Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented
Zero Budget Natural Farming identified as a promising tool to increase income of farmers
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory session of the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December 2021 from 11 AM in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented. This summit is being organised as part of Pre-event Vibrant Gujarat Summit to be held in Anand, Gujarat from 14th to 16th December 2021.
This conference will be attended by 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit. Apart from this 80 central institutes of ICAR, KrishiVigyanKendras and ATMA network in the States shall also be connecting farmers to witness the event live to know and learn about the practice and benefits of Natural Farming. Additionally, farmers and people from across the country can participate in conference through the link https://pmindiawebcast.nic.inor watch it live on Doordarshan.
The Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture in order to increase farmers’ income during the last six years. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better realization to farmers.
About Zero Budget Natural Farming:
Zero Budget Natural Farming has also been identified as a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, reduce the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. It emphasizes on shift of agriculture practices from mono-crops to diversified multi-cropping system. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which from which various inputs such as Beejamrit, Jivamrit and Ghanjivamrit are made on the farm and are the source of nutrients and life to soil for good agricultural production. Other traditional practices such as mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations are added practices which ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver message to farmers in far flung areas of the country Government of Gujarat is organizing a National Summit on Agro and Food Processing from 14th December to 16th December 2021 at Anand, Gujarat with focus on Natural Farming. Eminent speakers have been invited to share their thoughts on theme of Natural Farming. An exhibition comprising more than 300 exhibitors from all over the country will be an added attraction.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਐਗਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣੀ ਗਈ
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਐਗਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ 14 ਤੋਂ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਈਵੈਂਟ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 5000 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ 80 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਐੱਮਏ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਈਵ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in ਲਿੰਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਾਰੇ:
ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਜਟ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਗ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸਵੰਦ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਹਿਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁ ਫਸਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸੀ ਗਾਂ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਗੋਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਜਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ, ਜੀਵਾਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਘਨਜੀਵਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤ ’ਤੇ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿੱਲਾ ਘਾਹ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਢਕ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਨੰਦ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਗਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਘੇ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 300 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰ਼ਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।