Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation; Home Secretary chairs high level review meeting
Focus on enhancing Genomic Surveillance of incoming passengers from ‘at risk’ countries
States/UTs advised to keep strict Vigil at Airports and Ports
APHOs and PHOs instructed for strict supervision of testing protocol at airports/ ports
28 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen stakeholders for COVID management, the Government has been continuously advising the State/UT governments and various nodal agencies on focused public health responses which are revised based on emerging evidence. A similar risk-based approach is being emphasized with the emergence of the new Omicron variant of COVID-19 (B.1.1529) which has been classified as "Variant of Concern" by WHO.
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the emerging situation and India's preparedness in terms of public health measures, yesterday.
The Union Health Secretary has advised States/UTs regarding testing, surveillance, monitoring of hotspots, augmentation of health infrastructure, genome sequencing, and enhancing public awareness, vide his letters dated 25th and 27th of November 2021, the first of which was even before the variant was designated as a Variant of Concern (VoC) by WHO.
The criticality of scrupulous implementation and rigorous monitoring of the three-pronged surveillance strategy of screening and testing international travellers & their contacts, routine sentinel surveillance and surge surveillance, and timely sending of RT- PCR positive samples to designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) were stressed upon along with enhanced testing and monitoring of COVID-19 hotspots.
The imperative that all international travellers travelling from and transiting through these countries which are part of the “at risk” Country Category of international travellers coming to India and also including all other ‘at risk’ countries indicated in the revised Guidelines for International Arrivals issued by this Ministry dated 11th November 2021, are subjected to rigorous screening and testing, as per MoHFW Guidelines was suggested. The contacts of these international travellers are also to be closely tracked and tested as per MoHFW guidelines.
In this regard, a meeting was chaired by Home Secretary today where the overall global situation in wake of Omicron virus was comprehensively reviewed. The meeting saw the attendance of various domain experts including Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Prime Minister and senior officers from Health, Civil Aviation and other Ministries.
Various preventive measures in place and those to be further strengthened were discussed. The review and updation of Standard Operating Procedure on testing & surveillance of incoming international passengers, especially for those countries identified ‘at risk’ category was also discussed. The strengthening and intensification of genomic surveillance for variants through the INSACOG network was agreed upon with a focus on sampling and whole genome sequencing of international passengers especially from those countries where Omicron variant has been detected.
Airport Health Officials (APHOs) and Port Health Officials (PHOs) are to be sensitized for strict supervision of testing protocol at airports/ ports.
Decision on effective date of resumption of scheduled commercial international passengers service, to be reviewed, as per evolving global scenario. Closer watch on emerging pandemic situation within the country will be maintained.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सरकार उद्‌भवलेल्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे, गृह सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक संपन्न
'जोखीम असलेल्या' देशांमधून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांवर जीनोमिक देखरेख ठेवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करा
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी विमानतळ आणि बंदरांवर सतर्कता बाळगण्याची केली सूचना
एपीएचओ आणि पीएचओना विमानतळ / बंदरांवर चाचणी प्रोटोकॉलचे कठोर पालन करण्याच्या दिल्या सूचना
28 NOV 2021 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 नोव्हेंबर 2021
केंद्र सरकार ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ आणि ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ या दृष्टिकोनासह जागतिक महामारीविरुद्ध लढ्याचे नेतृत्व करत आहे. कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी संबंधितांना बळकट करण्याचा प्रयत्न म्हणून, सरकार राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांना आणि विविध नोडल संस्थांना सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रतिसादांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा सातत्याने सल्ला देत आहे . कोविड-19 (B.1.1529) चा नवीन ओमिक्रॉन प्रकार उदयाला आल्यामुळे अशा जोखीम-आधारित दृष्टिकोनावर भर दिला जात आहे ज्याला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने "चिंताजनक " म्हणून वर्गीकृत केले आहे.
उद्‌भवलेली परिस्थिती आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपायांच्या बाबतीत भारताच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी काल एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी 25 आणि 27 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी त्यांच्या पत्रांद्वारे चाचणी, देखरेख ठेवणे, हॉटस्पॉट्सचे निरीक्षण, आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवणे, जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंग आणि जनजागृती वाढवण्याबाबत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सूचना दिल्या होत्या.
आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय प्रवासी आणि त्‍यांचे संपर्क तपासण्‍याच्‍या त्रि-स्तरीय देखरेखीच्या धोरणाची कठोर अंमलबजावणी आणि कठोर देखरेख आणि RT-PCR पॉझिटिव्ह नमुने नियुक्त INSACOG जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंग प्रयोगशाळेकडे (SLIGS) वेळेवर पाठवणे तसेच कोविड-19 हॉटस्पॉट्सच्या वाढीव चाचण्या आणि देखरेखीवर भर देण्यात आला.
या देशांतून प्रवास करणारे सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी जे भारतात येणार्‍या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांच्या जोखमीच्या श्रेणीचा भाग आहेत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय आगमनांसाठी सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये सूचित केलेल्या इतर सर्व 'जोखीम असलेल्या' देशांचा समावेश करणे आवश्यक असून दिनांक 11 नोव्हेंबर 2021,च्या आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, कठोर तपासणी आणि चाचणीच्या अधीन आहे. या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाश्यांच्या संपर्कांचाही बारकाईने पाठपुरावा केला जाईल आणि त्यांची चाचणी केली जाईल.
या संदर्भात, आज गृहसचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एक बैठक झाली ज्यामध्ये ओमिक्रॉन विषाणूच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर एकूण जागतिक परिस्थितीचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीला डॉ. व्ही के पॉल, सदस्य (आरोग्य), नीती आयोग, डॉ. विजय राघवन, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार आणि आरोग्य, नागरी विमान वाहतूक आणि इतर मंत्रालयांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्यासह विविध तज्ञ उपस्थित होते.
विविध प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय आणि ते आणखी मजबूत करण्यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली. येणार्‍या आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांची चाचणी आणि देखरेख ठेवण्यावरील मानक कार्यप्रणालीचा आढावा आणि अद्ययावतीकरण, विशेषत: ‘जोखीम’ श्रेणीत ओळखल्या गेलेल्या देशांमधील प्रवाशांसदर्भात देखील चर्चा करण्यात आली. INSACOG नेटवर्कद्वारे व्हेरियंटवर जीनोमिक देखरेख ठेवणे तीव्र करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यावर सहमती झाली.
विमानतळ/बंदरांवर चाचणी प्रोटोकॉलच्या कठोर देखरेखीसाठी विमानतळ आरोग्य अधिकारी (APHOs) आणि बंदर आरोग्य अधिकारी ( PHOs) यांना जागरूक करणे आवश्यक आहे.
उद्‌भवलेल्या जागतिक परिस्थितीनुसार, व्यावसायिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवासी सेवा पुन्हा सुरू करण्याबाबत तारखेच्या निर्णयाचा आढावा घेतला जाईल. देशातील परिस्थितीवर बारीक नलक्ष ठेवले जाईल.
कोविड-19 संबंधित तांत्रिक समस्या, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि सूचनांबाबत विश्वासार्ह आणि ताज्या माहितीसाठी कृपया नियमितपणे भेट द्या: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.