President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India
13 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassador of Republic of Cuba, High Commissioner of Republic Ghana, Ambassador of Mongolia and High Commissioner of Republic of Sierra Leone in Ashok Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 13, 2021).
Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Alejandro Simancas Marin, Ambassador of the Republic of Cuba
2. H.E. Mr. Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh, High Commissioner of the Republic of Ghana
3. H.E. Mr. Ganbold Dambajav, Ambassador of Mongolia
4. H.E. Mr. Rashid Sesay, High Commissioner of the Republic of Sierra Leone
Following presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the four envoys separately. He congratulated them on their appointments and highlighted the warm and friendly relations that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with them. The President also wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people.
Through the Ambassadors and the High Commissioners, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leadership. Envoys present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
চার দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র জমা দিয়েছেন
13 DEC 2021 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অশোক হলে কিউবা ও মঙ্গোলিয়া-র রাষ্ট্রদূত এবং ঘানা ও সিয়েরা লিওন-এর হাই কমিশনারের পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন।
যাঁরা পরিচয়পত্র রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে জমা দিয়েছেন তাঁরা হলেন :
১) কিউবার রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ আলেজান্দ্রো সিমানকাস মারিন
২) ঘানার হাই কমিশনার মিঃ কোয়াকু আসোমাহ-চেরেমেহ
৩) মঙ্গোলিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ গানবোল্ড ডাম্বাজাভ
৪) সিয়েরা লিওন-এর হাই কমিশনার মিঃ রশিদ সেসে
রাষ্ট্রপতি পরিচয় পত্র গ্রহণ করার পর রাষ্ট্রদূত এবং হাই কমিশনারদের সঙ্গে পৃথকভাবে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। তিনি অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক তাঁদের উদ্যোগে আরও দৃঢ় হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতের সঙ্গে এই দেশগুলির বহুপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। রাষ্ট্রদূত ও হাই কমিশনারদের মাধ্যমে শ্রী কোবিন্দ ওই দেশগুলির সরকার প্রধানদের ব্যক্তিগতভাবে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ভারতের সঙ্গে এই দেশগুলির সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় করার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করবেন বলে রাষ্ট্রদূত ও হাই কমিশনাররা প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন।