Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address at Constitution Day Celebrations organized by Supreme Court
26 NOV 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Chief Justice N.V. Ramana ji, Justice U.U. Lalit ji, Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Justice D.Y. Chandrachud ji, Attorney General Shri K.K. Venugopal ji, President of the Supreme Court Bar Association Shri Vikas Singh ji, and ladies and gentlemen associated with the judicial system of the country!
I spent the morning with my colleagues in the legislature and the executive. And now I am among the scholars associated with the judiciary. We may all have different roles, responsibilities and ways of doing things, but the source of our faith, inspiration and energy is the same - our Constitution! I am happy that today our collective spirit is being expressed in the form of this event on Constitution Day, strengthening our constitutional resolutions. All the people associated with this program deserve to be congratulated.
Excellencies,
In the light of the dreams of the people who lived and died for freedom and cherished the great tradition of India for thousands of years, our Constitution makers gave us the Constitution. Hundreds of years of servitude had plunged India into many problems. India, once known as the Golden Bird, was battling poverty, hunger and diseases. Against this background, the Constitution has always helped us in taking the country forward. But today in comparison to other countries which became independent almost at the same time as India, they are much ahead of us today. A lot remains to be done and we have to reach the goals together. We all know how much emphasis is laid on ‘inclusion’ in our Constitution. But it has also been a fact that even after so many decades of independence a large number of people of the country continue to face ‘exclusion’. Millions of people, who did not even have toilets in their homes, who were living their lives in the dark due to lack of electricity, whose biggest struggle in their life was to get some water; I think understanding their troubles and pain and expending oneself to make their life easier, is the real respect to the Constitution. And I am satisfied that a massive campaign is on to convert ‘exclusion’ into ‘inclusion’ in the country and in accordance with the basic spirit of the Constitution. We also need to understand the biggest benefit of this (campaign). A lot of worries of the poor have been lessened after more than two crore poor got their pucca houses, more than eight crore poor families got free gas connections under the Ujjwala scheme, more than 50 crore poor whose free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh in the biggest hospitals has been ensured, crores of poor got basic facilities like insurance and pension for the first time. These schemes have been extremely useful to them. During this Corona period, free food grains are been ensured to more than 80 crore people for the last several months. The government is giving free food grains to the poor by spending more than Rs 2.60 lakh crores on the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Just yesterday, we extended this scheme till March next year. Our Directive Principles – “Citizens, men and women equally, have the right to an adequate means of livelihood” are a reflection of this spirit. You all will agree that when the common man, the poor of the country, joins the mainstream of development and gets equality and equal opportunity, his world changes completely. When a street vendor connects with the system of bank credit, he also gets a feeling of participation in nation building. When public places, public transport and other facilities are built keeping in mind the Divyangs, when they get common sign language for the first time after 70 years of independence, they feel confident. When transgenders get legal protection and get Padma awards, their faith in the society and in the Constitution becomes stronger. When a strict law is made against the evil of the Triple Talaq, then the faith of those hopeless sisters and daughters in the Constitution is strengthened.
Excellencies,
Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas-Sabka Prayas, this is the most powerful manifestation of the spirit of the Constitution. The government committed to the Constitution does not discriminate in development and we have proved this. Today the poorest of the poor are getting the same access to quality infrastructure which was once limited to the resourceful people. Today, the focus of the country for the development of Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar, North East is as much as the metro cities like Delhi and Mumbai. But in the midst of all this, I would like to draw your attention to one more thing. You must have also experienced that the government is called liberal and is praised if it does something for a particular section, for a marginalized section. But I am surprised that sometimes a government is applauded if it does something better for a state. But not much attention is paid when the government does it for everyone, for every citizen and for every state and how the government schemes benefit every section and every state equally. In the last seven years, we have tried to ensure development without any discrimination and bias for every person, every section, and every corner of the country. On 15th August this year, I talked about the saturation of welfare schemes for the poor and we are also engaged in mission mode in this regard. It is our effort to work with the mantra of सर्वजन हिताय, सर्वजन सुखाय (Wellbeing of all, Happiness for all). The recent report of the National Family Health Survey also shows how the picture of the country has changed due to these measures. Many facts of this report prove the point that when work is done with good intention, progress is made in the right direction, and efforts are made to achieve the goal by mobilizing everyone, then there are bound to be better results. If we talk about gender equality, then the number of daughters is increasing in comparison to men. More opportunities are being available to pregnant women for deliveries in hospitals. As a result, the maternal mortality rate and infant mortality rate are decreasing. There are many other indicators on which we as a country are doing very well. Every percentage point increase in all these indicators is not just a figure. This is a proof of the rights being given to millions of Indians. It is very important that people get the full benefits of public welfare schemes and infrastructure projects are completed on time. Unnecessary delay due to any reason deprives the citizen of his entitlement. I am from Gujarat so I want to give an example of the Sardar Sarovar Dam. Sardar Patel had dreamed of such a dam on Mother Narmada. Pandit Nehru had laid the foundation stone for it. But the project was stuck for decades due to misinformation and the movement in the name of the environment. The judiciary was hesitant to take a decision on it. The World Bank had also refused to fund this project. Today Kutch district is one of the fastest growing districts of India because of the development that took place there with the water of the same Narmada. Kutch is almost like a desert and it got the identity of the rapidly developing region. Once known for migration, Kutch is today making its mark due to agro-exports. What could be a bigger green award than this?
Excellencies,
It was a compulsion for India and for many countries of the world to live in the shackles of colonialism for many generations. Since India's independence, a post-colonial period started all over the world and many countries became independent. Today there is no country in the world that apparently exists as a colony of another country. But this does not mean that the colonial mindset has ceased to exist. We are seeing that this mindset is giving birth to many skewed ideas. The most glaring example of this is seen in the impediments put in the way of the progress of developing countries. The resources and the path which led to the western countries reaching the present status, today there is an attempt to restrict the same resources and the same path for the developing nations. In the last few decades, a web of different types of terminology has been created for this. But the objective has remained the same – to halt the progress of developing countries. Nowadays we see that efforts are being made to hijack the issue of the environment for the same purpose. We saw its live example at the COP-26 summit a few weeks ago. In terms of absolute cumulative emissions, developed countries together have emitted 15 times more than India since 1850. Even in terms of per capita, developed countries have emitted 15 times more than India. The US and EU together have an absolute cumulative emission 11 times higher than that of India. On a per capita basis, the US and the EU have emitted 20 times more than India. Yet today, the lessons of environmental protection are preached to India whose civilization and culture has a tendency to live with nature, where God is seen in stones, trees and in every particle of nature and where the earth is worshiped as a mother. These values ​​are not just bookish for us. Today, the number of lions, tigers, dolphins etc. is increasing and the parameters of different types of biodiversity in India are continuously improving. The forest cover is increasing in India. Degraded land is improving in India. We have voluntarily increased the fuel standards of vehicles. We are one of the world's leading countries in all types of renewable energy. And India is the only country making progress towards achieving the goals of the Paris Agreement ahead of time. The world has acknowledged that if there is any country in the G20 group which is doing the best work, it is India, and yet, various pressures are put on India in the name of environment. All this is the result of colonial mentality. But unfortunately, obstacles are created in the development of our country due to such a mentality, sometimes in the name of freedom of expression or something else. Without knowing the circumstances of our country, the aspirations and dreams of our youth, many times there is an attempt to weigh India on the benchmark of other countries and efforts are made to impede the country’s progress. The people doing this damage do not face the consequences. The consequences of their action cause distress to a mother whose child cannot study because of the stalling of a power plant, to a father who cannot take his ailing son to hospital because of stalled road projects and to that middle class family which cannot enjoy modern facilities as these go beyond what they can afford in the name of environment. This colonial mindset crushes the hopes and aspirations of crores of people in the countries like India striving for development. This colonial mindset is a big obstacle in further strengthening the power of determination that was created during the freedom movement. We have to remove it and for this, our greatest strength, our greatest inspiration, is our Constitution.
Excellencies,
Both the government and the judiciary are born out of the womb of the Constitution. Hence, both are twins. These two have come into existence only because of the Constitution. Hence, from a broader perspective, even though they are different, they complement each other.
It is said in our scriptures:
ऐक्यम् बलम् समाजस्य, तत् अभावे स दुर्बलः।
तस्मात् ऐक्यम् प्रशंसन्ति, दॄढम् राष्ट्र हितैषिण:॥
That is, the strength of a society and a country lies in its unity and united efforts. Therefore, those who are well-wishers of a strong nation, they praise unity and emphasize it. Keeping the interests of the nation paramount, this unity should be in the efforts of every institution of the country. Today, when the country is setting extraordinary goals for itself in the virtuous period, finding solutions to decades- old problems and taking resolutions for a new future, then this accomplishment will be fulfilled with collective efforts. That is why the country, which will be celebrating the centenary of independence in another 25 years, has called for 'Sabka Prayas' (collective effort) and the judiciary also has a large role in it.
Excellencies,
Separation of power between judiciary, executive and legislature is often talked about and forcefully reiterated and is very important in itself. Therefore, it is very necessary to show this collective resolve in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution between this virtuous period of independence till the completion of the 100 years of India’s independence. Today, the common man of the country deserves more than what he has. When we celebrate the centenary of the independence of the country, what will be the India of that time, for this we have to work now. Therefore, it is very important to walk with the collective responsibility to fulfill the aspirations of the country. On the strong foundation of separation of power, we have to determine the path of collective responsibility, make a roadmap, set goals and take the country to the destination.
Excellencies,
The use of technology in justice delivery during the Corona period has created new confidence. Judiciary has equal stakes in the mega mission of Digital India. The computerization of more than 18,000 courts, linking of 98 percent of court complexes with wide area network, national judicial data grid for transmission of judicial data in real time and e-court platforms to reach millions of people shows that technology has become a very big force of our justice system and very soon we will see an advanced judiciary functioning. Time is changing, the world keeps on changing, but these changes have become the means of evolution for humanity. This is because humanity accepted these changes, and at the same time, upheld human values. The concept of justice is the most refined reflection of these human values. And, the Constitution is the most sophisticated system of this concept of justice. It is the responsibility of all of us to keep this system dynamic and progressive. All of us will discharge these roles with full devotion and the dream of a new India will be fulfilled before the 100 years of independence. This mantra संगच्छध्वं, संवदध्वं, सं वो मनांसि जानताम् (May we move in harmony, speak in one voice; may our minds be in agreement) always inspires us and we are proud of it. May we have common goals, common minds and together we achieve those goals! With this spirit, I end my speech by conveying many best wishes to all of you and the countrymen in this sanctified atmosphere of Constitution Day. Once again many congratulations to all of you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سپریم کورٹ کے زیر اہتمام یوم آئین کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 NOV 2021 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 26 نومبر
نمسکار !
چیف جسٹس این وی رمنا جی، جسٹس یو یو للت جی، وزیر قانون جناب کرن رجیجو جی، جسٹس ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ جی، اٹارنی جنرل جناب کےکے وینوگوپال جی، سپریم کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر جناب وکاس سنگھ جی، اور ملک کے عدالتی نظام سے وابستہ خواتین و حضرات!
آج صبح میں مقننہ اور عاملہ میں اپنے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ تھا۔ اور اب میں عدلیہ سے وابستہ آپ تمام دانشوروں کے درمیان ہوں۔ ہم سب کے مختلف کردار، مختلف ذمہ داریاں، اور کام کرنے کے مختلف طریقے بھی ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن ہمارا عقیدہ ، تحریک اور توانائی کا منبع ایک ہی ہے – ہمارا آئین! مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج یوم آئین کے موقع پر اس تقریب کی شکل میں ہمارے اجتماعی جذبے کا اظہار ہو رہا ہے، جس سے ہماری آئینی عزائم کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔ اس کام سے وابستہ تمام لوگ مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
معززین،
آزادی کے لیے جینے مرنے والے لوگوں نے جو خواب دیکھے تھے ، ان خوابوں کی روشنی میں اور ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال کی عظیم روایت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہوئے ، ہمارے آئین سازوں نے ہمیں آئین دیا۔ سینکڑوں سال کی غلامی نے ہندوستان کو بہت سی مشکلات میں مبتلا کر دیا تھا۔ کسی عہد میں سونے کی چڑیا کہا جانے والا ہندوستان ، غربت، بھوک اور بیماری سے نبرد آزما تھا۔ اس پس منظر میں ملک کو آگے لے جانے میں آئین ہمیشہ ہماری مدد کرتا رہاہے۔ لیکن آج دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں جو ممالک تقریباً ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہی آزاد ہوئے، وہ آج ہم سے بہت آگے ہیں۔ یعنی ابھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے، ہمیں مل کر ہدف تک پہنچنا ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے آئین میں شمولیت پر کتنا زور دیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن یہ بھی ایک حقیقت رہی ہے کہ آزادی کی اتنی دہائیوں کے بعد بھی ملک کے عوام کی ایک بڑی تعداد محرومی کا شکار ہونے پر مجبورہے ۔ وہ کروڑوں لوگ، جن کے گھروں میں بیت الخلاء تک نہیں تھا، کروڑوں لوگ جو بجلی نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اپنی زندگی اندھیرے میں گزار رہے تھے، وہ کروڑوں لوگ جن کی زندگی میں سب سے بڑی جدوجہد گھر کے لیے پانی حاصل کرنے کے لیے تھی، ان کی مشکلات، ان کے درد کو سمجھ کر، ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اپنے آپ کو نچھاور کر دینا ، میں آئین کا حقیقی احترام سمجھتا ہوں۔ اور اس لیے آج مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ملک میں آئین کی اس بنیادی روح کے مطابق اخراج کو شمولیت میں تبدیل کرنے کی بھاگیرتھ مہم تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ اور اس کا جو سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہے،اسے بھی ہمیں سمجھنا ہوگا۔جن 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو آج اپنا پختہ مکان ملا ہے ،جن 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب خاندانوں کو اجولا اسکیم کے تحت مفت گیس کنکشن ملا ہے،جن 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا بڑے سے بڑے اسپتال میں مفت علاج کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ یقینی بنایا گیا، جن کروڑوں غریبوں کو پہلی باربیمہ اور پنشن جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں ملی ہیں، ان غریبوں کی زندگی کی بہت سی پریشانیاں کم ہوئی ہیں، یہ اسکیمیں ان کے لیے بڑا سہارا بن گئی ہیں۔ اسی کورونا کے دوران، پچھلے کئی مہینوں سے 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت اناج کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا پر 2 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرکے غریبوں کو مفت اناج دے رہی ہے۔ ابھی کل ہی ہم نے اس اسکیم کو اگلے سال مارچ تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ ہمارے جو رہنما اصول ہیں – "شہریوں، مردوں اور عورتوں کو یکساں طور پر، مناسب ذریعہ معاش کا حق حاصل ہے"وہ اسی جذبے کے عکاس ہیں۔ آپ سب یقین کریں گے کہ جب ملک کا عام آدمی، ملک کا غریب، ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہوتا ہے، جب اسے برابری اور یکساں مواقع ملتے ہیں، تو اس کی دنیا یکسر بدل جاتی ہے۔ جب ریہڑی ، ٹھیلے ، پٹری والا شخص بھی بینک کریڈٹ کے نظام میں شامل ہوتا ہے، تب اسے قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔ جب عوامی مقامات، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور دیگر سہولیات معذور افراد کو ذہن میں رکھ کر بنائی جاتی ہیں، جب انہیں آزادی کے 70 سال بعد پہلی بار عام اشاروں کی زبان ملتی ہے، تو ان میں خود اعتمادی کا احساس جاگتا ہے۔ جب خواجہ سراؤں کو قانونی تحفظ ملتا ہے، خواجہ سراؤں کو پدم ایوارڈ ملتا ہے، تو سماج اور آئین کے تئیں ان کا بھی اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ جب تین طلاق جیسی برائی کے خلاف سخت قانون بنتا ہے تو آئین کے تئیں ان بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہوتا ہے جو ہر طرح سے ناامیدہوچکی ہوتی تھیں۔
معززین،
سب کا ساتھ-سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس-سب کا پریاس، یہ آئین کی روح کا سب سے طاقتور مظہر ہے۔ آئین کے لیے وقف حکومت ، ترقی میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں کرتی اور ہم نے یہ کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ آج غریب ترین غریبوں کو معیاری انفراسٹرکچر تک وہی رسائی مل رہی ہے جو کبھی وسائل رکھنے والے لوگوں تک محدود تھی۔ آج لداخ، انڈمان اور نکوبار، شمال مشرق کی ترقی پربھی ملک اتنی ہی توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوا ہے جتنا کہ دہلی اور ممبئی جیسے میٹرو شہروں پرہے۔ لیکن اس سب کے درمیان میں آپ کی توجہ ایک اور بات کی طرف مبذول کرانا چاہوں گا۔ آپ نے یہ بھی تجربہ کیا ہوگا کہ جب حکومت کسی ایک طبقہ کے لیے، کسی ایک چھوٹے سے ٹکڑے کے لیے کچھ کرتی ہے تو بڑی اعتدال پسند کہلاتی ہے، اس کی بہت ستائش کی جاتی ہے کہ دیکھیں کہ ان کے لیے کچھ کیا لیکن میں حیران ہوں ،کبھی کبھی ہم دیکھتے ہیں کوئی حکومت ایک ریاست کے لیے کچھ کرے ، جس سے ریاست کا بھلا ہو تو بہت ستائش ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم جب حکومت سب کے لیے کرتی ہے ، ہر شہری کے لیے کرتی ہے، ہر ریاست کے لیے کرتی ہے، تو اسے اتنی اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی، اس کا ذکر تک نہیں ہوتا۔ حکومت کی اسکیموں سے ہر طبقہ، ہر ریاست کو یکساں طور پر کس طرح فائدہ پہنچایا جا رہا ہے اس پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے سات سالوں میں ہم نے ترقی کو بلا امتیاز، تعصب کے بغیر، ہر فرد، ہر طبقے اور ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اس سال 15 اگست کو، میں نے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس کے لیے ہم مشن موڈ پر کام بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ سروجن ہتائے، سروجن سکھائے، اس منتر کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہماری کوشش ہے۔آج اس سے ملک کی تصویر کس طرح بدلی ہے یہ ہمیں حالیہ قومی فیملی صحت سروے رپورٹ میں بھی نظر آتے ہیں۔ اس رپورٹ کے بہت سے حقائق اس نکتے کو ثابت کرتے ہیں کہ جب نیک نیتی کے ساتھ کام کیا جائے، درست سمت میں پیشرفت کی جائے اور پوری قوت کو یکجا کر کے مقصد کے حصول کی کوشش کی جائے تو یقینی طور پر خوش آئند نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ صنفی مساوات کی بات کریں تو اب مردوں کے مقابلے میں بیٹیوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ حاملہ خواتین کے لیے ہسپتال میں زچگی کے مزید مواقع دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے زچگی کی شرح اموات اور نوزائیدہ بچوں کی شرح اموات میں کمی آرہی ہے۔ بہت سے دوسرے اشارے ایسے ہیں جن پر ہم بحیثیت ملک بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان تمام اشاریوں میں ہر فیصد پوائنٹ میں اضافہ صرف ایک اعداد و شمار نہیں ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کو حقوق حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ عوام کو فلاح عامہ سے متعلق اسکیموں کا بھرپور فائدہ ملے، انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق منصوبوں کو وقت پر مکمل کیا جائے۔ کسی بھی وجہ سے غیر ضروری تاخیر شہری کو اس کے حق سے محروم رکھتی ہے۔ میں گجرات سے ہوں اس لیے سردار سروور ڈیم کی مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ سردار پٹیل نے ماں نرمدا پر اس طرح کے ڈیم کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ پنڈت نہرو نے اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ لیکن یہ منصوبہ کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التواء رہا۔ ماحولیات کے نام پر تحریک میں پھنسا رہا ۔ اس پر فیصلہ لینے سے عدالت ہچکچا تی رہی ۔عالمی بینک نے بھی اس کے لیے رقم دینے سے انکار کر دیا تھا۔ لیکن اسی نرمدا کے پانی کی وجہ سے کچھ میں ترقی کا کام ہوا، آج کچھ ضلع ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے۔ کچھ تو ایک طرح سے ریگستان جیسا علاقہ ہے،لیکن تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے خطے میں اس کی جگہ بن گئی۔ کسی زمانے میں صحرا کے طور پر جانا جانے والا کچھ، اپنی نقل مکانی کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، آج زرعی برآمدات کی وجہ سے اپنی پہچان بنا رہا ہے۔ اس سے بڑا گرین ایوارڈ اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔
معززین،
ہندوستان کے لیے اور دنیا کےمتعدد ممالک کے لیے، ہماری کئی نسلوں کے لیے،نوآبادیات کی بیڑیوں میں جکڑے ہوئے زندگی گزارنا ایک مجبوری تھی۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد سے پوری دنیا میں نوآبادیاتی دور کا آغاز ہوا، کئی ممالک آزاد ہوئے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں کوئی ملک ایسا نہیں جو بظاہر کسی دوسرے ملک کی نوآبادی کے طور پر موجود ہو۔ لیکن اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ یہ ذہنیت بہت سی بگاڑ کو جنم دے رہی ہے۔ اس کی سب سے واضح مثال ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ہمیں درپیش رکاوٹوں میں نظر آتی ہے۔جن وسائل سے جن راہوں پر چلتے ہوئے آج ترقی یافتہ دنیا جس مقام پر پہنچی ہے، آج وہی وسائل ، وہی راستے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے بند کرنے کی کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائیوں میں اس کے لیے مختلف قسم کی اصطلاحات کا ایک جال بنایا گیا ہے۔ لیکن مقصد ایک ہی رہا ہے - ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی کو روکنا۔ آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ اسی مقصد کے لیے ماحولیات کے مسئلے کو ہائی جیک کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم نے چند ہفتے قبل کوپ – 26 سربراہی اجلاس میں اس کی زندہ مثال دیکھی۔اگر مطلق مجموعی اخراج کی بات کریں تو ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے مل کر 1850 سےاب تک ہندوستان سے 15 گنا زیادہ اخراج کیا ہے۔ اگر ہم فی کس کی بنیاد پر بات کریں، پھر بھی ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے ہندوستان سے 15 گنا زیادہ اخراج کیا ہے۔ امریکہ اور یورپی یونین کا مطلق مجموعی اخراج ہندوستان کے مقابلے میں 11 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ اس میں بھی فی کس بنیاد پر امریکہ اور یورپی یونین نے ہندوستان کے مقابلے 20 گنا زیادہ اخراج کیا ہے۔ اس کے باوجود آج ہمیں ہندوستان پر فخر ہے جس کی تہذیب و ثقافت میں ہی فطرت کے ساتھ رہنے کا رجحان ہے جہاں پتھروں میں، درختوں میں اور فطرت کے ہر ذرے میں خدا نظر آتا ہے، جہاں اس کی شکل نظر آتی ہے، جہاں دھرتی کی ایک ماں کے طور پر پوجا کی جاتی ہے، اس ہندوستان کو ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پیغام سنائے جاتے ہیں۔ اور ہمارے لیے یہ اقدار صرف کتابی نہیں، کتابی چیزیں نہیں ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان میں شیروں، ببروں، ڈالفنوں وغیرہ کی تعداد، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کی کئی اقسام کے پیرامیٹر میں مسلسل بہتری آرہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں جنگلات کا رقبہ بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں غیر استعمال شدہ زمین بہتر ہو رہی ہے۔ ہم نے رضاکارانہ طور پر گاڑیوں کے ایندھن کے معیار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ہم ہر قسم کی قابل تجدید توانائی میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہیں۔ اور پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کے حصول کے ابتدائی مراحل میں اگر کوئی ہے تو صرف ہندوستان ہی ہے۔ جی 20 ممالک کے گروپ میں بہتر سے بہتر کام کرنے والا کوئی ملک ہے ، تو دنیا نے تسلیم کیا ہےکہ وہ ہندوستان ہے اور پھر بھی ماحول کے نام پر ایسے ہندوستان پر مختلف قسم کے دباؤ ڈالے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سب نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ ہمارے ملک میں بھی ایسی ہی ذہنیت کی وجہ سے اپنے ہی ملک کی ترقی میں رکاوٹیں کھڑی کی جاتی ہیں۔ کبھی آزادی اظہار کے نام پر اور کبھی کسی اور چیز کی مدد سے۔ ہمارے ملک کے حالات، ہمارے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات، خوابوں کو جانے بغیر، کئی بار ہندوستان کو دوسرے ممالک کے معیار پر تولنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے اور اس کی آڑ میں ترقی کے راستے بند کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کا نقصان ایسے لوگوں کو بھگتنا نہیں پڑتا جو یہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا نقصان اس ماں کو بھگتنا پڑتا ہے جس کا بچہ پاور پلانٹ نہ لگنے کی وجہ سے پڑھنے سے قاصر ہے۔ اس کا نقصان اس باپ کو بھگتنا پڑتا ہے جو زیر التواء سڑک منصوبے سے اپنے بچے کو بروقت اسپتال نہیں لے جا پاتے ہیں۔ اس کا خمیازہ اس متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندان کو بھگتنا پڑتا ہے جس سے ماحولیات کے نام پر جدید زندگی کی سہولیات اس کی استطاعت سے باہر پہنچا دی گئی ہیں۔ اسی نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کی وجہ سے ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں ترقی کے لیے کوشاں ملک میں کروڑوں امیدیں دم توڑ جاتی ہیں، امنگیں دم توڑ دیتی ہیں۔ یہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت تحریک آزادی میں پیدا ہونے والی قوت ارادی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ ہمیں اسے دور کرنا ہی ہوگا۔ اور اس کے لیے، ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت، ہماری سب سے بڑی تحریک، ہمارا آئین ہے۔
معززین،
حکومت اور عدلیہ دونوں نے آئین کی کوکھ سے جنم لیا ہے ۔ لہذا، دونوں ہی جڑواں ہیں. یہ دونوں آئین کی وجہ سے ہی وجود میں آئے ہیں۔ اس لیے، وسیع تر نقطہ نظر سے دیکھیں تو مختلف ہونے کے باوجود بھی دونوں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں۔
ہمارےیہاں شاستروں میں بھی کہا گیا ہے-
ایکیم بلم سماجسیہ، تت ابھاوے سے دُربل
تسمات ایکیم پرشنسنتی ، دیڑھم راشٹر ہیتوشم:
یعنی کسی معاشرے اور ملک کی مضبوطی اس کے اتحاد اور متحدہ کوششوں میں ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے جو لوگ ایک مضبوط قوم کے خیر خواہ ہیں، وہ اتحاد کی ستائش کرتے ہیں، اس پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ ملکی مفادات کو مقدم رکھتے ہوئے یہی اتحاد ملک کے ہر ادارے کی کوششوں میں ہونا چاہیے۔ آج جب ملک امرت کال میں اپنے لیے غیر معمولی اہداف کا تعین کر رہا ہے، دہائیوں پرانے مسائل کا حل تلاش کر رہا ہے اور نئے مستقبل کا عزم کر رہا ہے، تو یہ کارنامہ سب کے ساتھ ہی پورا ہو گا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک نے آنے والے 25 سالوں میں جب ملک آزادی کی 25ویں صدی کا جشن منائے گا اور اسی لیے 'سب کا پریاس' کی اپیل کی ہے۔ یقیناً اس اپیل میں عدلیہ کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔
معززین،
ہماری بحث میں ایک بات بھولے بغیر لگاتار سننے کو ملتی ہے، اسے بار بار دہرایا جاتا ہے یعنی اقتدار کی علیحدگی۔ اقتدار کی علیحدگی کا معاملہ چاہے وہ عدلیہ کا ہو، عاملہ کا یا مقننہ کا، اپنے آپ میں بہت اہم رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے تک، اس امرت کال میں آئین کی روح کے مطابق اجتماعی عزم کا اظہار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج ملک کا عام آدمی اس سے زیادہ کا مستحق ہے جو اس کے پاس ہے۔ جب ہم ملک کی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے تو اس وقت کا ہندوستان کیسا ہوگا، اس کے لیے ہمیں آج ہی کام کرنا ہے۔ اس لیے ملک کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ چلنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اقتدار کی علیحدگی کی مضبوط بنیاد پر ہمیں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا راستہ طے کرنا ہے، لائحہ عمل تیار کرنا ہے ، اہداف کا تعین کرنا ہے اور ملک کو منزل تک پہنچانا ہے۔
معزز،
کورونا کے دور نے انصاف کی فراہمی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے میگا مشن میں عدلیہ شامل ہے۔ 18 ہزار سے زائد عدالتوں کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا جانا ، 98 فیصد کورٹ کمپلیکس کا وسیع ایریا نیٹ ورک سے منسلک کیا جانا ، جوڈیشل ڈیٹا کی حقیقی وقت میں ترسیل کے لیے نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ کو فعال کیا جانا ، ای کورٹ پلیٹ فارم لاکھوں لوگوں تک پہنچنا، یہ بتاتا ہے کہ آج ٹکنالوجی ہمارے ہمارے نظام انصاف کی اتنی بڑی طاقت بن چکی ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں ہم ایک جدید ترین عدلیہ کو کام کرتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ وقت بدلتا رہتا ہے، دنیا بدلتی رہتی ہے، لیکن یہ تبدیلیاں انسانیت کے ارتقاء کا ذریعہ بنی ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ انسانیت نے ان تبدیلیوں کو قبول کیا، اور ساتھ ہی انسانی اقدار کو برقرار رکھا۔ انصاف کا تصور ان انسانی اقدار میں سب سے زیادہ بہتر تصور ہے۔ اور، آئین انصاف کے اس تصور کا سب سے جدید ترین نظام ہے۔ اس نظام کو متحرک اور ترقی پذیر رکھنے کی ذمہ داری ہم سب پر ہے۔ ہم سب ان کرداروں کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ نبھائیں گے، اور آزادی کے سو سال سے پہلے ایک نئے ہندوستان کا خواب پورا ہو گا۔ ہم مسلسل ان باتوں سے متاثر ہیں، جن باتوں پر ہمیں فخر ہے اور وہ منتر ہمارے لیے ہے – سنگچدھوں ، سموددھوں، سم وہ منانسی جتنم۔ ہمارے مقاصد یکساں ہوں ، ہمارے ذہن یکساں ہوں اور ہم مل کر ان مقاصد کو حاصل کریں۔ میں اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آج یوم آئین کے اس مقدس ماحول میں آپ سب کو اور اہل وطن کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!