Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organizes a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav’
Speakers explained role of Design and Play in Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning Skills of various age group of children
Safety Aspects of Toys and Testing of Toys was also discussed
Standardisation activities of toys by BIS along with significance of regulation in Toy sector was discussed
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is also taking part in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav @ 75 by the way of organizing seminars/webinars on various subjects.
In this series of seminars/webinars, Bureau of Indian Standards has organized a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ on 23 November 2021.
The webinar was attended by Toy manufacturers, Industry Associations like FICCI, TAITMA, TAI etc., Institutes like NID, Witty International School, CSIR-IITR, Testing Laboratories including TUV, IRMRA, SGS and others.
The speakers explained about role of Design and Play in developing Toys, Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning skills of various age group of children, Safety Aspects of Toys and also Testing of Toys.
The webinar also included discussions on Standardisation activities of toys by BIS, importance of Regulation in the Toys Sector, Scope for Export of Make in India Toys and recent advancements/ innovations in the field of Toys Industries.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் - பொம்மைகளுடன் பாதுகாப்பாக விளையாடுவோம்’
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெறும் ‘ஆசாதி கா அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவ்’ விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ‘இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் - பொம்மைகளுடன் பாதுகாப்பாக விளையாடுவோம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் வெபினாருக்கு (இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கிற்கு) இந்தியத் தரநிலைகள் குழு (BIS) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், தொழிற்சங்கங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் என துறைசார்ந்த பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர். பல்வேறு வயதுக் குழந்தைகளின் கற்றல் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதில் பொம்மைகளின் பங்கு, அவ்வாறான பொம்மைகளை வடிவமைத்தல் மேம்படுத்துதல் குறித்து இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் பேச்சாளர்கள் விளக்கினர். பொம்மைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் பொம்மைகளின் சோதனை குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பொம்மைகளைத் தரப்படுத்துல் குறித்து BIS எடுத்துவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள், பொம்மைத் தொழில் துறை ஒழுங்குமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவம், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட பொம்மைகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள்/புதுமைகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.