Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
International athletes as Mission Olympic Cell members can suggest focused changes for better results: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Sports Minister Addressed the reconstituted MOC, including seven former internationals as new members
• Government is not shying away from spending money on sports and would not hesitate to increase the budget: Shri Thakur
Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today said that the Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has a great responsibility of helping create an atmosphere of greater positivity in the Indian ecosystem by strengthening the institutional framework so that the nation would do better in Paris 2024.
Addressing the reconstituted MOC, including seven former internationals as new members, Shri Thakur said it would be fair to examine what the Target Olympic Podium Scheme has achieved, if it has helped India gain at the international level and if it has helped National Sports Federations improve their athletes from a high-performance perspective.
He called for a fair evaluation of performances, asking for sharper focus on the big-ticket events like the Olympic Games, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. He said the members have the experience to suggest some changes that can tweak the system to help India get better results in the Olympics Games in Paris.
Thanking the members for being a part of the MOC, he said he was sure that with their exposure and involvement in Indian sport, they would help the Ministry prepare the roadmap for the Paris Olympic Games in 2024 while keeping next year’s Commonwealth Games and Asian Games in mind.
Shri Thakur said the Government is not shying away from spending money on sports and would not hesitate to increase the budget.
With seven new inductees, the number of former internationals in the MOC has gone up to eight. And, with the current Athletics Federation of India President Shri Adille J. Sumariwalla being an Olympian and with the CEO of Target Olympic Podium Cdre. Pushpendra Garg being a world champion sailor, more than half the MOC has worn India colours.
The new inductees are World Athletics Championships Long Jump medallist Anju Bobby George, former India hockey captain Sardara Singh, rifle shooting legend Anjali Bhagwat, former India football captain BaichungBhutia, former hockey captain and CEO Olympic Gold Quest VirenRasquinha table tennis star Monalisa Mehta and badminton ace Trupti Murgunde.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल के सदस्य के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट बेहतर परिणामों पर केंद्रित बदलावों के लिए सुझाव दे सकते हैं : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
13 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• खेल मंत्री ने नए सदस्यों के रूप में पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों सहित पुनर्गठित एमओसी को संबोधित किया
• सरकार खेलों पर धनराशि खर्च करने में संकोच नहीं करेगी और बजट बढ़ाने से पीछे नहीं हटेगी : श्री ठाकुर
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज कहा कि मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) के पास संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत बनाकर भारत में ज्यादा सकारात्मक माहौल तैयार करने में सहायता करने की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है, जिससे राष्ट्र पेरिस 2024 में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया जा सके।
नए सदस्यों के रूप से सात अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों के साथ ही पुनर्गठित एमओसी को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, इस बात पर विचार करना जरूरी है कि टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम से क्या हासिल हुआ और क्या इससे भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फायदा हुआ है और क्या इससे राष्ट्रीय खेल संगठनों को प्रदर्शन के लिहाज से अपने एथलीट्स में सुधार में मदद मिली है।
उन्होंने प्रदर्शन के उचित मूल्यांकन का आह्वान करते हुए ओलंपिक खेलों, एशियाई खेलों और कॉमनवेल्थ खेलों जैसे बड़ी खेल प्रतियोगिताओं पर जोर देने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि सदस्यों के पास बदलावों के लिए सुझाव देने का अनुभव है, जिसके तहत पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों में बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने में सहायता के लिए बदलाव किए जा सकते हैं।
एमओसी का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सदस्यों का आभार प्रकट करते हुए, उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि भारतीय खेलों में अपनी भागीदारी से वे मंत्रालय को अगले साल होने वाले ओलंपिक कॉमनवेल्थ खेलों और एशियाई खेलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 2024 के पेरिस ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने में मदद करेंगे।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि सरकार खेलों पर धनराशि खर्च करने में संकोच नहीं कर रही है और न ही बजट बढ़ाने से पीछे हटेगी।
सात नए सदस्यों के साथ, एमओसी में पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों की संख्या बढ़कर आठ हो गई है। मौजूदा एथलेटिक्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के प्रेसिडेंट श्री एडिले जे. सुमरीवल्ला एक ओलंपियन हैं और टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम कैडर के सीईओ हैं। पुष्पेंद्र गर्ग के एक विश्व चैम्पियन नाविक है।
नए सदस्यों में वर्ल्ड एथलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप्स में लंबी कूद में पदक विजेता अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, पूर्व भारतीय हॉकी टीम के कप्तान सरदार सिंह, राइफल शूटिंग खिलाड़ी अंजलि भागवत, पूर्व भारतीय फुटबाल टीम के कैप्टन बाईचुंग भूटिया, पूर्व हॉकी कप्तान और ओलम्पिक गोल्ड क्वेस्ट के सीईओ वीरेन रासकिन्हा, टेबिल टेनिस स्टार मोनालिसा मेहता और बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी तृप्ती मुरगुंडे शामिल हैं।