Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat
“By the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji and 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji”
“The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. If our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus”
“Guru Nanak Dev Ji was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India”
“Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’”
“Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism”
“Today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived”
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Gurdwara Lakhpat Sahib has been a witness to every flow of time. He said he was reminded of how Lakhpat Sahib has seen upheavals in the past. He recalled that once upon a time this place was a major centre for trade to go to other countries. The Prime Minister noted that after the 2001 earthquake, he had the privilege of serving this holy place by Guru's grace. He recalled that then artisans from different parts of the country restored the original glory of this place. He said Guruvani was inscribed on the walls here using the ancient writing style. This project was also honoured by UNESCO then.
The Prime Minister said that by the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji. In recent years, the Prime Minister said, efforts were made at every level for the message of Guru Nanak Dev ji to reach the whole world with new energy. The Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, which was awaited for decades, was completed in 2019 by the government. Currently, 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji are being celebrated.
The Prime Minister said, of late, we have been successful in bringing the ‘Swaroop’ of the revered Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India. What can be a greater experience of Guru's grace than this, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He added that when he went to America a few months ago, America returned more than 150 historical objects to India there. He said there is also a peshkabz or small sword, on which the name of Guru Hargobind ji is written in Persian. “It is the great fortune of this government to be able to do all this”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that it has always been a matter of pride for Gujarat that the fourth Gursikh, of the Panch Pyare, Bhai Mokham Singh ji, was from Gujarat, who played an important role in the establishment of the Khalsa Panth. Gurudwara Bet Dwarka Bhai Mohkam Singh has been built in his memory in Devbhoomi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister respectfully recalled the contribution of the great Guru Tradition to Indian society in the times of subjugation and attacks by the invaders. He said Guru Nanak Dev ji came with a message of brotherhood when society was ridden with obscurantism and divisions. Similarly, Guru Arjan Dev Ji, through integrating the voice of the saints of the entire country brought a sense of unity to the nation. Guru Harkishan ji showed the path of service of humanity which still guides Sikhs and rest of humanity. The Prime Minister noted that Guru Nanak Dev ji and after him our different gurus not only kept the consciousness of India ignited, but also made a way to keep India safe. The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. Rather, if our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus. Guru Nanak Dev Ji, said the Prime Minister, was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India.
Similarly Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’, the Prime Minister emphasised. The Prime Minister said just as Guru Tegh Bahadur ji always stood firm for his concern for humanity, he gives us the vision of the soul of India. The way the country gave him the title of 'Hind ki Chadar', shows the attachment of every Indian towards the Sikh tradition. He added that Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism. Similarly, the life of the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Sahib is also a living example of tenacity and sacrifice at every step, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded that the valour with which our Sikh brothers and sisters fought for the country's independence even under British rule, our freedom struggle and land of Jallianwala Bagh bear witness to those sacrifices. This tradition, the Prime Minister said, is still alive and becomes all the more important in these times of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ when we are remembering and taking inspiration from our past.
The Prime Minister said from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Kutch to Kohima, the whole country is dreaming together, striving for their accomplishment together. He reminded that today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived.
The Prime Minister also requested the devotees to visit the Rann Festival of Kutch. He said transformation of Kutch bears testimony to the vision and hard work of the people of Kutch. Paying Homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his birth anniversary today, the Prime Minister recalled the affection of Shri Vajpayee for Kutch. “Atal ji and his government stood shoulder to shoulder in the development works done here after the earthquake” the Prime Minister remembered.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰা লাখপত চাহিবত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ গুৰুপৰ্ব উদযাপনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
"মহান গুৰু চাহিবৰ কৃপায় চৰকাৰে গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজীৰ ৩৫০ বছৰ, গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ ৫৫০ বছৰ আৰু গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰজীৰ প্ৰকাশ উৎসৱৰ ৪০০ বছৰৰ দৰে পৱিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন কৰাৰ স্থিতিত আছে"
"আমাৰ গুৰুসকলৰ অৱদান সমাজ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়; বৰঞ্চ, যদি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু অখণ্ডতা আজি সুৰক্ষিত হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ মূলত শিখ গুৰুসকলৰ যথেষ্ট তপস্যা আছে"
"গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ বুজাবুজি বাবৰৰ আক্ৰমণৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতলৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা ভাবুকিৰ বিষয়ে স্পষ্ট আছিল"
"গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰৰ গোটেই জীৱন 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম'ৰ এক উদাহৰণ"
"ঔৰঙ্গজেবৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰৰ বীৰত্ব আৰু ত্যাগে আমাক শিকায় যে দেশখনে কেনেদৰে সন্ত্ৰাস আৰু ধৰ্মীয় গোঁড়ামিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়ে"
"আজি দেশৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈছে- এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত; আজি দেশৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এক নতুন সক্ষম ভাৰতক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা; আজি দেশৰ নীতি হৈছে প্ৰতিজন দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ সেৱা কৰা, প্ৰতিজন দুখীয়ালোকক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া"
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ গুৰুদ্বাৰা লাখপত চাহিবত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ গুৰুপৰ্ব উদযাপনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰুদ্বাৰা লাখপত চাহিবে প্ৰতিটো সময়ৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। মোৰ মনত আছে অতীতত লাখপত চাহিবে কেনেকৈ ধুমুহা দেখিছিল। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে এবাৰ এই ঠাইখন বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে আন দেশলৈ যোৱাৰ এক মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০০১ চনৰ ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত গুৰু কৃপাৰ দ্বাৰা এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো। মোৰ মনত আছে, তেতিয়া দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ শিল্পীসকলে এই ঠাইখনৰ মৌলিক গৌৰৱ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে প্ৰাচীন লিখন শৈলীয়ে ইয়াত গুৰুবাণীৰে দেৱালবোৰ চিহ্নিত কৰিছিল। প্ৰকল্পটো তেতিয়া ইউনেস্কোৰ দ্বাৰা পুৰস্কৃত কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহান গুৰু চাহিবৰ কৃপায় আমাৰ চৰকাৰে গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজীৰ প্ৰকাশ উৎসৱৰ ৩৫০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপন আৰু গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ ৫৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত ইয়াক আয়োজন কৰাৰ পবিত্ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ বাৰ্তা যাতে নতুন শক্তিৰে বিশ্বত উপস্থিত হয় তাৰ বাবে সকলো স্তৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৯ চনত, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰনিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছিল যি কেইবা দশক ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰি আছিল। এতিয়া, ২০২১ চনত, আমি গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰজীৰ প্ৰকাশ উৎসৱৰ ৪০০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আপুনি নিশ্চয় দেখিছে যে শেহতীয়াকৈ আমি আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ সামান গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবৰ ৰূপ আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো। গুৰু কৃপাৰ এটা ডাঙৰ অভিজ্ঞতা কাৰোবাৰ বাবে কি হ'ব পাৰে? "মাত্ৰ কেইমাহমান আগতে, যেতিয়া মই আমেৰিকালৈ গৈছিলো, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰই ভাৰতলৈ ১৫০ তকৈও অধিক ঐতিহাসিক সামগ্ৰী ঘূৰাই অনাত সফল হৈছিল, যিটো ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক বিশ্বাস আছিল, যিয়ে সেইবোৰ চুৰি কৰিছিল। তাৰে এটা হৈছে পেশকাভাদ, সৰু তৰোৱাল, য'ত পাৰ্চী ভাষাত লিখা গুৰু হৰগোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ নাম আছে। তেওঁ কয়, "অৰ্থাৎ আমাৰ নিজৰ চৰকাৰেও ইয়াক ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিল।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ বাবে এয়া সদায় গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় হৈ আহিছে যে খালচা সম্প্ৰদায় স্থাপনত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰা পঞ্জ পেয়াৰসকলৰ ভিতৰত চতুৰ্থজন গুৰশিখ, গুজৰাটৰ ভাই মোখম সিংজী। গুৰুদ্বাৰা বেট দ্বাৰকা ভাই মোহকাম সিং দেৱভূমি দ্বাৰকাত তেওঁৰ স্মৃতিত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাহ্যিক আক্ৰমণ আৰু অত্যাচাৰৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় সমাজলৈ মহান গুৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ অৱদানৰ কথা সন্মানসহকাৰে স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে গুৰু নানক দেৱজীয়ে সকলো বিড়ম্বনা আৰু মাতান্ধাকলীয়া পৰম্পৰাৰ (ষ্টেৰিঅ’টাইপ) সৈতে যুঁজি থকা এখন সমাজক ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ বাৰ্তা দিছিল। একেদৰে, গুৰু অৰ্জুন দেৱজীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সাধুসকলৰ ভাল চিন্তাৰ সূতা তৈয়াৰ কৰিছিল আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশক একতাৰ সূত্ৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছিল। গুৰু হৰকিশানজীয়ে মানৱতাৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ দেখুওৱা পথটো এতিয়াও প্ৰতিজন শিখ আৰু প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱজী আৰু তেওঁৰ পিছত থকা আন গুৰুসকলে কেৱল ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক জ্বলাই ৰখাই নহয়, ভাৰতক সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ পথো প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে। আমাৰ গুৰুসকলৰ অৱদান কেৱল সমাজ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। বৰঞ্চ, যদি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু অখণ্ডতা আজি সুৰক্ষিত হয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ মূলত শিখ গুৰুসকলৰ যথেষ্ট তপস্যা আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ভাৰতে বাবৰৰ আক্ৰমণৰ আশংকা তৈয়াৰ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ বুজাবুজি অতি স্পষ্ট আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে একেদৰে গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন 'ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথাম'ৰ সংকল্পৰ এক উদাহৰণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰজীয়ে যিদৰে মানৱতাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ বাবে সদায় দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দি আহিছে, তেওঁ আমাক ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰ এক দৃষ্টিপ্ৰদান কৰে। দেশখনে তেওঁক যিদৰে 'ভাৰতৰ চাদৰ' উপাধি দিছিল সেইটোৱে আমাক প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ শিখ পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ দেখুৱায়। ঔৰঙ্গজেবৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰৰ বীৰত্ব আৰু ত্যাগে আমাক শিকায় যে দেশখনে কেনেদৰে সন্ত্ৰাস আৰু ধৰ্মীয় গোঁড়ামিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়ে। একেদৰে, দশমী গুৰু, গুৰুগোবিন্দ সিং চাহিবৰ জীৱনো পাগুৰিৰ ওপৰত তপস্যা আৰু ত্যাগৰ এক জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে যে ব্ৰিটিছ শাসন, আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু জালিয়ানৱালাবাগৰ ভূমিৰ অধীনতো আমাৰ শিখ ভাই-ভনীসকলে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যি বীৰত্বৰে যুঁজিছিল, সেই ত্যাগৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পৰম্পৰা এতিয়াও জীয়াই আছে আৰু 'অমৃত মহোৎসৱ'ৰ এই সময়ত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে যেতিয়া আমি আমাৰ অতীতৰ কথা মনত ৰাখিছো আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লৈছো।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা কন্যাকুমাৰীলৈকে কচ্ছৰ পৰা কোহিমালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশে একেলগে সপোন দেখিছে আৰু একেলগে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে আজি দেশৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈছে এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত। আজি দেশৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এক নতুন সক্ষম ভাৰতক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা। আজি দেশৰ নীতি হৈছে প্ৰতিজন দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা, প্ৰতিজন দুখীয়ালোকক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভক্তসকলক কচ্ছৰ ৰণ মহোৎসৱত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈও অনুৰোধ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কচ্ছৰ ৰূপান্তৰ কচ্ছৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দৃষ্টি ভঙ্গী আৰু কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ প্ৰমাণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু কচ্ছৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰীযুত বাজপেয়ীৰ মৰমৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে কচ্ছৰ প্ৰতি অটলজীৰ বিশেষ মৰম আছিল। "ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত ইয়াত সংঘটিত উন্নয়নমূলক কামত অটলজী আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই থিয় দিছিল।"
প্ৰতি বছৰে ২৩ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ, গুজৰাটৰ শিখ সঙ্গত গুৰুদ্বাৰাই লাখপত চাহিবত গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ গুৰুপৰ্ব উদযাপন কৰে। গুৰু নানক দেৱজী তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত লাখপতত আছিল। গুৰুদ্বাৰা লাখপত চাহিবত কাঠৰ ষ্টেণ্ড আৰু পালকুইনৰ অৱশিষ্টৰ লগতে গুৰুমুখীৰ পাণ্ডুলিপি আৰু পাণ্ডুলিপিৰ চিহ্ন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
২০০১ চনৰ ভূমিকম্পৰ সময়ত গুৰুদ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল। গুজৰাটৰ তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ক্ষয়ক্ষতিৰ মেৰামতি নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছিল। এই পদক্ষেপে শিখ ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে, যিটো গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ ৫৫০ তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব, গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ ৩৫০ তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব আৰু গুৰু তেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০ তম প্ৰকাশ পাৰ্ভ উদযাপনকে ধৰি বহুতো শেহতীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।