Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week -2021 observed at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust
02 DEC 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
During the valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week – 2021 held at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust on 29th November, 2021, prizes were distributed to the winners of various competitions. These competitions were conducted for School & College students and Employees of the Port during the week-long Vigilance Awareness Week observed from 26th October to 1st November. More than 150 school/college students and employees actively took part in the competitions organised by the Port.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, in his address stated that every citizen of the country has a large number of interactions with various Government organisations. He also stressed that it is important that these interactions are process driven, so that probity at highest level can be maintained to attain the organizational goals. Shri J. Pradeep Kumar, Chief Vigilance Officer, V.O.C. Port Trust, underscored that the competitions conducted by the Port for Schools and Colleges would kindle spark among the young minds, on the hurdles posed by corruption in Nation Building Process.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
व.उ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन न्यास में मनाये गये सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह-2021 का विदाई समारोह
02 DEC 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
व.उ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन न्यास में आयोजित सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह-2021 के विदाई समारोह के दौरान 29 नवंबर, 2021 को विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किये गये। इन प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन, 26 अक्टूबर से एक नवंबर, 2021 तक चलने वाले सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के दौरान स्कूल और कॉलेजों के छात्रों तथा बंदरगाह के कर्मचारियों के लिये किया गया था। बंदरगाह द्वारा आयोजित प्रतियोगिताओं में 150 से अधिक स्कूल/कॉलेज छात्रों तथा कर्मचारियों ने सक्रिय हिस्सा लिया।
व.उ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन न्यास के अध्यक्ष श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि देश का हर नागरिक विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों के साथ बातचीत करता रहता है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा कि जरूरी यह है कि इस बातचीत को प्रक्रिया में ढाला जाये, ताकि संगठनगत लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिये उच्चस्तर पर ईमानदारी कायम रखी जा सके। व.उ. चिदम्बरनार पत्तन न्यास के मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री जे. प्रदीप कुमार ने कहा कि बंदरगाह द्वारा स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के लिये आयोजित प्रतियोगिताओं से युवा मन में राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया में भ्रष्टाचार द्वारा पैदा की जाने वाली बाधाओं के बारे में विचारों की चिंगारी उत्पन्न होगी।