Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Indian scientists played an important role during the freedom movement
Two-day National Conference on ‘Indian Independence Movement & the Role of Science’ has science communicators, teachers and scientists discussing the role of science in colonial India
01 DEC 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Indian scientists not only played an important role in obtaining freedom for the country but continue to play a crucial role in the country's development, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Sciences, Science and Technology. Dr Jitendra Singh was the Chief Guest of the two-day National Conference on 'Indian Independence Movement & the Role of Science'.
The Union Minister also said that India’s subjugation was designed through the colonial scientific plans, and the country also gained its freedom through Indian scientific plans. He further elaborated on the role of scientists during the freedom movement and said that even people who were not involved in science used the scientific means to fight for freedom. He cited that the greatest scientist warrior was none other than Mahatma Gandhi and his non-violence and satyagraha was a scientific resistance to British rule. The Minister also recalled the contributions of Sir JC Bose on his birth anniversary.
Prof. B.N. Jagatap of Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay said that science was an instrument for development, awakening and freedom during the independence movement. “We need to reflect on the contributions of our scientists,” said Prof. Jagtap. He stressed that it was a challenging job to practice science during the colonial period with limited resources and our scientists have created many institutions during such adverse times. He considered them as visionaries who could sense future needs.
The program which concluded on Tuesday had an outreach lecture delivered by Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe. He spoke about the upcoming India International Science Festival (IISF) 2021 at Panaji, Goa. He said that the IISF this year has been conceptulized based on five objectives shared by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsov. IISF 2021 reflects those five objectives that include our freedom movement, imaginations for a better future, achievements of the last 75 years, planning and pledges for the future.
Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR- National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), said that the conference is an effort to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a diverse way as it focuses on the role of scientists in the freedom movement. More than 1500 participants have registered for the event and about 250 abstracts, poetries and scientoons were received.
Dr Nakul Parashar, Director, VigyanPrasar proposed the votes of thanks. CSIR-NIScPR, Vigyan Prasar and Vijnana Bharathi are jointly organizing the two-day National Conference of Science Communicators and Teachers in the hybrid mode from the CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) Auditorium.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندستانی سائنس دانوں نے تحریک آزادی میں اہم رول ادا کیا :مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندستانی تحریک آزادی اور سائنس کا کردار’ موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس میں سائنس سے وابستہ افراد ، اساتذہ اور سائنس دانوں نے نوآبادیاتی ہندستان میں سائنس کے رول پر بات کی
01 DEC 2021 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر/ ارضیاتی سائنس ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندستانی سائنس دانوں نے نہ صرف ملک کو آزاد کرانےمیں اہم رول ادا کیا بلکہ وہ آج بھی ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ‘ہندستانی تحریک آزادی اور سائنس کا کردار’ موضوع پر منعقد دو روزہ قومی سمینار میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کررہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نےیہ بھی کہا کہ ہندستان کو نوآبادیاتی سائنسی منصوبوں کے تحت ہی غلام بنایا گیا تھا اور ملک نے بھی ہندستانی سائنسی منصوبوں کے ذریعہ ہی آزادی حاصل کی۔ انہوں نےتحریک آزادی کے دوران سائنس دانوں کےذریعہ ادا کئےگئے رول پر مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو لوگ سائنسی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف نہیں تھے، انہوں نے بھی آزادی کی لڑائی لڑنے کے لئےسائنسی طریقے اپنائے ۔مثال کے طور پر انہوں نے خودمہاتماگاندھی سب سے بڑےسائنسی جانباز تھے اوربرطانوی حکومت کے خلاف ان ان کا عدم تشدد اور ستیہ گرہ پر مبنی طریقہ بھی ایک سائنسی طریقہ ہی تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سرجےسی بوس کی سالگرہ پر ان کے کارناموں کو بھی یاد کیا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، بمبئی ،کے پروفیسر بی این جگتاپ نے کہا کہ سائنس تحریک آزادی کے دوران ترقی ،بیداری اور آزادی کا ایک آلہ تھا۔ پروفیسر جگتاپ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں اپنے سائنس دانوں کے کارناموں کو یاد رکھنا چاہئےاور اس پر عمل کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نوآبادیاتی دور میں محدود وسائل کے ساتھ سائنسی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینا ایک مشکل کام تھا اور ہمارے سائنس دانوں نے ایسے خراب حالات میں کئی ادارے قائم کئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے انہیں دور اندیش قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل کے حالات کو محسوس کرنے والے تھے۔
منگل کو ختم ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں جناب جینت سہسربودھے نےآؤٹ ریچ خطبہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے گوا کے پنجی میں آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف)2021 کے بارے میں بتایا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ا س سال کے آئی آئی ایس ایف کا موضوع وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے لئے بتائے گئےپانچ مقاصد پر مبنی ہوگا۔ اسی کے تحت آئی آئی ایس ایف 2021 کا موضوع جن پانچ مقاصد پر مبنی ہوگا ، ان میں شامل ہیں ہماری تحریک آزادی ،بہترمستقبل کا تصور، گزشتہ 75 سالوں کی حصولیابیاں ،مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی اور عزائم۔
سی ایس آئی آر –نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونی کیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس پی آر) کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رجنا اگروال نے کہاکہ یہ کانفرنس ایک الگ طریقے سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ یہ تحریک آزادی میں سائنس دانوں کے کردار پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے لئے 1500 شرکا نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے اور ان کی طرف سے تقریباً 250 مقالے ،شعری مواد اور سائنٹونس موصو ل ہوئے ہیں۔
وگیان پرسار کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نکل پراشر نے تمام شرکا کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آر –وگیان پرسار اور وگیان بھارتی مشترکہ طور پر سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر –این پی ایل) آڈیٹوریم سے ورچوئل موڈ میں دو روزہ سائنس کمیونی کیٹرس اور ٹیچرس کی قومی کانفرنس منعقد کررہے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ق ت- ج
Uno13549