Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Prayagraj on 21st December and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women
Programme being held as per PM’s vision of empowerment of women, esp at the grassroot level
PM to transfer Rs. 1000 crore to SHGs benefitting around 16 lakh women members
PM to transfer first month's stipend to Business Correspondent-Sakhis and to also transfer money to over 1 lakh beneficiaries of Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme
PM to lay foundation stone of over 200 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Prayagraj on 21st December 2021 and participate in a one of its kind programme that will be attended by over 2 lakh women, at around 1 PM.
The programme is being held as per the vision of the Prime Minister to empower women, especially at the grassroot level, by providing them with necessary skills, incentives and resources. In this endeavour to support women, the Prime Minister will transfer an amount of Rs. 1000 crore in the bank account of Self Help Groups (SHGs), benefitting around 16 lakh women members of the SHGs. This transfer is being done under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), with 80,000 SHGs receiving Community Investment Fund (CIF) of Rs. 1.10 lakh per SHG and 60,000 SHGs receiving Revolving Fund of Rs. 15000 per SHG.
The programme will also witness the Prime Minister encouraging Business Correspondent-Sakhis (B.C.-Sakhis), by transferring Rs. 4000 as first month's stipend in account of 20,000 B.C.-Sakhis. When B.C.-Sakhis commence their work as providers of doorstep financial services at grassroot level, they are paid a stipend of Rs. 4000 for six months, so that they get stabilized in their work and then start earning through the commission on transactions.
During the programme, the Prime Minister will also be transferring a total amount of over 20 crore to more than 1 lakh beneficiaries under the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme. The Scheme provides conditional cash transfer to a girl child at different stages of her life. The total transfer is Rs. 15000 per beneficiary. The stages are at birth (Rs. 2000), on completing one year complete vaccination (Rs. 1000), on admission in class–I (Rs. 2000), On admission in class–VI (Rs. 2000), on admission in class-IX (Rs. 3000), on admission in any degree/ diploma course after passing class X or XII (Rs. 5000).
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 202 Supplementary Nutrition Manufacturing Units. These units are being funded by the Self Help Groups and will be constructed at the cost of approx Rs. 1 crore for one unit. These units will supply the Supplementary Nutrition under the Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) in 600 blocks of the state.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਖਯ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੰਨਿਆ ਸੁਮੰਗਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਕਮ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
20 DEC 2021 9:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 21 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀਨਦਯਾਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 80 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਫ) ਤੇ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਵੌਲਵਿੰਗ ਫੰਡ ਨਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਮ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟਸ ਸਖੀਆਂ (ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਰਸਪੌਂਡੈਂਟ ਸਖੀ- ਬੀਸੀ ਸਖੀ) ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ 4000 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਵੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬੀਸੀ-ਸਾਖੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ 4000 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਜ਼ੀਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੋਣ ਲਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੁਖਯ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੰਨਿਆ ਸੁਮੰਗਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਨਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਦ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚਜਨਮ (ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ), ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗ ਜਾਣ (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ), ਕਲਾਸ-ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ (ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ), ਕਲਾਸ-ਛੇਂਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ (ਦੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ), ਕਲਾਸ-ਨੌਂਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ (ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ), ਕਲਾਸ-ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਡਿਗਰੀ/ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ (ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 202 ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 600 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।