NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Release Report on Country-level assessment of emergency and injury care at secondary, tertiary level centres and district hospitals in India
10 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a two comprehensive report titled – Reports on current status on Country level- secondary and tertiary level and district level emergency and injury care in India, these reports bring out and highlight the spectrum and load of emergency cases, it brings out the prevailing gaps in ambulance services, health infrastructure, human resources and equipment in the provision of optimal care.
These reports were launched in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Hon’ble Member (Health) NITI Aayog and Dr Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, amongst other dignitaries.
These studies were carried out by the department of Emergency Medicine, JPNATC, AIIMS, New Delhi in collaboration with NITI Aayog.
NITI Aayog Member Dr V K Paul in the Foreword of the report highlights the extraordinary importance for India to embark towards creating a world-class, efficient, professional, integrated emergency-care system, that is enabled by technology- for the care any victim of accident, emergency or trauma in any part of the country. He has pointed out that the assessment conducted in this pan-India study would be a key starting point for these deliberations.
Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi underlined the imminent need to create systems that can take of patients presenting with coronary syndrome, stroke, respiratory diseases, maternal and pediatric emergencies and injuries, that also represent leading causes of death and disabilities in India.
These studies have assessed the prevailing status of 100 emergency and injury care centres in government and private hospital settings in 28 States and 2 Union Territories of India, in addition to 34 District Hospitals. A detailed analysis of existing gaps in all domains of emergency care encompassing ambulance services, infrastructure, human resources, equipment status, essential medicines, definitive care and burden of various diseases has been presented in the Report. In addition, reports of live observations of care and granular assessment as regards to accreditation, presence of ongoing academic program and type of organization has been done.
These Report highlights the need to have a nation-wide policy for triage, standardized protocols for care, world-class ambulance services augmented with effective paramedics and expansion of blood banks. Amongst the centres studied, those accredited and having an ongoing academic program performed better, underscoring the need to have these measures in place. The landscape of emergency care includes timely access and acute care delivery to critically ill and injured patients. Premature death and Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) can be prevented by establishing robust integrated emergency care system with definitive care. he outcomes of this study will provide the policy inputs to improve and strengthen the emergency care services at all tiers of the healthcare facilities in India.
The full reports can be accessed at –
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/AIIMS_STUDY_1.pdf
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/AIIMS_STUDY_2_0.pdf

നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ദ്വിതീയ, തൃതീയ ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലും അടിയന്തര പരിചരണത്തിനും ശുശ്രൂഷയ്ക്കും ഉള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ദേശീയതല വിലയിരുത്തൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് നീതി ആയോഗ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു
10 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 10, 2021
നീതി ആയോഗ് ഇന്ന് രണ്ട് സമഗ്ര റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു. ദ്വിതീയ, തൃതീയ ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികളിലും അടിയന്തര പരിചരണത്തിനും ശുശ്രൂഷയ്ക്കും ഉള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച ദേശീയതല വിലയിരുത്തൽ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളാണ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചത്. ഈ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ അടിയന്തിര പരിചരണം ആവശ്യമുള്ള കേസുകളുടെ ആഴവും പരപ്പും വ്യക്തമാക്കുകയും വ്യവസ്ഥിതിയിൽ നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന പരിമിതികൾ പുറത്തുകൊണ്ടുവരുകയും, എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി എയിംസിലെ JPNATC, എമർജൻസി മെഡിസിൻ വിഭാഗമാണ് ഈ പഠനങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയത്.
34 ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രികൾ കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും 2 കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും സർക്കാർ - സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളിലെ 100 എമർജൻസി കെയർ, ഇൻജുറി കെയർ സെന്ററുകളുടെ നിലവിലെ അവസ്ഥ പഠനങ്ങളിലൂടെ വിലയിരുത്തി. ആംബുലൻസ് സേവനങ്ങൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, മാനവവിഭവശേഷി, ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകൾ, കൃത്യമായ പരിചരണം, വിവിധ രോഗങ്ങൾ മൂലമുള്ള ജോലിഭാരം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ അടിയന്തര പരിചരണത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന പരിമിതികളുടെ വിശദമായ വിശകലനം റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഗുരുതരാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള രോഗികള്‍ക്ക്‌ ആദ്യം നല്‍കേണ്ട ചികിത്സാപ്രക്രിയ പ്രതിപാദിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക നയം, പരിചരണത്തിനുള്ള സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ, മെഡിക്കല്‍ ശുശ്രൂഷയിൽ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ പരിശീലനം സിദ്ധിച്ച വ്യക്തികൾ, രക്തബാങ്കുകളുടെ വിപുലീകരണം എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം ലോകോത്തര ആംബുലൻസ് സേവനങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും റിപ്പോർട്ട് എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു.
പഠനവിധേയമാക്കിയ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ, അംഗീകൃതവും നിലവിൽ അക്കാദമിക് പദ്ധതി നിലനിൽക്കുന്നവയും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചത് ഇതുസംബന്ധമായ തുടർ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അടിവരയിടുന്നു. ഈ പഠനഫലങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ എല്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ എമർജൻസി കെയർ സേവനങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നയ രൂപീകരണത്തിനാവശ്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും.
റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളുടെ പൂർണ്ണരൂപം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/AIIMS_STUDY_1.pdf
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/AIIMS_STUDY_2_0.pdf