Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Goes Global Yet Again; US Fashion Brand “Patagonia” Chooses Khadi Denim for its Apparels
13 DEC 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the symbol of sustainability and purity, has taken a big stride in the global fashion arena. US-based world’s leading fashion brand, Patagonia, is now using handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric for making Denim apparels. Patagonia, through textile major Arvind Mills, has purchased nearly 30,000 meters of Khadi Denim Fabric worth Rs 1.08 crore from Gujarat.
In July 2017, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed an agreement with Arvind mills Limited, Ahmadabad, to trade Khadi Denim products around the world. Since then, Arvind Mills has been purchasing a large quantity of Khadi Denim fabric every year from KVIC-certified Khadi institutions of Gujarat.
This new initiative of KVIC is not only creating extra man hours for Khadi artisans of Gujarat but is also fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of “Local to Global.” The purchase of Khadi Denim by Patagonia has created additional 1.80 lakh man hours, i.e. 27,720 man days of work for Khadi artisans. The order was placed in October 2020 and the same was executed in 12 months’ time as per the schedule, i.e. in October 2021.
KVIC, Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said Khadi has evolved into the most fashionable and trendsetting wearable even as it retains its original values of being the most sustainable and eco-friendly fabric in the world. “Khadi Denim is the only handcrafted Denim fabric in the world which has gained wide popularity in the country and abroad. Khadi Denim is increasingly being used by leading fashion brands owing to the superior quality, comfort, organic and eco-friendly qualities of the fabric. Khadi Denim is an apt example of ‘Local to Global’ as envisaged by the PM,” Saxena said.
Last year, a team from Patagonia visited Udyog Bharti, a Khadi Institution based in Gondal, Rajkot (Gujarat) to see the manufacturing process of Khadi Denim. Impressed by the manufacturing process and quality of the handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric, Patagonia, through Arvind Mills, placed the purchase orders for different quantities of Khadi Denim fabric.
Before finalizing the purchases, Patagonia appointed NEST, a US-based global third-party assessor, to assess the complete process of Denim production at Gondal, i.e. spinning, weaving, carding, dying, wage payments, age-verification of workers, etc. involved in production line. The NEST, after thorough assessment of all parameters at Udyog Bharti, stated in the certificate that “The spinning and handloom weaving operations are now eligible for the NEST Seal of Ethical Handcraft”. This is for the first time that a Khadi Institution in the country has been assessed and certified by an international independent assessor for meeting ethical standards in its operations.
The order is for four types of Denim fabric which is made of 100% cotton having width from 28-inch to 34-inch.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी कापडाची जागतिक स्तरावर पुन्हा मोहोर, ‘पॅटागोनिया’ या अमेरिकेच्या फॅशन ब्रँडने आपल्या वस्त्रप्रावरणांसाठी केली खादी डेनिमची निवड
13 DEC 2021 11:55AM by PIB Mumbai
शाश्वत आणि शुद्धता यांचे प्रतिक असलेल्या खादीने जागतिक फॅशन विश्वात मोठी भरारी घेतली आहे. अमेरिका स्थित जागतिक स्तरावरचा अग्रगण्य फॅशन ब्रँड, ‘पॅटागोनिया’, डेनिम कपडे तयार करण्यासाठी आता हाती बनवलेल्या खादी डेनिमचा उपयोग करत आहे. पॅटागोनियाने, वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या नामांकित अरविंद मिल्स द्वारे 1.08 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या सुमारे 30,000 मीटर खादी डेनिम कापडाची गुजरातमधून खरेदी केली आहे.
जुलै 2017 मध्ये खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी), अहमदाबाद इथल्या अरविंद मिल्स समवेत, खादी डेनिम उत्पादनाचा जगभरात व्यापार करण्यासाठी करार केला. तेव्हापासून अरविंद मिल्स, गुजरातमधल्या, केव्हीआयसीचे प्रमाणित खादी संस्थांमधून दरवर्षी मोठ्या प्रमाणात खादी डेनिम कापडाची खरेदी करत आहे.
पॅटागोनियाच्या खादी डेनिम खरेदीमुळे, खादी कारागीरांसाठी अतिरिक्त 1.80 लाख मनुष्य तास म्हणजेच 27,720 मानव दिवस कामाची निर्मिती झाली आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये कामाची ऑर्डर नोंदवण्यात आली आणि नियोजित 12 महिन्याच्या काळात म्हणजेच ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये याची पूर्तता करण्यात आली.
खरेदीला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यापूर्वी पॅटागोनियाने, जागतिक मुल्यांकन करणाऱ्या एनईएसटी, नेस्ट या अमेरिका स्थित त्रयस्थ कंपनीची नियुक्ती केली. गोंडाळ इथे डेनिम उत्पादनाच्या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेचे म्हणजेच कताई, विणणे, कार्डिंग,डायिंग, मजुरी, मजुरांच्या वयाची पडताळणी यासारख्या उत्पादनाशी निगडीत संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेचे मुल्यांकन करण्यासाठी ही त्रयस्थाची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. नेस्टने उद्योग भारती इथे सर्व निकषांचे मुल्यांकन केल्यानंतर कताई आणि हातमाग विणकाम, नेस्टचे हस्तकला सील साठी पात्र असल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र दिले. देशातल्या खादी संस्थेच्या कार्यव्यवहारात, नैतिक मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय त्रयस्थ मुल्यांकन कर्त्याकडून, प्रमाणपत्र आणि मुल्यांकनाची ही पहिलीच वेळ आहे.