Ministry of Culture
Delhi to host Grand Finale of Vande Bharatam, Nritya Utsav on 19th December
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from 4 zones to vie for top honors
18 DEC 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi will host the Grand Finale of All India Vande Bharatam, Nritya Utsav at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Auditorium on 19th December. 73 groups comprising 949 dancers from 4 zones have made it to the Grand Finale. The dancers will vie for the top honors at the final and the winners will get a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to display their talent at the Republic Day Parade which is watched not only in India, but across the globe.
The Grand Finale will be attended by Minister of State for Ministry of Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi; Minister of State for Defence and Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt; renowned actress-singer-dancer Ila Arun, Shovana Narayan, Shibani Kashyap and Sonal Mansingh along with numerous other personalities from the field of performing arts and culture. Rani Khanam and her troupe shall be presenting a specially choreographed performance titled Vande Bharatam and the legendary Tanusree Shankar and her troupe will be the Star Performer for the day.
Vande Bharatam is a unique initiative of the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Culture being organized as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence of India. The prime objective of this competition is to select the top dancing talent from across the country and provide them the opportunity to perform during the Republic Day Parade 2022.
Over 2,400 participants from 200 plus teams were short-listed for the zonal level competition. The zonal finals took place at Kolkata, Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Delhi from 9th to 12th of December where 104 groups displayed their dance prowess before an august jury and applauding fans. Participating groups performed specially choreographed acts in various dance categories like classical, folk, tribal, and fusion. One experienced rich display of talent from across India. There was enthusiastic participation from all sections of the society across categories.
Of these 104 groups,73 groups comprising 949 dancers from all 4 zones have made it to the Grand Finale, which will be held in Delhi at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Auditorium on 19th of December. Here the dancers will vie for the grand honor and a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to display their talent at the Republic Day Parade which is watched not only in India, but across the globe.
Top 480 dancers will be declared as winners from the Grand Finale and they will get the golden opportunity to perform on the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January 2022.
The Vande Bharatam competition began at the district level on November 17 and saw the participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in the state-level competition from November 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the state-level competition over a span of 5 days till 4th December 2021.
Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising over 3,000 dancers/participants. Thus, for one month, the event allowed all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at the National level.
The Grand Finale competition can be seen LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वंदे भारतम्- नृत्य उत्सव का ग्रैंड फिनाले 19 दिसंबर को दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
4 जोन के 949 नृत्य कलाकारों के साथ 73 समूह शीर्ष सम्मान के लिए स्पर्धा करेंगे
18 DEC 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय वंदे भारतम्, नृत्य उत्सव का ग्रैंड फिनाले 19 दिसंबर को दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम सभागार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। 4 जोन के 949 नृत्य कलाकारों के साथ 73 समूहों ने फाइनल प्रतियोगिता में जगह बनाई है। फाइनल में नृत्य कलाकार शीर्ष सम्मान के लिए स्पर्धा करेंगे और इन विजेताओं को जीवन में एक बार मिलने वाले अवसर के रूप में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में अपनी प्रतिभा को दिखाने का मौका मिलेगा जिसे न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनियाभर में देखा जाता है।
ग्रैंड फिनाले में संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, रक्षा और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री-गायिका-नृत्यांगना इला अरुण, शोभना नारायण, शिबानी कश्यप और सोनल मानसिंह के साथ-साथ कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र की कई अन्य हस्तियां मौजूद रहेंगी। रानी खानम और उनकी टीम वंदे भारतम् नामक विशेष रूप से कोरियोग्राफ की गई प्रस्तुति पेश करेगी और दिग्गज नृत्यांगना तनुश्री शंकर व उनकी मंडली उस दिन स्टार परफॉर्मर होगी।
वंदे भारतम् रक्षा मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय की एक अनूठी पहल है, जिसका आयोजन भारत की आजादी के 75 साल के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में किया जा रहा है। इस प्रतियोगिता का मुख्य उद्देश्य देशभर से शीर्ष नृत्य प्रतिभाओं का चयन करना और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2022 के दौरान उन्हें अपना प्रदर्शन दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिता के लिए 200 से अधिक टीमों से 2400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को चुना गया था। क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर फाइनल प्रतियोगिता कोलकाता, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु और दिल्ली में 9 से 12 दिसंबर तक आयोजित हुई, जहां 104 समूहों ने एक सम्मानित जूरी और प्रशंसकों के सामने अपने नृत्य कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। इस दौरान समूहों ने शास्त्रीय, लोक, आदिवासी और फ्यूजन जैसी विभिन्न नृत्य श्रेणियों में विशेष रूप से कोरियोग्राफ की गई नृत्य प्रस्तुति पेश की। ऐसे में पूरे भारत की प्रतिभाओं का शानदार प्रदर्शन देखने को मिला। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में समाज के सभी वर्गों की उत्साहपूर्वक भागीदारी रही।
सभी 4 जोन के इन 104 समूहों में से 949 नर्तकों के साथ 73 समूहों ने ग्रैंड फिनाले में जगह बनाई है, जो 19 दिसंबर को दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम सभागार में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यहां नृत्य कलाकार शीर्ष सम्मान के साथ-साथ गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करने का मौका पाने के लिए स्पर्धा करेंगे, यह मौका जीवन में बार-बार नहीं मिलता है। परेड समारोह को न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनियाभर में देखा जाता है।
ग्रैंड फिनाले के शीर्ष 480 नृत्य कलाकारों को विजेता घोषित किया जाएगा और उन्हें 26 जनवरी 2022 को राजपथ, नई दिल्ली में होने वाली गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रस्तुति देने का सुनहरा अवसर मिलेगा।
वंदे भारतम् प्रतियोगिता 17 नवंबर को जिले स्तर पर शुरू हुई थी और इसमें 323 समूहों में 3,870 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। जिले स्तर पर चुने गए प्रतिभागियों ने 30 नवंबर, 2021 से राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया। 4 दिसंबर 2021 तक, इन 5 दिनों की अवधि में राज्य स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए 20 से अधिक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
राज्य स्तर के लिए 300 से अधिक समूहों का चयन किया गया, जिसमें 3,000 से अधिक नृत्य कलाकार/प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। इस प्रकार, एक महीने तक इस आयोजन ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अवसर पाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का मौका दिया।
ग्रैंड फिनाले प्रतियोगिता को वंदे भारतम् के आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज और यूट्यूब चैनल के साथ-साथ वेबसाइट (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) और मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन पर भी लाइव देखा जा सकता है।