Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organizes a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav’
Speakers explained role of Design and Play in Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning Skills of various age group of children
Safety Aspects of Toys and Testing of Toys was also discussed
Standardisation activities of toys by BIS along with significance of regulation in Toy sector was discussed
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is also taking part in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav @ 75 by the way of organizing seminars/webinars on various subjects.
In this series of seminars/webinars, Bureau of Indian Standards has organized a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ on 23 November 2021.
The webinar was attended by Toy manufacturers, Industry Associations like FICCI, TAITMA, TAI etc., Institutes like NID, Witty International School, CSIR-IITR, Testing Laboratories including TUV, IRMRA, SGS and others.
The speakers explained about role of Design and Play in developing Toys, Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning skills of various age group of children, Safety Aspects of Toys and also Testing of Toys.
The webinar also included discussions on Standardisation activities of toys by BIS, importance of Regulation in the Toys Sector, Scope for Export of Make in India Toys and recent advancements/ innovations in the field of Toys Industries.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس نے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منانے کےحصے کے طور پر ‘میک ان انڈیا – پلیئنگ سیف ود ٹوائز’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کااہتمام کیا
مقررین نے بچوں کے مختلف عمر کے گروپ کے سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے میں کھلونوں کی کاگنیٹو ویلیو میں ڈیزائن اور پلے کے رول کو واضح کیا
کھلونوں کے سیفٹی پہلوؤں اور کھلونوں کی ٹیسٹنگ کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا
کھلونے کے سیکٹر میں ضابطے کی اہمیت کےساتھ بی آئی ایس کے ذریعہ کھلونوں کو معیاری بنانے کی سرگرمیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوترقی پسند بھارت کے 75 سال کو یاد کرنے اور اس کے لوگوں، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ منانے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی ایک پہل ہے۔
بیوروآف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس (بی آئی ایس) مختلف موضوعات پر سمینار / ویبنار کااہتمام کرکے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو @ 75 میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
سمینارس / ویبنارس کی اس سیریز میں ، بیورو اآف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس نے 23 نومبر 2021 کو ‘میک ان انڈیا – پلیئنگ سیف ود ٹوائز’ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کااہتمام کیا۔
ویبنار میں کھلونوں کے مینوفیکررس، فکی، ٹی اے آئی ٹی ایم اے، ٹی اے آئی وغیرہ جیسی صنعتیں، ایسوسی ایشنس ، این آئی ڈی، وٹی انٹرنیشنل اسکول، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر جیسےاداروں، ٹی یو وی، آئی آر ایم آر اے، ایس جی ایس اور دیگر ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز نے شرکت کی ۔
مقررین نے بچوں کے مختلف عمر کے گروپ کے سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے میں کھلونوں کی کاگنیٹو ویلیو میں ڈیزائن اور پلے کے رول ، کھلونوں کے سیفٹی پہلوؤں اور کھلونوں کی ٹیسٹنگ کو واضح کیا۔
اس ویبنار میں کھلونے کے سیکٹر میں بی آئی ایس کے ذریعہ کھلونوں کو معیاری بنانے کی سرگرمیوں، ضابطے کی اہمیت، میک ان انڈیا کھلونوں کی برآمدات کے امکانات اور کھلونوں کی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں حالیہ پیش رفت /اختراعات کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔