بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی نےایک بار پھر عالمی حیثیت اختیار کی; امریکی فیشن کمپنی پیٹا گونیا نے اپنے ملبوسات کے لئے کھادی ڈینم کا انتخاب کیا
13 DEC 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
کھادی کو ، جو دیرپائگی اور اخلاص کی علامت ہے ،عالمی فیشن میں ایک بڑا مقام حاصل ہوا ہے۔ امریکہ میں قائم دنیا کی سرکردہ کمپنی پیٹا گونیا ، ڈینم ملبوسات بنانے کے لئے ہاتھوں سے بنائے گئے کھادی ڈینم کپڑے کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔ پیٹا گونیا نے کپڑے کی ایک بڑی کمپنی اروند ملز کے ذریعہ 30000 میٹر کھادی ڈینم کپڑا خریدا ہے، جو 1.08 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا ہے۔ اُس نے یہ کپڑا گجرات سے خریدا ہے۔
جولائی 2017 میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے احمدآبادکے اروند ملز لمٹیڈ کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ،جس کا مقصدپوری دنیا میں کھادی ڈینم مصنوعات کی تجارت کرنا ہے ،تبھی سے اروند ملز، گجرات کے کے وی آئی سی سرٹیفکیٹ یافتہ اداروں سے ہرسال کھادی ڈینم کپڑا بڑی مقدار میں خرید رہا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے اس نئے قدم سے گجرات کے کھادی کاریگروں کے لئے نہ صرف روزگار کے مزید موقعے پیدا ہورہے ہیں بلکہ لوکل ٹو گلوبل کا وزیر اعظم کا خواب بھی پورا ہورہا ہے۔ پیٹا گون کی طرف سے کھادی ڈینم کی خریداری سے کام کاج کے 1.80 لاکھ اضافی گھنٹے پیدا ہوئے ہیں ، جو کھادی کاریگروں کے 27720 دن ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ آرڈر اکتوبر 2020 کو دیا گیا تھا ، جو 12 مہینے کی مدت میں مقررہ وقت کے اندر پورا کردیا گیا۔اس کی مقررہ مدت اکتوبر 2021 تھی۔
کے وی آئی سی جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کھادی نے اب انتہائی جدید فیشن اور رجحان قائم کرنے والی مصنوعات کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا میں اس کے سب سے زیادہ دیر پا اور کفایتی ہونے کی اس کی ابتدائی اقدار بھی قائم ہیں ۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ کھادی ڈینم دنیا میں ہاتھ سے بنایا جانے والا واحد کپڑا ہے ، جس نے ملک اور بیرون ملک مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے ۔کھادی ڈینم کا استعمال اب اعلیٰ کوالٹی ، آرام دہ ، آر گینک اور ماحول دوست کپڑا ہونے کی وجہ سے فیشن کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔ کھادی ڈینم لوکل ٹو گلوبل کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے، جس کا تصور وزیراعظم نے پیش کیا تھا۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Goes Global Yet Again; US Fashion Brand “Patagonia” Chooses Khadi Denim for its Apparels
13 DEC 2021 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the symbol of sustainability and purity, has taken a big stride in the global fashion arena. US-based world’s leading fashion brand, Patagonia, is now using handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric for making Denim apparels. Patagonia, through textile major Arvind Mills, has purchased nearly 30,000 meters of Khadi Denim Fabric worth Rs 1.08 crore from Gujarat.
In July 2017, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) signed an agreement with Arvind mills Limited, Ahmadabad, to trade Khadi Denim products around the world. Since then, Arvind Mills has been purchasing a large quantity of Khadi Denim fabric every year from KVIC-certified Khadi institutions of Gujarat.
This new initiative of KVIC is not only creating extra man hours for Khadi artisans of Gujarat but is also fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of “Local to Global.” The purchase of Khadi Denim by Patagonia has created additional 1.80 lakh man hours, i.e. 27,720 man days of work for Khadi artisans. The order was placed in October 2020 and the same was executed in 12 months’ time as per the schedule, i.e. in October 2021.
KVIC, Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said Khadi has evolved into the most fashionable and trendsetting wearable even as it retains its original values of being the most sustainable and eco-friendly fabric in the world. “Khadi Denim is the only handcrafted Denim fabric in the world which has gained wide popularity in the country and abroad. Khadi Denim is increasingly being used by leading fashion brands owing to the superior quality, comfort, organic and eco-friendly qualities of the fabric. Khadi Denim is an apt example of ‘Local to Global’ as envisaged by the PM,” Saxena said.
Last year, a team from Patagonia visited Udyog Bharti, a Khadi Institution based in Gondal, Rajkot (Gujarat) to see the manufacturing process of Khadi Denim. Impressed by the manufacturing process and quality of the handcrafted Khadi Denim fabric, Patagonia, through Arvind Mills, placed the purchase orders for different quantities of Khadi Denim fabric.
Before finalizing the purchases, Patagonia appointed NEST, a US-based global third-party assessor, to assess the complete process of Denim production at Gondal, i.e. spinning, weaving, carding, dying, wage payments, age-verification of workers, etc. involved in production line. The NEST, after thorough assessment of all parameters at Udyog Bharti, stated in the certificate that “The spinning and handloom weaving operations are now eligible for the NEST Seal of Ethical Handcraft”. This is for the first time that a Khadi Institution in the country has been assessed and certified by an international independent assessor for meeting ethical standards in its operations.
The order is for four types of Denim fabric which is made of 100% cotton having width from 28-inch to 34-inch.