Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
ABU Robocon 2022 comes to New Delhi
Doordarshan to host International Finals
13 DEC 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
In what is being seen as recognition of India’s marvels in the field of Technology, Doordarshan will be hosting the international finals of Robocon 2022 in August next year. The Robot competition, which is organised by Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union and hosted by different member countries every year, will be held in New Delhi in 2022.
ABU Robocon 2021 was hosted by China wherein the international Robocon contest was held on December 12, 2021. Teams from Nirma University and Gujarat Technological University (GTU), Ahmedabad, who were the India finalists, participated in the international contest from India.
Prasar Bharati Board Member Shaina NC graced the occasion and addressed the participating engineering students of Nirma University and Gujarat Technological University in Ahmedabad. She appealed to all engineering students, specially the girls, to participate in next year’s Robocon to be hosted by Doordarshan.
On behalf of Prasar Bharati, Board member Shaina NC received the ABU Robocon Flag from Shandong Radio & TV Station China, to host ABU Robocon 2022 international contest in New Delhi in August 2022.
A two-day event is being organized on 15-16 December, 2021, as a curtain raiser to DD Robocon 2022, wherein DD Robocon 2022 will be introduced, feedback and suggestions on previous Robocon competitions will be shared, experts will share their opinion, and interactive sessions will be organised with the participating teams. The theme of DD Robocon 2022 will be Lagori and the competition method will be Preliminary League and Final Tournament. Know more in the videos below.
Prasar Bharati has created a page on its website for more information related to DD Robocon 2022. You can visit the page here - https://newsonair.com/robocon2022/
Started by Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) in 2002, ABU Robocon pits Robots against each other in completion of a task in a given period of time. According to ABU Robocon, the contest aims to create friendship among young people with similar interests who will lead their countries in the 21st century, as well as help advance engineering and broadcasting technologies in the region.
Find below Minute-to-minute details of Curtain Raiser to DD Robocon 2022.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அபு ரோபோகான் 2022 புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது சர்வதேச இறுதிப் போட்டிகளை தூர்தர்ஷன் நடத்தவுள்ளது
13 DEC 2021 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சிறப்புக்கு அங்கீகாரத்தைக் காணும் வகையில், அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் ரோபோகான் 2022-ன் சர்வதேச இறுதிப் போட்டிகளை தூர்தர்ஷன் நடத்தவிருக்கிறது. ஆசியா-பசிபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு சங்கத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்ற ரோபோ போட்டி ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அதன் பல்வேறு உறுப்பு நாடுகளால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
அபு ரோபோகான் 2021 –ன் சர்வதேச ரோபோகான் போட்டி 2021 டிசம்பர் 12 அன்று சீனாவால் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த போட்டியில் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து நிர்மா பல்கலைக் கழகம், குஜராத் தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அணிகள் பங்கேற்று இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு தகுதி பெற்றன.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள அபு ரோபோகான் 2022 சர்வதேச போட்டிக்கான அபு ரோபோகான் கொடியை சீனாவில் உள்ள ஷாண்டோங் வானொலி மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிலையத்திடம் இருந்து பிரசார் பாரதியின் சார்பில் நிர்வாகக் குழு உறுப்பினர் ஷைனா என்சி பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், கடந்த ஆண்டு போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொண்டு இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு தகுதிப் பெற்ற பல்கலைக் கழகங்களின் பொறியியல் மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், அனைத்து பொறியியல் மாணவர்களும் குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் அடுத்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறும் ரோபோகான் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்த ரோபோகான் போட்டித் தொடர்பான கூடுதல் தகவல்களை அறிவதற்கு பிரசார் பாரதி அதன் இணைய தளத்தில் https://newsonair.com/robocon2022/ என்ற பக்கத்தை உருவாக்கியிருக்கிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780828