Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat
“By the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji and 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji”
“The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. If our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus”
“Guru Nanak Dev Ji was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India”
“Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’”
“Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism”
“Today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived”
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Gurdwara Lakhpat Sahib has been a witness to every flow of time. He said he was reminded of how Lakhpat Sahib has seen upheavals in the past. He recalled that once upon a time this place was a major centre for trade to go to other countries. The Prime Minister noted that after the 2001 earthquake, he had the privilege of serving this holy place by Guru's grace. He recalled that then artisans from different parts of the country restored the original glory of this place. He said Guruvani was inscribed on the walls here using the ancient writing style. This project was also honoured by UNESCO then.
The Prime Minister said that by the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji. In recent years, the Prime Minister said, efforts were made at every level for the message of Guru Nanak Dev ji to reach the whole world with new energy. The Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, which was awaited for decades, was completed in 2019 by the government. Currently, 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji are being celebrated.
The Prime Minister said, of late, we have been successful in bringing the ‘Swaroop’ of the revered Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India. What can be a greater experience of Guru's grace than this, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He added that when he went to America a few months ago, America returned more than 150 historical objects to India there. He said there is also a peshkabz or small sword, on which the name of Guru Hargobind ji is written in Persian. “It is the great fortune of this government to be able to do all this”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that it has always been a matter of pride for Gujarat that the fourth Gursikh, of the Panch Pyare, Bhai Mokham Singh ji, was from Gujarat, who played an important role in the establishment of the Khalsa Panth. Gurudwara Bet Dwarka Bhai Mohkam Singh has been built in his memory in Devbhoomi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister respectfully recalled the contribution of the great Guru Tradition to Indian society in the times of subjugation and attacks by the invaders. He said Guru Nanak Dev ji came with a message of brotherhood when society was ridden with obscurantism and divisions. Similarly, Guru Arjan Dev Ji, through integrating the voice of the saints of the entire country brought a sense of unity to the nation. Guru Harkishan ji showed the path of service of humanity which still guides Sikhs and rest of humanity. The Prime Minister noted that Guru Nanak Dev ji and after him our different gurus not only kept the consciousness of India ignited, but also made a way to keep India safe. The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. Rather, if our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus. Guru Nanak Dev Ji, said the Prime Minister, was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India.
Similarly Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’, the Prime Minister emphasised. The Prime Minister said just as Guru Tegh Bahadur ji always stood firm for his concern for humanity, he gives us the vision of the soul of India. The way the country gave him the title of 'Hind ki Chadar', shows the attachment of every Indian towards the Sikh tradition. He added that Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism. Similarly, the life of the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Sahib is also a living example of tenacity and sacrifice at every step, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded that the valour with which our Sikh brothers and sisters fought for the country's independence even under British rule, our freedom struggle and land of Jallianwala Bagh bear witness to those sacrifices. This tradition, the Prime Minister said, is still alive and becomes all the more important in these times of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ when we are remembering and taking inspiration from our past.
The Prime Minister said from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Kutch to Kohima, the whole country is dreaming together, striving for their accomplishment together. He reminded that today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived.
The Prime Minister also requested the devotees to visit the Rann Festival of Kutch. He said transformation of Kutch bears testimony to the vision and hard work of the people of Kutch. Paying Homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his birth anniversary today, the Prime Minister recalled the affection of Shri Vajpayee for Kutch. “Atal ji and his government stood shoulder to shoulder in the development works done here after the earthquake” the Prime Minister remembered.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ଲଖପତ୍ ସାହିବଠାରେ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବଜୀଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁପର୍ବ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ମହାନ୍ ଗୁରୁ ସାହିବଙ୍କ କୃପାରୁ ସରକାର ୩୫୦ତମ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂଙ୍କ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ, ଗୁରୁନାନକ ଦେବଜୀଙ୍କ ୫୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ଓ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ୍ ବାହାଦୁରଜୀଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହେଲେ”
“ଆମ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ କେବଳ ସମାଜ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହଁ । ଆଜି ଯଦି ଆମ ଦେଶର ଭାବନା, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଏକତା ନିରାପଦ ଥାଏ ତେବେ ଏହା ଶିଖ୍ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ତପସ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି”
“ଗୁରୁନାନକ ଦେବଜୀ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ବାବରଙ୍କ ଆକ୍ରମଣର ବିପଦ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଭଲଭାବେ ବୁଝି ପାରିଥିଲେ”
“ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୁରଙ୍କ ସମଗ୍ର ଜୀବନ ‘ଦେଶ ଆଗ’ର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ”
“ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ୍ ବାହାଦୁରଙ୍କ ଶୌଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଓ ଆଉରେଙ୍ଗଜେବଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦୃଢ ସ୍ୱର ଆମକୁ ଦେଶ କିପରି ଧର୍ମାନ୍ଧତା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦିଏ ତାହା ଶିଖାଇଥାଏ”
“ଆଜି ଦେଶର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ହେଉଛି-ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସମର୍ଥ ଭାରତର ପୁନଃରୁଥାନ । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ନୀତି ହେଉଛି-ପ୍ରତି ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଓ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବଞ୍ଚିତକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର”
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱରା ଲଖପତ୍ ସାହିବରେ ଆଜି(୨୫.୧୨.୨୦୨୧) ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁପର୍ବ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ଲଖପତ ସାହିବ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସମୟରେ ଘଟଣ ଅଘଟଣ ଦେଖିଛି । ଲଖପତ ସାହିବ ଅତୀତରେ କେତେ ଯେ ଉତ୍‌ଥାନ ପତନ ଦେଇ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି ତାହା ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସମୟ ଥିଲା ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶକୁ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଯିବା ଲାଗି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନ ଥିଲା । ୨୦୦୧ ମସିହାର ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରେ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କ କୃପାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନର ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା । କିପରି ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ କାରିଗରମାନେ ଆସି ସ୍ଥାନର ମୂଳ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିଥିଲେ ସେ ତା’ର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । କାନ୍ଥରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଗୁରୁବାଣୀ ଖୋଦେଇ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳେ ୟୁନିସ୍କୋ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ମାନୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାନ୍ ଗୁରୁ ସାହିବଗଣଙ୍କ ଦୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୩୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ଓ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଜୀଙ୍କ ୫୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ କରିପାରିଲେ । ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡିକରେ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବଜୀଙ୍କ ବାଣୀ ଯେପରି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପହଁଚିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଉଦ୍ଦୀପନାର ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଧରି ପଡି ରହିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କର୍ତ୍ତାରପୁର ସାହିବ ଅଳିନ୍ଦ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ସରକାର ଶେଷ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ୍ ବାହାଦୁର ଜିଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଆମେ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ଥାନରୁ ପୂଜନୀୟ ଗୁରୁ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ ସାହିବର ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଣିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛୁ । ଗୁରୁଙ୍କ କରୁଣା ଏହାଠାରୁ କ’ଣ ବା ଅଧିକ ହୋଇପାରେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେରିକା ଯାଇଥିଲେ, ଆମେରିକା ଭାରତକୁ ଦେଢ ଶହରୁ ଅଧିକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଥିଲା । ତା’ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛି ଗୋଟେ ପେଶକବାଜ ବା ଛୋଟ ଖଣ୍ଡା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପାର୍ସି ଭାଷାରେ ଗୁରୁ ହରଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ଜୀ ଲେଖା ହୋଇଛି । “ଏହି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହା ଏକ ମସ୍ତବଡ ଭାଗ୍ୟଯେ ଏସବୁ କରିପାରିଲେ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଗୁଜରାଟର ଏକ ଗର୍ବ ଯେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଗୁରୁଶିଖ ଭାଇ ଯେକି ଖାଲସା ପନ୍ଥର ସ୍ଥାପନାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଦେବଭୂମି ଦ୍ୱାରକାରେ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ବେଟ ଦ୍ୱାରକା ଭାଇ ମୋଖମ୍ ସିଂ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାନ୍ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମାଜକୁ ଅବଦାନର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସମାଜ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅନେକ ବିରୋଧଭାଷ ଓ ଖଣ୍ଡ ବିଖଣ୍ଡିତ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଥିଲା,ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଭ୍ରାତୃତ୍ୱର ସନ୍ଦେଶ ନେଇ ଆବିର୍ଭାବ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ସାଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରି ଗୁରୁ ଅର୍ଜନ ଦେବ ଦେଶକୁ ଏକତା ରଜ୍ଜୁରେ ବାନ୍ଧିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିଲୋ । ଗୁରୁ ହରକିଶନଜୀଙ୍କ ମାନବ ସେବା ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଖ ଓ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ମାନବ ସମାଜକୁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗୁରୁନାନକ ଦେବଜୀ ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଗୁରୁଜୀପଣ ଦେଶର ଚେତନାକୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଜୀବିତ ରଖିବା ସହ ଭାରତକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ ।
ଆମ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନ କେବଳ ସମାନ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ନୁହଁ, ଆଜି ଯଦି ଆମ ଦେଶର ଭାବନା, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଏକତା ନିରାପଦ ଥାଏ , ତେବେ ଏହା ଶିଖ୍ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ତପସ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ଗୁରୁ ନାନକଜୀ ବାବରଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ବିପଦ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଭଲଭାବେ ବୁଝିପାରିଥିଲେ ।
ସେହିପରି ଗୁରୁ ତେଗବାହାଦୁରଙ୍କ ସମଗ୍ର ଜୀବନ ‘ଦେଶ ଆଗ’ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ । ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ୍ ବାହାଦୁରଜୀ ସଦାସର୍ବଦା ମାନବତା ପଛରେ ଦୃଢଭାବେ ଠିଆହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ତାଙ୍କର ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମ ପ୍ରତି ନିବଦ୍ଧ ଥିଲା । ଯେପରି ଦେଶ ତାଙ୍କୁ ‘ହିନ୍ଦ୍ କୀ ଚାଦର’ ଉପାଧି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିରୁ ଶିଖ ପରମ୍ପରା ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାର ପରିଚୟ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୁରଙ୍କ ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଓ ଆଉରେଙ୍ଗଜେବଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦୃଢ ସ୍ୱର ଆମକୁ ଦେଶ କିପରି ଧର୍ମାନ୍ଧତା ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଜବାବ ଦିଏ ତାହା ଶିଖାଇଥାଏ । ସେହିପରି ଦଶମ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂ ସାହିବଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପାଦରେ ଟାଣପଣ ଓ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି ।
ଆମର ଶିଖ୍ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀମାନେ ବ୍ରିଟିଶ ଶାସନ ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ, ଆମର ଜାଲିଆନାୱାଲାବାଗ ଘଟଣାରେ ଯେପରି ସାହସ ଓ ତ୍ୟାଗର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ତାହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମର ଅତୀତରୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ନେଉ ଓ ବିଶେଷକରି ଅମ୍ରିତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ କାଳରେ ଏହି ପରମ୍ପରା ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ମନେ ହୁଏ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କାଶ୍ମୀରରୁ କନ୍ୟାକୁମାରୀ, କଚ୍ଛରୁ କୋହିମା ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖୁଛି ଓ ତାହାକୁ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ମଧ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଆଜି ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଏକ ଭାରତ, ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ବୋଲି ସେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ନୂତନ ଓ ସମର୍ଥ ଭାରତ । ଆଜିର ନୀତି ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗରିବର ସେବା, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବଂଚିତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ରାନ୍ ଅଫ କଛ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । କଚ୍ଛ୍‌ର ଅବସ୍ଥାନ୍ତର କଚ୍ଛବାସୀଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମର କଥିତ ସାକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବହନ କରେ । ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କ ଆଜି ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରି ଅଟଳଜୀଙ୍କ କଚ୍ଛ୍‌ବାସୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଥିବା ସ୍ନେହର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । “ଅଟଳଜୀଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଭୂମିକମ୍ପ ପରେ କଚ୍ଛ୍‌ବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହ କାନ୍ଧକୁ କାନ୍ଧ ମିଳାଇ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ’ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୩ରୁ ୨୫ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଶିଖ ସଂଗତ ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବଜୀଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁପର୍ବ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ଲଖପତ ସାହିବରେ ପାଳନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ଯାତ୍ରା କାଳରେ ଗୁର ନାନକ ଦେବଜୀ ଲଖପତ ସାହିବରେ ରହିଥିଲେ । ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାର ଲଖପତ ସାହିବରେ ତାଙ୍କର କାଠ କଠଉ ଓ ପାଲିଙ୍କି ସମେତ ଗୁରୁମୁଖୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଲିଖିତ ପାଣ୍ଠଲିପି ଓ ଅବଶେଷ ରହିଛି ।
୨୦୦୧ ଭୂମିକମ୍ପରେ ଗୁରୁଦ୍ୱାରର ବ୍ୟାପକ କ୍ଷତି ଘଟିଥିଲା । ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି କ୍ଷତିର ମରାମତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କରିଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଯେପରିକି ଗୁରୁନାନକ ଦେବଜୀଙ୍କ ୫୫୦ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ, ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂଙ୍କ ୩୫୦ ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ଓ ଗୁରୁ ତେଗ ବାହାଦୁର ଜୀଙ୍କ ୪୦୦ ତମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପର୍ବ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପାଳନରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି ।