صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند اُبھرتی ہوئی صورت حال پر لگاتار نظر رکھ رہی ہے: داخلہ سکریٹری نے اعلیٰ سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
خطرے والے ملکوں سے آنے والے مسافروں کی نگرانی میں اضافے پر توجہ دی گئی
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ ہوائی اڈوں اور بندر گاہوں پر سخت چوکسی برتیں
اے پی ایچ او اور پی ایچ او کو ہوائی اڈوں اور بندر گاہوں پر جانچ کے پروٹوکول کی سخت نگرانی کی ہدایت دی گئی
28 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت، پوری حکومت اور پورے سماج کے نظریئے کے ساتھ عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑ تی رہی ہے۔ کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعلقہ فریقوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی جاری کوشش کے طور پر حکومت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں نیز مختلف ایجنسیوں کو لگا تار مشورہ دیتی رہی ہے کہ وہ صحت عامہ کی کارروائی پر خاص توجہ دیں، جیسا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال پر مبنی حفظان صحت کے اصولوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ خطرے پر مبنی ایسا ہی ایک طریقہ کار کووڈ - 19 کی نئی قسم اومکرون سے نمٹنے کے لئے اختیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس نئی قسم کو عالمی صحت تنظیم کی طرف سے تشویش والی قسم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے بھارت میں ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جانچ ، نگرانی ، اسپتالوں کی نگرانی، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے، اور عوامی بیداری سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے یہ ہدایات 25 اور 27 نومبر 2021 کو لکھے گئے اپنے خط میں دی ہیں۔
وزارت کی طرف سے 11 نومبر 2021 کو جاری کی گئیں، بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی آمد کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایات میں اُن ملکوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، جو خطرے سے دوچار ہیں ۔ ان بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے رابطوں کو بھی تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ہدایت کے طور پر ان کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں داخلہ سکریٹری نے آج ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس میں کومیکرون وائرس کے تناظر میں جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ کے صحت امور سے متعلق رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال ، وزیراعظم کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر اور صحت ، شہری ہوا بازی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
مختلف امتنازعی اقدامات ، جنہیں مزید مستحکم کیا جا نا ہے، ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ملک آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں ،خاص طور پر متاثرہ زمرے میں رکھے گئے ملکوں سے آنے والے مسافروں کی جانچ اور نگرانی کے بارے میں کام کاج کے معیاری طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اِنسا کوگ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ کووڈ کی قسموں کی نگرانی کو مستحکم بنانے پر اتفاق رائے کیا گیا ۔
ہوائی اڈے کے صحت سے متعلق حکام اے پی ایچ او اور بندر گاہوں کے صحت سے متعلق حکام پی ایچ او کو ہوائی اڈوں اور بندر گاہوں پر ٹیسٹ کے طریقہ کار کی سخت نگرانی کے لئے اور زیادہ حساس بنایا جائے گا۔
مقررہ کمرشیل بین الاقوامی مسافر خدمات کو دوبارہ شروع کئے جانے کی تاریخ کے بارے میں کئے گئے فیصلے کا، ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی منظر نامے کے مطابق جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ کسی ملک میں وبا کی ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال پر قریبی نظر رکھی جائے گی۔
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات اور ہدایات کے سلسلے میں صحیح اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم ان ویب سائٹس پر لگا تار نظر ڈالتے رہئے : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور : @MoHFW_INDIA۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India continues to keep track of the evolving situation; Home Secretary chairs high level review meeting
Focus on enhancing Genomic Surveillance of incoming passengers from ‘at risk’ countries
States/UTs advised to keep strict Vigil at Airports and Ports
APHOs and PHOs instructed for strict supervision of testing protocol at airports/ ports
28 NOV 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the global pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach. As an ongoing effort to strengthen stakeholders for COVID management, the Government has been continuously advising the State/UT governments and various nodal agencies on focused public health responses which are revised based on emerging evidence. A similar risk-based approach is being emphasized with the emergence of the new Omicron variant of COVID-19 (B.1.1529) which has been classified as "Variant of Concern" by WHO.
The Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the emerging situation and India's preparedness in terms of public health measures, yesterday.
The Union Health Secretary has advised States/UTs regarding testing, surveillance, monitoring of hotspots, augmentation of health infrastructure, genome sequencing, and enhancing public awareness, vide his letters dated 25th and 27th of November 2021, the first of which was even before the variant was designated as a Variant of Concern (VoC) by WHO.
The criticality of scrupulous implementation and rigorous monitoring of the three-pronged surveillance strategy of screening and testing international travellers & their contacts, routine sentinel surveillance and surge surveillance, and timely sending of RT- PCR positive samples to designated INSACOG Genome Sequencing Laboratories (IGSLs) were stressed upon along with enhanced testing and monitoring of COVID-19 hotspots.
The imperative that all international travellers travelling from and transiting through these countries which are part of the “at risk” Country Category of international travellers coming to India and also including all other ‘at risk’ countries indicated in the revised Guidelines for International Arrivals issued by this Ministry dated 11th November 2021, are subjected to rigorous screening and testing, as per MoHFW Guidelines was suggested. The contacts of these international travellers are also to be closely tracked and tested as per MoHFW guidelines.
In this regard, a meeting was chaired by Home Secretary today where the overall global situation in wake of Omicron virus was comprehensively reviewed. The meeting saw the attendance of various domain experts including Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Prime Minister and senior officers from Health, Civil Aviation and other Ministries.
Various preventive measures in place and those to be further strengthened were discussed. The review and updation of Standard Operating Procedure on testing & surveillance of incoming international passengers, especially for those countries identified ‘at risk’ category was also discussed. The strengthening and intensification of genomic surveillance for variants through the INSACOG network was agreed upon with a focus on sampling and whole genome sequencing of international passengers especially from those countries where Omicron variant has been detected.
Airport Health Officials (APHOs) and Port Health Officials (PHOs) are to be sensitized for strict supervision of testing protocol at airports/ ports.
Decision on effective date of resumption of scheduled commercial international passengers service, to be reviewed, as per evolving global scenario. Closer watch on emerging pandemic situation within the country will be maintained.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.