Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organizes a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav’
Speakers explained role of Design and Play in Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning Skills of various age group of children
Safety Aspects of Toys and Testing of Toys was also discussed
Standardisation activities of toys by BIS along with significance of regulation in Toy sector was discussed
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is also taking part in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav @ 75 by the way of organizing seminars/webinars on various subjects.
In this series of seminars/webinars, Bureau of Indian Standards has organized a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ on 23 November 2021.
The webinar was attended by Toy manufacturers, Industry Associations like FICCI, TAITMA, TAI etc., Institutes like NID, Witty International School, CSIR-IITR, Testing Laboratories including TUV, IRMRA, SGS and others.
The speakers explained about role of Design and Play in developing Toys, Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning skills of various age group of children, Safety Aspects of Toys and also Testing of Toys.
The webinar also included discussions on Standardisation activities of toys by BIS, importance of Regulation in the Toys Sector, Scope for Export of Make in India Toys and recent advancements/ innovations in the field of Toys Industries.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाने के क्रम में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा ‘मेक इन इंडिया – प्लेइंग सेफ विद टॉयज’ विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
वक्ताओं ने विभिन्न आयुवर्ग के बच्चों में खेल-खेल में खिलौनों से सीखने की क्षमता के विकास के बारे में उनकी डिजाइन की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
खिलौनों के सुरक्षा पक्षों और परीक्षण पर चर्चा की गई
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा खिलौनों के मानकीकरण और खिलौना सेक्टर के नियमन के महत्त्व पर भी चर्चा की गई
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रगतिशील भारत तथा भारतवासियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के 75 वर्ष होने की याद में उत्सव मनाने के लिये भारत सरकार की एक पहल है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) भी आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव @75 में हिस्सा ले रहा है तथा इस क्रम में वह विभिन्न विषयों पर संगोष्ठियों/वेबिनारों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
संगोष्ठियों/वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला के सिलसिले में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने 23 नवंबर, 2021 को ‘मेक इन इंडिया – प्लेइंग सेफ विद टॉयज’ विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
वेबिनार में खिलौना निर्माताओं; फिक्की, ऑल इंडिया टॉय मैनूफैक्चरर्स, टॉयज एसोसियेशन ऑफ इंडिया आदि जैसे उद्योग संघों; राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, विटी इंटरनेशनल स्कूल, वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - भारतीय विष विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान जैसी संस्थाओं; टीयूवी, इंडियन रबर मैनूफैक्चरिंग रिसर्च एसोसियेशन, एसजीएस जैसी परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं तथा अन्य ने हिस्सा लिया।
वक्ताओं ने विभिन्न आयुवर्ग के बच्चों में खेल-खेल में खिलौनों से सीखने की क्षमता के विकास के बारे में उनकी डिजाइन की भूमिका, खिलौनों के सुरक्षा पक्षों तथा खिलौनों के परीक्षण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
वेबिनार में बीआईएस द्वारा खिलौनों के मानकीकरण गतिविधियों, खिलौना सेक्टर के नियमन के महत्व, मेक इन इंडिया खिलौनों के निर्यात तथा खिलौना उद्योगों में हाल में हुई प्रगति/नवाचार पर भी चर्चा की गई।