو سمجھنا اور یہ فیصلہ کرنا کہ عوام کے لیے کیا بہتر ہے، فیصلہ کریں کہ اگر ہم قواعد و ضوابط کو قدرے مختلف انداز میں پڑھیں تو کیا حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔‏
‏حکام کو بھول جانا چاہیے کہ "مجھے کیا کرنا ہے اور میرے لیے کیا ہے"، میرا خیال ہے کہ اچھی حکم رانی‏‏ اس جملے میں ہے: "‏‏بہتر بنانا اور اچھا کرنا"‏
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں اچھی حکم رانی ہفتہ کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب جتیندر سنگھ اور مرکزی داخلہ سیکرٹری، مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے سکریٹری اور ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران بھی شامل تھے۔‏
‏اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج 25 دسمبر کی بھی ایک مختلف اہمیت ہے۔ ملک کی دو عظیم شخصیات کی یادیں اس دن سے وابستہ ہیں جنھوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی ترقی، آزادی اور ملک کو ایک نئی سمت دینے کے لیے وقف کردی۔ پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ، جنھوں نے آزادی سے پہلے ملک کے قابل فخر ورثے کو دنیا کے سامنے رکھنے کا کام کیا تھا۔ بھارت کی ثقافت، روایات، دیومالائی علم، سائنس، ویدک ریاضی جیسے مضامین کو فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام مضامین کا تحفظ اور فروغ نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ دنیا کے لیے بھی بہت اہم ہے کیوں کہ ان میں بہت سے عالمی مسائل کا حل تلاش کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کی بنیاد رکھی۔ آج بھارت رتن پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی سالگرہ ہے۔ آج جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی سالگرہ بھی ہے جو جدید بھارت میں صحیح معنوں میں اچھی حکم رانی کا لفظ زمینی سطح پر لائے۔ جب جناب واجپئی وزیر اعظم بنے تو بہت سے فیصلے کیے گئے جو ملک کے فخر سے وابستہ تھے اور برسوں سے زیر التوا پڑے تھے۔ جناب واجپئی نے ملک کے عوام کے سامنے ایک مضبوط اور اچھی مثال پیش کی جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مستقبل میں حکومتوں کو کس طرح چلایا جانا چاہیے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکم رانی ہفتہ منانے کا فیصلہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امرت مہوتسو سال (آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کی تکمیل) میں کیا، جس کی وجہ سے اچھی حکم رانی کے تصور کو دہلی سے باہر بڑھا کر اضلاع اور دیہاتوں تک منتقل کیا گیا ہے اور اس سے پورے نظام میں اچھی حکم رانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ اس تصور کو وسیع طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور یہ ایک بہت بڑی کام یابی ہے۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب جناب نریندر مودی 2014 میں وزیر اعظم بنے تھے تب پھر پہلی بار لوگوں نے محسوس کیا کہ اس حکومت کا مقصد صرف حکومت کرنا نہیں بلکہ ملک کی کایا پلٹ کرنا ہے۔ سب کے ذہن میں سوال یہ تھا کہ سوراج حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے، وہ سورج کو کب حاصل کریں گے۔ 70 برسوں میں رفتہ رفتہ ہمارے جمہوری نظام پر لوگوں کا بھروسا ختم ہوتا جا رہا تھا۔ جمہوریت کی کام یابی عوام تک اسی وقت پہنچتی ہے جب ہم سوراج کو اچھی حکم رانی میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں اور جناب نریندر مودی نے اسے زمینی سطح تک پہنچا کر اور سب کو ساتھ لے کر عوام کی اس توقع کو بہت اچھے طریقے سے پورا کیا ہے اور اس اجتماعی کوشش کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ عوام کا بھروسا اور یقین بڑھ گیا ہے۔ 25 سال بعد جب ملک کی آزادی کی صد سالہ سالگرہ منائی جائے گی تب ہر شہری تصور کرسکتا ہے کہ ملک کیسا ہوگا۔ اس ملک نے 22 حکومتیں دیکھی ہیں اور اس کے بعد ہی ہم یہ تبدیلی دیکھنے میں کام یاب ہوئے ہیں۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ اچھی حکم رانی سے لوگوں کی توقع یہ ہے کہ ترقی کا ماڈل آفاقی اور ہمہ گیر ہونا چاہیے۔ ملک کا کوئی ایسا شعبہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے جس میں ترقی کو چھوا نہ جائے اور معاشرے میں کوئی ایسا شخص نہ ہو جو ترقی کے ماڈل میں شامل نہ ہو۔ اچھی حکم رانی کے ماڈل سے عوام کی توقعات بدعنوانی سے پاک، شفاف حکم رانی، بنیادی مسائل کے حل کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں، احتساب کے ساتھ حساسیت، جدت طرازی، استحکام اور یہ تمام کوششیں ایسی ہونی چاہئیں کہ لوگوں کو حکومت پر بھروسا ہو اور حکومت عوام کی ہو۔ اس قسم کی جمہوریت کی تعمیر ہونی چاہیے۔ لوگوں کی یہ سات توقعات ہم سب ہی سے ہیں اور ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ان توقعات کو پورا کریں۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل ترقی کی ایک مختلف تشریح تھی، بہت سے تنازعات تھے۔ لیکن مودی حکومت نے بہت اچھی کوشش کی اور ان تمام تنازعات کو ختم کردیا۔ اس حکومت کے سات برسوں کے دوران ہم نے تمام تضادات کو ختم کرکے ہر شعبے میں ترقی کی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم نے بہت سے شعبوں میں بھی کام کیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے واضح پالیسیاں وضع کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے جو زراعت، صنعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، دفاع، داخلی سلامتی، آبپاشی، دیہی ترقی، شہری ترقی، قبائلی ترقی جیسے تمام شعبوں کو چھوتی ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے یہ تمام تنازعات ختم ہو چکے ہیں۔ آفاقی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہمارے 80 کروڑ غریب شہریوں کے سامنے ایک بڑا سوال یہ تھا کہ وزرائے اعظم اور حکومتیں آتی جاتی رہتی ہیں لیکن میرے لیے کیا ہے۔ ان کے معیار زندگی میں کوئی بہتری نہیں آتی۔ 2014 سے پہلے 60 کروڑ لوگ ایسے تھے جن کے خاندان میں ایک بھی بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں تھا اور نہ ہی ملکی معیشت میں ان کا کوئی حصہ تھا اور نہ ہی ان کا حصہ تھا۔ غریب لوگ یہ محسوس کرتے تھے کہ بڑے بجٹ آتے ہیں، عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی بات ہوتی ہے لیکن مجھے کیا فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ ان کے پاس گھر، بجلی اور بیت الخلاء تک نہیں تھے۔ 10 کروڑ سے زائد گھرانوں میں بیت الخلاء نہیں تھے، 30 ملین سے زائد گھرانوں میں بجلی نہیں تھی اور 140 ملین سے زائد لوگوں کے پاس گیس نہیں تھی اور صحت کے شعبے میں بہت بڑا خلا تھا۔ غریب جب کسی سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا تھے تو خود کو بے بس محسوس کیا کرتے تھے اور خدا کے علاوہ کسی اور کو یاد نہیں کرتے تھے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایسی آزادی کا کوئی مطلب نہیں ہے جب ایک بے بس غریب اپنے عزیز کو مرتے ہوئے دیکھتا تھا۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے پہلی بار 2 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کو مکانات فراہم کرکے ملک کے سامنے ایک ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ ملک کے ہر گھر کو بجلی اور بیت الخلاء کی فراہمی کا کام بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے، جناب مودی نے 14 کروڑ گھروں میں کھانا پکانے کی گیس پہنچا کر خواتین کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ہر گھر کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا ہدف بھی دسمبر 2022 سے پہلے پورا کرنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کسی بھی سنگین بیماری کے علاج کے لیے ایک غریب شخص کو پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کے طبی اور اسپتال کے اخراجات پر کچھ بھی خرچ نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔ کوویڈ-19 وبا کے دوران بھی مودی حکومت نے 2 سال تک فی کس 25 کلو گرام اناج مفت فراہم کرکے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو بھوک سے بچایا۔ ملک کی نصف سے زیادہ آبادی، جنھوں نے خود کو ملک کی ترقی سے الگ کر لیا تھا، آج نئی امید رکھتے ہیں۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے اسکیموں کا پیمانہ تبدیل کیا۔ پہلے منصوبے اعداد و شمار میں ہوتے تھے، اب منصوبے مسئلے کے خاتمے کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کے لیے بہت کام کیا گیا ہے۔ سب سے پہلے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) ہے، پہلے 60 کروڑ لوگوں کو اپنی حکومت کی بنائی ہوئی اسکیموں کے لیے رقم وصول کرنے کے لیے در در بھٹکنا پڑتا تھا، لیکن آج پیسہ براہ راست دہلی سے ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ تک پہنچتا ہے، اگر 100 روپے بھیجے جاتے ہیں تو پورا 100 روپے براہ راست بینک اکاؤنٹ تک پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے بدعنوانی پر بہت منظم طریقے سے حملہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کالے دھن کے خلاف بہت سے قوانین بنائے گئے، معاشی مجرموں کے خلاف بے نامی جائیداد کے قوانین کے خلاف قوانین بنائے گئے، جعلی کمپنیوں کے خلاف ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلائی گئی اور انسپکٹر راج کو روکنے کا کام بھی اچھی حکم رانی کے منتر کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ کام کیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے آج 7 سال بعد بھی ہم عوام کے سامنے یقین کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جس کے بارے میں کوئی بھی بدعنوانی کا الزام نہیں لگا سکتا اور یہ شفافیت کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنیادی مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایسی پالیسیاں اور پروگرام بنائے جائیں تاکہ جڑ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سارے مسئلے کو بھی جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکا جاسکے۔ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے اسے آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ویکسینیشن پروگرام دنیا بھر میں جاری ہے لیکن ایک بھی ملک ایسا نہیں ہے جس میں ویکسین لینے کے بعد 30 سیکنڈ کے اندر کسی شخص کو الیکٹرانک سرٹیفکیٹ دستیاب ہو جائے اور 30 سیکنڈ کے اندر اندر وہ ملک کے شہریوں میں رجسٹرڈ ہو جائے جنھوں نے ویکسین لی ہے۔ دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک وہ نہیں کر سکا جو بھارت نے کووِن ایپ کے ذریعے کر دکھایا ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے 130 کروڑ لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں اور دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ مودی حکومت نے حل فراہم کرکے کس طرح مختلف نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مسائل سے نمٹا ہے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ کوویڈ-19 کی آمد سے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں بڑا مسئلہ پیدا ہوا ہے، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو یومیہ اجرت کمانے والے ہیں۔ دنیا میں کوئی حکومت نہیں ہے اور یہاں تک کہ چھوٹی آبادی والے ممالک بھی اس مسئلے کا حل تلاش نہیں کر سکے۔ لیکن 130 کروڑ کی آبادی والے بھارت میں حکومت نے فوری طور پر فیصلہ کیا کہ کوویڈ-19 وبا کے خاتمے تک ہر ماہ 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو 25 کلو گرام اناج دیا جائے گا اور اس طرح ان کا مسئلہ حل ہو جائے گا۔ اسے جواب دہ اور حساس حکومت کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 130 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت ٹیکہ لگا کر آج ہم کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم نے کوویڈ-19 کے خطرے سے اپنے شہریوں کے لیے تحفظ کے دائرے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 40 سال سے ون رینک ون پنشن کے بارے میں فیصلہ نہیں کیا گیا تھا، جو لوگ ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں جہاں درجہ حرارت منفی 40 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ سے 45 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک ہوتا ہے۔ اس معاملے پر کوئی فیصلہ کسی نہ کسی وجہ سے لٹک جاتا تھا۔ مودی حکومت نے ون رینک ون پنشن کا فیصلہ بھی حساسیت کے ساتھ لیا اور اس مسئلے کو مستقل طور پر حل کردیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے قرضے معاف کرنے کا مسئلہ بہت بڑا ہے اور ہر انتخاب میں قرض معافی کا مطالبہ اٹھایا جاتا ہے اور ایسے اعلانات کیے جاتے ہیں جن پر بینکوں پر بوجھ بڑھتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ عام طور پر ایک غریب کسان کو صرف ایک سال میں 6 سے 8000 روپے تک کا قرض لینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے قرض معاف کرنے کے بجائے فیصلہ کیا کہ ایک کسان کو سالانہ 6000 روپے دیے جائیں گے تاکہ اسے قرض لینے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔ مودی حکومت نے اس طرح کے انتظامات کیے ہیں تاکہ ڈھائی ایکڑ زرعی اراضی تک کاشت کرنے والے تمام کسانوں کو اب قرض لینے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے اچھی حکم رانی سے متعلق بہت سی جدتیں نافذ کی ہیں اور حکومت نے بہت سی پالیسیوں کو جدت طرازی میں شامل کرنے اور استحکام دینے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار مودی حکومت نے ڈرون پالیسی تشکیل دی۔ خلا میں نجی کمپنیوں کی شرکت کے لیے کوئی پالیسی نہیں تھی لیکن اگر ہم عالمی خلائی صنعت میں اپنی جگہ بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو نجی کمپنیوں کو حصہ دینا ہوگا، اس کے لیے قوم کی سلامتی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک پالیسی بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے فیصلے صرف وہی شخص لے سکتا ہے جو اچھی حکم رانی پر مضبوط بھروسا رکھتا ہو، پختہ بھروسا رکھتا ہو اور اچھی حکم رانی کے نتائج کے بارے میں پریقین ہو۔ جناب مودی نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے، اس کی وجہ سے انھیں کئی بار مخالفت اور تلخی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے، لیکن جناب مودی اس راستے پر چلتے رہے اور اسی کی وجہ سے انھوں نے عوام کا بھروسا حاصل کیا ہے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ حکومت پر لوگوں کا بھروسا بڑھ گیا ہے، حکومت کا عوام پر بھروسا بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے نوجوانوں کو اپنے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیق کرانی پڑتی تھی۔ مودی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ نوجوان خود اپنے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تصدیق کریں، ہم ان پر بھروسا کیوں نہ کریں، اگر وہ کوئی غلط کام کرتے ہیں تو انتظامیہ دیکھ لے گی، چناں چہ جناب مودی نے قوم کے نوجوانوں کو ان کے سرٹیفکیٹ تصدیق کروانے سے آزادی دی ہے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے کلاس سوم و چہارم کے عہدوں میں انٹرویو کو ختم کرکے بدعنوانی کو روکنے کا بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ ایسے دعوے ہوتے تھے کہ انٹرویو کے عمل کی وجہ سے برابری نہیں تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوویڈ-19 وبا کے دوران جناب مودی نے جب جنتا کرفیو کا اعلان کیا تو ان کی صدا پر ایک بھی پولیس نوٹیفکیشن کے بغیر، لوگ اپنے گھروں سے باہر نہیں نکلے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ہم نظم و ضبط کے حامل لوگ ہیں اور عوام نے ان کی اپیل سن کر ان کے اعتمادکی ساکھ رکھی۔ کسی وزیر اعظم پر عوام کے بھروسے کی اس سے بڑی کوئی مثال نہیں ہوسکتی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی عوام پر بھروسا کرتے ہیں اور عوام ان پر بھروسا کرتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ لوگ پچھلے بیس برسوں سے انھیں بار بار منتخب کر رہے ہیں۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکم رانی صرف پالیسیاں طے کرکے اور انتظامیہ کے اندر ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ہی آسکتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کم سے کم حکومت کی سمت میں کام کیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور بھارت سرکار نے ای گورننس سٹیزن چارٹر، نیشنل ای سروس ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ سسٹم اور اچھی حکم رانی اشاریے کے فروغ جیسے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے مشن کرم یوگی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب تک تمام افسران مشن کرم یوگی کے تصور کو نہیں سمجھتے اور زمینی سطح پر اس پر عمل درآمد نہیں کرتے، تب تک اچھی حکم رانی ممکن نہیں ہے۔ مشن کرم یوگی انتظامیہ کو ضوابط پر مبنی آموزش کو کردار پر مبنی آموزش میں تبدیل کرنے کا نام ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ انتظامیہ ضوابط پر عمل کرے لیکن ہر عہدیدار کو یہ سمجھنا چاہیے کہ محکمے میں ان کا کردار کیا ہے اور محکمے کا کیا تعاون ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اس فرق کو سمجھیں تو مناسب تبدیلیاں کرکے وہاں بہت سے مسائل حل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔‏
‏جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور قومی بھرتی ایجنسی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کے لیے سی پی گرام بنائے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی 87 وزارتوں اور 38 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے ذریعے منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے 2 لاکھ لوگوں سے شکایات موصول ہوتی تھیں اب وہ 12 لاکھ تک پہنچ چکی ہیں شکایات کا ازالہ کیا جا رہا ہے، وزارت کی شکایات کا ازالہ جو پہلے 62 فیصد تک تھا، اب بڑھ کر 90 سے 95 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی کام یابی ہے اور اس کی ایک مثال ہے کہ حساس حکومت کیا ہوتی ہے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے اچھی حکم رانی کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ منتخب حکومت پالیسیاں طے کرتی ہے، قواعد و ضوابط بناتی ہے لیکن ان پر عمل درآمد حکام کے ہاتھ میں ہوتا ہے اور انھیں جذبات کو سمجھنا ہوتا ہے اور اسے نچلی سطح تک لے جانے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ آئین نے حکام پر ایک خاص قسم کا بھروسا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ منتخب نمائندوں کو 5 سال کے لیے افسر پر حاکم مقرر کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے اور 5 سال بعد عوام فیصلہ کرتے ہیں کہ انھیں دوبارہ حکم رانی کی باگ ڈور دی جائے یا نہیں۔ لیکن جب 25 یا 30 سال کی عمر میں افسران کو بھرتی کیا جاتا ہے، تو وہ ریٹائر ہونے تک ملازمت میں رہتے ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آئین نے ان پر بھروسا کیا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ذمہ داری منتخب لوگوں کے کندھوں سے کئی گنا زیادہ ان کے کندھوں پر ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف قواعد و ضوابط کو پڑھیں جیسا کہ وہ لکھے گئے ہیں بلکہ ان کی روح کو بھی سمجھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قواعد و ضوابط کے مقصد اور جذبے کو سمجھ کر اور ملک کے عوام کے لیے کیا بہتر ہے اس کا فیصلہ کرکے، قواعد و ضوابط کو قدرے مختلف انداز میں پڑھ کر بہت کچھ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے حکام پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ "مجھے کیا کرنا چاہیے اور میرے لیے کیا ہے" کا رویہ ترک کریں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بہتری لانا اور اچھا کرنا آپ کی ذمہ داری ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اچھی حکم رانی اسی جملے کے ساتھ آتی ہے۔‏