Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Prayagraj on 21st December and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women
Programme being held as per PM’s vision of empowerment of women, esp at the grassroot level
PM to transfer Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM to transfer first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and to also transfer money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM to lay foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Prayagraj on 21st December 2021 and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women, at around 1 PM.
The programme is being held as per the vision of the Prime Minister to empower women, especially at the grassroot level, by providing them with necessary skills, incentives and resources. In this endeavour to support women, the Prime Minister will transfer an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. When B.C.-Sakhis commence their work as providers of doorstep financial services at grassroot level, they are paid a stipend of Rs. 4000 for six months, so that they get stabilized in their work and then start earning through the commission on transactions.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will also be transferring a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Scheme provides conditional cash transfer to a girl child at different stages of her life. The total transfer is Rs. 15000 per beneficiary. The stages are at birth (Rs. 2000), on completing one year complete vaccination (Rs. 1000), on admission in class–I (Rs. 2000), On admission in class–VI (Rs. 2000), on admission in class-IX (Rs. 3000), on admission in any degree/ diploma course after passing class X or XII (Rs. 5000).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units. These units are being funded by the Self Help Groups and will be constructed at the cost of approx Rs. 1 crore for one unit. These units will supply the Supplementary Nutrition under the Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) in 600 blocks of the state.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 21મી ડિસેમ્બરે પ્રયાગરાજની મુલાકાત લેશે અને એ પ્રકારના એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે જેમાં 2 લાખથી વધુ મહિલાઓ હાજરી આપશે
ખાસ કરીને પાયાના સ્તરે મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન મુજબ કાર્યક્રમ યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આશરે 16 લાખ મહિલા સભ્યોને લાભ આપતા SHG ને 1000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિઝનેસ કોરસપોન્ડન્ટ-સખીઓને પ્રથમ મહિનાનું સ્ટાઈપેન્ડ ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે અને મુખ્ય મંત્રી કન્યા સુમંગલા યોજનાના 1 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને પણ નાણાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 200થી વધુ પૂરક પોષણ ઉત્પાદન એકમોનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 21મી ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ પ્રયાગરાજની મુલાકાત લેશે અને બપોરે 1 વાગ્યે લગભગ 2 લાખથી વધુ મહિલાઓ હાજરી ધરાવતા એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ, મહિલાઓને, ખાસ કરીને પાયાના સ્તરે, તેમને જરૂરી કૌશલ્યો, પ્રોત્સાહનો અને સંસાધનો આપીને સશક્ત બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન મુજબ યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. મહિલાઓને ટેકો આપવાના આ પ્રયાસમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વસહાય જૂથો (SHGs) ના બેંક ખાતામાં 1000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે, SHGની લગભગ 16 લાખ મહિલા સભ્યોને લાભ થશે. આ સ્થાનાંતરણ દીનદયાળ અંત્યોદય યોજના - રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (DAY-NRLM) હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં 80,000 SHGs કોમ્યુનિટી ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ફંડ (CIF) 1.10 લાખ પ્રતિ SHG મેળવશે અને 60,000 SHG રિવોલ્વિંગ ફંડ પેટે 15000 પ્રતિ SHG મેળવશે
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિઝનેસ કોરોસ્પોન્ડન્ટ-સખીઓ (બી.સી.-સખીઓ)ને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરતા પણ જોવા મળશે, જેમાં 20,000 B.C.-સખીઓના ખાતામાં પ્રથમ મહિનાના સ્ટાઈપેન્ડ તરીકે 4000 રૂપિયા ટ્રાન્સફર કરાશે. જ્યારે B.C.-સખીઓ પાયાના સ્તરે ઘરઆંગણે નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડનાર તરીકે તેમનું કાર્ય શરૂ કરે છે, ત્યારે તેમને 4000 રૂપિયાનું સ્ટાઈપેન્ડ છ મહિના માટે ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે, જેથી તેઓ તેમના કામમાં સ્થિર થાય અને પછી વ્યવહારો પર કમિશન દ્વારા કમાણી કરવાનું શરૂ કરે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુખ્યમંત્રી કન્યા સુમંગલા યોજના હેઠળ 1 લાખથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓને કુલ 20 કરોડથી વધુની રકમ પણ ટ્રાન્સફર કરશે. આ યોજના બાળકીને તેના જીવનના વિવિધ તબક્કે શરતી રોકડ ટ્રાન્સફર પ્રદાન કરે છે. કુલ ટ્રાન્સફર પ્રતિ લાભાર્થી 15000 રુપિયા હશે. આ તબક્કાઓમાં જન્મ સમયે (રૂ. 2000), એક વર્ષ પૂર્ણ રસીકરણ થયે (રૂ. 1000), વર્ગ-1માં પ્રવેશ પર (રૂ. 2000), વર્ગ-6માં પ્રવેશ (રૂ. 2000), ધોરણ-IX પ્રવેશ પર (રૂ. 3000), ધોરણ X અથવા XII પાસ કર્યા પછી કોઈપણ ડિગ્રી/ડિપ્લોમા કોર્સમાં પ્રવેશ પર (રૂ. 5000).
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 202 પૂરક પોષણ ઉત્પાદન એકમોનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. આ એકમો સ્વસહાય જૂથો દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવે છે અને આશરે એક યુનિટ માટે 1 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવશે. આ એકમો રાજ્યના 600 બ્લોકમાં સંકલિત બાળ વિકાસ યોજના (ICDS) હેઠળ પૂરક પોષણ પૂરું પાડશે.