Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards organizes a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ to celebrate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav’
Speakers explained role of Design and Play in Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning Skills of various age group of children
Safety Aspects of Toys and Testing of Toys was also discussed
Standardisation activities of toys by BIS along with significance of regulation in Toy sector was discussed
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is also taking part in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav @ 75 by the way of organizing seminars/webinars on various subjects.
In this series of seminars/webinars, Bureau of Indian Standards has organized a webinar on ‘Make in India – Playing Safe with Toys’ on 23 November 2021.
The webinar was attended by Toy manufacturers, Industry Associations like FICCI, TAITMA, TAI etc., Institutes like NID, Witty International School, CSIR-IITR, Testing Laboratories including TUV, IRMRA, SGS and others.
The speakers explained about role of Design and Play in developing Toys, Cognitive Value of Toys in developing Learning skills of various age group of children, Safety Aspects of Toys and also Testing of Toys.
The webinar also included discussions on Standardisation activities of toys by BIS, importance of Regulation in the Toys Sector, Scope for Export of Make in India Toys and recent advancements/ innovations in the field of Toys Industries.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ–ਪਲੇਇੰਗ ਸੇਫ ਵਿਦ ਟਾਇਜ਼’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਵਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ-ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
25 NOV 2021 9:36AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਵੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ 75 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ/ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ/ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਨੇ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ - ਪਲੈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਦ ਟੋਆਇਜ਼’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ: ਫਿੱਕੀ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੌਇਜ਼ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਸ, ਟੌਇਜ਼ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਵਿਟੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੂਲ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ - ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ; ਟੀਯੂਵੀ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰਬੜ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਵਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ-ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ,ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਕਰਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਖਿਡਾਉਣਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਿਡੌਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡੌਣਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ/ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।