Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has spent over 65 crores on men’s hockey team during last five years: Shri Anurag Thakur
02 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government has spent over 65 crores on men’s hockey team during last five years. An amount of Rs. 45.05 crore has been spent on Senior Hockey Men's team and Rs. 20.23 crore on Junior Hockey Men’s Team towards coaching camps, foreign competitions, domestic competitions, salary of coaches, equipment etc., during the last five years, i.e., 2016-17 to 2020-21.
Further, 20 infrastructure projects worth Rs. 103.98 crore for hockey have been sanctioned under Khelo India Scheme since 2016-17.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ 65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
02 DEC 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ‘ਤੇ 65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। 2016-17 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬੀਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਹਾਕੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ‘ਤੇ 45.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਹਾਕੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ‘ਤੇ 20.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ, ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਤਨ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2016-17 ਤੋਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 103.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 20 ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।