Ministry of Finance
More than 3 crore Income Tax Returns filed on new e-Filing portal of Income Tax Department; Taxpayers who are yet to file their ITRs for AY 2021-22 advised to file at the earliest
05 DEC 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
More than 3 crore Income Tax Returns have now been filed on the new e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department as on 3rd December 2021. The number of ITRs filed per day is over 4 lakh and increasing everyday as the extended due date of 31st December 2021 is approaching.
The Income Tax Department strongly urges all taxpayers to view their Form 26AS and Annual Information Statement (AIS) through the e-filing portal to verify the accuracy of the TDS and Tax Payments and avail of pre-filling of ITRs. It is important for taxpayers to cross check the data in the AIS statement with their Bank passbook, interest certificate, Form 16 and Capital gains statement from brokerages in case of purchase and sale of equity/Mutual funds etc.
Income Tax Return (ITR) filing has increased to 3.03 crore ITRs for AY 2021-22. 58.98% of these are ITR1 (1.78 crore), 8% is ITR2 (24.42 lakh), 8.7% is ITR3 (26.58 lakh), 23.12% are ITR4 (70.07 lakh), ITR5 (2.14 lakh), ITR6 (0.91 lakh) and ITR7 (0.15 lakh). Over 52% of these ITRs are filed using the online ITR form on the portal and the balance are uploaded using the ITR created from the offline software utilities.
The process of e-verification through Aadhaar OTP and other methods is important for the Department to commence processing of the ITR and to issue refunds, if any. It is encouraging to note that 2.69 crore returns have been e-verified, out of which more than 2.28 crore are through Aadhaar based OTP.
In November, 48% of the verified ITRs 1, 2 and 4 have been processed on the same day. Of the verified ITRs more than 2.11 crore ITRs have been processed and over 82.80 lakh refunds for AY 2021-22 have been issued. Taxpayers are urged to ensure that the bank account selected for credit of refund must have their PAN number linked at the bank to avoid refund failures.
Overall 8.33 lakh DSCs have been registered. In the simplified process of DSC registration any individual has to register his DSC only once and can use it across any entity where the individual is a partner, director etc without having to re-register again against each entity or role.
Over 34.01 lakh Statutory Forms have been submitted including 15.11 lakh TDS statements, 1.56 lakh Form 10A for registration of Trusts/institutions, 3.29 lakh Form 10E for arrears of salary, 49,295 Form 35 pertaining to filing of Appeal and 35,342 DTVSV Form 4 till 3rd December, 2021. Over 7.81 lakh 15CA and more than 1.82 lakh 15CB forms have been filed. More than 29.54 lakh e-PANs have been allotted online free of cost. The Legal Heir functionality has been enabled for registrations and compliance
The Department has been issuing reminders to taxpayers through emails, SMS and media campaigns encouraging taxpayers to file their Income Tax Returns without further delay.
All taxpayers who are yet to file their Income Tax returns for AY 2021-22 are requested to file their returns at the earliest to avoid last minute rush.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या नवीन ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर 3 कोटींहून अधिक प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रे दाखल
ज्या करदात्यांनी अद्याप निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 साठी त्यांचे आयटीआर दाखल केलेले नाहीत त्यांना लवकरात लवकर दाखल करण्याचा सल्ला
05 DEC 2021 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या नवीन ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलवर 3 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत 3 कोटींहून अधिक प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रे दाखल करण्यात आली आहेत.विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्यासाठी 31 डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली असून ही तारीख जवळ येत असताना दररोज दाखल होणाऱ्या प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रांची संख्या 4 लाखांहून अधिक असून ती दिवसेंदिवस वाढत आहे.
टीडीएस म्हणजेच उत्पन्नावरील कर वजावट आणि कर देयकांची अचूकता पडताळण्यासाठी आणि प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र पूर्व-भरणा सुविधेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी करदात्यांनी त्यांचा अर्ज 26एएस आणि वार्षिक माहिती विवरण (एआयएस) हे ई-फायलिंग पोर्टलद्वारे पाहण्याचे कळकळीचे आवाहन प्राप्तिकर विभागाने करदात्यांना केले आहे. करदात्यांनी त्यांच्या बँक खातेपुस्तीका , व्याज प्रमाणपत्र, अर्ज 16 आणि इक्विटी/म्युच्युअल फंड इत्यादींच्या खरेदी आणि विक्रीच्या बाबतीत समभागांची खरेदी विक्री करणाऱ्या ब्रोकरेजकडून भांडवली नफ्याच्या विवरणासह वार्षिक विवरण माहितीची फेरपाडताळणी करणे महत्वाचे आहे.
निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 साठी प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र (आयटीआर ) दाखल करणाऱ्यांच्या संख्येत वाढ झाली असून दाखल झालेल्या प्राप्तिकर विवारणपत्रांची संख्या 3.03 कोटीवर पोहोचली आहे यापैकी 52% पेक्षा जास्त प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रे पोर्टलवर ऑनलाइन आयटीआर अर्जाद्वारे दाखल करण्यात आली आणि उर्वरित प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रे ऑफलाइन सॉफ्टवेअर सुविधेच्या माध्यमातून तयार केलेल्या आयटीआर निर्मित अर्जाचा उपयोग करून सादर करण्यात आली
आयटीआर ची प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यासाठी आणि परतावा जारी करण्यासाठी, आधार ओटीपी आणि इतर पद्धतींद्वारे ई-पडताळणीची प्रक्रिया विभागासाठी महत्त्वाची आहे. 2.69 कोटी विवरणपत्रांची ई-पडताळणी करण्यात आली असून, त्यापैकी 2.28 कोटींहून अधिक विवरणपत्रांची पडताळणी ही आधार आधारित ओटीपीद्वारे करण्यात आली आहे, ही संख्या उत्साहवर्धक आहे .
नोव्हेंबरमध्ये, 1, 2 आणि 4 च्या पडताळणी केलेल्या आयटीआरपैकी 48% आयटीआरवर एकाच दिवशी प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली. पडताळणी केलेल्या आयटीआरपैकी 2.11 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त आयटीआरवर प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली आहे आणि निर्धारण वर्ष 2021-22 साठी 82.80 लाख पेक्षा जास्त परतावे जारी करण्यात आले आहेत. परतावा जमा होण्यात त्रुटी राहू नये यासाठी परताव्याची रक्कम जमा करण्यासाठी निवडलेल्या बँकेशी पॅन क्रमांक संलग्न असणे आवश्यक आहे.