Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has spent over 65 crores on men’s hockey team during last five years: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government has spent over 65 crores on men’s hockey team during last five years. An amount of Rs. 45.05 crore has been spent on Senior Hockey Men's team and Rs. 20.23 crore on Junior Hockey Men’s Team towards coaching camps, foreign competitions, domestic competitions, salary of coaches, equipment etc., during the last five years, i.e., 2016-17 to 2020-21.
Further, 20 infrastructure projects worth Rs. 103.98 crore for hockey have been sanctioned under Khelo India Scheme since 2016-17.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்கள் ஹாக்கி அணிக்கு கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.65 கோடி செலவழித்துள்ளது மத்திய அரசு
02 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அனுராக் தாகூர் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்தார். அதில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
ஆண்கள் சீனியர் ஹாக்கி அணிக்கு கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.45.05 கோடியும், ஜூனியர் ஹாக்கி அணிக்கு ரூ.20.23 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு செலவு செய்துள்ளது. பயிற்சி முகாம்கள், வெளிநாட்டு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு போட்டிகள், பயிற்சியாளர்களின் ஊதியம் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் வாங்க இந்த தொகை செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் ஹாக்கி விளையாட்டுக்காக கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து ரூ.103.98 கோடி செலவில் 20 கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1777302