Ministry of Power
Power CPSEs register 45% growth in Capex Investment over previous year
Power Ministry invests Rs 35,628.6 Crore in infrastructure development up till November in this FY
19 DEC 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
For the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 the target for Capital Expenditure (Capex) of the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) of the Ministry of Power is Rs. 50,690.52 crore. During FY 2020-21, power sector CPSEs incurred a capex of Rs. 22,127 crore till the month of November which was 49.3% of the total expenditure for that FY.
However, during FY 2021-22, the CPSEs of Power Ministry have so far invested capex of Rs. 32,137 Crore, which is 63.4% of the annual capex target.
Thus, the capex performance of the Ministry in absolute as well as relative terms is better compared to the previous year. In absolute terms it has shown a growth of 45 % over last year’s performance.
Even in the schemes for infrastructure development, the ministry has been making good progress. It has spent Rs 1593.72 Crore in IPDS, Rs 1007.51Crore in DDUGJY and Rs 890Crore in Transmission Development schemes for North Eastern region. Hence besides the expenditure of Rs 32137.37 Crore by CPSEs , an additional amount of Rs 3491.23 Crore has been invested in infrastructure through development schemes of the ministry.
In all, till end of November, the Power Ministry has invested Rs 35,628.6 Crore in infrastructure development.
The progress of the schemes and projects is being monitored on weekly basis by Secretary, Ministry of Power. Through regular monitoring and coordination with other ministries and state governments Power Ministry is making rapid strides in infrastructure development.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावर सीपीएसई ने कैपेक्स निवेश में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 45% की वृद्धि दर्ज की
बिजली मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में नवंबर तक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में 35,628.6 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया
19 DEC 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष (एफवाई) 2021-22 के लिए बिजली मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) के पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) का लक्ष्य 50,690.52 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान, बिजली क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई ने नवंबर महीने तक 22,127 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजीगत व्यय किया जो उस वित्त वर्ष के कुल खर्च का 49.3% था।
हालांकि, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, बिजली मंत्रालय के सीपीएसई ने अब तक 32,137 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय का निवेश किया है जो वार्षिक पूंजीगत व्यय लक्ष्य का 63.4% है।
इस प्रकार, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में समग्र और सापेक्ष रूप में मंत्रालय का पूंजीगत व्यय निष्पादन बेहतर है। कुल मिलाकर इसने पिछले साल के प्रदर्शन की तुलना में 45% की वृद्धि दिखाई है।
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की योजनाओं में भी मंत्रालय अच्छी प्रगति कर रहा है। इसने आईपीडीएस में 1593.72 करोड़ रुपये, डीडीयूजीजेवाई में 1007.51 करोड़ रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए ट्रांसमिशन विकास योजनाओं में 890 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए हैं। अत: सीपीएसई द्वारा 32137.37 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च के अलावा, मंत्रालय की विकास योजनाओं के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे में 3491.23 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि का निवेश किया गया है।
कुल मिलाकर, बिजली मंत्रालय ने नवंबर के अंत तक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में 35,628.6 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है।
बिजली मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की साप्ताहिक आधार पर निगरानी की जा रही है। बिजली मंत्रालय नियमित निगरानी और अन्य मंत्रालयों तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है।