Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has spent over 65 crores on men’s hockey team during last five years: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government has spent over 65 crores on men’s hockey team during last five years. An amount of Rs. 45.05 crore has been spent on Senior Hockey Men's team and Rs. 20.23 crore on Junior Hockey Men’s Team towards coaching camps, foreign competitions, domestic competitions, salary of coaches, equipment etc., during the last five years, i.e., 2016-17 to 2020-21.
Further, 20 infrastructure projects worth Rs. 103.98 crore for hockey have been sanctioned under Khelo India Scheme since 2016-17.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सरकारने गेल्या पाच वर्षात पुरुष हॉकी संघावर 65 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च केला: श्री अनुराग ठाकूर
02 DEC 2021 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकारने गेल्या पाच वर्षांत पुरुष हॉकी संघावर 65 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च केला आहे. मागील पाच वर्षांमध्ये, म्हणजे 2016-17 ते 2020-21 या कालावधीत प्रशिक्षण शिबिरे, परदेशी स्पर्धा, देशांतर्गत स्पर्धा, प्रशिक्षकांचे पगार, उपकरणे इत्यादींसाठी वरिष्ठ हॉकी पुरुष संघासाठी 45.05 कोटी रुपये आणि कनिष्ठ हॉकी पुरुष संघासाठी 20.23 कोटी रुपये खर्च झाले आहेत.
तसेच खेलो इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत 2016-17 पासून हॉकीसाठी 20 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना 103.98 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.
युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.