சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
உருவாகும் நிலைமையை இந்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருகிறது
28 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
உலகப் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், முழுமையான அரசு, முழுமையான சமுதாயம் என்னும் அணுகுமுறையுடன் மத்திய அரசு முன்னணியில் இருந்து வருகிறது. கோவிட் மேலாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, தற்போதைய நிலைக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அனைத்து மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளையும் மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றின் புதிய உருமாற்ற ஒமிக்ரான் தொற்று ( பி.1.1529) கவலைக்குரியது என்று உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு , கூறியுள்ளதையடுத்து அதே போன்ற அணுகுமுறை தேவை என அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நேற்று உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டி, உருவெடுத்து வரும் சூழலில், இந்தியாவின் தயார் நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை செயலர், மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு இம்மாதம் 25,27 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் எழுதிய கடிதத்தின்படிபரிசோதனைகள், கண்காணிப்பு, சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பொதுமக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றை அதிகரிக்குமாறு அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
இந்த நிலையில், இன்று உயர்மட்டக்கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய மத்திய உள்துறை செயலர், ஒமிக்ரான் தொற்று பரவல் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தக்கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமரின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் விஜய் ராகவன், நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர்( சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி.கே.பால் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம், சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்ட இதர அமைச்சகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பல்வேறு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொண்டு கண்காணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஒமிக்ரான் தொற்று கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நாடுகளில் இருந்து வரும் பயணிகளை விமான நிலையங்களில் கண்காணிப்பது குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. விமான நிலையங்களில் பரிசோதனைகளை அதிகரித்து, தீவிரமாக கண்காணிக்க அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய உலக சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப, சர்வதேச விமான சேவையை மீண்டும் துவக்குவது குறித்து மறு ஆய்வு செய்ய முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1775895

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation; Home Secretary chairs high level review meeting
Focus on enhancing Genomic Surveillance of incoming passengers from ‘at risk’ countries
States/UTs advised to keep strict Vigil at Airports and Ports
APHOs and PHOs instructed for strict supervision of testing protocol at airports/ ports
28 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen stakeholders for COVID management, the Government has been continuously advising the State/UT governments and various nodal agencies on focused public health responses which are revised based on emerging evidence. A similar risk-based approach is being emphasized with the emergence of the new Omicron variant of COVID-19 (B.1.1529) which has been classified as "Variant of Concern" by WHO.
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the emerging situation and India's preparedness in terms of public health measures, yesterday.
The Union Health Secretary has advised States/UTs regarding testing, surveillance, monitoring of hotspots, augmentation of health infrastructure, genome sequencing, and enhancing public awareness, vide his letters dated 25th and 27th of November 2021, the first of which was even before the variant was designated as a Variant of Concern (VoC) by WHO.
The criticality of scrupulous implementation and rigorous monitoring of the three-pronged surveillance strategy of screening and testing international travellers & their contacts, routine sentinel surveillance and surge surveillance, and timely sending of RT- PCR positive samples to designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) were stressed upon along with enhanced testing and monitoring of COVID-19 hotspots.
The imperative that all international travellers travelling from and transiting through these countries which are part of the “at risk” Country Category of international travellers coming to India and also including all other ‘at risk’ countries indicated in the revised Guidelines for International Arrivals issued by this Ministry dated 11th November 2021, are subjected to rigorous screening and testing, as per MoHFW Guidelines was suggested. The contacts of these international travellers are also to be closely tracked and tested as per MoHFW guidelines.
In this regard, a meeting was chaired by Home Secretary today where the overall global situation in wake of Omicron virus was comprehensively reviewed. The meeting saw the attendance of various domain experts including Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Prime Minister and senior officers from Health, Civil Aviation and other Ministries.
Various preventive measures in place and those to be further strengthened were discussed. The review and updation of Standard Operating Procedure on testing & surveillance of incoming international passengers, especially for those countries identified ‘at risk’ category was also discussed. The strengthening and intensification of genomic surveillance for variants through the INSACOG network was agreed upon with a focus on sampling and whole genome sequencing of international passengers especially from those countries where Omicron variant has been detected.
Airport Health Officials (APHOs) and Port Health Officials (PHOs) are to be sensitized for strict supervision of testing protocol at airports/ ports.
Decision on effective date of resumption of scheduled commercial international passengers service, to be reviewed, as per evolving global scenario. Closer watch on emerging pandemic situation within the country will be maintained.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.