Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds128.76 Cr
More than 79 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.36%
6,822 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours is lowest in 558 days
India's Active Caseload(95,014) is lowest in 554 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.78%) less than 1% for last23 days
07 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 79,39,038 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 128.76 Cr (1,28,76,10,590) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,34,23,668 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,773
2nd Dose
95,56,046
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,553
2nd Dose
1,66,08,872
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,93,17,106
2nd Dose
24,85,78,165
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,73,53,131
2nd Dose
12,74,17,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,72,45,359
2nd Dose
8,27,68,140
Total
1,28,76,10,590
The recovery of 10,004 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,40,79,612.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 163 consecutive days now.
6,822 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. This is lowest in 558 days.
India’s Active Caseload presentlyat 95,014 is lowest in 554 days.Active cases constitute 0.27% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,79,384tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 64.94 Cr (64,94,47,014) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.78% remains less than 1% for the last 23 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.63%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 64 days and below 3% for 99 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 128.76 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 79 लाख मात्रांचे लसीकरण
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.36%
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,822 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद. 558 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या गेल्या 554 दिवसातील सर्वात कमी संख्या (95,014)
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (0.78%) गेले 23 दिवस 1% पेक्षा कमी
07 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात 79,39,038 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारताने 128.76 (1,28,76,10,590) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार,1,34,23,668 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,84,773
2nd Dose
95,56,046
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,81,553
2nd Dose
1,66,08,872
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
46,93,17,106
2nd Dose
24,85,78,165
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
18,73,53,131
2nd Dose
12,74,17,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,72,45,359
2nd Dose
8,27,68,140
Total
1,28,76,10,590
गेल्या 24 तासांत 10,004 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 3,40,79,612 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.36% झाला आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वाधिक दर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 163 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,822 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. 558 दिवसातली ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 95,014 आहे, गेल्या 554 दिवसातील ही सर्वात कमी संख्या आहे. देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.27% आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचे हे सर्वात कमी प्रमाण आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 10,79,384 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 64.94 (64,94,47,014) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.78% असून गेल्या 23 दिवसांपासून हा दर 1% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.63% असून गेले 64 दिवस हा दर 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 99 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.