Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding function of Good Governance Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today
25 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to celebrate Good Governance Week was taken by the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi in the year of AmritMahotsav (75th Year of Independence), due to which the concept of good governance moved from Delhi and passed through the districts to the villages and the whole system has now been introduced to the concept of ‘good governance’
When NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014, then for the first time people realized that this government has come to power only to run the government but also to change the country
The fruits of democracy reach the people only when we convert Swaraj into good governance and Shri NarendraModi fulfilled this expectation of the people by taking everyone along and the result of this collective effort is that confidence of the people has increased
People’s expectation from good governance is that the model of development should be all-touching and all-inclusive, there should not be any area of the country which does not have access to development and there should not be any person in the country who is not included in the model of development
The expectations of the people from the model of good governance are - corruption free, transparent governance, sincere efforts to solve basic problems, sensitivity with accountability, innovation, stability and all these efforts should be such that people have faith in the government and the government should also have faith in the people and this kind of democracy should be built
People have these seven expectations from the elected and officialsand we all have the responsibility to fulfil these expectations
Earlier development had a different interpretation as there were conflicts within governance, but the Modi government made an effort and ended all these conflicts
We have brought development in every field by eliminating all contradictions during the past seven years of the government
The Modi government has formulated clear policies that touch all sectors like agriculture, industry, infrastructure, defence, internal security, irrigation, rural development, urban development, tribal development and this has led to all-round development
Before the Modi government came to power in 2014, 80 crore people felt that governments come and go, but nothing has been done for them and there is no progress
Before 2014, 60 crore people did not have a single bank account in their family, did not have a house, electricity, toilets, there were more than 10 crore households that did not have toilets, more than 3 crore families did not have electricity, more than 14 crore people did not have gas cylinders there was nothing to speak about in the health sector for them
Today 25th December, the day of the conclusion of Good Governance Week, is the birthday of two great personalities of the country, PanditMadan Mohan Malviya and Shri AtalBihari Vajpayee
PanditMadan Mohan Malaviya worked to keep the country's proud heritage before the world before Independence, placed all subjects like India's culture, traditions, mythological knowledge, science, Vedic mathematics before the world with pride
Shri AtalBihari Vajpayeeplaced a strong and good example before the people on how the governments should run in the future
More than half of the country's population, who had cut themselves off from the development of the country, today have a new hope
The Modi government has changed the scale of schemes, earlier schemes used to be in figures, now schemes are implemented with aim to end the problem
Today, even after 7 years, we can say with confidence that this is a government where there has not been even a single allegation of corruption, this is a great example of transparency
Policies and programs have been made that aim to solve basic problems and to uproot the whole problem, and this has been made easy through use of technology
No one took any decision on ‘One Rank One Pension’ for 40 years, the Modi government decided on ‘One Rank One Pension’ with sensitivity and brought a permanent solution to this problem
The problem of waiving farmers’ loans was very big one, in every election its demand was raised and loan waivers were announced every time which used to burden banks
Instead of waiving loans, the Modi government decided that Rs. 6000 per year would be given to the farmer so that he would not need to take a loan
The NarendraModi government has implemented many innovations related to good governance and the government has worked to incorporate many policies into innovation and give stability
Earlier governments took decisions keeping vote banks in mind, but Prime Minister Shri NarendraModidoes not take such decisions which look good but takes decisions instead which are good for the people
Such decisions can be taken only by a person who has strong faith in good governance, has firm faith and is sure about the results of good governance
Shri Modi has done this and due to this many times he has to face opposition and bitterness but he continues to walk on this path and due to this trust has also been earned
People's faith in the government has increased and the government's faith in the people has also increased
Shri NarendraModi did a great job of curbing corruption by ending interview process in selectioin for Class 3 and Class 4 posts
Modiji has worked for Minimum Government, taken many initiatives like promotion of e-governance citizen charter at the centre and in the state governments, National e-Service Delivery Assessment System and Good Governance Index
Shri Modi has started Mission Karmayogi, good governance is not possible until all the officers understand the Mission Karmayogi concept and bring it to the ground level
Mission Karmayogi is to convert administration from rule based learning to role based learning
It is necessary to follow rules of administration, but what is the role of me and my department in this, what is the contribution of my department, will also have to be considered somewhere, if we understand such a difference, then by making appropriate changes, many problems can be solved
Do not read rules and laws like in the way they are written on paper, but understand their spirit
Understanding the purpose and spirit of the rules and laws and deciding what is best for the people can be achieved if we read rules and regulations in a slightly different way
Officials should forget “What to me and what for me”, I believe good governance comes within the phrase –to improve and do good”
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah addressed the concluding function of Good Governance Week at VigyanBhawan in New Delhi today. Union Minister Shri Jitendra Singh and Union Home Secretary, Secretaries of various departments of the Central Government and senior officers of the states also participated in this function.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Home Minister said that today 25th December has a different significance as well. On this day, the memories of two great personalities of the country are associated with this day, who devoted their whole life for the development, Independence and giving a new direction to the country. PanditMadan Mohan Malviya, who worked to keep the proud heritage of the country before the world before Independence. Subjects like India's culture, traditions, mythological knowledge, science, Vedic mathematics were placed before the world with pride. He said that the protection and promotion of all the subjects is very important not only for India but also for the world because in them the solution of many global problems can be found. He founded the Banaras Hindu University. Today is the birthday of Bharat RatnaPanditMadan Mohan Malviya. Today is also the birthday of Shri AtalBihari Vajpayee, who brought the word good governance to the groundlevel in truest sense in modern India. When Shri Vajpayee became the Prime Minister, many decisions were taken which were associated with the pride of the country and were pending for years. Shri Vajpayee placed a strong and good example in front of the people of the country that showed how the governments should run in the future.
The Union Home Minister said that the decision of celebrating Good Governance Week was taken by the Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi, in the year of AmritMahotsav year (75th Year of Independence), due to which the concept of good governance has been extended out of Delhi and passed on to districts and villages and this has led to good governance in the whole system. The concept has been introduced and this is a great achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said when Shri NarendraModi became the Prime Minister in 2014, then for the first time people felt that this government’s aim is not to just govern but to transform the country. The question in everyone's mind was that Swaraj has been achieved, when will theyget Suraj. In 70 years, gradually people's trust in our democratic system was being lost. The success of democracy reaches the people only when we convert Swaraj into good governance and Shri NarendraModi has fulfilled this expectation of the people in a very good way by getting it down to the ground level and taking everyone along and the result of this collective effort is that the trust and confidence of the people has increased. After 25 years, when the Centenary of the country's Independence will be celebrated, then every citizen imagines how the country will be. This country has seen 22 governments and after that we have been able to see this change.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that people's expectation from good governance is that the model of development should be universal and all-inclusive. There should not be any area of ​​the country in which development is not touched and there should not be any person in the society who is not included in the model of development. The expectations of the people from the model of good governance are corruption free, transparent governance, sincere efforts to solve basic problems, sensitivity with accountability, innovation, stability and all these efforts should be such that people have faith in the government and the government should be of the people. But believe me, this type of democracy should be built. These seven expectations of people are from all of us and we all have the responsibility to fulfil these expectations.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier development had a different interpretation, there were a lot of conflicts. But the Modi government made a very good effort and ended all these conflicts. During the seven years of this government, we have made progress in every field by eliminating all contradictions. Along with this, we have also worked to toucmany areas. The Modi government has worked to formulate clear policies that touch all sectors like agriculture, industry, infrastructure, defence, internal security, irrigation, rural development, urban development, tribal development and due to this all these conflicts have ended. Universal development has taken place.
The Union Home Minister said that before 2014, there was a big question in our 80 crore poor citizensthat Prime Ministers and governments come and go, but what is there for me. There was no improvement in their standard of living. Before 2014, there were 60 crore people who did not have a single bank account in their family, neither did they have any contribution nor share in the country's economy. The poor used to feel that big budgets come, there is talk of public welfare, but what benefits have I received.They did not havea house, electricity and toilets. More than 10 crore households did not have toilets, more than 30 million households did not have electricity and over 140 million people did not have gas and there was a huge void in the health sector. The poor felt helpless when they were afflicted with a serious illness and did not remember anyone other than God. Shri Amit Shah said that freedom had no meaning when a helpless poor person used to watch his loved one die.
Shri Amit Shah said that for the first time, the Modi government has set a target before the country by providing houses to more than 2 crore people. The work of providing electricity and toilets to every house in the country has also been completed, Shri Modi has worked to improve women’s health by delivering cooking gas to 14 crore homes. The target of providing drinking water to every household has also been ensured to be fulfilled before December 2022. He said that today a poor person has to spend nothing on medical and hospital expenses up to Rs. five lakh for the treatment of any serious disease. Even during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Modi government saved 80 crore people from hunger by providing 5 kg food grains per person for 2 years free of cost. More than half of the country's population, who had cut themselves off from the development of the country, today have new hope.
The Union Home Minister said that the NarendraModi government changed the scale of the schemes. Earlier plans used to be in figures, now plans are with the announcement of the end of the problem. He said that a lot of work has been done to eradicate corruption. First of all, DBT, Direct Benefit Transfer has been done, earlier 60 crore people had to go to middlemen to receive money for schemes made by their government, but today money reaches their bank account directly from Delhi, If Rs. 100 is sent, then the entire Rs. 100 reaches directly to the bank account. He said theModi government has attacked corruption in a very systematic way. Apart from this, many laws were made againstBlack Money, laws were made againstBenami property laws were made against economic offenders, a huge campaign was carried out against shell companies and the work of curbing Inspector Raj was also carried out through the mantra of good governance. Shri NarendraModi has done this. Because of this, today even after 7 years, we can say with confidence before the public that this is a government about which no one can make an allegation of corruption and this is a great example of transparency.
Shri Amit Shah said that such policies and programs should be made to solve the basic problems so that the entire problem can be uprooted along with the root. It has been made easy by using technology. He said that the vaccination program is going on around the world, but there is not a single country in which electronic certificate becomes available to a person within 30 seconds after taking the vaccine and within 30 seconds he is registered among the citizens of the country who have taken the vaccine. No country in the world has been able to do what India has done through the Cowin app. With the help of technology, 130 crore people have been vaccinated and the world is watching how the Modi government has taken problems with a different perspective, by providing solutions.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that with the advent of COVID-19, there was a big problem in the lives of many people, especially those who are daily wage earners. There is not a government in the world and even countries with small populations could not find a solution to this problem. But in India with a population of 130 crore, the government immediately decided that 80 crore people would be given 25 kg of food grains every month till the end of the COVID-19 pandemic and thus solved their problem. This is called Responsive and Sensitive Government. Along with this, by vaccinating 130 crore people free of cost cost, today we can say that we have ensured a protection circle for our citizens from the threat of COVID-19 This is how a sensitive government works.
Shri Amit Shah said that for 40 years a decision had not been taken on One Rank One Pension, for those who guard our borders where temperatures range from minus 40 degrees celsius to 45 degrees Celsius. A decision on the issue was stuck due to some reason or the other. TheModi government also took the decision of One Rank One Pension with sensitivity and permanently solved this problem. He said that the problem of waiving farmers’ loans was very big one, and in every election a demand for loan waivers were raised and announcements were made that burdened banks. Shri Shah said generally a poor farmer only needs to take a loan of uptoRs. 6,000 to 8,000 in a year. Instead of waiving loans, the Modi government decided that Rs. 6000 per year would be given to a farmer, so that he would not need to take a loan. The Modi government has made such arrangements so that all the farmers cultivating up to two and a half acres of agricultural land do not need to take loans anymore.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has implemented a many innovations related to good governance and the government has worked to incorporate many policies into innovation and give stability. The areas where improvements were needed were made, for the first time after Independence, the Modi government formulated a drone policy. There was no policy for the participation of private companies in space, but if we want to take our place in the global space industry, then private companies will have to be given a stake, a policy for this has also been made keeping in mind the security of the nation. Shri Shah said that such decisions can be taken only by a person who has strong faith in good governance, has firm faith and is sure about the results of good governance. Shri Modi has shown this, due to this he has had to face opposition and bitterness many times, but Shri Modicontinued to walkon this path and due to this he has earned the trust of the people.
The Union Home Minister said that people's faith in the government has increased, the government's faith in the people has also increased. Earlier youth had to get their certificates attested. The Modi government decided that the youth should attest their certificate themselves, why should we not trust them, if they do any anything wrong, then the administration will go into it, but because of this, Shri Modi has given freedom to the youth of the nation from having to get their certificates attested Shri Amit Shah said that Shri NarendraModihas done a great job of curbing corruption by ending the interviews in Class 3 and Class 4 posts. There used to be claims that there was no level playing field due to the interview process. He said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Modi announced JanataCurfew, and listening to his call people did not venture out of their houses for 12 without a single police notification. This was because the Prime Minister had said that we are disciplined people and the people repayed his trust by listening to his appeal. There can be no greater example of the public's trust in a Prime Minister than this. He said that Shri Moditrusts the people and the people trust him. This is why people have been electing him again and again for the past twenty years.
The Union Home Minister said that good governance can come only by setting policies and using technology within the administration. ShriModi has worked in the direction of minimum government. State governments and the Government of India have taken several initiatives like promotion of e-Governance Citizen Charter, National e-Service Delivery Assessment System and Good Governance Index. Shri Shah said that Shri Modi has started Mission Karmayogi. He said unless all officers understand the concept of Mission Karmayogi and implement it at the ground level, then good governance is not possible. Mission Karmayogi is to convert administration from rule based learning to role based learning. Shri Amit Shah said it is necessary that the administration should follow the rules, but every official must understand what his/her role in the department and what is the contribution of my department. He said that if we understand this difference, then by making appropriate changes, many problems can be resolved there and then.
Shri Amit Shah said the Capacity Building Commission and National Recruitment Agency have also been formed and CPgrams has been made for grievance redressal system. 87 Ministries of the Central Government and 38 States and Union Territories have been linked through CPGRAMS. He said that earlier complaints used to be received from 2 lakh people now they have reached 12 lakhs Grievances are being redressed, the grievance redressal of the Ministry, which was earlier upto 62 percent, has now increased to 90 to 95 percent. This is a great achievement and an example of what a sensitive government is.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said SbhriModi has taken many initiatives for good governance. The elected government decides policies, makes rules and regulations, but implementing them is in the hands of officials, and they have to understand the sentiment and work to take it to the lowest level. The Constitution has placed a special kind of trust in officials. He said elected representatives are chosen to occupy officer for 5 years and after 5 years the people decide whether to give them the reins of governance again or not, but from the time when officialsare recruited togovernment at the age of 25 or 30 years,they remain in service till they retire and this shows that the Constitution has placed trust in them. That is why the responsibility is on their shoulders many times more than it is on the shoulders of the elected. Shri Amit Shah urged officials not just to read rules and laws as they are written, but also to understand their spirit. He said much can be doneby understanding the purpose and spirit of rules and laws and deciding what is best for the people of the country, by reading rules and regulations in a slightly different way.He also urged officials to give up the attitude of “What should I do and what for me”. The Union Home Minister said that it is your responsibility to improve and do good, and I believe that good governance comes with this phrase.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সুপ্রশাসন সপ্তাহের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
25 DEC 2021 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে বিজ্ঞান ভবনে সুপ্রশাসন সপ্তাহের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের সচিব সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আজ ২৫ ডিসেম্বর তারিখ আরও একটি দিক থেকে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এই দিনটির সঙ্গে ভারতের দু-জন মহান ব্যক্তিত্বের স্মৃতি জড়িয়ে রয়েছে, এঁরা সার্বিক কল্যাণে স্বাধীনতার জন্য এবং দেশকে এক নতুন পথের দিশা দেখাতে সারা জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন। পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার আগে সারা বিশ্বের সামনে ভারতের মহান ঐতিহ্যকে অক্ষুন্ন রাখতে তিনি নিরলস কাজ করেছেন। সারা বিশ্বের সামনে তিনি ভারতের সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য, পুরাতাত্ত্বিক জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান ও বেদের গণিত চর্চাকে তুলে ধরেছিলেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সমস্ত বিষয়ের সুরক্ষা ও প্রচার কেবল ভারতের জন্যই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয়, বরং সারা বিশ্বের কাছেই অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ ভারতের এই বিষয়গুলির সঙ্গে অনেক সমস্যার সমাধানসূত্র নিহিত রয়েছে। মদন মোহন মালব্য প্রাচীন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন। আজ ভারতরত্ন পণ্ডিত মালব্যের জন্মতিথি। প্রক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর আজ জন্মতিথি। শ্রী বাজপেয়ী যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছিলেন, তখন দেশের স্বার্থের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এমন একাধিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন যা বছরের পর বছর পড়েছিল। শ্রী বাজপেয়ী দেশের মানুষের কাছে এমন এক দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেছিলেন যা ভবিষ্যতে সরকারি ব্যবস্থা কেমন ভাবে পরিচালিত হবে তার ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা নিহিত ছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের বর্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুপ্রশাসন সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন। এই সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার ধারণাকে শ্রী মোদী প্রথম দিল্লির বাইরে নিয়ে গিয়েছিলেন। আজ এই ব্যবস্থা দেশের জেলায় ও গ্রামগুলিতেও পৌঁছে গেছে। পক্ষান্তরে সমস্ত সরকারি কাজকর্মে সুপ্রশাসনের প্রভাব পড়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে শ্রী মোদী যখন দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেন, তখন দেশের মানুষ প্রথমবার এটা উপলব্ধি করেছিলেন যে, এই সরকার কেবল সরকারি কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য ক্ষমতায় আসেনি, বরং দেশের আমূল পরিবর্তনই এই সরকারের লক্ষ্য। প্রত্যেকের মনে এই প্রশ্ন ছিল যে, স্বরাজ বা স্বাধীনতা তো অর্জিত হয়েছে, কিন্তু সুরাজ্য বা সুপ্রশাসন কখন মিলবে। স্বাধীনতার পর গত সাত দশকে আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার প্রতি মানুষের আস্থা ধীরে ধীরে কমে এসেছে। গণতন্ত্রের সাফল্যের সুফল মানুষের কাছে তখনই পৌঁছোবে যখন আমরা স্বরাজকে সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন করতে পারবো। শ্রী মোদী একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাকে পৌঁছে দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস ক্রমশ বেড়েছে। এখন থেকে ২৫ বছর পর দেশ যখন স্বাধীনতার শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে, তখন সাধারণ মানুষ এটা কল্পনা করতে পারবেন আমাদের দেশের প্রকৃত আদল কেমন হবে। এই দেশ ২২টি সরকারকে দেখেছে এবং তারপর আমরা এখন এই পরিবর্তন দেখতে পাচ্ছি।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সুপ্রশাসন থেকে সাধারণ মানুষের প্রত্যাশা হল উন্নয়নের এমন এক মডেল, যা সর্বজনীন ও সর্বব্যাপী হবে। দেশে এমন কোন এলাকা থাকবে না যেখানে উন্নয়নের সুফল পৌঁছোবে না। দেশে এমন কোন ব্যক্তি থাকবেন না যাকে উন্নয়নের মডেলে সামিল করা হবে না। প্রকৃতপক্ষে এটাই সর্বজনীন ও সর্বব্যাপী উন্নয়নের আদর্শ। সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থায় সাধারণ মানুষ আশা করেন সেখানে কোন দুর্নীতি থাকবে না, সরকারি কাজকর্ম হবে স্বচ্ছ ও সৎ, মৌলিক সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানে সকলেই আন্তরিক হবেন, দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে থাকবে সংবেদনশীলতা, সৃজনশীলতার পাশাপাশি স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় থাকবে। সর্বোপরি এই মানসিকতাই সরকার ও সরকারি কাজকর্মে সাধারণ মানুষকে আশ্বস্ত করে তুলবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, একটা সময় ছিল যখন উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিকে ভিন্ন ভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে। অবশ্য এনিয়ে অনেক তর্ক-বিতর্কও হয়েছে। কিন্তু মোদী সরকার এরকম যাবতীয় তর্ক-বিতর্কের অবসান ঘটিয়েছে। বর্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ৭ বছরের মেয়াদে আমরা যাবতীয় দ্বিধা-দ্বন্দ্ব দূর করে প্রায় সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই অগ্রগতি করেছি। বর্তমান মোদী সরকার এমন এক স্বচ্ছ নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে যা যাবতীয় তর্ক-বিতর্কের অবসান ঘটিয়েছে এবং সর্বজনীন উন্নয়ন বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে ৮০ কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষের কাছে বড় প্রশ্ন ছিল যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসবে ও যাবে, কিন্তু তাতে আমার কি উন্নতি হবে। ২০১৪-র আগে দেশে ৬০ কোটি এমন মানুষ ছিলেন যাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট ছিল না। শুধু তাই নয়, দেশের অর্থনীতিতে তাদের কোন ভূমিকা বা অবদান ছিল না। সাধারণ মানুষের মনে এরকম একটা ধারণা ছিল যে, সরকার বড় বাজেট পেশ করবে, সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণের কথা বলবে, কিন্তু এই কল্যাণের সুফল আমি কতটা পাবো। ২০১৪-র আগে কোটি কোটি মানুষের বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ ও শৌচাগার ছিল না। তিন কোটি এমন পরিবার ছিল যেখানে বিদ্যুতের সংযোগ পর্যন্ত ছিল না। এমনকি, ১৪ কোটি মানুষের রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগও ছিল না। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বড় ঘাটতি তৈরি হয়েছিল। গুরুতর অসুস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ মানুষরা নিজেদের অসহায় বলে ভাবতেন। তাদের কাছে তখন ভগবান ছাড়া আর সহায় কেউ ছিল না। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দরিদ্র এই মানুষের কাছে স্বাধীনতার কোন অর্থই ছিল না, কারণ নিজের পরিবারের একজনকে হারাতে দেখে তারা নিঃসহায় বোধ করতেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার প্রথমবার দেশে দুই কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষকে বাড়ি প্রদানের লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছিল। দেশে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ ও শৌচাগার নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। দেশে ১৪ কোটি পরিবারে রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়ে মোদী সরকার মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্যের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে। ২০২২-সালের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে প্রতিটি পরিবারে পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার যে লক্ষ্য ধার্য হয়েছে তাও পূরণ হতে চলেছে। আজ একজন দরিদ্র মানুষকে যে কোন গুরুতর অসুস্থতায় চিকিৎসার জন্য পাঁচ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় মোদী সরকার প্রায় দুই বছর ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে ২৫ কেজি করে নিখরচায় খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করেছে। দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার প্রায় অর্ধেক, যারা উন্নয়ন থেকে দূরে সরে গিয়েছিলেন আজ তাদের মনে নতুন আশার সঞ্চার হয়েছে।
স্বারাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, মোদী সরকার কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের পন্থা-পদ্ধতি পাল্টে দিয়েছে। আগে সংখ্যাতত্ত্বের বিচারে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন করা হত, কিন্তু এখন সমস্যা নিরসনের লক্ষ্যে পরিকল্পনার কথা ঘোষণা করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এমন অনেক কাজ করা হয়েছে যেখানে দুর্নীতির চিরতরে অবসান ঘটেছে। প্রথমতঃ প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর বা ডিবিটি চালু হয়েছে। আগে ৬০ কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষকে কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণের জন্য মিডিলম্যান বা মধ্যস্থতাকারীদের কাছে যেতে হত। কিন্তু আজ সাধারণ মানুষের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি অর্থ পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। মোদী সরকার অত্যন্ত সুকৌশলে দুর্নীতির ওপর আঘাত হেনেছে। কালো টাকার বিরুদ্ধেও একাধিক আইনি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। বেআইনি সম্পত্তির বিরুদ্ধে আইনি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ঋণ খেলাপিদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভুয়ো সংস্থাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে আইনি অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ইন্সপেক্টর রাজ ব্যবস্থার অবসানে কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আর এগুলি সবই সম্ভব হয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আন্তরিক উদ্যোগের ফলেই। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সাত বছর ক্ষমতায় থাকার পর আমরা আজ একথা জনগণের কাছে দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে, এই সরকারের বিরুদ্ধে দুর্নীতির অভিযোগের কোন অবকাশই নেই। পক্ষান্তরে এই সরকার স্বচ্ছাতার এক বিরল দৃষ্টান্ত।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সরকারের নীতি-কর্মসূচিগুলি এমন ভাবে গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে যাতে বুনিয়াদি সমস্যার স্থায়ী সমাধান করা যায়। প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে সমস্যার সমাধান আরও সহজ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে সারা বিশ্বেই টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি চলছে। কিন্তু এমন কোন দেশ নেই যেখানে টিকাকরণের ৩০ সেকেন্ডের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির ইলেক্ট্রনিক সার্টিফিকেট তৈরি হয়ে যাচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে ৩০ সেকেন্ডের মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি টিকাগ্রহিতাদের তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হচ্ছেন। কো-উইন অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ভারত যে অসাধ্য সাধন করেছে বিশ্বের অন্য কোন দেশ তা করতে পারেনি। প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে দেশে যোগ্য ১৩০ কোটি মানুষের টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। এখন সারা বিশ্ব এটা প্রত্যক্ষ করছে যে, মোদী সরকার কিভাবে ভিন্ন ভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করে সমস্যার সমাধান করছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি দেখা দেওয়ার সময় বহু মানুষের জীবনে বড় সমস্যা এসেছিল, বিশেষ করে যারা দিনমজুর তাদের কাছে। সারা বিশ্বে এমন কোন সরকার নেই যারা এধরণের সমস্যার সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করেছে। কিন্তু ভারত ১৩০ কোটির জনসংখ্যা নিয়ে ৮০ কোটি মানুষকে কোভিড মহামারীর শেষ সময় পর্যন্ত মাসিক ২৫ কেজি করে নিখরচায় খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করেছে। আর, এধরণের উদ্যোগকেই প্রগতিশীল এবং সংবেদনশীল হিসেবে বর্ণনা করা যায়। তিনি বলেন, কেবল খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনই নয়, ১৩০ কোটি মানুষকে নিখরচায় টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই আজ আমরা একথা জোর দিয়ে বলতে পারি যে, আমাদের নাগরিকদের আমরা সুরক্ষাকবচ দিয়েছি, যা আদতে সংবেদনশীল সরকারের পরিচায়ক।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, চার দশকের বেশি সময় ধরে এক পদ এক পেনশনের বিষয়ে চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া সম্ভব হয়নি। কিন্তু মোদী সরকার এই সমস্যার সমাধান করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের ঋণ মুকুব করা হয়েছে। প্রত্যেকবার নির্বাচনের সময় ঋণ মুকুবের দাবি উঠেছে। কিন্তু বারবার ঋণ মুকুব করতে গিয়ে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ওপর আর্থিক বোঝা বেড়েছে। এরফলে অনুৎপাদন সম্পদের পরিমাণ ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দরিদ্র এক কৃষকের সাধারণ ভাবে বছরে ছয় থেকে আট হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তার প্রয়োজন হয়। কিন্তু মোদী সরকার ঋণ মুকুবের পরিবর্তে কৃষকদের বার্ষিক ছয় হাজার টাকা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যাতে তাদের ঋণ নেওয়ার প্রয়োজনই না পড়ে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সুপ্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে মোদী সরকার একাধিক অভিনব কর্মসূচি কার্যকর করেছে, যাতে সৃজনশীলতার সঙ্গে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ ও তার প্রভাব দীর্ঘস্থায়ী করা যায়। স্বাধীনতার পর প্রথমবার মোদী সরকার ড্রোন নীতি প্রণয়ন করেছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থার অংশগ্রহণে আগে কোন নীতি ছিল না। কিন্তু আমরা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি সংস্থার অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছি, যাতে দেশকে বিশ্ব মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণি গন্তব্যে পরিণত করা যায়। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এরকম সিদ্ধান্ত কেবল এই ব্যক্তিই নিতে পারেন, যিনি সুপ্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার ওপর সর্বোচ্চ আস্থা রাখেন। শ্রী মোদী এই আস্থা রেখেছেন। আর একারণেই বহুবার তাঁকে তিক্ততার স্বাদ অনুভব করতে হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের ওপর সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা বেড়েছে। পক্ষান্তরে সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতিও সরকারের বিশ্বাস বেড়েছে। যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ ও ক্ষমতায়ণের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার সেল্ফ অ্যাটেস্টেড বা স্ব-প্রত্যয়ণের সুবিধা দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, গ্রুপ সি ও গ্রুপ ডি পদে ইন্টারভিউয়ের ক্ষেত্রে দুর্নীতির জড় দূর করা গেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় শ্রী মোদী জনতা কার্ফিউ মেনে চলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছিলেন। শ্রী মোদীর এই আহ্বান সাড়া দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষ ১২ ঘন্টা বাড়ির ভিতরে ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছিলেন, আমরা অনুশাসন মেনে চলতে পারি এমন উদাহরণ রয়েছে। তাই এবার সময় এসেছে আরও একবার তা করে দেখানোর। সাধারণ মানুষ তাঁর এই আবেদনে আস্থা রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি মর্যাদাই দেখিয়েছেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি বিশ্বাস রাখেন, পক্ষান্তরে সাধারণ মানুষও তাঁকে বিশ্বস্ত মনে করেন। আর ঠিক একারণেই মানুষ গত ২০ বছর ধরে তাঁকে বারবার জনপ্রতিনিধি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত করেছেন।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, সুপ্রশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর নীতি এবং প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় প্রযুক্তির বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী এই লক্ষ্যেই কাজ করেছেন, যাতে সরকারি হস্তক্ষেপকে ন্যূনতম করা যায়। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সুপ্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে ই-প্রশাসনিক নাগরিক সনদ, জাতীয় ই-পরিষেবা প্রদান মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থা এবং সুপ্রশাসন সূচক। শ্রী মোদী মিশন কর্মযোগী অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। তৃণমূলস্তর পর্যন্ত কর্মসূচির বাস্তবায়ন করা সম্ভব না হলে সুপ্রশাসন কখনই গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব নয়। আর এই লক্ষ্যেই মিশন কর্মযোগী অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কমিশন এবং জাতীয় নিয়োগ এজেন্সি গঠন করা হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার জন্য সিপিগ্রাম চালু করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৮৭টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক / দপ্তর এবং ৩৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সিপিগ্রাম কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। আগে কেবল দুই লক্ষ মানুষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া অভাব-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হত। এখন ১২ লক্ষ অভাব-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হচ্ছে। অভাব-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে এটি বড় সাফল্য, যা এক সংবেদনশীল সরকারের উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, মোদী সরকার সুপ্রশাসনের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। নির্বাচিত সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে, আইন ও শর্তাবলি প্রণয়ন করে। কিন্তু এগুলি কার্যকর করার দায়িত্ব আধিকারিকদের। তাই তাদের সাধারণ মানুষের মানসিকতাকে উপলব্ধি করে তৃণমূলস্তরে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করতে হয়। তিনি বলেন, সংবিধানেও আধিকারিকদের প্রতি আস্থার এক বড় জায়গা রয়েছে। নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিরা কেবল পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ক্ষমতায় আসেন। পাঁচ বছর পর সাধারণ মানুষ সিদ্ধান্ত নেন নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে গঠিত কোন সরকারকে শাসন ক্ষমতায় রাখা উচিত। কিন্তু, আধিকারিকরা ২৫ থেকে ৩০ বছর পর্যন্ত সরকারি কাজে জনসেবায় নিযুক্ত থাকেন। তাই, অবসর গ্রহণ পর্যন্ত তারা এই কাজের সুযোগ পান। স্বাভাবিক ভাবে নির্বাচিত সরকারের তুলনায় নীতি-কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের প্রাথমিক দায়িত্ব আধিকারিকদের ওপরেই বেশি পড়ে। শ্রী শাহ আধিকারিকদের কেবল আইন ও শাসন ব্যবস্থা অনুসরণ করার পাশাপাশি আইনের প্রকৃত মমার্থ উপলব্ধি করার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, আইন ও শাসন ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে যত বেশি অনুভূতিপ্রবণ হওয়া যাবে, কাজকর্মের রূপায়ণ তত বেশি সুদৃঢ় হবে। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ন্যাস্ত দায়িত্ব পালন করার পাশাপাশি প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্মে মানোন্নয়নে আধিকারিকদের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তাই আমার বিশ্বাস সুপ্রশাসনের মূল অর্থ কর্তব্যের সঙ্গে দায়িত্ব পালনেই নিহিত রয়েছে।