Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Prayagraj on 21st December and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women
Programme being held as per PM’s vision of empowerment of women, esp at the grassroot level
PM to transfer Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM to transfer first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and to also transfer money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM to lay foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Prayagraj on 21st December 2021 and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women, at around 1 PM.
The programme is being held as per the vision of the Prime Minister to empower women, especially at the grassroot level, by providing them with necessary skills, incentives and resources. In this endeavour to support women, the Prime Minister will transfer an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. When B.C.-Sakhis commence their work as providers of doorstep financial services at grassroot level, they are paid a stipend of Rs. 4000 for six months, so that they get stabilized in their work and then start earning through the commission on transactions.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will also be transferring a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Scheme provides conditional cash transfer to a girl child at different stages of her life. The total transfer is Rs. 15000 per beneficiary. The stages are at birth (Rs. 2000), on completing one year complete vaccination (Rs. 1000), on admission in class–I (Rs. 2000), On admission in class–VI (Rs. 2000), on admission in class-IX (Rs. 3000), on admission in any degree/ diploma course after passing class X or XII (Rs. 5000).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units. These units are being funded by the Self Help Groups and will be constructed at the cost of approx Rs. 1 crore for one unit. These units will supply the Supplementary Nutrition under the Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) in 600 blocks of the state.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 दिसंबर को प्रयागराज का दौरा करेंगे और एक अनोखे कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे, जिसमें दो लाख से अधिक महिलायें उपस्थित रहेंगी
महिलाओं को, खासकर जमीनी स्तर पर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के विषय में प्रधानमंत्री के नजरिये के अनुरूप कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री स्व सहायता समूहों को 1000 करोड़ रुपये का हस्तांतरण करेंगे, जिससे लगभग 16 लाख महिला सदस्यों को लाभ होगा
प्रधानमंत्री व्यापार सखियों को पहले महीने का मानदेय और मुख्यमंत्री कन्या सुमंगल योजना की एक लाख से ज्यादा लाभार्थियों को धनराशि हस्तांतरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 200 से अधिक पूरक पोषण निर्माण इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखेंगे
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 21 दिसंबर को प्रयागराज का दौरा करेंगे और लगभग एक बजे दोपहर को एक अनोखे कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे, जिसमें दो लाख से अधिक महिलायें उपस्थित रहेंगी।
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन महिलाओं को, खासकर जमीनी स्तर पर उन्हें जरूरी कौशल, प्रोत्साहन और संसाधन उपलब्ध करवा कर सशक्त बनाने के विषय में प्रधानमंत्री के नजरिये के अनुरूप किया जा रहा है। महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के क्रम में प्रधानमंत्री 1000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वसहायता समूहों के खातों में अंतरित करेंगे, जिससे स्वसहायता समूहों की लगभग 16 लाख महिला सदस्यों को फायदा होगा। यह अंतरण दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत किया जा रहा है, जिसके अनुसार प्रति स्वसहायता समूह 1.10 लाख रुपये के हिसाब से 80 हजार समूहों को समुदाय निवेश निधि (सीआईएफ) तथा 15 हजार रुपये प्रति स्वसहायता समूह के हिसाब से 60 हजार समूहों को परिचालन निधि प्राप्त हो रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री 20 हजार व्यापार सखियों (बिजनेस कॉरेस्पॉन्डेन्ट सखी – बीसी सखी) के खातों में पहले महीने का 4000 रुपये मानदेय भी हस्तांतरित करेंगे। बीसी-सखियां जब घर-घर जाकर जमीनी स्तर पर वित्तीय सेवायें उपलब्ध कराती हैं, तो उन्हें छह महीने के लिये 4000 रुपये मानदेय दिया जाता है, ताकि वे स्थायी रूप से काम कर सकें और उसके बाद लेन-देन से मिलने वाले कमीशन से उन्हें आय होने लगे।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मुख्यमंत्री कन्या सुमंगल योजना के तहत एक लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को 20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि भी हस्तांतरित करेंगे। इस योजना से कन्याओं को उनके जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में शर्तों के साथ नकद हस्तांतरण मिलता है। प्रति लाभार्थी हस्तांतरित की जाने वाली कुल रकम 15 हजार रुपये है। विभिन्न चरणों में: जन्म (दो हजार रुपये), एक वर्ष होने पर सारे टीके लग जाना (एक हजार रुपये), कक्षा-प्रथम में दाखिला लेना (दो हजार रुपये), कक्षा-छह में दाखिला लेना (दो हजार रुपये), कक्षा-नौ में दाखिला लेना (तीन हजार रुपये,) कक्षा-दस या बारह उत्तीर्ण होने के बाद किसी डिग्री/डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला लेना (पांच हजार रुपये) शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री 202 पूरक पोषण निर्माण इकाइयों की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इन इकाइयों का वित्तपोषण स्वसहायता समूह कर रहे हैं तथा इनके निर्माण में प्रति इकाई के हिसाब से लगभग एक करोड़ रुपये का खर्च बैठेगा। ये इकाइयां राज्य के 600 प्रखंडों में एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना (आईसीडीएस) के तहत पूरक पोषण की आपूर्ति करेंगी।