Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Manufacturing Capacity
14 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
ChAdOx1 nCoV- 19 Corona Virus Vaccine (Recombinant) (COVISHIELD) is manufactured by M/s Serum Institute of India Pvt., Ltd., Pune, while the Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (COVAXIN) is manufactured by M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited, Hyderabad.
As communicated by the M/s Serum Institute of India, the current monthly vaccine production capacity of Covishield is approx. 250-275 Million doses per month.
Further, as communicated by M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited, Hyderabad, the current monthly vaccine production capacity of Covaxin is approx. 50-60 Million doses/month. Both companies have achieved close to 90% of present production capacity.
Moreover, as per the provisions of New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 under Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and in light of urgent need due to COVID pandemic in the country, CDSCO has granted permissions to following COVID-19 vaccines other than COVAXIN & COVISHIELD for prevention of COVID-19 for restricted use in emergency situation:
Permission For Manufacture of COVID-19 vaccines:
1. Gam-COVID-Vac Combined vector vaccine [SPUTNIK-V] manufactured by M/s Ra (biologicals), Panacea Biotec Ltd., New Delhi using imported Ready to Fill (RTF) bulk from M/s Generium JSC, Russia on 02.07.2021.
2. Novel Corona Virus 2019-nCoV vaccine [ZyCoV-D] manufactured by M/s Cadila Healthcare Limited, Ahmedabad on 20.08.2021.
3. Ad26.COV2-S (recombinant) COVID-19 Vaccine manufactured by M/s Biological E limited, Hyderabad using imported bulk of M/s Johnson & Johnson Pvt. Ltd on 18.08.2021.
4. Gam-COVID-Vac Combined vector vaccine [Sputnik–V] manufactured under technology transfer from M/s RDIF, Russia by M/s Hetero Biopharma Limited, Hyderabad on 07.10.2021.
Permission For Import of COVID-19 Vaccines:
1. Gam-COVID-Vac Combined vector vaccine [SPUTNIK-V] to M/s Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd, Hyderabad on 12.04.2021.
2. mRNA-1273 COVID-19 vaccine (Moderna) to M/s Cipla Limited, Mumbai on 29.06.2021.
3. Ad26.COV2-S (recombinant) COVID-19 Vaccine to M/s Johnson & Johnson Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai on 07.08.2021.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்புமருந்து உற்பத்தி திறன் குறித்த சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள்
14 DEC 2021 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் உறுப்பினரின் கேள்விக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்புமருந்துகளை பொறுத்தவரையில் கோவிஷீல்டை சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிட்டியூட் நிறுவனமும், கோவாக்சினை பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனமும் உற்பத்தி செய்து வருகின்றன.சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிட்டியூட் ஆப் இந்தியா தெரிவித்துள்ளபடி, கோவிஷீல்டின் தற்போதைய மாதாந்திர தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி திறன் சுமார் 250-275 மில்லியன் டோஸ்கள் ஆகும்.
பயோடெக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் லிமிடெட், ஹைதராபாத் தெரிவித்துள்ளபடி, கோவாக்சினின் தற்போதைய மாதாந்திர தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தி திறன் சுமார் 50-60 மில்லியன் டோஸ்கள் ஆகும். இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களும் தற்போதைய உற்பத்தித் திறனில் 90%-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளன.
மேலும், மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940-ன் புதிய மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பரிசோதனை விதிகள், 2019-ன் விதிமுறைகளின் படி, ஸ்பூட்னிக்-வி, ஜைகோவி-டி உள்ளிட்ட தடுப்புமருந்துகளை தயாரிக்கவும், ஸ்பூட்னிக்-வி, மாடர்னா உள்ளிட்ட தடுப்புமருந்துகளை இறக்குமதி செய்யவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781267