Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi and inaugurate Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham on 13 December
Project will realise PM’s vision to create an easily accessible pathway connecting Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple to the banks of the River Ganga
Spread of the project area stands at a massive 5 lakh square feet, earlier premises limited to just 3000 square feet
23 new buildings constructed that will provide diverse facilities to the pilgrims and devotees
PM’s vision of taking everyone along the driving force behind completing acquisition of more than 300 properties amicably and making the project litigation free
More than 40 ancient temples have been rediscovered, restored and beautified
12 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 13-14 December. At around 1 PM on 13 December, Prime Minister will visit Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple and offer prayers, after which he will inaugurate phase 1 of Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham, constructed at a cost of around Rs 339 crores.
It was the vision of the Prime Minister for a long time, to facilitate the pilgrims and devotees of Baba Vishwanath, who had to encounter congested streets and surroundings with poor upkeep, when they practiced the age-old custom of taking dip in the holy river, collecting Gangajal and offering it at the temple. To realise this vision, Shri Kashi Vishwanath Dham was conceptualised as a project to create an easily accessible pathway to connect Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple to the banks of the River Ganga. To kickstart the work for this pious endeavour, the foundation stone of the project was laid by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2019.
Prime Minister took a keen and active interest at all stages of the project. Regular briefings, reviews and monitoring was done by the Prime Minister himself, and he constantly gave inputs and insights to improve the project and make it more accessible for pilgrims, including for the disabled. The project was designed to provide easy access for the disabled and old age people with provision of ramps, escalators, and other modern facilities.
A total of 23 buildings will be inaugurated in the phase 1 of the project. They will provide a variety of facilities to the pilgrims visiting Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, including Yatri Suvidha Kendras, Tourist Facilitation Centre, Vedic Kendra, Mumukshu Bhavan, Bhogshala, City Museum, Viewing Gallery, Food Court, among others.
The project involved purchase and acquisitions of more than 300 properties around Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Prime Minister’s vision to take everyone along was the principle based on which mutual negotiations were done for these acquisitions. In this endeavour, the rehabilitation of around 1400 shopkeepers, tenants and homeowners were done amicably. The testimony of the success is the fact that there is no litigation pending in any court of the country regarding acquisitions or rehabilitation related to the development of the project.
Prime Minister’s vision was also to ensure that all heritage structures be preserved during the course of development of the project. This foresight came handy when, during the process of destruction of the old properties, more than 40 ancient temples were rediscovered. These temples have been restored and beautified, while ensuring that there is no change in the original structure.
The scale of the project was such that the project is now spread over a massive area of about 5 lakh square feet, whereas earlier premises was limited to just around 3000 square feet. Despite the Covid pandemic, the work on the project has been completed as per the planned schedule.
During the visit to Varanasi, the Prime Minister will also visit Kaal Bhairav Temple at around 12 noon and witness Ganga Aarti while on board a Ro-Ro Vessel at around 6 PM on 13 December. On 14 December, at around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend the 98th anniversary celebrations of Sadguru Sadafaldeo Vihangam Yog Sansthan at Swarved Mahamandir in Varanasi. During the two-day visit, Prime Minister will also participate in a conclave of Chief Ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, along with Deputy CMs from Bihar and Nagaland. The conclave will provide an opportunity to share governance related best practices and is in line with the Prime Minister's vision of furthering team India spirit.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலய வளாகத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்க டிசம்பர் 13-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் வாரணாசி செல்கிறார்
ஶ்ரீ காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோயிலை கங்கை ஆற்றின் கரைகளுடன் இணைக்கும் பாதையை எளிதில் அணுகும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு திட்டம் நிறைவேற்றம்.
முன்பு 3000 சதுர அடிக்குள் சுருங்கியிருந்த வளாகத்தின் அளவை 5 லட்சம் சதுர அடி என்னும் பிரம்மாண்டமான பரப்பளவில் திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது..
கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 23 புதிய கட்டடங்கள் புனித யாத்ரிகர்களுக்கும் பக்தர்களுக்கும் ஏராளமான வசதிகளை வழங்கும்.
300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சொத்துக்களை சுமுகமாக கையகப்படுத்துவதில் அனைவரையும் இணைத்துச் செல்லும் பிரதமரின் கண்ணோட்டத்தால் வழக்கில்லாத திட்டமாக இது மாறியுள்ளது.
40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழைய கோயில்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டு, நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
12 DEC 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டிசம்பர் 13,14 தேதிகளில் வாரணாசிக்கு செல்கிறார். டிசம்பர் 13 பகல் 1 மணியளவில், பிரதமர் ஶ்ரீ காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோயிலுக்கு சென்று வழிபாடு செய்கிறார். பின்னர் அவர், ரூ.339 கோடியில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள ஶ்ரீ காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலய வளாகத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
பாபா விஸ்வநாதரின் பக்தர்கள் நெருக்கடி மிகுந்த தெருக்கள் வழியாக, மோசமான சுற்றுப்புறங்களைக் கடந்து கோயிலுக்கு செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது. கங்கையில் நீராடி, புனித நீரை எடுத்துச் சென்று கோயிலில் வழங்குவது தொன்று தொட்டு நடந்து வந்த வழக்கமாகும். இந்த நிலையை மாற்ற எண்ணிய பிரதமரின் சிந்தனையில் உதித்ததுதான் ஶ்ரீகாசி விஸ்வநாதர் அலய வளாக திட்டம். ஆலயத்தையும், கங்கை நதியின் கரைகளையும் இணைக்கும் பாதையை பக்தர்கள் எளிதில் அணுகும் வகையில் அமைக்கும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு செயல்வடிவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்ற 2019 மார்ச் 8-ம் தேதி அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு பணிகள் தொடங்கின.
இத்திட்டத்தின் அனைத்து மட்டத்திலும் பிரதமர் தீவிர ஆர்வம் காட்டி வந்தார். அடிக்கடி ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொண்டு, ஆலோசனைகளை அவர் வழங்கி வந்தார். மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளும், எளிதில் வந்து செல்லும் வகையில் மாற்றங்களை அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்காக சாய்தளங்கள், நகரும் படிக்கட்டுகள் உள்ளிட்ட நவீன வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 23 கட்டடங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படவுள்ளன. ஆலயத்திற்கு வரும் பக்தர்களுக்கு யாத்ரி சுவிதா மையங்கள், சுற்றுலா வசதி மையம், வேத மையம்,முமுக்க்ஷூ பவன், போக்சாலா, நகர அருங்காட்சியகம், பார்வையாளர் மாடம், உணவு விடுதிகள் உள்பட பல,வகையான வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஶ்ரீ காசி விஸ்வநாதர் கோயிலைச் சுற்றியிருந்த 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சொத்துக்கள் இத்திட்டத்திற்காக கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சொத்துக்களை சுமுகமாக கையகப்படுத்துவதில் சுமார் 1400 கடைகாரர்கள், வாடகைதாரர்கள், இட உரிமையாளர்கள் ஆகிய அனைவரையும் சுமுகமாக கையாண்டு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. பிரதமரின் கண்ணோட்டத்தால் வழக்கில்லாத திட்டமாக இது மாறியுள்ளது. திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிக்கு இதுவே சான்று.
இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் போது, அனைத்து பாரம்பரிய கட்டடங்களையும் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்காகும். பழைய கட்டடங்களை இடிக்கும் போது, 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழமையான கோயில்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. அவற்றின் முந்தைய அமைப்பில் எந்த மாற்றமும் இல்லாமல், அவை பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு, அழகுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
முன்பு 3000 சதுர அடிக்குள் சுருங்கியிருந்த வளாகத்தின் அளவை 5 லட்சம் சதுர அடி என்னும் பிரம்மாண்டமான பரப்பளவில் திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும், திட்டமிட்டபடி குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் திட்டம் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாரணாசி பயணத்தின் போது, பிரதமர் கால பைரவர் கோயிலுக்கு நண்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு செல்வார். டிசம்பர் 13 மாலை 6 மணிக்கு ரோ-ரோ படகில் பயணிக்கும் அவர், கங்கை ஆரத்தியை பார்வையிடுவார். டிசம்பர் 14 மாலை சுமார் 3.30 மணியளவில், வாரணாசியில் சர்வேத மகாமந்திரில், சத்குரு சதாபல்தியோ விஹாங்கம் யோக் சன்ஸ்தான் 98-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் கலந்து கொள்வார். இரண்டு நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, அசாம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், கோவா, குஜராத், அரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், திரிபுரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநில முதலமைச்சர்கள், பீகார், நாகாலாந்து மாநிலங்களின் துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் கலந்து கொள்வார். ஒரே இந்தியா என்னும் பிரதமரின் கண்ணோட்டத்திற்கு மேலும் வலு சேர்க்கும் அரசு சார்ந்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பாக இந்த மாநாடு அமையும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1780650