Ministry of Power
Power CPSEs register 45% growth in Capex Investment over previous year
Power Ministry invests Rs 35,628.6 Crore in infrastructure development up till November in this FY
19 DEC 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
For the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 the target for Capital Expenditure (Capex) of the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) of the Ministry of Power is Rs. 50,690.52 crore. During FY 2020-21, power sector CPSEs incurred a capex of Rs. 22,127 crore till the month of November which was 49.3% of the total expenditure for that FY.
However, during FY 2021-22, the CPSEs of Power Ministry have so far invested capex of Rs. 32,137 Crore, which is 63.4% of the annual capex target.
Thus, the capex performance of the Ministry in absolute as well as relative terms is better compared to the previous year. In absolute terms it has shown a growth of 45 % over last year’s performance.
Even in the schemes for infrastructure development, the ministry has been making good progress. It has spent Rs 1593.72 Crore in IPDS, Rs 1007.51Crore in DDUGJY and Rs 890Crore in Transmission Development schemes for North Eastern region. Hence besides the expenditure of Rs 32137.37 Crore by CPSEs , an additional amount of Rs 3491.23 Crore has been invested in infrastructure through development schemes of the ministry.
In all, till end of November, the Power Ministry has invested Rs 35,628.6 Crore in infrastructure development.
The progress of the schemes and projects is being monitored on weekly basis by Secretary, Ministry of Power. Through regular monitoring and coordination with other ministries and state governments Power Ministry is making rapid strides in infrastructure development.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاورسی پی ایس ای نے کیپیکس سرمایہ کاری میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے45 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا
وزارت بجلی نے رواں مالی سال میں نومبر تک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں 35,628.6 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی
19 DEC 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 دسمبر مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2021-22کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت کے مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) کے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات (کیپیکس) کا ہدف 50,690.52 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران،بجلی کے شعبہ کے سی پی ایس ای نے نومبر کے مہینے تک 22,127 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ خرچ کیا جو کہ اس مالی سال کے کل اخراجات کا 49.3 فیصد تھا۔
تاہم، مالی سال 2021-22کے دوران، وزارت بجلی کےسی پی ایس ای نے اب تک 32,137 کروڑ روپےکی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جو سالانہ سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے ہدف کا 63.4 فیصد ہے۔
اس طرح، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے مجموعی اور قطعی طور پر وزارت کی سرمایہ کاری کی کارکردگی بہتر ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر اس نے گزشتہ سال کی کارکردگی کے مقابلے 45 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیموں میں بھی وزارت اچھی پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔ اس نے آئی پی ڈی ایس میں 1593.72 کروڑ روپے، ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی میں 1007.51 کروڑ روپے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں میں 890 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ اس لیے سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ 32137.37 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے علاوہ،وزارت کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 3491.23 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، نومبر کے آخر تک، بجلی کی وزارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں 35,628.6 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کی ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ دیگر وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے نگرانی اور تال میل کے ذریعہ وزارت بجلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔