وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گرودوارہ لکھپت صاحب، گجرات میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے گروپرب تقریبات کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
”عظیم گرو صاحب کی مہربانی سے حکومت گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے 350 سال اور گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 سال کے پرکاش پرب اور گرو تیگ بہادر جی کے 400 سالہ پرکاش اتسو جیسے مبارک مواقع کو منانے کی پوزیشن میں ہے“
”ہمارے گروؤں کا تعاون صرف معاشرے اور روحانیت تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ اگر آج ہمارا ملک، ملک کی فکر، ملک کا ایمان اور سالمیت محفوظ ہے تو اس کی بنیاد سکھ گروؤں کی عظیم ’تپسیا‘ ہے“
”گرو نانک دیو جی اس خطرے کو سمجھتے تھے جو بابر کے حملے سے ہندوستان کو لاحق تھا“
”گرو تیغ بہادر کی پوری زندگی ’نیشن فرسٹ‘ کی مثال ہے“
”گرو تیغ بہادر کی بہادری اور اورنگ زیب کے خلاف ان کی قربانی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ملک کس طرح دہشت گردی اور مذہبی جنونیت کے خلاف لڑتا ہے“
”آج ملک کا منتر ہے - ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت۔ آج ملک کا مقصد ہے - ایک نئے قابل ہندوستان کا احیا۔ آج ملک کی پالیسی ہے – ”ہر غریب کی خدمت، ہر محروم کو ترجیح“
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گرودوارہ لکھپت صاحب، گجرات میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے گروپرب تقریبات کے موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گردوارہ لکھپت صاحب وقت کے ہر بہاؤ کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یاد دلایا گیا ہے کہ لکھپت صاحب نے ماضی میں کس طرح کی ہلچل دیکھی ہے۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک زمانے میں یہ جگہ دوسرے ممالک کو جانے والی تجارت کا بڑا مرکز تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2001 کے زلزلے کے بعد، انھیں گرو کی مہربانی سے اس مقدس مقام کی خدمت کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔ انھوں نے یاد کیا کہ اس وقت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے ہوئے کاریگروں نے اس جگہ کی اصل شان کو بحال کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہاں کی دیواروں پر قدیم طرز تحریر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گرووانی کندہ کی گئی تھی۔ اس منصوبے کو اس وقت یونیسکو نے بھی اعزاز سے نوازا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عظیم گرو صاحب کی مہربانی سے حکومت گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے 350 سالہ پرکاش پرب اور گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 سالہ پرکاش پرب جیسے مبارک مواقع کو منانے کی پوزیشن میں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے پیغام کو نئی توانائی کے ساتھ پوری دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کوششیں کی گئیں۔ کرتار پور صاحب کوریڈور جس کا کئی دہائیوں سے انتظار تھا، حکومت نے 2019 میں مکمل کر لیا۔ اس وقت گرو تیگ بہادر جی کا 400 سالہ پرکاش اتسو منایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، دیر سے ہی سہی، ہم قابل احترام گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے ’سوروپ‘ کو افغانستان سے ہندوستان لانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے بڑا گرو کی مہربانی کا تجربہ اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب وہ چند ماہ قبل امریکہ گئے تھے تو امریکہ نے وہاں کی 150 سے زائد تاریخی اشیا ہندوستان کو واپس کی تھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہاں ایک پیش قبض یا چھوٹی تلوار بھی ہے جس پر فارسی میں گرو ہر گوبند جی کا نام لکھا ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”یہ سب کرنے کے قابل ہونا اس حکومت کی بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے“۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ گجرات کے لیے یہ ہمیشہ سے فخر کی بات رہی ہے کہ پنچ پیارے کے چوتھے گرسکھ، بھائی موکھم سنگھ جی کا تعلق گجرات سے تھا، جنھوں نے خالصہ پنتھ کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ گرودوارہ بیٹ دوارکا بھائی محکم سنگھ نے دیو بھومی دوارکا میں ان کی یاد میں تعمیر کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے حملہ آوروں کے تسلط اور حملوں کے زمانے میں ہندوستانی سماج میں عظیم گرو روایت کے تعاون کو احترام کے ساتھ یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی اس وقت بھائی چارے کا پیغام لے کر آئے تھے جب معاشرہ عصبیت اور تقسیم سے دوچار تھا۔ اسی طرح گرو ارجن دیو جی نے پورے ملک کے سنتوں کی آواز کو یکجا کرکے قوم میں اتحاد کا احساس دلایا۔ گرو ہرکشن جی نے انسانیت کی خدمت کا وہ راستہ دکھایا جو آج بھی سکھوں اور باقی انسانیت کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ گرو نانک دیو جی اور ان کے بعد ہمارے مختلف گروؤں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے شعور کو روشن رکھا بلکہ ہندوستان کو محفوظ رکھنے کا راستہ بھی بنایا۔ ہمارے گروؤں کا تعاون صرف معاشرے اور روحانیت تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ اگر آج ہماری قوم، قوم کی فکر، قوم کا ایمان اور سالمیت محفوظ ہے تو اس کی بنیاد سکھ گروؤں کی عظیم ”تپسیا“ ہے۔
اسی طرح گرو تیغ بہادر کی پوری زندگی ’نیشن فرسٹ‘ کی مثال ہے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جس طرح گرو تیغ بہادر جی ہمیشہ انسانیت کے لیے اپنی فکر کے لیے ثابت قدم رہے، وہ ہمیں ہندوستان کی روح کا وژن دیتے ہیں۔ ملک نے جس طرح انھیں ’ہند کی چادر‘ کا خطاب دیا، اس سے ہر ہندوستانی کی سکھ روایت سے لگاؤ کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرو تیغ بہادر کی بہادری اور اورنگ زیب کے خلاف ان کی قربانی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ملک کس طرح دہشت گردی اور مذہبی جنونیت کے خلاف لڑتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح دسویں گرو گرو گوبند سنگھ صاحب کی زندگی بھی ہر قدم پر استقامت اور قربانی کی زندہ مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جس بہادری کے ساتھ ہمارے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے برطانوی دور حکومت میں بھی ملک کی آزادی کی جنگ لڑی، ہماری آزادی کی جد و جہد اور جلیانوالہ باغ کی سر زمین ان قربانیوں کی گواہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ روایت اب بھی زندہ ہے اور ’امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ان اوقات میں اور زیادہ اہم ہو جاتی ہے جب ہم اپنے ماضی کو یاد کر رہے ہیں اور اس سے تحریک حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک، کچھ سے کوہیما تک، پورا ملک مل کر خواب دیکھ رہا ہے، اور ان خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مل کر کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یاد دلایا کہ آج ملک کا منتر ہے – ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت۔ آج ملک کا مقصد ہے - ایک نئے قابل ہندوستان کا احیا۔ آج ملک کی پالیسی ہے - ہر غریب کی خدمت، ہر محروم کو ترجیح۔
وزیر اعظم نے عقیدت مندوں سے کچھ کے رن فیسٹیول میں جانے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کچھ کی تبدیلی کچھ کے لوگوں کے وژن اور محنت کی گواہی دیتی ہے۔ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کو آج ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کچھ کے لیے جناب واجپئی کے پیار کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ”اٹل جی اور ان کی حکومت یہاں زلزلے کے بعد کیے جانے والے ترقیاتی کاموں میں کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے تھے۔“
ہر سال 23 دسمبر سے 25 دسمبر تک گجرات کی سکھ سنگت گرو دوارہ لکھپت صاحب میں گرو نانک دیو جی کا گرو پرب مناتی ہے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی اپنے سفر کے دوران لکھپت میں ٹھہرے تھے۔ گرو دوارہ لکھپت صاحب میں لکڑی کے جوتے اور پالکی (جھولا) کے ساتھ ساتھ گورمکھی کے مخطوطات اور نشانات کے اسکرپٹ سمیت ان کے آثار موجود ہیں۔
گرودوارہ کو 2001 کے زلزلے کے دوران نقصان کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا۔ اس وقت کے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ نریندر مودی نے نقصانات کی مرمت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فوری کوششیں کی تھیں۔ یہ اقدام سکھ مت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی گہری عقیدت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جیسا کہ کئی حالیہ کوششوں میں ہوا ہے جس میں گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 ویں پرکاش پرب، گرو گوبند سنگھ کے 350 ویں پرکاش پرب اور گرو تیغ بہادر کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرب شامل ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ف ش ع- س ا
U: 14799

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat
“By the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji and 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji”
“The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. If our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus”
“Guru Nanak Dev Ji was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India”
“Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’”
“Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism”
“Today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived”
25 DEC 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed Gurpurab celebrations of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib, Gujarat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said Gurdwara Lakhpat Sahib has been a witness to every flow of time. He said he was reminded of how Lakhpat Sahib has seen upheavals in the past. He recalled that once upon a time this place was a major centre for trade to go to other countries. The Prime Minister noted that after the 2001 earthquake, he had the privilege of serving this holy place by Guru's grace. He recalled that then artisans from different parts of the country restored the original glory of this place. He said Guruvani was inscribed on the walls here using the ancient writing style. This project was also honoured by UNESCO then.
The Prime Minister said that by the grace of great Guru Sahib’s the government got to be in a position to celebrate auspicious occasions like 350 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and 550 years of Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji. In recent years, the Prime Minister said, efforts were made at every level for the message of Guru Nanak Dev ji to reach the whole world with new energy. The Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, which was awaited for decades, was completed in 2019 by the government. Currently, 400 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Teg Bahadur ji are being celebrated.
The Prime Minister said, of late, we have been successful in bringing the ‘Swaroop’ of the revered Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India. What can be a greater experience of Guru's grace than this, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He added that when he went to America a few months ago, America returned more than 150 historical objects to India there. He said there is also a peshkabz or small sword, on which the name of Guru Hargobind ji is written in Persian. “It is the great fortune of this government to be able to do all this”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that it has always been a matter of pride for Gujarat that the fourth Gursikh, of the Panch Pyare, Bhai Mokham Singh ji, was from Gujarat, who played an important role in the establishment of the Khalsa Panth. Gurudwara Bet Dwarka Bhai Mohkam Singh has been built in his memory in Devbhoomi Dwarka.
The Prime Minister respectfully recalled the contribution of the great Guru Tradition to Indian society in the times of subjugation and attacks by the invaders. He said Guru Nanak Dev ji came with a message of brotherhood when society was ridden with obscurantism and divisions. Similarly, Guru Arjan Dev Ji, through integrating the voice of the saints of the entire country brought a sense of unity to the nation. Guru Harkishan ji showed the path of service of humanity which still guides Sikhs and rest of humanity. The Prime Minister noted that Guru Nanak Dev ji and after him our different gurus not only kept the consciousness of India ignited, but also made a way to keep India safe. The contribution of our Gurus is not limited to society and spirituality only. Rather, if our nation, the contemplation of the nation, the faith and integrity of the nation is safe today, then at its core is the great ‘tapasya' of the Sikh Gurus. Guru Nanak Dev Ji, said the Prime Minister, was clear in his understanding of the danger that Babar’s invasion posed for India.
Similarly Guru Teg Bahadur’s entire life is an example of ‘Nation FIrst’, the Prime Minister emphasised. The Prime Minister said just as Guru Tegh Bahadur ji always stood firm for his concern for humanity, he gives us the vision of the soul of India. The way the country gave him the title of 'Hind ki Chadar', shows the attachment of every Indian towards the Sikh tradition. He added that Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and his sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism. Similarly, the life of the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Sahib is also a living example of tenacity and sacrifice at every step, he said.
The Prime Minister lauded that the valour with which our Sikh brothers and sisters fought for the country's independence even under British rule, our freedom struggle and land of Jallianwala Bagh bear witness to those sacrifices. This tradition, the Prime Minister said, is still alive and becomes all the more important in these times of ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ when we are remembering and taking inspiration from our past.
The Prime Minister said from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, from Kutch to Kohima, the whole country is dreaming together, striving for their accomplishment together. He reminded that today the mantra of the country is – Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat. Today the goal of the country is - the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is - service to every poor, priority to every deprived.
The Prime Minister also requested the devotees to visit the Rann Festival of Kutch. He said transformation of Kutch bears testimony to the vision and hard work of the people of Kutch. Paying Homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his birth anniversary today, the Prime Minister recalled the affection of Shri Vajpayee for Kutch. “Atal ji and his government stood shoulder to shoulder in the development works done here after the earthquake” the Prime Minister remembered.
Every year from 23rd December to 25th December, Sikh Sangat of Gujarat celebrate the Gurpurab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib. Guru Nanak Dev ji had stayed at Lakhpat during the course of his travels. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has his relics including wooden footwear and palkhi (cradle) as well as manuscripts and markings scripts of Gurmukhi.
The Gurudwara had suffered damages during the 2001 earthquake. The then Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had undertaken urgent efforts to ensure repair of the damages. This step showed the deep reverence of the Prime Minister for the faith, as also reflected in multiple recent endeavours, including the celebrations of 550th Parkash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, 350th Parkash Purab of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and 400th Parkash Purab of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji.