युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
मिशन ऑलिम्पिक सेलचे सदस्य म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू उज्वल यशासाठी लक्षवेधी बदल सुचवू शकतात: अनुराग ठाकूर
13 DEC 2021 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2021
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, मिशन ऑलिम्पिक सेल (MOC) या मंडळावर संस्थात्मक चौकट मजबूत करून भारतीय परिसंस्थेमध्ये अधिक सकारात्मकतेचे वातावरण निर्माण करण्यात मदत करण्याची मोठी जबाबदारी आहे ,जेणेकरून 2024 च्या पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेत देश अधिक चांगली कामगिरी बजावू शकेल.
नवीन सदस्य म्हणून सात माजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडूंचा समावेश करून पुनर्रचना करण्यात आलेल्या मिशन ऑलिम्पिक चमूला संबोधित करताना ठाकूर म्हणाले की टार्गेट ऑलिम्पिक पोडियम योजनेने काय साध्य केले आहे, भारताला आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर यामुळे फायदा झाला आहे का तसेच राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघांना उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीच्या दृष्टीने खेळाडूंची कामगिरी सुधारण्यास मदत झाली आहे का, हे तपासणे योग्य ठरेल.
ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धा, आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा, राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धा यासारख्या मोठ्या स्पर्धांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आणि कामगिरीचे निष्पक्ष आणि न्याय्य मूल्यमापन करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. पॅरिसमधील ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेत भारताला चांगले यश मिळावे यासाठी अनुभवी सदस्य व्यवस्थेत काही बदल सुचवू शकतात असे ते म्हणाले.
मिशन ऑलिम्पिक सेलचा एक भाग बनल्याबद्दल सदस्यांचे आभार मानताना, ते म्हणाले की त्यांना खात्री आहे की भारतीय खेळांमधील त्यांची कामगिरी आणि सहभागामुळे पुढल्या वर्षी होणाऱ्या राष्ट्रकुल आणि आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा लक्षात घेऊन ते मंत्रालयाला 2024 मधील पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धेसाठी रूपरेषा आखण्यात मदत करतील .
ठाकूर म्हणाले की, सरकार खेळांवर पैसा खर्च करण्यासाठी मागेपुढे पाहत नाही आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठीची तरतूद वाढवण्यास देखील मागेपुढे पाहणार नाही.
सात नवीन सदस्यांच्या समावेशांमुळे , मिशन ऑलिम्पिक सेलमधील माजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडूंची संख्या आठ झाली आहे.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
International athletes as Mission Olympic Cell members can suggest focused changes for better results: Shri Anurag Thakur
13 DEC 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Sports Minister Addressed the reconstituted MOC, including seven former internationals as new members
• Government is not shying away from spending money on sports and would not hesitate to increase the budget: Shri Thakur
Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today said that the Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has a great responsibility of helping create an atmosphere of greater positivity in the Indian ecosystem by strengthening the institutional framework so that the nation would do better in Paris 2024.
Addressing the reconstituted MOC, including seven former internationals as new members, Shri Thakur said it would be fair to examine what the Target Olympic Podium Scheme has achieved, if it has helped India gain at the international level and if it has helped National Sports Federations improve their athletes from a high-performance perspective.
He called for a fair evaluation of performances, asking for sharper focus on the big-ticket events like the Olympic Games, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. He said the members have the experience to suggest some changes that can tweak the system to help India get better results in the Olympics Games in Paris.
Thanking the members for being a part of the MOC, he said he was sure that with their exposure and involvement in Indian sport, they would help the Ministry prepare the roadmap for the Paris Olympic Games in 2024 while keeping next year’s Commonwealth Games and Asian Games in mind.
Shri Thakur said the Government is not shying away from spending money on sports and would not hesitate to increase the budget.
With seven new inductees, the number of former internationals in the MOC has gone up to eight. And, with the current Athletics Federation of India President Shri Adille J. Sumariwalla being an Olympian and with the CEO of Target Olympic Podium Cdre. Pushpendra Garg being a world champion sailor, more than half the MOC has worn India colours.
The new inductees are World Athletics Championships Long Jump medallist Anju Bobby George, former India hockey captain Sardara Singh, rifle shooting legend Anjali Bhagwat, former India football captain BaichungBhutia, former hockey captain and CEO Olympic Gold Quest VirenRasquinha table tennis star Monalisa Mehta and badminton ace Trupti Murgunde.