Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps taken by the government to promote Renewable Energy
21 DEC 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The installed Renewable energy capacity (including large hydro) has increased from 76.37 GW in March 2014 to 150.54 GW in November 2021, i.e. an increase of around 97%.
The Government has taken several measures to promote renewable energy in the country. These include:-
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2022,
• Setting up of RE parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evamUtthaanMahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) launched to facilitate procurement of RE power through power exchange in the country.
This information was given by Shri R. K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানিকে আরও উন্নত করতে সরকারের প্রয়াস
21 DEC 2021 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি খাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বাড়িয়েছে। এই পরিমাণ ২০১৪ সালের মার্চ মাসে ছিল ৭৬.৩৭ গিগাওয়াট। পরে তা ২০২১- এর নভেম্বরে বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫০.৫৪ গিগাওয়াট। অর্থাৎ বৃদ্ধির পরিমাণ ৯৭ শতাংশ।
দেশে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে-
১) স্বয়ংক্রিয় রুট- এর মাধ্যমে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বিদেশি প্রত্যক্ষ বিনিয়োগ( ফরেন ডায়রেক্ট ইনভেসমেন্ট) অনুমোদন করা।
২) ৩০ জুন ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে চালু করা প্রকল্প গুলির জন্য সৌর ও বায়ু শক্তির আন্তঃরাজ্য বিক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে আন্তরাষ্ট্রীয় ট্রান্সমিশন সিস্টেম চার্জ মকুব।
৩) নতুন ট্রান্সমিশন লাইন স্থাপন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি নির্গমনের জন্য নতুন সাবস্টেশন তৈরির ক্ষমতা।
৪) ২০২২ সাল পর্যন্ত পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি ক্রয় বাধ্যতামূলক অর্থাৎ রিনিউএবেল পারচেজ অব্লিগেশন, কার্যকর করা।
৫) প্লাগ এবং প্লে ভিত্তিক পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য জমি বরাদ্দ করে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি পার্ক স্থাপন করা।
৬) প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান উর্যা সুরক্ষার মতো প্রকল্প গুলি পরিচালিত করা।
৭) সোলার ফটোভোলটাইক সিস্টেম এবং ডিভাইস স্থাপনের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা।
৮) বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট এবং সহজতর করার লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন সেল তৈরি করা।
৯) তালিকা ভিত্তিক স্ট্যান্ডার্ড বিডিং নির্দেশিকা জারি করা।
১০) লেটার অফ ক্রেডিট সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সরকারের সুস্পষ্ট নির্দেশিকা জারি করা।
১১) গ্রীন টার্ম অ্যাহেড মার্কেট তৈরি করা, যাতে দেশে পাওয়ার এক্সচেঞ্জ-এর মাধ্যমে জ্বালানি পেতে সুবিধা হয়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণ জ্বালানি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।