Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY to celebrate “Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav” from 29th November to 5thDecember, 2021
Week long events/activities to showcase best of India’s achievements in the Digital space and also lay down the roadmap for future
28 NOV 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has often shared his vision of building a AatmaNirbhar Bharat. As the nation celebrates 75 years of Independence and India enters into the Amrit Kaal – it is the time for India to realise its potential and emerge as a global leader in the field of electronics and information technology – in the words of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi – ‘YehiSamay Hai, YehiSamay Hai, SahiSamay Hai.
To commemorate the Amrit Mahotsav – MeitY is celebrating Azadi Ka Digital Mahotsav – a week long events/activities that will showcase the best of India’s achievements in the Digital space and also lay down the roadmap for the future. It will also highlight how Digital technologies are transforming all sectors of the economy and impacting our socio-cultural, political and economic identity and fuel the spirit of self-reliance in the Digital sector. The week-long occasion will witness the gracious presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister for Electronics & IT, Railways and Communications, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and several senior officials from the Central Ministries/Departments, States & UTs and stalwarts from industries.
The broader mandate of MeitY is to work towards the transformation of India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy and generate self-reliance for the country in the field of technology and communication. On this note, a series of events/initiatives will be held starting from 29th November that would showcase India’s journey of digital transformation.
The key themes of events scheduled during the week are Digital India, Making India AatmaNirbhar in Electronics System Design and Manufacturing,Empowering CSCs, Making India AatmaNirbhar in Swadeshi Compute Designs, Citizen Engagement by MyGov and Digital Payments Utsav. The events during weeklong conference will comprise of plenary sessions, panel discussions, and exhibitions.
A day-wise event calendar is as follows-
Day1: 29th November
The AKAM week will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of Electronics & IT, in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics & IT. The day will witness launch of 75@75 India’s AI Journey, 75 Success Stories under Digital India,Digital India video, MSH as Independent Business Division, and Announcement of Policy for Delivery of UMANG Services in Assisted Mode. It will also include a session on ‘Public Digital Platforms enabling Good Governance’ and presentations on successful eGovernance initiatives and interactions with various States/UTs.
Day2: 30th November
In the second day, the sessions will be on ‘Leveraging AI to build solutions at population scale’, ‘Use of Emerging Technologies for Social Empowerment-Blockchain, AR/VR, Drone, IoT&GIS’, ‘Strengthening start-up ecosystem post-pandemic’, New Paradigm and Emerging Trends among others. The Grand Finale of Responsible AI for Youth- National Programme for Government Schools will have awards given to the top 20 projects. Winners of BHUMI-BSF GrandChallenge will also be awarded.
Day 3: 1st December
Day 3 will have multiple panel discussions on the theme ‘Making India Aatmanirbhar in ESDM-Roadmap to achieve the $250 Bn in Electronics Manufacturing by 2025-26’. The discussions will be on ‘Scaling up production and Making India Export hub for Mobile phone & IT Hardware’,‘Making India AatmaNirbhar in Electronic Components’,‘Making India AatmaNirbhar in Emerging Technologies and New Age Devices’ and ‘Developing a Semiconductor & Display Ecosystem in India’. Leading Electronics companies contributing to “Make in India” will be recognised and awarded.
Day 4: 2nd December
The session on “CSC Empowering Citizens under Digital India” will include showcasing film on CSC, addresses by key officials, exchange of MoUs on new initiatives with Department of School Education& Literacy, Government of India, with NABARD, and with HDFC for CSC Kisan Credit Card. The day will also witness the launch of CSC Pay. Top 10 Performing CSCs/PMGDISHA VLEs will be felicitated at the event.
Day 5: 3rd December
The theme for the day is ‘Making India Aatmanirbhar in Swadeshi Compute Designs’. The panel discussions on ‘Making India AatmaNirbhar with Swadeshi Microprocessors’ and demonstration of stalls of 30 finalists under Swadeshi Microprocessor Challenge and award ceremony for top 10 winners will be the highlights of the day.
Day 6: 4th December
The day-long thematic event titled “Azadi ka Digital Mahotsav with MyGov” will be a day-long mela of citizen engagement, covered with thought provoking ideas and fun filled activities. It will include keynote addresses by dignitaries, industry partners and interactive sessions with MyGov Saathis. The panel discussions will involve important government functionaries, industry leaders, MyGov partners and Saathis.
Day7: 5th December
The event titled “Digital Payment Utsav” will feature panel discussionsamong dignitaries from RBI, DFS, MeitY, NPCI, SBI, ICICI /HDFC, PCI, PhonePe, PayTM on the topic‘DigiPay: Vision 2030’. It will also have presentations by Start-ups, cultural activities, flag off of Digital PaymentsYatra, showcasing the journey of Digital Payments. The event will also witness the launch of Chutki Bajake’ Anthem along with incentive schemes such as PM SVANidhi and BBPS scheme.
MeitY’s Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week-long event will conclude with presentation of awards to bankers and fintech companies in different categories for outstanding performance and closing remarks by the Hon’ble Minister of State of Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Exhibition Stalls set up through the week will showcase Digital India initiatives, Projects by School Children under Responsible AI for Youth, CSC Projects, Payment Solutions, Innovations by Startups- Robots, Drones, Autonomous Bots, AR/VR Solutions and many more.
The iconic week under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week will be a grand celebration of a culture of innovation, entrepreneurship and digital inclusion paving the way to realize Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
Detailed agenda of the event is available on https://amritmahotsav.negd.in/
The event will be live streamed on the official YouTube Channel of Digital India: https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) 29 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर, 2021 तक "आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव" मनाएगा
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम/कार्यकलापों में डिजिटल स्पेस में भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा और भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप भी तैयार किया जाएगा
28 NOV 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अक्सर एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के अपने विजन को साझा किया है। जब राष्ट्र स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मना रहा है और भारत अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर रहा है– अब समय आ गया है कि भारत अपनी क्षमता महसूस करे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरे- माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शब्दों में- 'यही समय है, यही समय है, सही समय है
अमृत ​​महोत्सव मनाने के लिए -एमईआईटीवाई आजादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव मना रहा है- एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले कार्यक्रम/गतिविधियां डिजिटल स्पेस में भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करेंगी और भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप भी तैयार करेंगी। यह इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डालेगा कि कैसे डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों को बदल रही हैं और हमारी सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक पहचान को रूपांतरित कर रही हैं और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी, रेलवे तथा संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर तथा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उद्योगपति भाग लेंगे।
एमईआईटीवाई का व्यापक जनादेश भारत को एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज बनाने और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने की दिशा में काम करना और प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार के क्षेत्र में देश के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता उत्पन्न करना है। इसी के अनुरूप, 29 नवंबर से शुरू होने वाले कार्यक्रमों/पहलों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी जो भारत की डिजिटल रूपांतरण की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करेगी।
सप्ताह के दौरान निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों की प्रमुख विषयवस्तु हैं- डिजिटल इंडिया, भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना, सीएससी को सशक्त बनाना, भारत को स्वदेशी कंप्यूट डिजाइनों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना, माइगॉव द्वारा नागरिक भागीदारी और डिजिटल पेमेंट्स उत्सव। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले सम्मेलन के दौरान होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में पूर्ण सत्र, पैनल चर्चा और प्रदर्शनियां शामिल होंगी।
दिवस-वार कार्यक्रम कैलेंडर इस प्रकार है-
दिवस 1: 29 नवंबर
एकेएएम सप्ताह का उद्घाटन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री की उपस्थिति में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री द्वारा किया जाएगा। 29 नवंबर को 75@75 भारत की एआई यात्रा का आरंभ, डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत 75 सफलता गाथाएं, डिजिटल इंडिया वीडियो, स्वतंत्र व्यापार प्रभाग के रूप में एमएसएच, और सहायक मोड में उमंग सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए नीति की घोषणा की जाएगी। इसमें 'सुशासन को सक्षम बनाने वाले सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म' पर एक सत्र और सफल ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों पर प्रस्तुतिकरण तथा विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत भी शामिल होगी।
दिवस 2: 30 नवंबर
दूसरे दिन, सत्र 'जनसंख्या पैमाने पर समाधान के निर्माण पर एआई का लाभ उठाना', 'सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग-ब्लॉकचेन, एआर/वीआर, ड्रोन, आईओटी और जीआईएस', 'महामारी के बाद स्टार्ट-अप परितंत्र को मजबूत करना', नए प्रतिमान और अन्य के बीच उभरते रुझान पर सत्र का आयोजन होगा। युवाओं के लिए जिम्मेदार एआई - सरकारी स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के ग्रैंड फिनाले में शीर्ष 20 परियोजनाओं को पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। भूमि-बीएसएफ ग्रैंडचैलेंज के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
दिवस 3: 1 दिसंबर
तीसरे दिन '2025-26 तक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में 250 अरब डॉलर हासिल करने के लिए ईएसडीएम-रोडमैप में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना' थीम पर कई पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी। 'उत्पादन को बढ़ाना और मोबाइल फोन और आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए भारत को निर्यात हब बनाना', 'इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कम्पोनेंट में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना', 'उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और न्यू एज डिवाइसों में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना' और 'भारत में सेमिकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम का विकास करना' पर चर्चाएं की जाएगी। "मेक इन इंडिया" में योगदान देने वाली प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपनियों को सम्मानित तथा पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।
दिवस 4: 2 दिसंबर
"डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत नागरिकों का सीएससी सशक्तिकरण" पर आयोजित सीएससी पर फिल्म का प्रदर्शन, प्रमुख अधिकारियों द्वारा संबोधन, नाबार्ड के साथ भारत सरकार के स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के साथ नई पहलों पर और सीएससी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के लिए एचडीएफसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल होगा। इस दिन सीएससी पे का शुभारंभ भी होगा। कार्यक्रम में शीर्ष 10 प्रदर्शन करने वाले सीएससी/पीएमजीदिशा वीएलई को सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
दिवस 5: 3 दिसंबर
3 दिसंबर के लिए थीम 'स्वदेशी कंप्यूट डिजाइन में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना' है। स्वदेशी माइक्रोप्रोसेसरों के साथ भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना पर पैनल चर्चा और स्वदेशी माइक्रोप्रोसेसर चैलेंज के तहत 30 फाइनलिस्ट के स्टॉलों का प्रदर्शन और शीर्ष 10 विजेताओं के लिए पुरस्कार समारोह मुख्य आकर्षण होगा।
दिवस 6: 4 दिसंबर
"माइगॉव के साथ आज़ादी का डिजिटल महोत्सव" शीर्षक का दिन भर चलने वाला विषयगत कार्यक्रम नागरिकों की भागीदारी का एक दिवसीय मेला होगा, जिसमें विचारोत्तेजक विचारों और मनोरंजक गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। इसमें गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा मुख्य भाषण और माइगॉव साथीज के साथ संवादपरक सत्र शामिल होंगे। पैनल चर्चाओं में महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी पदाधिकारी, उद्योगपति, माइगॉव साझीदार और साथी शामिल होंगे।
दिवस 7: 5 दिसंबर
"डिजिटल भुगतान उत्सव" विषय वाले कार्यक्रम में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, डीएफएस, एमईआईटीवाई, एनपीसीआई, एसबीआई, आईसीआईसीआई/एचडीएफसी, पीसीआई, फोनपे, पेटीएम के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के बीच 'डिजीपे: विज़न 2030' विषय पर पैनल चर्चा होगी। इसमें स्टार्ट-अप, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों, डिजिटल भुगतान यात्रा को झंडी दिखाने, डिजिटल भुगतान की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रस्तुतियां भी होंगी। इस कार्यक्रम में पीएम स्वनिधि और बीबीपीएस योजना जैसी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के साथ-साथ चुटकी बजाके ऐंथम लॉन्‍च किया जाएगा।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले एमईआईटीवाई के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम का समापन विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए बैंकरों और फिनटेक कंपनियों को पुरस्कार दिए जाने और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर द्वारा समापन टिप्पणी करने के साथ होगा।
सप्ताह के दौरान स्थापित प्रदर्शनी स्टॉलों में डिजिटल इंडिया पहल, युवाओं के लिए जिम्मेदार एआई के तहत स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा परियोजनाओं, सीएससी परियोजनाओं, भुगतान समाधान, स्टार्टअप्स- रोबोट, ड्रोन, ऑटोनोमस बॉट, एआर/वीआर समाधान द्वारा नवोन्मेषणों तथा और बहुत कुछ प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह के तहत प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह नवोन्मेषण, उद्यमशीलता और डिजिटल समावेश की संस्कृति का एक भव्य उत्सव होगा, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को साकार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
कार्यक्रम की विस्तृत कार्यसूची https://amritmahotsav.negd.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
इस कार्यक्रम का डिजिटल इंडिया के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial/ पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।