Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and inaugurate Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham on 13 December
Project will realise PM’s vision to create an easily accessible pathway connecting Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple to the banks of the River Ganga
Spread of the project area stands at a massive 5 lakh square feet, earlier premises limited to just 3000 square feet
23 new buildings constructed that will provide diverse facilities to the pilgrims and devotees
PM’s vision of taking everyone along the driving force behind completing acquisition of more than 300 properties amicably and making the project litigation free
More than 40 ancient temples have been rediscovered, restored and beautified
12 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 13-14 December. At around 1 PM on 13 December, Prime Minister will visit Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple and offer prayers, after which he will inaugurate phase 1 of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, constructed at a cost of around Rs 339 crores.
It was the vision of the Prime Minister for a long time, to facilitate the pilgrims and devotees of Baba Vishwanath, who had to encounter congested streets and surroundings with poor upkeep, when they practiced the age-old custom of taking dip in the holy river, collecting Gangajal and offering it at the temple. To realise this vision, Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham was conceptualised as a project to create an easily accessible pathway to connect Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple to the banks of the River Ganga. To kickstart the work for this pious endeavour, the foundation stone of the project was laid by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2019.
Prime Minister took a keen and active interest at all stages of the project. Regular briefings, reviews and monitoring was done by the Prime Minister himself, and he constantly gave inputs and insights to improve the project and make it more accessible for pilgrims, including for the disabled. The project was designed to provide easy access for the disabled and old age people with provision of ramps, escalators, and other modern facilities.
A total of 23 buildings will be inaugurated in the phase 1 of the project. They will provide a variety of facilities to the pilgrims visiting Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, including Yatri Suvidha Kendras, Tourist Facilitation Centre, Vedic Kendra, Mumukshu Bhavan, Bhogshala, City Museum, Viewing Gallery, Food Court, among others.
The project involved purchase and acquisitions of more than 300 properties around Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Prime Minister’s vision to take everyone along was the principle based on which mutual negotiations were done for these acquisitions. In this endeavour, the rehabilitation of around 1400 shopkeepers, tenants and homeowners were done amicably. The testimony of the success is the fact that there is no litigation pending in any court of the country regarding acquisitions or rehabilitation related to the development of the project.
Prime Minister’s vision was also to ensure that all heritage structures be preserved during the course of development of the project. This foresight came handy when, during the process of destruction of the old properties, more than 40 ancient temples were rediscovered. These temples have been restored and beautified, while ensuring that there is no change in the original structure.
The scale of the project was such that the project is now spread over a massive area of about 5 lakh square feet, whereas earlier premises was limited to just around 3000 square feet. Despite the Covid pandemic, the work on the project has been completed as per the planned schedule.
During the visit to Varanasi, the Prime Minister will also visit Kaal Bhairav Temple at around 12 noon and witness Ganga Aarti while on board a Ro-Ro Vessel at around 6 PM on 13 December. On 14 December, at around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend the 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir in Varanasi. During the two-day visit, Prime Minister will also participate in a conclave of Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, along with Deputy CMs from Bihar and Nagaland. The conclave will provide an opportunity to share governance related best practices and is in line with the Prime Minister's vision of furthering team India spirit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কাইলৈ বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰি শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম উদ্বোধন কৰিব
গংগা নদীৰ পাৰত শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অধিক সহজ কৰিবলৈ এই প্রকল্পই প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ সপোন বাস্তবায়িত কৰিব
এই প্রকল্প ৫ লাখ বর্গফুট এলেকা জুৰি বিস্তৃত, আগতে মন্দিৰ চৌহদ কেৱল ৩হাজাৰ বর্গফুট এলেকাতে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল
২৩টা নতুন ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে, যি পুণ্যার্থী আৰু তীর্থযাত্রীসকলক বিভিন্ন সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব;
তিনি শতাধিক সম্পত্তি অধিগ্রহণ কৰাকে ধৰি এই প্রকল্পক গোচৰমুক্ত ৰখাৰ অন্তৰালত মূল চালিকাশক্তি হ’ল সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ পৰিকল্পনা
৪০টাতকৈ অধিক প্রাচীন মন্দিৰ সংস্কাৰ, উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সুসজ্জিত কৰা হৈছে
12 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ১৩ আৰু ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ কাইলৈ দুপৰীয়া ১ বজাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰলৈ যাব আৰু তাত পূজা অর্চনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পাছত তেওঁ প্রায় ৩৩৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নির্মিত শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম প্রকল্পৰ প্রথম পর্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। বাবা বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ দর্শনলৈ অহা পুণ্যার্থী আৰু তীর্থযাত্রীসকল যাতে যান-যঁটৰ মাজেৰে যাতায়াতৰ সমস্যাত নপৰে, তাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ দীর্ঘ দিন ধৰি এই পৰিকল্পনা আছিল যে ইয়ালৈ অহা পুণ্যার্থী আৰু তীর্থযাত্রীসকলে পবিত্র গংগা নদীত শতিকা প্রাচীন পুণ্যাস্নানৰ ৰীতি যাতে সহজে পালন কৰিব পাৰে তাৰবাবেই এই ব্যৱস্থা। পুণ্যাস্নানৰ সময় গংগাজল সংগ্রহ আৰু মন্দিৰত পুজা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্রত তীর্থযাত্রী আৰু পুণ্যার্থীসকলৰ সুবিধার্থে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ এই পৰিকল্পনাক বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামত এটা প্রকল্প গ্রহণ কৰা হয়, যাতে গংগা পাৰত শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰৰ পৰা সহজে শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধামত যাতায়াত কৰা যায়। উল্লেখ্য যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ২০১৯ৰ ৮ মার্চত এই প্রকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই প্রকল্পৰ প্রতিটো পর্যায়তে গভীৰ আগ্রহ দেখুৱাই আহিছে৷ তেওঁ নিজে এই প্রকল্পৰ কাম নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু নিয়মীয়াকৈ পর্যালোচনা কৰিছে৷ তীর্থযাত্রী আৰু পুণ্যার্থীসকলৰ সুবিধার্থে প্রকল্পৰ মান উন্নয়নত তেওঁ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰামর্শ দিছে৷ এই প্রকল্প এনেদৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, যাতে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিকসকলো উপকৃত হ’ব পাৰে৷ সেইবাবে আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰ লগতে এক্সকেলেটৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্রকল্পৰ প্রথম পর্যায়ত মুঠ ২৩টা ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰা হ’ব। শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ দর্শনলৈ অহা পুণ্যার্থীসকলে এই ভৱনসমূহত বিভিন্ন সা-সুবিধা পাব৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত যাত্রী সুবিধা কেন্দ্র, পর্যটক সহায়ক কেন্দ্র, বৈদিক কেন্দ্র, মুমুক্ষু ভৱন, ভোগশালা, সংগ্রহালয়, গেলাৰী, হোটেল আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
শ্রী কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ সংলগ্ন এলেকাত এই প্রকল্পৰ বাবে তিনি শতাধিক সম্পত্তি সংগ্রহ আৰু অধিগ্রহণ কৰা হৈছে। সম্পত্তি অধিগ্রহণৰ সময় পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মতিৰ ভিত্তিত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সকলোৰে সৈতে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেইবাবে প্রায় ১,৪০০ দোকান মালিক, ঘৰৰ মালিক আৰু অন্যান্যসকলক পুন সংস্থাপন দিয়া হৈছে। মন্দিৰ সংলগ্ন এলেকাত বিশাল এই সম্পত্তি সংগ্রহ আৰু অধিগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়াত সাফল্য এই বিষয়টোৱে প্রমাণিত কৰে যে সমগ্র উন্নয়ন পৰিকল্পনাত যাতে কোনো আদালতে অধিগ্রহণ বা পুনৰ সংস্থাপনক লৈ গোচৰ ৰুজু নহয়।
প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম-কাজৰ সময়ত যাতে যাৱতীয় ঐতিহ্যপূৰ্ণ পৰিকাঠামো সুৰক্ষিত থাকে সেই দিশতো প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰাই গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ এই অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ফলস্বৰূপে পুৰণি কেতবোৰ সম্পত্তি ভাঙি পেলোৱাৰ সময়ত ৪০টাতকৈ অধিক প্রাচীন মন্দিৰৰ ভগ্নাৱশেষ পোৱা যায়। এই মন্দিৰসমূহ সুসজ্জিত আৰু সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে। সেইদৰে প্রকৃত পৰিকাঠামোত যাতে কোনো পৰিৱর্তন নহয়, সেয়াও সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ ব্যাপকতা ইমানেই যে প্রায় ৫ লাখ বর্গফুট এলেকাজুৰি বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে। আগতে কেৱল ৩ হাজাৰ বর্গফুটৰ মাজতে সীমাৱদ্ধ আছিল। ক’ভিড মহামাৰী সত্বেও পূর্ব নির্ধাৰিত সূচী অনুসৰি এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কাইলৈ সন্ধিয়া ৬বজাত এখন জাহাজত উঠি গংগা আৰতি প্রত্যক্ষ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে দুপৰীয়া ১২বজাত তেওঁ কালভৈৰৱ মন্দিৰ পৰিদর্শন কৰিব৷ ১৪ ডিচেম্বৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীত সদগুৰু চাদাফলদেউ বিহংগম যোগ সংস্থাৰ ৯৮সংখ্যক বার্ষিকী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ দুদিনীয়া এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অসম, অৰুণাচল প্রদেশ, গোৱা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মণিপুৰ, ত্রিপুৰা, উত্তৰপ্রদেশ আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীসকলৰ লগতে বিহাৰ আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রীসকলক লৈ আয়োজিত এক সন্মিলনতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ প্রশাসনিক কাম-কাজ পৰিচালনাত উৎকৃষ্ট পন্থা-পদ্ধতিৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিনিময় আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ 'টিম ইণ্ডিয়া' মানসিকতাক আৰু আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সন্মিলনে যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্য বহন কৰিব৷