Ministry of Power
Power CPSEs register 45% growth in Capex Investment over previous year
Power Ministry invests Rs 35,628.6 Crore in infrastructure development up till November in this FY
19 DEC 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
For the Financial Year (FY) 2021-22 the target for Capital Expenditure (Capex) of the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) of the Ministry of Power is Rs. 50,690.52 crore. During FY 2020-21, power sector CPSEs incurred a capex of Rs. 22,127 crore till the month of November which was 49.3% of the total expenditure for that FY.
However, during FY 2021-22, the CPSEs of Power Ministry have so far invested capex of Rs. 32,137 Crore, which is 63.4% of the annual capex target.
Thus, the capex performance of the Ministry in absolute as well as relative terms is better compared to the previous year. In absolute terms it has shown a growth of 45 % over last year’s performance.
Even in the schemes for infrastructure development, the ministry has been making good progress. It has spent Rs 1593.72 Crore in IPDS, Rs 1007.51Crore in DDUGJY and Rs 890Crore in Transmission Development schemes for North Eastern region. Hence besides the expenditure of Rs 32137.37 Crore by CPSEs , an additional amount of Rs 3491.23 Crore has been invested in infrastructure through development schemes of the ministry.
In all, till end of November, the Power Ministry has invested Rs 35,628.6 Crore in infrastructure development.
The progress of the schemes and projects is being monitored on weekly basis by Secretary, Ministry of Power. Through regular monitoring and coordination with other ministries and state governments Power Ministry is making rapid strides in infrastructure development.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட கேபெக்ஸ் முதலீட்டில் 45% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
19 DEC 2021 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் 2021-22 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மூலதனச் செலவுக்கான (கேபெக்ஸ்) மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் இலக்கு ரூ 50,690.52 கோடி ஆகும். 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் நவம்பர் மாதம் வரை மின் துறை மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் 22,127 கோடி ரூபாயை மூலதன செலவுகளாக செய்துள்ளன. இது அந்த நிதியாண்டிற்கான மொத்த செலவில் 49.3% ஆகும்.
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில், மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இதுவரை ரூ. 32,137 கோடி மூலதன முதலீட்டை செய்துள்ளன. இது ஆண்டு இலக்கில் 63.4% ஆகும்.
எனவே, முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட அமைச்சகத்தின் கேபெக்ஸ் செயல்திறன் சிறப்பாக உள்ளது. முழுமையான வகையில் இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் செயல்திறனை விட 45% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது.
உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான திட்டங்களிலும் அமைச்சகம் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருகிறது. ஐடிபிஎஸ்-ல் ரூ 1593.72 கோடியும், டிடியுஜிஜேஒய்-ல் ரூ 1007.51 கோடியும், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திற்கான பரிமாற்ற மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களில் ரூ 890 கோடியும் செலவிட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ரூ. 32137.37 கோடி செலவினம் தவிர, அமைச்சகத்தின் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் ரூ.3491.23 கோடி கூடுதல் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்காக முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்தத்தில், நவம்பர் இறுதி வரை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக மின்சார அமைச்சகம் 35,628.6 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்துள்ளது.
திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் வாரந்தோறும் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளரால் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதர அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றங்களை மின்சார அமைச்சகம் செய்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1783195