Ministry of Defence
NCC launches ‘Azadi ki Vijay Shrankhla’ and ‘Sanskritiyon ka Maha Sangam’ to honour bravehearts of 1971 War
04 DEC 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) is conducting ‘Azadi ki Vijay Shrankhla aur Sanskritiyon ka Mahasangam’ event as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Part I of the event i.e., 'Azadi ki Vijay Shrankhla' is being conducted from November 28 to December 10, 2021 wherein bravehearts of 1971 War are being honoured at 75 locations throughout the country. Out of these 75 locations, five have been earmarked for live webcast on Gallantry Awards portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/).
Part II of the event i.e., ‘Sanskritiyon ka Maha Sangam’, a special national integration camp will be conducted in Delhi wherein candidates from all over the country will participate in cultural exchange. The finale of the event will be conducted at the NCC Camp Auditorium in the national capital where the cadets of border and coastal areas will showcase the beautiful local dances of their respective states and integration song which will be sung in 22 languages.
The objectives of this mega event are to felicitate the family members of the bravehearts of 1971 War at 75 locations and showcase the same to entire Nation. The event will also showcase cultural diversity of India, especially from border and coastal areas where NCC has been introduced recently to strengthening ‘Unity in Diversity’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर ने 1971 के युद्ध के शूरवीरों के सम्मान में ‘आजादी की विजय श्रृंखला’ और ‘संस्कृतियों का महासंगम’ का शुभारंभ किया
04 DEC 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में ‘आजादी की विजय श्रृंखला’ और ‘संस्कृतियों का महासंगम’ कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ कर रहा है। कार्यक्रम का पहला हिस्सा, यानी ‘आजादी की विजय श्रृंखला’ का आयोजन 28 नवंबर से 10 दिसंबर, 2021 तक किया जा रहा है, जिसमें देशभर के 75 स्थानों पर 1971 के युद्ध के शूरवीरों का सम्मान किया जा रहा है। इन 75 स्थानों में से पांच स्थानों को शौर्य पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) पर सीधे वेबकास्ट के लिये चुना गया है।
दूसरे हिस्से में, यानी ‘संस्कृतियों का महासंगम’ एक विशेष राष्ट्रीय एकता शिविर है, जिसका आयोजन दिल्ली में किया जायेगा। यहां देशभर के कैडेट सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में हिस्सा लेंगे। कार्यक्रम का फिनाले राजधानी के एनसीसी कैम्प प्रेक्षागृह में होगा, जहां सीमावर्ती और तटीय क्षेत्रों के कैडेट अपने-अपने राज्यों के सुंदर स्थानीय नृत्यों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। साथ ही 22 भाषाओं में एकता गीत का गायन भी होगा।
इस मेगा कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 75 स्थानों पर 1971 के युद्ध के शूरवीरों के परिजनों का स्वागत करना है तथा पूरे राष्ट्र के समक्ष इसकी महत्ता बतानी है। कार्यक्रम में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को भी दिखाया जायेगा, खासतौर से सीमावर्ती और तटीय इलाकों की, जहां ‘अनेकता में एकता’ के भाव को मजबूत करने के लिये हाल ही में एनसीसी को शुरू किया गया है।