Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week -2021 observed at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust
02 DEC 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
During the valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week – 2021 held at V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust on 29th November, 2021, prizes were distributed to the winners of various competitions. These competitions were conducted for School & College students and Employees of the Port during the week-long Vigilance Awareness Week observed from 26th October to 1st November. More than 150 school/college students and employees actively took part in the competitions organised by the Port.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, in his address stated that every citizen of the country has a large number of interactions with various Government organisations. He also stressed that it is important that these interactions are process driven, so that probity at highest level can be maintained to attain the organizational goals. Shri J. Pradeep Kumar, Chief Vigilance Officer, V.O.C. Port Trust, underscored that the competitions conducted by the Port for Schools and Colleges would kindle spark among the young minds, on the hurdles posed by corruption in Nation Building Process.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وی او چدمبرنارپورٹ ٹرسٹ میں وجلینس بیداری ہفتہ 2021منایاگیا
02 DEC 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 2 ؍دسمبر:29نومبر ، 2021کو وی اوچدمبرنارپورٹ ٹرسٹ میں منعقد وجیلنس بیداری ہفتہ -2021کی اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مسابقت میں شامل مختلف فاتحین کو انعامات سے نوازاگیا۔ ان مقابلوں کا انعقاد پورٹ کے اسکول اورکالج کے طلباء نیزملازمین کے لئے کیاگیاتھا ۔ ہفتہ روزہ طویل یہ وجیلینس بیداری ہفتہ 26اکتوبر سے یکم ، نومبر 2021تک منایاگیا ۔ بندرگاہ کی طرف سے منعقدہ ان مقابلوں میں 150اسکولوں /کالجوں کے طلباء اورملازمین نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ۔
وی او چدمبرنارپورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرمین ٹی کے رام چندرن نے اپنے خطاب میں بتایاکہ ملک کے ہرشہری مختلف سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں ۔انھوں نے زوردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ان بات چیت کو عمل میں لایاجاناضروری ہے کیونکہ اعلیٰ سطح پر امکانات تنظیمی اہداف کے حصول کے لئے برقراررکھے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ وی اوسی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے چیف وجیلینس افسرنے وضاحت کی کہ اسکولوں اورکالجوں کے لئے منعقد کئے گئے اس مقابلے سے ملک کی تعمیر کے عمل میں بدعنوانی سے درپیش رکاوٹوں کے مسئلہ پر نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں میں چنگاری پیداہوگی ۔