Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Prayagraj on 21st December and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women
Programme being held as per PM’s vision of empowerment of women, esp at the grassroot level
PM to transfer Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM to transfer first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and to also transfer money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM to lay foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Prayagraj on 21st December 2021 and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women, at around 1 PM.
The programme is being held as per the vision of the Prime Minister to empower women, especially at the grassroot level, by providing them with necessary skills, incentives and resources. In this endeavour to support women, the Prime Minister will transfer an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. When B.C.-Sakhis commence their work as providers of doorstep financial services at grassroot level, they are paid a stipend of Rs. 4000 for six months, so that they get stabilized in their work and then start earning through the commission on transactions.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will also be transferring a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Scheme provides conditional cash transfer to a girl child at different stages of her life. The total transfer is Rs. 15000 per beneficiary. The stages are at birth (Rs. 2000), on completing one year complete vaccination (Rs. 1000), on admission in class–I (Rs. 2000), On admission in class–VI (Rs. 2000), on admission in class-IX (Rs. 3000), on admission in any degree/ diploma course after passing class X or XII (Rs. 5000).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units. These units are being funded by the Self Help Groups and will be constructed at the cost of approx Rs. 1 crore for one unit. These units will supply the Supplementary Nutrition under the Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) in 600 blocks of the state.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল (২১ ডিসেম্বর) প্রয়াগরাজ সফর করবেন এবং একটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন, সেখানে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলা অংশ নেবেন
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (২১ ডিসেম্বর) প্রয়াগরাজ সফর করবেন এবং দুপুর ১টার সময় একটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও উৎসাহদানের মাধ্যমে সশক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। মহিলাদের সাহায্য করার প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সদস্যদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর করবেন। এতে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর প্রায় ১৬ লক্ষ মহিলা সদস্য উপকৃত হবেন। দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা - জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশন – এর আওতায় ৮০ হাজার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর প্রত্যেকে কমিউনিটি ইনভেস্টমেন্ট ফান্ড (সিআইএফ) – এর ১.১০ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ৬০ হাজার স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী মাথাপিছু রিভলভিং ফান্ডের ১৫ হাজার টাকা করে পাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যবসায়ী সহযোগীদের (ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিবেদক সখী – বিসি সখী) অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রতি মাসের জন্য ৪ হাজার টাকা বৃত্তি হস্তান্তর করবেন। এই বিসি সখীরা তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে ঘরে ঘরে আর্থিক পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকে। এই কাজে ছ’মাসের জন্য ৪ হাজার টাকা বৃত্তি দেওয়া হয়, যাতে তারা কাজে স্থিতিশীল হয়ে লেনদেনের সাহায্যে কমিশনের মাধ্যমে উপার্জন শুরু করতে পারে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কন্যা সুমঙ্গল প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীকে ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ রাশি হস্তান্তর করবেন। এই প্রকল্পে একজন শিশু কন্যার জীবনের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে শর্ত-সাপেক্ষে নগদ হস্তান্তরের সুযোগ রয়েছে। প্রতেক সুবিধাভোগীকে মোট ১৫ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। জন্মের সময় ২ হাজার, এক বছরে সম্পূর্ণ টিকাদান হলে ১ হাজার, প্রথম শ্রেণিতে ভর্তির সময় ২ হাজার, ষষ্ঠ শ্রেণিতে ভর্তির সময় ২ হাজার, নবম শ্রেণিতে ভর্তির সময় ৩ হাজার এবং দশম অথবা দ্বাদশ শ্রেণি উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার পর যে কোনও ডিগ্রি/ডিপ্লোমা পাঠক্রমে ভর্তির সময় ৫ হাজার টাকা করে পাবে।
এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২টি পরিপূরক পুষ্টি উৎপাদন ইউনিটের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে এই ইউনিটগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। প্রতিটি ইউনিট গড়ে তুলতে প্রায় ১ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। এই ইউনিটগুলি রাজ্যের ৬০০টি ব্লকে সুসংহত শিশু বিকাশ প্রকল্প (আইসিডিএস)-এর আওতায় পরিপূরক পুষ্টি সরবরাহ করবে।