Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps taken by the government to promote Renewable Energy
21 DEC 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The installed Renewable energy capacity (including large hydro) has increased from 76.37 GW in March 2014 to 150.54 GW in November 2021, i.e. an increase of around 97%.
The Government has taken several measures to promote renewable energy in the country. These include:-
• Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route,
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025,
• Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity for evacuation of renewable power,
• Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2022,
• Setting up of RE parks to provide land and transmission to RE developers on a plug and play basis,
• Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evamUtthaanMahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW CPSU Scheme Phase II, etc,
• Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices,
• Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments,
• Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar PV and Wind Projects.
• Government has issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
• Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) launched to facilitate procurement of RE power through power exchange in the country.
This information was given by Shri R. K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
21 DEC 2021 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 2014-ல் 76.37 ஜிகாவாட்டாக இருந்த நிறுவப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன் (பெரிய அளவிலான நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள் உட்பட) நவம்பர் 2021-ல் சுமார் 97% அதிகரித்து 150.54 ஜிகாவாட்டாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
• தானியங்கி முறையில் 100 சதவீதம் வரை அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டுக்கு அனுமதி
• 2025 ஜூன் 30-க்குள் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்க உள்ள திட்டங்களிலிருந்து சூரியசக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின்சாரத்தை மாநிலங்களிடையே எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான விற்பனைக் கட்டணம் தள்ளுபடி.
• புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை வெளியே எடுத்துச் செல்ல ஏதுவாக உரிய மின்வெளித்தடங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு புதிய துணை மின் நிலையங்களையும் உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த மத்திய மின்துறை, புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783761