Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week -2021 observed at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust
02 DEC 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
During the valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week – 2021 held at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust on 29th November, 2021, prizes were distributed to the winners of various competitions. These competitions were conducted for School & College students and Employees of the Port during the week-long Vigilance Awareness Week observed from 26th October to 1st November. More than 150 school/college students and employees actively took part in the competitions organised by the Port.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, in his address stated that every citizen of the country has a large number of interactions with various Government organisations. He also stressed that it is important that these interactions are process driven, so that probity at highest level can be maintained to attain the organizational goals. Shri J. Pradeep Kumar, Chief Vigilance Officer, V.O.C. Port Trust, underscored that the competitions conducted by the Port for Schools and Colleges would kindle spark among the young minds, on the hurdles posed by corruption in Nation Building Process.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੀ. ਓ. ਚਿਦੰਬਰਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ-2021 ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
02 DEC 2021 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੀ.ਓ. ਚਿਦੰਬਰਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ-2021 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਟ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ, 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੂਲ/ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵੀ.ਓ. ਚਿਦੰਬਰਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ ਕੇ ਰਾਮਚੰਦ੍ਰਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸੰਗਠਨਗਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਵੀ. ਓ. ਚਿਦੰਬਰਨਾਰ ਪੋਰਟ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਜੀਲੈਂਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ. ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਗਾਰੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।