Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds128.76 Cr
More than 79 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36%
6,822 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours is lowest in 558 days
India's Active Caseload(95,014) is lowest in 554 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last23 days
07 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 79,39,038 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 128.76 Cr (1,28,76,10,590) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,34,23,668 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,773
2nd Dose
95,56,046
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,553
2nd Dose
1,66,08,872
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,93,17,106
2nd Dose
24,85,78,165
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,73,53,131
2nd Dose
12,74,17,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,72,45,359
2nd Dose
8,27,68,140
Total
1,28,76,10,590
The recovery of 10,004 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,79,612.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 163 consecutive days now.
6,822 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is lowest in 558 days.
India’s Active Caseload presentlyat 95,014 is lowest in 554 days.Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,79,384tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.94 Cr (64,94,47,014) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.78% remains less than 1% for the last 23 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.63%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 64 days and below 3% for 99 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
128.76 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 79 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.36 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,822 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు; ఇది 558 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 95,014; ఇది 554 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.78 శాతం ) గత 23 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
07 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 79,39,038 డోసులతో కలిపి, 128.76 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,28,76,10,590 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,34,23,668 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,84,773
రెండో డోసు
95,56,046
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,81,553
రెండో డోసు
1,66,08,872
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
46,93,17,106
రెండో డోసు
24,85,78,165
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
18,73,53,131
రెండో డోసు
12,74,17,445
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
11,72,45,359
రెండో డోసు
8,27,68,140
మొత్తం
1,28,76,10,590
గత 24 గంటల్లో 10,004 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,40,79,612 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.36 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 163వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 6,822 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇది 558 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 95,014. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.27) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 10,79,384 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 64.94 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 64,94,47,014 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.78 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 23 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.63 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 64 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 99 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.