Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Funds Allocated for new AIIMS-like Institutions
17 DEC 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Funds for the new AIIMS sanctioned under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) are made available out of combined budgetary allocation for the scheme. For setting up of new AIIMS as a project, funds are released to the Executing Agencies out of allocation under Capital Head of PMSSY Budget. AIIMS project-wise details of funds released during 2019 – 20 and 2020 – 21 is at Annexure – I.
For operational expenditure at institute level, funds are released to functional / partially functional AIIMS as Grants-in-Aid out of Revenue Head of PMSSY Budget, details of which are at Annexure – II.
Annexure – I
AIIMS project-wise details of funds released during 2019 – 20 and 2020 – 21
Sl.
AIIMS
Project Fund released (Rs. in cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
1
Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh
176.54
200.34
2
Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh
233.11
261.10
3
Nagpur, Maharashtra
340.11
231.77
4
Kalyani, West Bengal
316.19
274.02
5
Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
332.17
127.13
6
Bathinda, Punjab
232.10
202.02
7
Guwahati, Assam
167.13
166.31
8
Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
280.23
378.78
9
Deoghar, Jharkhand
164.32
206.63
10
Vijaynagar, Jammu
0.00
322.35
11
Awantipora, Kashmir
0.00
211.16
12
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
3.12
4.23
13
Rajkot, Gujarat
2.20
161.86
14
Bibinagar,Telengana
12.09
6.77
Annexure – II
GRANTS-IN-AID released to functional / partially functional AIIMS
Rs. Crore
S.No.
AIIMS
2019-20
2020-21
1
Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh
23.96
40.00
2
Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh
31.00
53.50
3
Nagpur, Maharashtra
31.00
66.50
4
Kalyani, West Bengal
18.00
16.30
5
Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
27.00
60.30
6
Bathinda, Punjab
6.81
37.50
7
Guwahati, Assam
1.00
9.50
8
Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
1.50
5.00
9
Deoghar, Jharkhand
3.00
28.30
10
Vijaynagar, Jammu
0.00
3.00
11
Awantipora, Kashmir
0.00
1.50
12
Rajkot, Gujarat
0.00
9.00
13
Bibinagar,Telengana
22.00
29.00
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
नवीन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थांसारख्या संस्थांसाठी वाटप केलेल्या निधीची अद्ययावत माहिती
17 DEC 2021 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2021
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (PMSSY) अंतर्गत मंजूर नवीन एम्स अर्थात अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थांसाठी निधी या योजनेसाठीच्या एकत्रित अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदींमधून उपलब्ध करून दिला जातो. प्रकल्प म्हणून नवीन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेची स्थापना करण्यासाठी, प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजनेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीच्या भांडवली खर्चांतर्गत वाटपाच्या रकमेतून कार्यान्वित संस्थांना निधी दिला जातो. 2019 – 20 आणि 2020 – 21 दरम्यान जारी केलेल्या निधीचा एम्स प्रकल्पनिहाय तपशील परिशिष्ट – I मध्ये आहे.
संस्था स्तरावरील परिचालन खर्चासाठी, PMSSY अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीच्या महसूली खर्चातून कार्यात्मक/अंशत: कार्यशील AIIMS ला अनुदान सहाय्य म्हणून निधी जारी केला जातो, ज्याचा तपशील परिशिष्ट – II मध्ये आहे.
परिशिष्ट - I
2019 - 20 आणि 2020 - 21 दरम्यान जारी केलेल्या निधीचा एम्स प्रकल्पनिहाय तपशील
Sl.
AIIMS
Project Fund released (Rs. in cr.)
2019-20
2020-21
1
Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh
176.54
200.34
2
Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh
233.11
261.10
3
Nagpur, Maharashtra
340.11
231.77
4
Kalyani, West Bengal
316.19
274.02
5
Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
332.17
127.13
6
Bathinda, Punjab
232.10
202.02
7
Guwahati, Assam
167.13
166.31
8
Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
280.23
378.78
9
Deoghar, Jharkhand
164.32
206.63
10
Vijaynagar, Jammu
0.00
322.35
11
Awantipora, Kashmir
0.00
211.16
12
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
3.12
4.23
13
Rajkot, Gujarat
2.20
161.86
14
Bibinagar,Telengana
12.09
6.77
परिशिष्ट - II
कार्यात्मक/अंशतः कार्यरत AIIMS ला जारी केलेले अनुदान सहाय्य
Rs. Crore
S.No.
AIIMS
2019-20
2020-21
1
Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh
23.96
40.00
2
Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh
31.00
53.50
3
Nagpur, Maharashtra
31.00
66.50
4
Kalyani, West Bengal
18.00
16.30
5
Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
27.00
60.30
6
Bathinda, Punjab
6.81
37.50
7
Guwahati, Assam
1.00
9.50
8
Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
1.50
5.00
9
Deoghar, Jharkhand
3.00
28.30
10
Vijaynagar, Jammu
0.00
3.00
11
Awantipora, Kashmir
0.00
1.50
12
Rajkot, Gujarat
0.00
9.00
13
Bibinagar,Telengana
22.00
29.00
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.