Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented
Zero Budget Natural Farming identified as a promising tool to increase income of farmers
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory session of the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December 2021 from 11 AM in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented. This summit is being organised as part of Pre-event Vibrant Gujarat Summit to be held in Anand, Gujarat from 14th to 16th December 2021.
This conference will be attended by 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit. Apart from this 80 central institutes of ICAR, KrishiVigyanKendras and ATMA network in the States shall also be connecting farmers to witness the event live to know and learn about the practice and benefits of Natural Farming. Additionally, farmers and people from across the country can participate in conference through the link https://pmindiawebcast.nic.inor watch it live on Doordarshan.
The Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture in order to increase farmers’ income during the last six years. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better realization to farmers.
About Zero Budget Natural Farming:
Zero Budget Natural Farming has also been identified as a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, reduce the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. It emphasizes on shift of agriculture practices from mono-crops to diversified multi-cropping system. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which from which various inputs such as Beejamrit, Jivamrit and Ghanjivamrit are made on the farm and are the source of nutrients and life to soil for good agricultural production. Other traditional practices such as mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations are added practices which ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver message to farmers in far flung areas of the country Government of Gujarat is organizing a National Summit on Agro and Food Processing from 14th December to 16th December 2021 at Anand, Gujarat with focus on Natural Farming. Eminent speakers have been invited to share their thoughts on theme of Natural Farming. An exhibition comprising more than 300 exhibitors from all over the country will be an added attraction.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 16 دسمبر کو زراعت اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت سے متعلق قومی سربراہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے، جس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کا تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا
زیرو بجٹ قدرتی کاشتکاری کو کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک امید افزا وسیلے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 دسمبر 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے زراعت اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت سے متعلق قومی سربراہی اجلاس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے، جس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کا تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سربراہ کانفرنس 14 سے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو گجرات کے آنند شہر میں منعقد ہونے والی قبل از تقریب گجرات سربراہ کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں 5000 کسان شرکت کریں گے جو اس سربراہ کانفرنس میں موجود ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں میں آئی سی اے آر کے 80 مرکزی ادارے، کرشی وگیان کیندرز اور اے ٹی ایم اے نیٹ ورک بھی کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کے عمل اور فوائد کے بارے میں جاننے اور پروگرام کو براہ راست دیکھنے کے لیے جوڑیں گے۔ مزید برآں، کسان اور ملک بھر کے لوگ کنونشن میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں یا اسے https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in لنک کے ذریعے دوردرشن پر براہ راست دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے گزشتہ چھ سالوں کے دوران کسانوں کی آمدنی دو گنا کرنے کے لیے زراعت کی کایا پلٹ کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ نظام کے استحکام، لاگت میں کمی، مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور کسانوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھانے کے لیے اقدامات کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی حمایت کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
زیرو بجٹ کی قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بارے میں:
زیرو بجٹ کی قدرتی کاشتکاری کو پیداوار کے ایک حصے پر کسانوں کے انحصار کو کم کرنے، ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی روایتی کھیتی پر انحصار کم سے کم کرتے ہوئے زراعت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک امید افزا آلے ​​کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس سے مٹی کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ زرعی طور طریقوں کو واحد فصل سے متنوع کثیر فصلی نظام کی طرف منتقل کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔ دیسی گائے، اس کا گوبر اور پیشاب ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں جس میں بیجامرت، جیوامرت اور گھنجیوامرت جیسے مختلف اجزاکھیت پر بنائے جاتے ہیں اور اچھی زرعی پیداوار کے لیے تغذیہ بخش اجزاء اور مٹی کا وسیلہ ہیں۔ دیگر روایتی طور طریقے جیسے کہ بائیو ماس کے ساتھ مٹی کو ملچ کرنا یا سال بھر مٹی کو سبز غلاف سے ڈھانپنا، یہاں تک کہ پانی کی بہت کم دستیابی کی صورت میں بھی ایسے کام کئے جاتے ہں جو پہلے سال اختیار کرنے سے مسلسل پیداوار کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ایسی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دینے اور ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں کسانوں کو پیغام پہنچانے کے لیے، گجرات کی حکومت 14 دسمبر سے 16 دسمبر 2021 تک گجرات کے آنند شہر زراعت اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت سے متعلق قومی سربراہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کررہی ہے جس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ قدرتی زراعت کے موضوع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے نامور مقررین کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر سے 300 سے زائد نمائش لگانے والوں کی نمائش ایک اضافی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔