Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented
Zero Budget Natural Farming identified as a promising tool to increase income of farmers
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory session of the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December 2021 from 11 AM in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented. This summit is being organised as part of Pre-event Vibrant Gujarat Summit to be held in Anand, Gujarat from 14th to 16th December 2021.
This conference will be attended by 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit. Apart from this 80 central institutes of ICAR, KrishiVigyanKendras and ATMA network in the States shall also be connecting farmers to witness the event live to know and learn about the practice and benefits of Natural Farming. Additionally, farmers and people from across the country can participate in conference through the link https://pmindiawebcast.nic.inor watch it live on Doordarshan.
The Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture in order to increase farmers’ income during the last six years. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better realization to farmers.
About Zero Budget Natural Farming:
Zero Budget Natural Farming has also been identified as a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, reduce the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. It emphasizes on shift of agriculture practices from mono-crops to diversified multi-cropping system. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which from which various inputs such as Beejamrit, Jivamrit and Ghanjivamrit are made on the farm and are the source of nutrients and life to soil for good agricultural production. Other traditional practices such as mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations are added practices which ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver message to farmers in far flung areas of the country Government of Gujarat is organizing a National Summit on Agro and Food Processing from 14th December to 16th December 2021 at Anand, Gujarat with focus on Natural Farming. Eminent speakers have been invited to share their thoughts on theme of Natural Farming. An exhibition comprising more than 300 exhibitors from all over the country will be an added attraction.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৬ ডিসেম্বর প্রাকৃতিক চাষের বিস্তারিত রূপ উপস্থাপন শীর্ষক কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৬ ডিসেম্বর সকাল ১১টায় প্রাকৃতিক চাষের বিস্তারিত রূপ উপস্থাপন শীর্ষক কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেবেন। ১৪ থেকে ১৬ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত গুজরাটের আনন্দ-এ এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ভাইব্রেন্ট গুজরাট সম্মেলনের অঙ্গ হিসেবেই এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হচ্ছে।
এই সম্মেলনে ৫ হাজার কৃষক অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এছাড়াও আইসিএআর-এর আওতাধীন ৮০টি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান, রাজ্য ভিত্তিক কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলি অংশ নেবে। পাশাপাশি ‘আত্মা’ প্রকল্পের আওতাধীন প্রাকৃতিক চাষের সুবিধাগুলি সম্পর্কে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি জানবার সুযোগ থাকছে এখানে। সারা দেশের কৃষক এবং সাধারণ মানুষ https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in –এই লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। দূরদর্শনেও এই অনুষ্ঠান সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
গত কয়েক বছরে কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। কৃষকদের চাষের কাজে খরচ কমাতে, কৃষিজাত ফসল বাজারে যথাসময়ে পৌঁছে দিতে এবং কৃষকদের লাভের অঙ্ক বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি সাহায্য করেছে।
বিনা অর্থে প্রাকৃতিক চাষ সম্পর্কে :
বিনা অর্থ ব্যয়ে প্রাকৃতিক চাষকে একটি প্রতিশ্রুতিশীল হাতিয়ার হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, যাতে উপকরণ কেনার ওপর কৃষকদের নির্ভরতা এবং ঐতিহ্যগত প্রযুক্তির ওপর নির্ভর করে কৃষি কাজের খরচ কমিয়ে মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি ঘটানো যায়। এই চাষ এক ফসল থেকে বহু ফসল উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি সংক্রান্ত কৃষি কাজে স্থানান্তরের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। দেশি গরু, তার গোবর এবং মূত্র কৃষি কাজের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থেকে। এর সাহায্যে খামারে ‘বীজামৃত’, ‘জীবামৃত’ এবং ‘ঘাঞ্জিভামৃত’ –এর মতো বিভিন্ন উপকরণ তৈরি করা যায়। এতে ফসল উৎপাদনের জন্য মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি সম্ভব। অন্যান্য ঐতিহ্যগত প্রথা, যেমন জৈব পদ্ধতিতে মাটিকে ঢেকে রাখা বা সারা বছর মাটিকে সবুজ আবরণে ঢেকে রাখা হলে চাষের সময় পর্যাপ্ত জল না পাওয়া গেলেও ফসল উৎপাদন ভালো হবে।
এই জাতীয় কৌশলগুলির ওপর জোর দেওয়ার জন্য এবং দেশের প্রান্তিক অঞ্চলে কৃষকদের কাছে বার্তা পৌঁছে দিতে গুজরাট সরকার ১৪ থেকে ১৬ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত গুজরাটের আনন্দ-এ প্রাকৃতিক চাষের বিস্তারিত রূপ উপস্থাপন শীর্ষক কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। বিশিষ্ট বক্তাদের এই প্রাকৃতিক চাষের ওপর চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। সারা দেশের ৩০০ জনেরও বেশি প্রদর্শনকারীর উপস্থাপিত প্রদর্শনী এই সম্মেলনের আকর্ষণ আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।