இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு தயங்காது: திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர்
13 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு தயங்காது என மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இந்தியா சார்பில் பங்கேற்கும் சிறந்த வீரர்களை தேர்வு செய்து பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவு மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் முன்னாள் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் 7 பேர் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாகூர் பேசியதாவது:
விளையாட்டுக்கு செலவு செய்ய மத்திய அரசு தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளது. விளையாட்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு தயங்காது. இந்திய விளையாட்டு சூழல் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த உதவுவதில் ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பொறுப்பு உள்ளது. அப்போது பாரீஸ் 2024 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில், இந்தியா சிறப்பாக செயல்படும்.
ஒலிம்பிக் வெற்றி மேடை திட்ட இலக்கு...., சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்தியா சாதிக்க உதவியதா மற்றும் தங்கள் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள் உதவியதா என்பதை ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செயல்பாடு குறித்து உண்மையாக மதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டும். ஒலிம்பிக், ஆசிய போட்டிகள்காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெறுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவில் உள்ள உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு அனுபவம் உள்ளது. பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் இந்தியா அதிக பதக்கங்களை வெல்லும் வகையில் சில மாற்றங்களை ஒலிம்பிக் திட்ட பிரிவு உறுப்பினர்கள் பரிந்துரைக்கலாம்.
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1781019

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
International athletes as Mission Olympic Cell members can suggest focused changes for better results: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Sports Minister Addressed the reconstituted MOC, including seven former internationals as new members
• Government is not shying away from spending money on sports and would not hesitate to increase the budget: Shri Thakur
Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today said that the Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has a great responsibility of helping create an atmosphere of greater positivity in the Indian ecosystem by strengthening the institutional framework so that the nation would do better in Paris 2024.
Addressing the reconstituted MOC, including seven former internationals as new members, Shri Thakur said it would be fair to examine what the Target Olympic Podium Scheme has achieved, if it has helped India gain at the international level and if it has helped National Sports Federations improve their athletes from a high-performance perspective.
He called for a fair evaluation of performances, asking for sharper focus on the big-ticket events like the Olympic Games, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. He said the members have the experience to suggest some changes that can tweak the system to help India get better results in the Olympics Games in Paris.
Thanking the members for being a part of the MOC, he said he was sure that with their exposure and involvement in Indian sport, they would help the Ministry prepare the roadmap for the Paris Olympic Games in 2024 while keeping next year’s Commonwealth Games and Asian Games in mind.
Shri Thakur said the Government is not shying away from spending money on sports and would not hesitate to increase the budget.
With seven new inductees, the number of former internationals in the MOC has gone up to eight. And, with the current Athletics Federation of India President Shri Adille J. Sumariwalla being an Olympian and with the CEO of Target Olympic Podium Cdre. Pushpendra Garg being a world champion sailor, more than half the MOC has worn India colours.
The new inductees are World Athletics Championships Long Jump medallist Anju Bobby George, former India hockey captain Sardara Singh, rifle shooting legend Anjali Bhagwat, former India football captain BaichungBhutia, former hockey captain and CEO Olympic Gold Quest VirenRasquinha table tennis star Monalisa Mehta and badminton ace Trupti Murgunde.