Ministry of Defence
Successful tests carried out for Pinaka Extended Range System, Area Denial Munitions & New Indigenous Fuzes
11 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Successful tests of Pinaka Extended Range (Pinaka-ER), Area Denial Munitions (ADM) and indigenously developed fuzes have been carried out at various test ranges. The Pinaka-ER Multi Barrel Rocket Launcher System was successfully tested at Pokharan range. The system is jointly designed by laboratories of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) - Armament Research & Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune.
The DRDO, after establishing the performance efficacy of the enhanced range Pinaka, transferred the technology of the system to the industry. The Industry Partner has manufactured enhanced Pinaka Mk-1 rockets with DRDO’s handholding during the production and Quality Assurance. In continuation of the Transfer of Technology absorption, rockets developed by the industry have undergone the performance evaluation and quality certification process. The hand holding during the production, quality assurance and launch coordination for bulk production is being provided by the DRDO design team and QA agencies nominated for the system.
The DRDO, along with the Army, conducted series of performance evaluation trials of these industry produced rockets at Field Firing Ranges during the last three days. In these trials, enhanced range Pinaka rockets were test fired at different ranges with various warhead capabilities. All the trial objectives were met satisfactorily. A number of 24 rockets were fired for different ranges and warhead capabilities to meet the objectives of accuracy and consistency. With this, the initial phase of technology absorption of Pinaka-ER by the Industry Partner has successfully been completed making the Industry Partner ready for series production of the rocket system.
The Pinaka-ER is the upgraded version of earlier Pinaka version which has been in service with the Indian Army for the last decade. The system has been designed in the light of emerging requirements with advanced technologies enhancing the range.
The Area Denial Munition (ADM) variants of munition designed by the ARDE, Pune for Pinaka and manufactured by the industry partners under technology transfer were successfully carried out at Pokhran Field Firing Ranges. These trials are part of performance evaluation under technology absorption.
The indigenously-developed proximity fuzes for Pinaka rockets have also been tested. The ARDE, Pune has developed different fuzes for Pinaka rocket for different types of applications. After design validation trials, dynamic performance evaluation of these fuzes have been evaluated with flight testing. Consistency in performance of fuzes has been established in consecutive flight trials.
These has been developed through dedicated indigenous R&D efforts for the first time in the country. These indigenously developed fuzes will replace the imported fuzes and save foreign exchange. The ARDE has also designed miniaturised fuzes for ADMs. Performance of dual-purpose Direct-Action Self Destruction (DASD) & Anti-Tank Munition (ATM) fuzes were evaluated during the current flight trials and the results were satisfactory. All the mission objectives were successfully in all the above trials.

وزارت دفاع
پناک ایکسٹینڈیڈ رینج سسٹم، ایئر ڈینائل گولہ بارود اور اندرونِ ملک تیار نئے فیوزیز کے کامیاب تجربات
11 DEC 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 دسمبر 2021:
پناک ایکسٹینڈیڈ رینج (پناک۔ ای آر)راکٹ، ایریا ڈینائل گولابارود(اے ڈی ایم) اور اندرونِ ملک تیار فیوزیز کے مختلف رینج پر کامیاب تجربے کیے گئے ۔ پناک۔ ای آر ملٹی بیرل راکٹ لانچر سسٹم کا کامیاب تجربہ پوکھرن رینج پر کیا گیا۔ یہ سسٹم دفاعی تحقیق کی تجربہ گاہوں اور ترقیاتی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) آرمامینٹ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیب لشمنٹ (اے آر ڈی ای)، پنے اور ہائی اینرجی مٹیرئیلس ریسرچ لیباریٹری (ایچ ای ایم آر ایل)، پنےکے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے پناک راکٹ کی رینج میں اضافہ کرکے اس کی کارکردگی کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے بعد، تکنالوجی کو صنعت کے لیے منتقل کر دیا۔ صنعتی شراکت دار نے پروڈکشن اور کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی کے دوران، ڈی آر ڈی او کی مدد سے بہتر پناک ایم کے۔1 راکٹ تیار کیے ہیں۔ منتقل کی جانے والی تکنالوجی کو اختیار کرنے کےجاری عمل کے دوران صنعت کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے راکٹ کارکردگی کی جانچ اور معیار کی تصدیق کے عمل سے گزرے ہیں۔پروڈکشن، کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی اور بڑے پیمانے پر پروڈکشن کے لیے لانچ کو آرڈی نیشن کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کی گئی ٹیم اور سسٹم کے لیے نامزد کی گئیں کیو اے ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تعاون فراہم کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
گذشتہ تین دنوں کے دوران ڈی آر ڈی او نے فوج کے ساتھ مل کر فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج پر ان صنعتوں کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے راکٹوں کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کے لیے متعدد تجربات کیے۔ ان تجربات کے دوران، مختلف وارہیڈ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مختلف رینج پر بہتر رینج والے پناک راکٹوں کو چھوڑا گیا۔ جن مقاصد کے تحت یہ تجربات کیے گئے ان کا نتیجہ تسلی بخش رہا۔ راکٹوں کی درستگی اور مستقل مزاجی کے مقاصد کے تحت مختلف رینج پر اور وار ہیڈ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ 24 راکٹ چھوڑے گئے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، صنعتی شراکت دار کے ذریعہ پناک ۔ ای آر کی تکنالوجی اختیارکاری کا پہلا مرحلہ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا اور اس طرح صنعتی شراکت دار راکٹ سسٹم کے سیریز پروڈکشن کے لیے تیار ہوچکا ہے۔
پناک ۔ ای آر ، اُس پناک کا نیا ورژن ہے جو گذشتہ دہائی سے بھارتی فوج کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ اس سسٹم کو رینج میں اضافہ کرنے والی جدید تکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کی روشنی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
گولہ بارود کے ویرئینٹ ایریا ڈینائل گولہ بارود(اے ڈی ایم)کو تکنالوجی منتقلی کے تحت پناک کے لیے اے آر ڈی ای، پنے کے ذریعہ ڈیزان کیا گیا اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، اور پوکھرن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز پر کامیابی کے ساتھ اس کا تجربہ کیا گیا۔ یہ تجربے تکنالوجی اختیارکاری کے تحت کارکردگی کی جانچ کا حصہ ہیں۔
پناک راکٹوں کے لیے اندرونِ ملک تیار پروکسیمیٹی فیوزیز کا بھی تجربہ کیا گیا۔ اے آر ڈی اے، پنے نے مختلف اقسام کی ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے پناک راکٹ کے لئے مختلف فیوزیز تیار کیے ہیں۔ ڈیزائن کی توثیق کی آزمائش کے بعد، فلائٹ ٹیسٹنگ کے ساتھ ان فیوزیز کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کی جانچ کا عمل انجام دیا گیا۔ مسلسل فلائٹ تجربات میں فیوزیز کی کارکردگی میں مستقل مزاجی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
انہیں کلی طور پر وقف اندرونِ ملک آر اینڈ ڈی کی کوششوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اندرونِ ملک تیار یہ فیوزیز درآمد شدہ فیوزیز کا متبادل ہوں گے اور اس طرح غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں بچت کریں گے۔ آر ڈی ای نے اے ڈی ایم ایس کے لیے چھوٹے فیزیز بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔ دوہرے مقاصد کے حامل ڈائرکٹ ایکشن سیلف ڈسٹرکشن (ڈی اے ایس ڈی) اور اینٹی ٹینک میونیشن (اے ٹی ایم) کے جاری فلائٹ تجربوں کے دوران جانچ کی گئی اور ان کے نتائج تسلی بخش رہے۔ مذکورہ بالا تمام تر تجربات کے مقاصد کامیاب رہے۔