Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Modi Government is committed to uphold, preserve and strengthen the independence and autonomy of CBI and all other institutions
Delivers the keynote address at the Investiture Ceremony at CBI Headquarters
The Minister asks opposition ruled State Governments to rethink on withdrawal of general consent to CBI to investigate cases
12 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reiterated that the Modi Government is committed to uphold, preserve and strengthen the independence and autonomy of CBI and all such other investigating institutions.
Speaking at the Investiture Ceremony at CBI Headquarters here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, zero-tolerance for corruption, transparency and citizen centricity are the three main Mantras that determine the administrative outlook of the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, irrespective of ideological beliefs, it is the collective responsibility of all to strengthen institutions like CBI, as these institutions also contribute to strengthening the nation's resolve to achieve the ultimate goal of incorruptibility in society.
Besides the CBI Director Shri Subhodh Kumar Jaiswal, those prominently present on the occasion included Central Vigilance Commissioner Shri Suresh N. Patel, Union Secretary DoPT, Shri P.K.Tripathy, Special Director CBI, Shri Praveen Sinha, senior officials, recipients of awards for distinguished service and their family members.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, to fulfil the commitment of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 7 years. He said, soon after taking oath as Prime Minister on 26th May, 2014, the very first cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Modi took the decision to form a Special Investigation Team (SIT) to unearth the black money. He said, since 2014, there have been a series of reforms including the Amendment in the Prevention of Corruption Act 1988, setting up of the office of Lok Pal and instantly placing all the government decisions including the ACC decisions in public domain for enhanced transparency. The Minister pointed out that more than 1500 laws have been abolished in the past years and various rules and regulations have been simplified.
Expressing concern over certain States withdrawing the general consent to CBI to investigate cases but nevertheless holding on the prerogative to give selective consent where it suits them, Dr Jitendra Singh called for wider introspection by the polity, the society and the nation at large whether this is the kind of propriety which is to be followed by a ruling government in a State. He emphasized that these State Governments have to come clear and state whether they trust CBI or not, or whether they trust CBI selectively as they continue to give selective consent in cases which suit them.
The Minister called upon these State governments to rethink on the decision of withdrawal of general consent to CBI to investigate cases. The Minister reminded that many cases are also referred to CBI by the States under public pressure which indicates that people have greater trust in CBI. Similarly, complex and urgent cases are also assigned to CBI by the judiciary on many occasions, he added.
Drawing attention to the Prime Minister’s address in October this year, wherein he said, “New India is no longer ready to accept that corruption as part of the system”, DrJitendra Singh said, efforts are afoot at a fast pace to make the system transparent, efficient and smooth. He said, prevention of Corruption Act, 1988 was amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities. He said the commitment of the present government is to bring in more transparency, more citizen centricity and more accountability in governance and is indicated by its decisive initiatives to operationalize the institution of the Lokpal in the country to check corruption at high places.
Speaking on the occasion, Director CBI Shri Subodh Kumar Jaiswal congratulated all the CBI awardees. Shri Jaiswal reiterated unflinching commitment of CBI to work towards the national goal of Zero Tolerance against Corruption stating that CBI has over the years evolved into a multidisciplinary premier investigating agency of the country inducting processional from different fields. Shri Jaiswal also stressed that CBI is trusted by Courts, Governments and people at large. For every serious crime, there is always a clamor for CBI investigation. The success of CBI is exemplified by the fact that CBI has over the years been able to achieve nearly 70% conviction rate despite of the fact that accused are able to get best of legal support. He underlined that CBI is committed to take forward the great legacy and adapt with time.
Shri Jaiswal also delved on “Vision 75” of CBI in the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav being observed in the 75th year of India’s Independence. He informed that CBI has initiated a comprehensive internal process of modernization, upgradation of capacities, setting higher benchmarks for investigation and preventive vigilance and for leveraging cutting edge capabilities to combat new age crime. DCBI added that CBI has identified 75 practices, which need to be discouraged so as to enhance efficiency of the organization.
Dr.Jitendra Singh, presented the Police Medals for Meritorious Service to 47 CBI officials and called upon the decorated officers to rededicate themselves to the service of the nation with best of their skills and talent.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ مودی حکومت سی بی آئی اور بقیہ تمام اداروں کی آزادی اور خود مختاری کو برقرار، محفوظ اور مضبوط بنائے رکھنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے
سی بی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر میں تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا
وزیر موصوف نے اپوزیشن کے اقتدار والی ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا کہ وہ معاملوں کی تفتیش کے لیے سی بی آئی کو دی گئی عام رضامندی کو واپس لینے پر دوبارہ غور کریں
12 DEC 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت سی بی آئی اور اس قسم کے بقیہ تمام تفتیشی اداروں کی آزادی اور خود مختاری کو برقرار، محفوظ اور مضبوط بنائے رکھنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
یہاں سی بی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر میں تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب میں بولتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کے لیے صفر رواداری (زیرو ٹالیرنس)، شفافیت اور شہریوں پر توجہ کی مرکوزیت وہ تین اہم منتر ہیں جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے انتظامی نقطہ نظر کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نظریاتی عقائد سے قطع نظر، سی بی آئی جیسے اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے، کیوں کہ یہ ادارے معاشرے میں عدم استحکام کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے قوم کے عزم کو مضبوط کرنے میں بھی اپنا تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سی بی آئی ڈائرکٹر جناب سبودھ کمار جیسوال کے علاوہ، اس موقع پر موجود اہم شخصیات میں سنٹرل وجیلنس کمشنر جناب سریش این پٹیل، ڈی او پی ٹی کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب پی کے ترپاٹھی، سی بی آئی کے اسپیشل ڈائرکٹر جناب پروین سنہا، سینئر افسران، ممتاز خدمات کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے اور ان کے اہل خانہ بھی شامل تھے۔
بعض ریاستوں کی جانب سے معاملوں کی تفتیش کے لیے سی بی آئی کو دی جانے والی عمومی رضامندی کو واپس لینے پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، لیکن جہاں ان کے لیے مناسب ہے انتخابی رضامندی دینے کے استحقاق کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سیاست، معاشرہ اور ملک کے ذریعے وسیع تر احتساب کی اپیل کی کہ کیا یہ ریاستی حکومت کے لیے مناسب عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان ریاستی حکومتوں کو واضح طور پر بتانا ہوگا کہ آیا وہ سی بی آئی پر بھروسہ کرتی ہیں یا نہیں، یا وہ سی بی آئی پر اپنی آسانی کے حساب سے بھروسہ کرتی ہیں کیوں کہ وہ انہی معاملوں کی تفتیش کے لیے سی بی آئی کو اپنی رضامندی دیتی ہیں جو انہیں سوٹ کرتا ہو۔
اس سال اکتوبر میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا، ’’نیا بھارت اب بدعنوانی کو نظام کے حصہ کی شکل کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کو تیار نہیں ہے‘‘، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نظام کو شفاف، مؤثر اور آسان بنانے کے لیے کافی تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کا قانون، 1988 میں 30 سال کے بعد، 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی، جس میں کئی نئے التزامات شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے کہ رشوت لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ رشوت دینے کو بھی جرم کے زمرے میں شامل کرنا اور افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ کارپوریٹ اداروں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی ایسی کارروائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے سخت کارروائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت گورننس میں مزید شفافیت، مزید شہری مرکوزیت اور مزید جوابدہی لانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے اور اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مثال دی کہ بدعنوانی پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ملک میں لوک پال جیسے اعلی ادارہ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، سی بی آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب سبودھ کمار جیسوال نے سی بی آئی کے تمام انعام حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر منایا جا رہا ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تناظر میں سی بی آئی کے ’’وژن 75‘‘ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب جیسوال نے بتایا کہ سی بی آئی نے جدیدکاری، صلاحیتوں کی تجدید، تفتیش کے اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرنے اور روک تھام سے متعلق نگرانی اور نئے دور کے جرائم سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کا جامع اندرونی عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 47 سی بی آئی عہدیداروں کو بیش بہا خدمات کے لیے پولیس میڈل پیش کیے اور ان افسروں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی بہترین ہنرمندیوں اور صلاحیتوں سے خود کو دوبارہ ملک کی خدمت میں وقف کر دیں۔