Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented
Zero Budget Natural Farming identified as a promising tool to increase income of farmers
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory session of the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing on 16th December 2021 from 11 AM in which detail contours of Natural Farming shall be presented. This summit is being organised as part of Pre-event Vibrant Gujarat Summit to be held in Anand, Gujarat from 14th to 16th December 2021.
This conference will be attended by 5000 farmers who will be present in the Summit. Apart from this 80 central institutes of ICAR, KrishiVigyanKendras and ATMA network in the States shall also be connecting farmers to witness the event live to know and learn about the practice and benefits of Natural Farming. Additionally, farmers and people from across the country can participate in conference through the link https://pmindiawebcast.nic.inor watch it live on Doordarshan.
The Government has initiated several measures to transform agriculture in order to increase farmers’ income during the last six years. Efforts are underway to promote and support initiatives leading to sustainability of the system, cost reduction, market access and better realization to farmers.
About Zero Budget Natural Farming:
Zero Budget Natural Farming has also been identified as a promising tool to minimize the dependence of farmers on purchased inputs, reduce the cost of agriculture by relying on traditional field based technologies which lead to improved soil health. It emphasizes on shift of agriculture practices from mono-crops to diversified multi-cropping system. Desi cow, its dung and urine play an important role from which from which various inputs such as Beejamrit, Jivamrit and Ghanjivamrit are made on the farm and are the source of nutrients and life to soil for good agricultural production. Other traditional practices such as mulching the soil with biomass or keeping the soil covered with green cover round the year, even in the very low water availability situations are added practices which ensure sustained productivity even from the first year of adoption.
To emphasize on such strategies and to deliver message to farmers in far flung areas of the country Government of Gujarat is organizing a National Summit on Agro and Food Processing from 14th December to 16th December 2021 at Anand, Gujarat with focus on Natural Farming. Eminent speakers have been invited to share their thoughts on theme of Natural Farming. An exhibition comprising more than 300 exhibitors from all over the country will be an added attraction.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెల 16న ఆగ్రో అండ్ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పై జాతీయ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ
సహజ వ్యవసాయం సవిస్తర రూపురేఖలను ఆవిష్కరించనున్న సదస్సు
రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి ఆశాజనక సాధనంగా జీరో బడ్జెట్ సహజ వ్యవసాయం
13 DEC 2021 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021 డిసెంబరు 16వ తేదీ ఉదయం 11 గంటల నుండి ఆగ్రో అండ్ ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పై జాతీయ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం ముగింపు సమావేశంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగిస్తారు, దీనిలో ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం యొక్క వివరమైన రూపురేఖలను సమర్పించనున్నారు. 2021 డిసెంబర్ 14 నుంచి 16 వరకు గుజరాత్ లోని ఆనంద్ లో జరగనున్న ప్రీ ఈవెంట్ వైబ్రెంట్ గుజరాత్ సమ్మిట్ లో భాగంగా ఈ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం జరుగుతోంది.
ఈ సదస్సుకు 5000 మంది రైతులు హాజరుకానున్నారు. ఇది కాకుండా ICAR యొక్క 80 కేంద్ర సంస్థలు, కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు ,రాష్ట్రాలలోని ATMA నెట్‌వర్క్ కూడా కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రత్యక్షంగా చూసేందుకు, సహజ వ్యవసాయం అభ్యాసం ,ప్రయోజనాల గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి రైతులతో అనుసంధానం అవుతాయి. అదనంగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రైతులు ,ప్రజలు దూరదర్శన్ లో ప్రత్యక్షంగా చూడటానికి https://pmindiawebcast.nic.inor లింక్ ద్వారా కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొనవచ్చు.
గత ఆరేళ్లలో రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి వ్యవసాయం లో మార్పులు తెచ్చేలా ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చొరవలకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టింది. వ్యవస్థ సుస్థిరత, ఖర్చు తగ్గింపు, మార్కెట్ ప్రాప్యత ,రైతులకు మెరుగైన అవగాహన కు దారితీసే చొరవలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ,మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి
జీరో బడ్జెట్ సహజ వ్యవసాయం గురించి:
జీరో బడ్జెట్ సహజ వ్యవసాయం ఉపకరణాల కొనుగోలు పై రైతులు ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, మెరుగైన భూసార ఆరోగ్యానికి దారితీసే సాంప్రదాయ క్షేత్ర స్థాయి ఆధారిత సాంకేతికతలపై ఆధారపడటం ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఒక ఆశాజనక సాధనంగా కూడా గుర్తించబడింది.
ఇది వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులను మోనో-పంటల నుండి వైవిధ్యభరితమైన బహుళ పంటల వ్యవస్థకు మారవలసిన అవసరాన్ని నొక్కి చెబుతుంది. దేశీ ఆవు, దాని పేడ ,మూత్రం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన పాత్రను పోషిస్తాయి, దీని నుండి బీజామృత్, జీవామృత్ ,ఘన్జీవమృత్ వంటి వివిధ ఇన్ పుట్ లు పొలంలో తయారు అవుతాయి. మంచి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి కోసం పోషకాలు , భూసారానికి జీవం, . బయోమాస్ తో మట్టిని మల్చింగ్ చేయడం లేదా మట్టిని సంవత్సరం పొడవునా ఆకుపచ్చ కవర్ తో కప్పడం వంటి ఇతర సంప్రదాయ విధానాలు, చాలా తక్కువ నీటి లభ్యత పరిస్థితుల్లో కూడా పాటించిన మొదటి సంవత్సరం నుంచే స్థిరమైన ఉత్పాదకతను నిర్ధారించే విధానాలు జోడించబడ్డాయి.
ఇటువంటి వ్యూహాలపై నొక్కి చెప్పడానికి, దేశంలోని సుదూర ప్రాంతాల్లోని రైతులకు సందేశాన్ని అందించడానికి గుజరాత్ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయంపై దృష్టి
సారించింది. గుజరాత్ లోని ఆనంద్ లో డిసెంబర్ 14 నుండి డిసెంబర్ 16 వరకు వ్యవసాయ మరియు ఆహార ప్రాసెసింగ్ పై జాతీయ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
ప్రకృతి వ్యవసాయం అనే అంశంపై తమ ఆలోచనలను పంచుకోవడానికి ప్రముఖ వక్తలను ఆహ్వానించారు. దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి ౩౦౦ మందికి పైగా ఎగ్జిబిటర్లతో కూడిన ప్రదర్శన అదనపు ఆకర్షణగా ఉంటుంది.