IFSC Authority
IFSC Authority invites comments on consultation paper on proposed IFSCA (Insurance Web Aggregator) Regulations, 2021
02 DEC 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
Insurance intermediaries are one of the most important part of an International Financial Services Centre for developing essential ecosystem of a financial market and providing insurance solutions to global clientele.
The Authority has already notified IFSCA (Insurance Intermediary) Regulations, 2021 on regulatory framework for registration and operations of Intermediaries or Insurance Intermediaries such as Insurance Brokers, Corporate Agents, Third Party Administrators and Surveyors and Loss Assessors. Now, focusing on development of retail insurance business from the IFSC, it is proposed that regulatory framework for registration and operations of Insurance Web Aggregators may be put in place enabling their registration in the IFSC,
The draft IFSCA (Insurance Web Aggregator) Regulations, 2021 inter-alia provide for eligibility criteria, registration process and permissible activities.
The consultation paper along with the draft regulations are available on IFSCA’s website https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation , inviting comments / suggestions from the general public and stakeholders on the draft regulations on or before 20th December, 2021.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات کی مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) نے مجوزہ آئی ایف ایس سی اے (انشورنس ویب ایگریگریٹر) ضابطوں 2021سے متعلق مشاورتی دستاویز پر آراء طلب کی ہیں
02 DEC 2021 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مالی خدما ت کی مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے )ایک متحدہ ریگولیٹر یعنی انضباطی ادارے کے طورپر قائم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات مراکز میں مالی اداروں ، مالی خدمات ، مالی مصنوعات کو منضبط کرکے انہیں فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔
بیمہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں ثالثی کا کردار ادا کرنے والے افراد ایک مالی مارکیٹ کے لازمی ایکوسسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہیں اور و ہ عالمی کلائنٹ یعنی گاہک کو بیمہ سے متعلق حل فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
اتھارٹی نے انشورنس بروکرز ، کارپوریٹ ایجنٹس، تھرڈ پارٹی ایڈ منسٹریٹر اور سروائورس اور لاس اسیسرز جیسے بیمہ کرنے کے لئےسلسلے میں ثالثی کا کردار ادا کرنے والے افراد یا ثالثی کا کردار کرنے والے افراد کی سرگرمیوں اور رجسٹریشن کے لئے انضباطی فریم ورک پر آئی ایف ایس سی اے ( انشورنس ثالث ) ضوابط اورقواعد 2021 کو پہلے ہی نوٹی فائڈ کردیا ہے ۔ آئی ایف ایس سی سے خردہ بیمہ کاروبار کے فروغ پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے اب اس نے یہ تجویز کیا ہے کہ انشورنس ویب ایگریگریٹرس کے رجسٹریشن اور کارروائیوں کے لئے انضباطی فریم ور ک کو استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ،جس سے آئی ایف ایس سی میں ان کے اندراج میں آسانی ہوسکے ۔
مسودے کے ضوابط کے ساتھ مشاورتی دستاویز آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ویب سائٹ :
https://ifsca.gov.in/PublicConsultation پردستیاب ہے ۔ 20دسمبر 2021 کو یااس سے پہلے ضوابط کے مسودے پر عام لوگوں اور فریقوں سے تجاویز اور آراء طلب کی گئی ہیں۔