Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
ABU Robocon 2022 comes to New Delhi
Doordarshan to host International Finals
13 DEC 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
In what is being seen as recognition of India’s marvels in the field of Technology, Doordarshan will be hosting the international finals of Robocon 2022 in August next year. The Robot competition, which is organised by Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union and hosted by different member countries every year, will be held in New Delhi in 2022.
ABU Robocon 2021 was hosted by China wherein the international Robocon contest was held on December 12, 2021. Teams from Nirma University and Gujarat Technological University (GTU), Ahmedabad, who were the India finalists, participated in the international contest from India.
Prasar Bharati Board Member Shaina NC graced the occasion and addressed the participating engineering students of Nirma University and Gujarat Technological University in Ahmedabad. She appealed to all engineering students, specially the girls, to participate in next year’s Robocon to be hosted by Doordarshan.
On behalf of Prasar Bharati, Board member Shaina NC received the ABU Robocon Flag from Shandong Radio & TV Station China, to host ABU Robocon 2022 international contest in New Delhi in August 2022.
A two-day event is being organized on 15-16 December, 2021, as a curtain raiser to DD Robocon 2022, wherein DD Robocon 2022 will be introduced, feedback and suggestions on previous Robocon competitions will be shared, experts will share their opinion, and interactive sessions will be organised with the participating teams. The theme of DD Robocon 2022 will be Lagori and the competition method will be Preliminary League and Final Tournament. Know more in the videos below.
Prasar Bharati has created a page on its website for more information related to DD Robocon 2022. You can visit the page here - https://newsonair.com/robocon2022/
Started by Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) in 2002, ABU Robocon pits Robots against each other in completion of a task in a given period of time. According to ABU Robocon, the contest aims to create friendship among young people with similar interests who will lead their countries in the 21st century, as well as help advance engineering and broadcasting technologies in the region.
Find below Minute-to-minute details of Curtain Raiser to DD Robocon 2022.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اے بی یو روبو کون 2022 کے بین الاقوامی فائنلز کی میزبانی ،دوردرشن نئی دلی کرے گا
13 DEC 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت کی جو حیرت انگیزیا ں تسلیم کی جارہی ہیں، ان کے تحت دوردرشن ، اگلے سال اگست میں روبوکون 2022 کے بین الاقوامی فائنلز کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ روبوٹ مقابلہ ، جو ایشیا پیسفک براڈ کاسٹنگ یونین منعقد کرتی ہے اور جس کی میزبانی ہر سال مختلف رکن ممالک کرتے ہیں، 2022 میں نئی دلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اے بی یو روبوکون 2021 کی میزبانی چین نے کی تھی ،جس میں بین الاقوامی روبو کون مقابلہ 12دسمبر 2021 کو کومنعقد کیا گیا۔ نرما یونیورسٹی اور گجرات ٹکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی احمد آباد کی ٹیمیں ، جو بھارت کی فائنلسٹ تھیں ، انہوں نے بھارت کی طرف سے بین الاقوامی مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔
پرسار بھارتی بورڈ کی رکن شائنہ این سی نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور نرما یونیورسٹی اور گجرات ٹکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی احمد آباد کے انجنئرنگ کے طلبا سے خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے انجنئرنگ کے سبھی طلبا ، خاص طورپر طالبات سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اگلے سال کے روبوکون میں حصہ لیں جس کی میزبانی دوردرشن کرے گا۔
پرسار بھارتی کی طرف سے بورڈ کی رکن شائنہ این سی نے شینڈونگ ریڈیو اور کے وی اسٹیشن چین کی طرف سے نئی دلی میں اگست 2022 کو اے بی یو روبو کون 2022 بین الاقوامی مقابلے کی میزبانی کے لئے اے بی یو روبو کون پرچم موصول کیا۔
یہ دوروزہ پروگرام 16-15 دسمبر 2021 کو منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ، جو ڈی ڈی روبو کون 2022 کا ایک تعارف ہے، جس میں ڈی ڈی روبوکون 2022 کو متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔پچھلے روبو کون مقابلوں کے بارے میں رائے اورتجاویز حاصل کی جائیں گی۔ ماہرین اپنی رائے سے واقف کرائیں گے اور حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ڈی ڈی روبو کون 2022 کا موضوع ہوگا ‘‘ لاگوری ’’ اور مقابلے کا طریق کا ر پریلیمنری لیگ اور فائنل ٹورنامنٹ ہوگا۔ مزید جانکاری ان ویڈیوز سے حاصل کریں۔
پرسار بھارتی نے ڈی ڈی روبوکون 2022سے متعلق مزیدجانکاری کے لئے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر ایک پیج تخلیق کیا ہے۔ آپ اس پتے پر یہ پیج دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
https://newsonair.com/robocon2022/
ڈی ڈی روبو کون 2022 کا ایک تعارف
دسمبر 16-15 2022
پروگرام کی تاریخیں (آن لائن )