Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat
“By the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji and 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji”
“The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. If our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus”
“Guru Nanak Dev Ji was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India”
“Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’”
“Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism”
“Today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived”
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Gurdwara Lakhpat Sahib has been a witness to every flow of time. He said he was reminded of how Lakhpat Sahib has seen upheavals in the past. He recalled that once upon a time this place was a major centre for trade to go to other countries. The Prime Minister noted that after the 2001 earthquake, he had the privilege of serving this holy place by Guru's grace. He recalled that then artisans from different parts of the country restored the original glory of this place. He said Guruvani was inscribed on the walls here using the ancient writing style. This project was also honoured by UNESCO then.
The Prime Minister said that by the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji. In recent years, the Prime Minister said, efforts were made at every level for the message of Guru Nanak Dev ji to reach the whole world with new energy. The Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, which was awaited for decades, was completed in 2019 by the government. Currently, 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji are being celebrated.
The Prime Minister said, of late, we have been successful in bringing the ‘Swaroop’ of the revered Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India. What can be a greater experience of Guru's grace than this, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He added that when he went to America a few months ago, America returned more than 150 historical objects to India there. He said there is also a peshkabz or small sword, on which the name of Guru Hargobind ji is written in Persian. “It is the great fortune of this government to be able to do all this”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that it has always been a matter of pride for Gujarat that the fourth Gursikh, of the Panch Pyare, Bhai Mokham Singh ji, was from Gujarat, who played an important role in the establishment of the Khalsa Panth. Gurudwara Bet Dwarka Bhai Mohkam Singh has been built in his memory in Devbhoomi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister respectfully recalled the contribution of the great Guru Tradition to Indian society in the times of subjugation and attacks by the invaders. He said Guru Nanak Dev ji came with a message of brotherhood when society was ridden with obscurantism and divisions. Similarly, Guru Arjan Dev Ji, through integrating the voice of the saints of the entire country brought a sense of unity to the nation. Guru Harkishan ji showed the path of service of humanity which still guides Sikhs and rest of humanity. The Prime Minister noted that Guru Nanak Dev ji and after him our different gurus not only kept the consciousness of India ignited, but also made a way to keep India safe. The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. Rather, if our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus. Guru Nanak Dev Ji, said the Prime Minister, was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India.
Similarly Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’, the Prime Minister emphasised. The Prime Minister said just as Guru Tegh Bahadur ji always stood firm for his concern for humanity, he gives us the vision of the soul of India. The way the country gave him the title of 'Hind ki Chadar', shows the attachment of every Indian towards the Sikh tradition. He added that Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism. Similarly, the life of the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Sahib is also a living example of tenacity and sacrifice at every step, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded that the valour with which our Sikh brothers and sisters fought for the country's independence even under British rule, our freedom struggle and land of Jallianwala Bagh bear witness to those sacrifices. This tradition, the Prime Minister said, is still alive and becomes all the more important in these times of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ when we are remembering and taking inspiration from our past.
The Prime Minister said from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Kutch to Kohima, the whole country is dreaming together, striving for their accomplishment together. He reminded that today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived.
The Prime Minister also requested the devotees to visit the Rann Festival of Kutch. He said transformation of Kutch bears testimony to the vision and hard work of the people of Kutch. Paying Homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his birth anniversary today, the Prime Minister recalled the affection of Shri Vajpayee for Kutch. “Atal ji and his government stood shoulder to shoulder in the development works done here after the earthquake” the Prime Minister remembered.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਮਹਾਨ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ 350 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ 550 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਚ ਹੋਈ”
“ਸਾਡੇ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ. ਜੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਚਿੰਤਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ”
“ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸਮਝ ਸੀ”
“ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ’ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ”
“ਔਰੰਗਜ਼ੇਬ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤ ਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕੱਟੜਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲੜਦਾ ਹੈ”
“ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ – ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੈ – ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ – ਹਰੇਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਹਰੇਕ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ”
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਤੀਤ ‘ਚ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੇ ਉਥਲ–ਪੁਥਲ ਦੇਖੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 2001 ਦੇ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਰ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਤਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਸਲ ਗੌਰਵ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਿਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰਬਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਕਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਤਦ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ’ (UNESCO) ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਨ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ 350 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ 550 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਚ ਹੋਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ‘ਚ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਲਾਂਘਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2019 ‘ਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400 ਸਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਰੂਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਿਆਉਣ ‘ਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਰ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਗਏ ਸਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ 150 ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਬਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਛੋਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾਨ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਫ਼ਾਰਸੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ‘ਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਹ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਈ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਪਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੌਥੇ ਗੁਰਸਿੱਖ ਭਾਈ ਮੋਹਕਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਲਸਾ ਪੰਥ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ। ਗੁਰੂਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਟ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਭਾਈ ਮੋਹਕਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਵਭੂਮੀ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧੀਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਨ ਗੁਰੂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਉਦੋਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਸਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਗੰਧਲਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਅਰਜਨ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ-ਮਹਾਂਪੁਰਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਾਗਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੌਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਹਰਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਗਾਇਆ, ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਸਾਡੇ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਬਲਕਿ ਜੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਚਿੰਤਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ‘ਤਪੱਸਿਆ’ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸਮਝ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ' ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਲਈ ਡਟੇ ਰਹੇ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਹਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਚਾਦਰ’ ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਉਹ ਸਿੱਖ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਰੰਗਜ਼ੇਬ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕੱਟੜਤਾ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਵੇਂ ਗੁਰੂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਜਿਉਂਦੀ ਜਾਗਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਜਿਸ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ, ਸਾਡਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਿਆਂਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਗ਼ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ, ਕੱਛ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਹਿਮਾ ਤੱਕ, ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸੁਫ਼ਨੇ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ- ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ - ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ- ਹਰ ਗਰੀਬ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਹਰ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਰਣ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਛ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਛ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ,"ਭੁਚਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਸੀ।"
ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਸੰਗਤ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਖਪਤ ਵਿਖੇ ਠਹਿਰੇ ਸਨ। ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਕੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੜਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਕੀ (ਪੰਘੂੜੇ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗੁਰਮੁਖੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਪੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਨ।
2001 ਦੇ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪੁੱਜਾ ਸੀ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਧਰਮ ਲਈ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 550ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ, ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ 350ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ, ਅਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਸੀ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474638852492910596
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474639312348069889
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474639309017792514
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474639698727370758
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474640040210808832
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474640037274808320
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474640407170469889
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474641251697782785
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474641593634222080
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474642317529128961
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474642448903114752
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474643124831985664
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474643455452217344
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1474645333619576835
https://youtu.be/MBdbZqrFq7E