Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Goes Global Yet Again; US Fashion Brand “Patagonia” Chooses Khadi Denim for its Apparels
13 DEC 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the symbol of sustainability and purity, has taken a big stride in the global fashion arena. US-based world’s leading fashion brand, Patagonia, is now using handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric for making Denim apparels. Patagonia, through textile major Arvind Mills, has purchased nearly 30,000 meters of Khadi Denim Fabric worth Rs 1.08 crore from Gujarat.
In July 2017, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed an agreement with Arvind mills Limited, Ahmadabad, to trade Khadi Denim products around the world. Since then, Arvind Mills has been purchasing a large quantity of Khadi Denim fabric every year from KVIC-certified Khadi institutions of Gujarat.
This new initiative of KVIC is not only creating extra man hours for Khadi artisans of Gujarat but is also fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of “Local to Global.” The purchase of Khadi Denim by Patagonia has created additional 1.80 lakh man hours, i.e. 27,720 man days of work for Khadi artisans. The order was placed in October 2020 and the same was executed in 12 months’ time as per the schedule, i.e. in October 2021.
KVIC, Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said Khadi has evolved into the most fashionable and trendsetting wearable even as it retains its original values of being the most sustainable and eco-friendly fabric in the world. “Khadi Denim is the only handcrafted Denim fabric in the world which has gained wide popularity in the country and abroad. Khadi Denim is increasingly being used by leading fashion brands owing to the superior quality, comfort, organic and eco-friendly qualities of the fabric. Khadi Denim is an apt example of ‘Local to Global’ as envisaged by the PM,” Saxena said.
Last year, a team from Patagonia visited Udyog Bharti, a Khadi Institution based in Gondal, Rajkot (Gujarat) to see the manufacturing process of Khadi Denim. Impressed by the manufacturing process and quality of the handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric, Patagonia, through Arvind Mills, placed the purchase orders for different quantities of Khadi Denim fabric.
Before finalizing the purchases, Patagonia appointed NEST, a US-based global third-party assessor, to assess the complete process of Denim production at Gondal, i.e. spinning, weaving, carding, dying, wage payments, age-verification of workers, etc. involved in production line. The NEST, after thorough assessment of all parameters at Udyog Bharti, stated in the certificate that “The spinning and handloom weaving operations are now eligible for the NEST Seal of Ethical Handcraft”. This is for the first time that a Khadi Institution in the country has been assessed and certified by an international independent assessor for meeting ethical standards in its operations.
The order is for four types of Denim fabric which is made of 100% cotton having width from 28-inch to 34-inch.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদি আবার বিশ্ব স্তরে পৌঁছেছে; মার্কিন ফ্যাশন ব্র্যান্ড "প্যাটাগোনিয়া" তাদের পোশাকের জন্য খাদি ডেনিম বেছে নিয়েছে
13 DEC 2021 11:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
খাদি হচ্ছে স্থায়িত্ব এবং বিশুদ্ধতার প্রতীক। বিশ্বের ফ্যাশন অঙ্গনে খাদি একটি বড় ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভিত্তিক বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ফ্যাশন ব্র্যান্ড "প্যাটাগোনিয়া"এখন ডেনিম পোষাক তৈরির জন্য খাদি হস্তশিল্পের ডেনিম ফেব্রিক ব্যবহার করছে। প্যাটাগোনিয়া, ভারতের টেক্সটাইল সংস্থা অরবিন্দ বিলের মাধ্যমে গুজরাট থেকে প্রায় ৩০ হাজার মিটার খাদি ডেনিম ফেব্রিক ১.০৮ কোটি টাকা দিয়ে কিনেছে।
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন, কেভিআইসি ২০১৭ সালের জুলাই মাসে সারাবিশ্বে খাদি ডেনিম পণ্যের ব্যবসা করার জন্য আমেদাবাদের অরবিন্দ মিলস লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছিল। এরপর থেকেই অরবিন্দ মিলস প্রতিবছর গুজরাটের খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে প্রচুর পরিমাণে খাদি ডেনিম ফেব্রিক ক্রয় করছে।
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের এই নতুন উদ্যোগটি কেবল গুজরাটের খাদি শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের অতিরিক্ত কর্মঘন্টা তৈরি করছে না বরং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর "লোকাল থেকে গ্লোবাল" স্বপ্নকেও পূরণ করছে। প্যাটাগোনিয়া-র মাধ্যমে খাদি ডেনিম ক্রয়ের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত ১.৮০ লক্ষ কর্মঘন্টা তৈরি করেছে, যা খাবি কারিগরদের জন্য ২৭,৭২০ জনের কাজ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের এই অর্ডারটি ২০২০ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এটি ১২ মাসের সময়সূচি অনুযায়ী কার্যকর করা হয়েছে অর্থাৎ ২১ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে।
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা জানিয়েছেন, খাদি হচ্ছে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে টেকসই এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব ফেব্রিক। পরিবেশবান্ধব ফেব্রিকের পাশাপাশি সবচেয়ে বেশি ফ্যাশনেবল এবং পরিধানযোগ্য হয়ে উঠেছে। খাদি ডেনিম বিশ্বের একমাত্র হস্তশিল্পের ডেনিম কাপড় যা দেশে এবং বিদেশে ব্যাপক জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করেছে। খাদি ডেনিম ফেব্রিকের উচ্চতর গুণমান, আরাম, জৈব এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব গুণাবলীর কারণে শীর্ষস্থানীয় ফ্যাশন ব্র্যান্ড গুলি এটি ব্যবহার করছে। এর চাহিদাও ক্রমবর্ধমান। কাজেই খাদি ডেনিম প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বারা পরিকল্পিত "লোকাল থেকে গ্লোবাল"- এর একটি উপযুক্ত উদাহরণ বলে শ্রী সাক্সেনা জানান। প্যাটাগোনিয়া'র একটি দল গতবছর খাদি ডেনিম তৈরির প্রক্রিয়া দেখতে গুজরাটের রাজকোটের গোণ্ডালে অবস্থিত একটি খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিদর্শন করেন। হস্তনির্মিত খাদি ডেনিম ফেব্রিকের উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া এবং গুণমান দেখে তাঁরা প্রভাবিত হয়ে অরবিন্দ মিলস- এর মাধ্যমে খাদি ডেনিম কাপড় বিভিন্ন পরিমাণে ক্রয়ের জন্য অর্ডার দেন।
এই অর্ডার দেওয়ার আগে প্যাটাগোনিয়া গোন্ডালে ডেনিম উৎপাদনের সম্পূর্ণ প্রক্রিয়া সরেজমিনে দেখেন। যেমন স্পিনিং, উইভিং, কার্ডিং, ডাইং থেকে শুরু করে মজুরি প্রদান, শ্রমিকদের বয়স প্রভৃতি। ভারতের এই খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে পণ্য সামগ্রী ক্রয় করতে তাঁরা সম্মত প্রকাশ করেন।